This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Prepositions > Prepositions Of Time – Quiz 34 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Prepositions Of Time Quiz 34 (57 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The movie starts ..... 5:20 A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 2. Do you think we will land ..... the planet Jupiter ..... the future? A) At, in. B) On, in. C) On, at. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On, in. 3. My brother comes home ..... night. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 4. My parents go to the park ..... the mornings. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 5. Mike isn't here ..... moment. A) On. B) At. C) . D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 6. Marshall Islands is a country located ..... Oceania. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 7. What do you usually do ..... Monday? A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 8. This preposition is used for weekdays and dates. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 9. She always eats lunch ..... noon A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 10. ..... This Easter, I am buying some big chocolate eggs A) No-preposition. B) In. C) At. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No-preposition. 11. We often go to the beach ..... summer. A) In. B) At. C) . D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 12. Which preposition of time is used in the sentence:'I will meet you ..... noon'? A) In. B) By. C) On. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At. 13. The Titanic sank ..... 1912 A) At. B) In. C) Of. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 14. Did you go out ..... Saturday evening? A) . B) In. C) On. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 15. New Year's Eve is ..... 31st of December. A) On. B) In. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 16. I was born ..... june 14th 1995 A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 17. The store is open ..... 9:00 pm A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 18. I don't like to work ..... Mondays. A) In. B) At. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On. 19. We serve lunch ..... noon A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 20. I like to go for a run ..... the morning. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 21. ..... 10 o'clock. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 22. The bakery opens ..... 7:45. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 23. Complete the sentence with the appropriate preposition of time:'She has dance class ..... Monday.' A) On. B) In. C) At. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 24. ..... the same time A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 25. Identify the preposition of time in the following sentence:'We have a meeting in an hour.' A) At. B) During. C) On. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In. 26. ..... 1857 the Sepoy Mutiny took place. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 27. My English class is ..... 9:00 am A) In. B) At. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 28. The movie is ..... midnight A) At. B) On. C) No-preposition. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 29. Which preposition of time is correct in this sentence:'The party starts on Friday.'? A) At. B) In. C) By. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) On. 30. Please, Be here ..... 8:00 because she leaves at that time. A) At. B) To. C) On. D) By. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) By. 31. I will be moving to a new address ..... the end of September. A) -. B) At. C) In. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. 32. The people are ..... school A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 33. ..... 5 days it's Christmas. A) On. B) At. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 34. I saw a big tortoise ..... a rock ..... the pond. A) In, in. B) At, on. C) On, in. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On, in. 35. The book was written ..... 2018 A) On. B) In. C) No-preposition. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 36. See you ..... saturday morning A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 37. Match the preposition of time with the correct example:'at'-'We have a meeting at 10 a.m.' A) We have a meeting from 10 a.m. B) 'We have a meeting at 10 a.m.'. C) We have a meeting in 10 a.m. D) We have a meeting on 10 a.m. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 'We have a meeting at 10 a.m.'. 38. ..... time (soon enough) A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 39. Jeremy goes to the gym ..... Saturdays. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 40. We go home ..... lunchtime. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 41. Where did you go ..... Thursday morning? A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 42. I used to live ..... Florida. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 43. Write a sentence using the preposition of time 'in'. A) She will arrive for ten minutes. B) She will arrive in ten minutes. C) She will arrive at ten minutes. D) She will arrive on ten minutes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She will arrive in ten minutes. 44. We use "In" for months, years, centuries, and long periods of time. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 45. I have birthday ..... May. A) At. B) In. C) On. D) About. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In. 46. Columbus discovered America ..... 1492 A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 47. I have a meeting ..... 2:00 pm A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 48. Malaysia got its independance ..... 1957. A) On. B) No preposition. C) In. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 49. I write my homework ..... afternoon. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 50. I traveled ..... Easter Day. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 51. Bill is away at the time. He will be back ..... Monday. A) In. B) Until. C) During. D) After. E) By. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) By. 52. My brother gets up ..... ten o'clock. A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 53. Family day is ..... February in Canada. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In. 54. ..... the night (specific) A) At. B) On. C) In. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In. 55. My kids love searching eggs ..... Easter! A) At. B) In. C) . D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) At. 56. The teacher is sick ..... her house. A) In. B) On. C) At. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At. 57. Which preposition of time is used with clock time? Jaki przyimek jest przed podaniem godziny, np ..... 6:30 A) From. B) At. C) In. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) At. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesPrepositions Of Time Quiz 1Prepositions Of Time Quiz 2Prepositions Of Time Quiz 3Prepositions Of Time Quiz 4Prepositions Of Time Quiz 5Prepositions Of Time Quiz 6Prepositions Of Time Quiz 7Prepositions Of Time Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books