This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Pronouns > Indefinite Pronouns – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 25 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. CHOOSE THE BEST OPTION Let's go ..... together in the evening. A) Somebody. B) Something. C) Somewhere. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Somewhere. 2. What is the name of the game you want to play? A) Demonstrative. B) Interrogative. C) Indefinite. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interrogative. 3. CHOOSE THE BEST OPTION. We didn't see ..... A) Something. B) Nothing. C) Anything. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anything. 4. I have 3 different email accounts, and ..... have different passwords. It's impossible for me to remember all 3. A) None of them. B) All of them. C) Some of them. D) Any of them. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) All of them. 5. Does ..... in AP1148A have the new grammar book? A) Nobody. B) Nothing. C) Anyone. D) Anything. E) No one. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anyone. 6. Define 'indefinite pronoun' A) They are pronouns to refer to people or things without saying exactly who or what they are. B) They are articles to refer to people or things without saying exactly who or what they are. C) They are pronouns used to refer to people or things saying exactly who or what they are. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They are pronouns to refer to people or things without saying exactly who or what they are. 7. What did you have to eat? A) Nothing. I wasn't hungry. B) Everything. I wasn't hungry. C) Anything. I wasn't hungry. D) Something. I wasn't hungry. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nothing. I wasn't hungry. 8. ..... wants to be in a job they don't like. A) Everybody. B) Anybody. C) Somebody. D) Nobody. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nobody. 9. Does ..... know the answer? Raise your hand! A) Someone. B) Something. C) Anyone. D) Anything. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anyone. 10. Exercise 1:Indefinite PronounsIdentify the Indefinite Pronoun(s) in the sentence.3. Each of the actors was nervous about the dress rehearsal. A) Each, the. B) Actors. C) Each. D) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Each. 11. This is my favorite book. A) Demonstrative. B) Interrogative. C) Indefinite. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Demonstrative. 12. I can not find my book anywhere.The infinite pronoun in this sentence was used as a/an ..... A) Adverbial. B) Subject. C) Gerund. D) Object. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverbial. 13. My brother doesn't want to go ..... A) Anything. B) Anywhere. C) Anyone. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anywhere. 14. Kate was born ..... in Africa. A) Somewhere. B) Nowhere. C) Anywhere. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Somewhere. 15. Let's have breakfast ..... is hungry. A) Everybody. B) Everything. C) Everywhere. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Everybody. 16. We don't go out very much, because there's ..... to go. A) Nowhere. B) Nothing. C) No one. D) Nobody. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nowhere. 17. ..... phoned but I didn't pick the phone up. A) Anyone. B) Someone. C) Anywhere. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Someone. 18. Find the reflexive pronoun in the sentence.The girls helped themselves to another cookie. A) Another. B) Girls. C) Cookie. D) Themselves. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Themselves. 19. The shop is closed ..... has gone home. A) Someone. B) No one. C) Everybody. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everybody. 20. Others eat a hot lunch. A) Others/indefinite pronoun. B) Lunch/reflexive pronoun. C) Eat/indefinite pronoun. D) Others/reflexive pronoun. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Others/indefinite pronoun. 21. Non-defining clausesThey threw me a party, ..... was a complete surprise. A) Which. B) That. C) When. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 22. I've seen your car keys ....., but I can't remember where. A) Anywhere. B) Anything. C) Nowhere. D) Somewhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Somewhere. 23. I chose a special place for (myself, myselves). A) Myselves/reflexive pronoun. B) Myself/indefinite pronoun. C) Myself/reflexive pronoun. D) Myselves/indefinite pronoun. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Myself/indefinite pronoun. 24. U2 is a very popular band ..... knows it A) Everyone. B) Something. C) Everywhere. D) Someone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Everyone. 25. 'Do you know ..... working in the film industry? ' asked Elvis. A) Somebody. B) Anybody. C) Nobody. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anybody. 26. The headmaster gave them the permission to go ..... they wanted to. A) Whether. B) Nothing. C) None of these. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whether. 27. Non-defining clausesI study in my local park, ..... I can get some fresh air. A) Where. B) Whose. C) When. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Where. 28. She bought ..... for her mother. A) Something. B) Anything. C) Someone. D) Anyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Something. 29. A rubber is ..... in that drawer. A) Nothing. B) Somewhere. C) Nowhere. D) Anywhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Somewhere. 30. The teacher said that I could bring cupcakes for ..... in the class. A) Something. B) Anything. C) Several. D) Everybody. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Everybody. 31. If there is ..... you need you can call me, okay? A) Nobody. B) Anybody. C) Anyone. D) Nothing. E) Anything. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Anything. 32. I met two girls ..... has given me her phone number. A) Both. B) One. C) Few. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) One. 33. This room is completely empty ..... is left. A) Nothing. B) Anything. C) Something. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nothing. 34. ..... appreciates a friendly welcome. A) Himself. B) Ourselves. C) Many. D) Everybody. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Everybody. 35. Where is my book? I can't find it ..... A) Anything. B) Anywhere. C) Something. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anywhere. 36. Where are ..... boys? A) Other. B) Another. C) The other. D) Others. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The other. 37. ..... is looking at us. It's Sarah. A) Something. B) No one. C) Someobody. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Someobody. 38. Find the indefinite pronoun in the sentence.Everyone is excited for the field trip. A) For. B) Trip. C) Everyone. D) Excited. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everyone. 39. I'm sure that others ..... tried before us. A) Has. B) Have. C) -. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have. 40. There isn't ..... in the garden. A) Somebody. B) Nobody. C) Anybody. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anybody. 41. I tell the new person ..... about the school. A) Everybody. B) Himself. C) Many. D) Something. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Something. 42. Does ..... live in that flat? A) Everybody. B) Anybody. C) None of these. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anybody. 43. Ronaldo is a famous football player ..... knows him. A) No one. B) Anyone. C) Everyone. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everyone. 44. Make sure nobody comes to class late. A) Sure. B) Late. C) Class. D) Nobody. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nobody. 45. He needed ..... to live in Thailand. A) Nowhere. B) Anywhere. C) Somewhere. D) Everywhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Somewhere. 46. I can't find my keys ..... Have you seen them? A) Eveywhere. B) Anywhere. C) Nowhere. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anywhere. 47. The following indefinite pronouns are always ..... :They usually end with the suffixes ..... one, ..... body, or ..... thing.anybody, anyone, anything, everybody, everyone, everything, neither, nobody, no one, one, somebody, someone, and something. A) Singular. B) Plural. C) Singular or plural, depending upon the situation. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Singular. 48. There are 16 candidates for president on the elections, and ..... convince me. I think they are all lying about their proposals. A) Some of them. B) Any of them. C) All of them. D) None of them. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of them. 49. We use pronouns ending in-body or-one when we refer to what? Example:somebody, nobody, no one, some one A) When we refer to a place. B) When we refer to a person. C) When we refer to an event. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When we refer to a person. 50. The following indefinite pronouns are always ..... :anybody, anyone, anything, everybody, everyone, everything, neither, nobody, no one, one, somebody, someone, and something. A) Singular. B) Plural. C) Singular or plural, depending upon the situation. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Singular. 51. Some of the speakers went straight to the conference room ..... speakers are still hanging around. A) Another. B) Other. C) The others. D) Others. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Other. 52. What are you doing here? A) I'm waiting for nobody. B) I'm waiting for anybody. C) I'm waiting for someone. D) I'm waiting for everybody. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I'm waiting for someone. 53. This is boring. There's ..... to do. A) Anything. B) No one. C) Nowhere. D) Nothing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nothing. 54. CHOOSE THE BEST OPTION. Be quiet ! ..... is coming. A) Anyone. B) No one. C) Someone. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Someone. 55. Non-defining clausesMy birthday, ..... was my 40th, was a wonderful day! A) Which. B) That. C) Who. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 56. Steven doesn't have friends at school because he doesn't know ..... Let's play with him. A) No one. B) Anybody. C) Anything. D) Anyone. E) Nobody. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anyone. 57. Find the personal pronoun in the sentence:(Plural Subjective)They love to eat cheerios A) Cheerios. B) They. C) Eat. D) Love. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They. 58. ..... has to arrive by 8 a.m. so that we can leave on time. A) Everyone. B) Anyone. C) Someone. D) Everything. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Everyone. 59. Which sentence has indefinite pronouns in it A) Another one would be great. B) Both of you be quiet. C) Everybody can have everything now-a-days. D) Thats alot of them. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everybody can have everything now-a-days. 60. (Few, No one) is immune to stress. A) No one/reflexive pronoun. B) Few/indefinite pronoun. C) Few/reflexive pronoun. D) No one/indefinite pronoun. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) No one/indefinite pronoun. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesIndefinite Pronouns Quiz 1Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 2Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 3Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 4Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 5Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 6Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 7Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books