This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Pronouns > Indefinite Pronouns – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Some of my questions are not answered. A) Answered. B) Some. C) Of. D) Not. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Some. 2. Choose the correct indefinite pronoun to complete this sentence:She put ..... in the box, all the things that she had. A) Anything. B) Everywhere. C) Everything. D) Someone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everything. 3. This is my project. Where is .....? A) Its. B) Yours. C) His. D) Mine. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yours. 4. My, your, his, her, its, our, your, their, mine, yours, his, hers, its, ours, and theirs are ..... pronouns.P.S:some are repeated because some are used in different forms (before nouns, used alone, plural/singular) A) Personal. B) Indefinite. C) Interrogative. D) Reflexive/intensive. E) Possessive. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Possessive. 5. CHOOSE THE BEST OPTION. Let's go ..... different tonight. A) Somewhere. B) Anywhere. C) Nowhere. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Somewhere. 6. She packed ..... in the boxes. She was ready to move. A) Nothing. B) Anyone. C) Everything. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everything. 7. ..... must hand in their homework by Friday. A) Somebody. B) Anybody. C) Nobody. D) Everybody. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Everybody. 8. Look at the children ..... is having a wonderful time A) Nowhere. B) Somebody. C) Everybody. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everybody. 9. Definite clausesShe worked for a man ..... used to be an athlete A) Which. B) Who. C) Where. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 10. Please give me ..... chance. A) The other. B) Other. C) Another. D) Others. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Another. 11. He's not a liar. I'm sure ..... he said was true. A) Nothing. B) Something. C) Everything. D) Anything. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everything. 12. The teacher said, "Do your work by (theirself, yourself)." A) Yourself/indefinite pronoun. B) Yourself/reflexive pronoun. C) Theirself/indefinite pronoun. D) Theirself/reflexive pronoun. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yourself/reflexive pronoun. 13. Does ..... live in that house? A) Anybody. B) Somebody. C) Someone. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anybody. 14. What is the correct option? Please listen to me ! I've got ..... important to tell you. A) Anything. B) Everything. C) Something. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Something. 15. I want to read ..... about Steve Jobs. I'll buy a book about him. A) Nothing. B) Anything. C) Something. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Something. 16. I'm afraid I can't see your keys ..... A) Somewhere. B) Nowhere. C) Anywhere. D) Everywhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anywhere. 17. Find the personal pronoun in the sentence:You were cold outside. A) You. B) Were. C) Cold. D) Outside. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) You. 18. Choose the correct indefinite pronoun to complete this sentence:Is there ..... in the room? A) Everyone. B) Anywhere. C) Anything. D) Everything. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anything. 19. I'm lonely. I have ..... to talk to A) Everybody. B) Nobody. C) Somebody. D) Anybody. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nobody. 20. Find the reflexive pronoun in the sentence.We thanked the committee ourselves. A) We. B) Committee. C) Ourselves. D) Thanked. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ourselves. 21. Choose the correct indefinite pronoun to complete this sentence:She didn't bring ..... to the party. A) Something. B) Anything. C) Everyone. D) Anywhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anything. 22. Mario doesn't know ..... in his new school. A) Anyone. B) Someone. C) Anything. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anyone. 23. Indefinite PronounsThere is ..... at the door A) Anything. B) Someone. C) Something. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Someone. 24. You can say ..... will hurt me. I'm strong! A) No one/ something. B) Anything/nothing. C) Anyone/ nothing. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anything/nothing. 25. CHOOSE THE BEST OPTION I didn't do ..... at school today. A) Anybody. B) Anything. C) Anywhere. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anything. 26. All my friends are ill ..... is healthy. A) Nothing. B) Somebody. C) No one. D) Everyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No one. 27. I'm sorry but ..... this money is mine. A) Some. B) Any of. C) No of. D) None of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of. 28. ..... can lift this box! It's too heavy Earth to lift. A) No one. B) Anybody. C) Anything. D) Nothing. E) Anyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No one. 29. You use EVERYBODY in this kind of sentences A) Affirmative sentences +. B) Negative sentences-. C) Interrogative sentences-?. D) Interrogative and negative. E) All of them. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All of them. 30. My boss is a very nice man ..... wants to work with him. A) Everything. B) Anybody. C) Anywhere. D) Everybody. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Everybody. 31. CHOOSE THE BEST OPTION. I'm sure there's ..... downstairs. A) Somebody. B) Anybody. C) Nobody. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Somebody. 32. Find the indefinite pronoun in the sentence:Everybody was at the party. A) Was. B) Everybody. C) Party. D) At. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Everybody. 33. I think ..... likes to sing in the shower. All people must do it. A) Anybody. B) Everybody. C) Somebody. D) Nobody. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Everybody. 34. I've received replies from ..... except Claire. A) Anybody. B) Somewhere. C) Everyone. D) Somebody. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everyone. 35. Which word is Indefinite A) They. B) Every. C) Everybody. D) Many-More. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everybody. 36. Somebody left ..... shoes in my driveway. A) His or her. B) His. C) Its. D) Their. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) His or her. 37. REMEMBER:Indefinite adjectives describes or elaborates the noun.NOUN identifies a person, place or thing.IDENTIFY the indefinite adjective of the underlined word/noun. (How is the underlined word described? )Many donations were given to the orphanage. A) Many. B) Given. C) Orphanage. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Many. 38. I'm hungry! Let's order ..... to eat. A) Somewhere. B) Nothing. C) Something. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Something. 39. We camped in a really wild area and we didn't see ..... for the whole week. A) Nobody. B) Anybody. C) Anywhere. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anybody. 40. Indefinite PronounsWe haven't heard ..... about Peter. A) Anything. B) Someone. C) Something. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anything. 41. According to the map, here is a station ..... near here. A) Somewhere. B) Anybody. C) None of these. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Somewhere. 42. Which indefinite pronoun is plural? A) Ourselves. B) Several. C) Somebody. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Several. 43. Everybody needs to put in effort so we can win the game. A) Game. B) Needs. C) Win. D) Everybody. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Everybody. 44. There isn't ..... in the bookstore. It's closed. A) Something. B) Someone. C) Anyone. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anyone. 45. It doesn't matter where we go. We can go ..... we want to. A) Nowhere. B) Anywhere. C) Somewhere. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anywhere. 46. Find the personal pronoun in the sentence:(Singular Objective)They know him A) They. B) Him. C) Know. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Him. 47. Complete the sentences. "I can't find my wallet ..... !" A) Everywhere. B) Nowhere. C) Anywhere. D) Somewhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anywhere. 48. Complete the sentence:After the match, the players were exhausted, and ..... fell asleep on the way back home. A) Any of them. B) None of them. C) All of them. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) All of them. 49. Those are the girls I was telling you about. A) Demonstrative. B) Interrogative. C) Indefinite. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Demonstrative. 50. Did you go ..... on holiday? A) Somewhere. B) Anywhere. C) Nowhere. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anywhere. 51. We need ..... to do this job. Who can? A) No one. B) Anyone. C) Everyone. D) Someone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Someone. 52. Whether you know it or not, some of the sailors just finished getting ..... captain's certifications. A) Her. B) His. C) His or her. D) Their. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Their. 53. We don't know where is our favourite book. We've searched ..... A) Somewhere. B) Nowhere. C) Everywhere. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everywhere. 54. Did ..... see George Clooney's latest film? A) Somebody. B) Nobody. C) Nothing. D) Anybody. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anybody. 55. Fill in with a indefinite pronoun for the next 3 questions:I put my soda on the table, but ..... moved it! A) Everybody. B) None. C) Much. D) Someone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Someone. 56. Fast food can be bought almost ..... A) Anywhere. B) Everywhere. C) Somewhere. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Everywhere. 57. There's ..... to eat. Let's order a takeaway A) Nowhere. B) Everything. C) Nothing. D) Anything. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nothing. 58. Is somebody going to stand up and share their report? A) Going. B) Somebody. C) Stand. D) Up. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Somebody. 59. You use ANYBODY in this kind of sentences (PRINCIPALMENTE) A) Affirmative sentences +. B) Negative sentences-. C) Interrogative sentences-?. D) Interrogative and negative. E) All of them. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Interrogative and negative. 60. I went to the bar, but there was ..... there. A) No one. B) Someone. C) Everyone. D) Anyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No one. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesIndefinite Pronouns Quiz 1Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 2Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 3Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 4Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 5Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 6Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 7Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books