This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Pronouns > Indefinite Pronouns – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 27 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. If I swee someone new, I introduce ..... A) Something. B) Many. C) Herself. D) Myself. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Myself. 2. To whom did you send the letter? A) Demonstrative. B) Interrogative. C) Indefinite. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interrogative. 3. Exercise 1:Indefinite PronounsIdentify the Indefinite Pronoun(s) in the sentence.5. Few of the officials would admit that anything was wrong. A) Would, admit. B) Anything. C) Officials. D) Few, anything. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Few, anything. 4. Look! There is ..... under the bed! A) Something. B) Everybody. C) Nobody. D) Anything. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Something. 5. Definite clausesI dropped a glass ..... was new A) Which. B) When. C) Who. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 6. Grandfather has kept the cheque book ..... in this room. We need to find it soon. A) Anywhere. B) Somewhere. C) None of these. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Somewhere. 7. (Everybody, Many) needs a place to be alone and think. A) Many/reflexive pronoun. B) Everybody/indefinite pronoun. C) Many/indefinite pronoun. D) Everybody/reflexive pronoun. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Everybody/indefinite pronoun. 8. When a singular subject and a plural subject are joined by "or" or "nor, " the verb agrees with the subject closest to the ..... A) Verb. B) Pronoun. C) Subject. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Verb. 9. They should do ..... about that broken window. A) Someone. B) Anything. C) Some. D) Something. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Something. 10. ..... anyone .....? A) Does anyone care?. B) Does anyone cares?. C) Do anyone care?. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does anyone care?. 11. I can't find my mobile phone ..... A) Anywhere. B) Somewhere. C) Nowhere. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anywhere. 12. I need ..... to help me with this Quizziz. A) Anybody. B) Somebody. C) Anywhere. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Somebody. 13. Which reflexive pronoun is plural? A) Myself. B) Theirselves. C) Yourselves. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Yourselves. 14. Complete the sentences. "There isn't ..... in the wardrobe!" A) Something. B) Nowhere. C) Anything. D) Nothing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anything. 15. 'I think ..... is following us. Can you hear footsteps? ' whispered Joan. A) Someone. B) Anyone. C) No one. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Someone. 16. Gabriel's room is a mess. There are clothes ..... A) Everybody. B) Everything. C) Everywhere. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everywhere. 17. Exercise 1:Indefinite PronounsIdentify the Indefinite Pronoun(s) in the sentence.1. Everyone on the team had the same goals. A) Same. B) Team. C) Goals. D) Everyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Everyone. 18. Do you know ..... about insects? A) Something. B) Anything. C) Nothing. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anything. 19. Sometimes, I need ..... to talk to. A) Anything. B) Anybody. C) Anywhere. D) Someone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Someone. 20. Definite clausesShe wrote to her friend ..... lives in Vietnam A) That. B) When. C) Who. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 21. I know ..... about quantum phisics. A) Nothing. B) Anything. C) Nowhere. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nothing. 22. 'Do you know ..... in Tokyo? '-'Yes, I have a few friends there.' A) Somebody. B) Everybody. C) Nothing. D) Anyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anyone. 23. Here is ..... I would like you to meet. A) Some. B) Someone. C) Something. D) Anyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Someone. 24. ..... can lift this box! It's too heavy. A) Noone. B) Someone. C) Everyone. D) Anyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Noone. 25. She is the one who assists me with my studies. A) One. B) She. C) Studies. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) One. 26. (Several, Someone) of my friends have pets at home. A) Several/indefinite pronoun. B) Someone/reflexive pronoun. C) Someone/indefinite pronoun. D) Several/reflexive pronoun. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Several/indefinite pronoun. 27. In order for a sentence to be grammatically correct, the subject and verb must agree in ..... A) Antecedent. B) Singular. C) Number. D) Plural. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Number. 28. The music is too loud. I can't hear ..... A) Nothing. B) Anything. C) Something. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anything. 29. I looked ....., but I couldn't find my documents. A) Everything. B) Everywhere. C) Everyone. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Everywhere. 30. CHOOSE THE BEST OPTION. She can't go ..... without people recognising her. A) Anywhere. B) Somewhere. C) Nowhere. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anywhere. 31. Non-defining clausesHe got a phone call from his father, ..... he hadn't spoken to in years. A) Which. B) That. C) Who. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 32. It's too dark. I can't see ..... A) Something. B) Anything. C) Nothing. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anything. 33. ..... is wrong with his phone. I cannot figure out what ! A) Something. B) Somewhere. C) None of these. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Something. 34. At school, ..... likes the vegetable salad. It's horrible! A) No one. B) Anybody. C) Nothing. D) Anyone. E) Anything. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No one. 35. I didn't do ..... wrong. A) Anything. B) Somewhere. C) Something. D) Nothing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anything. 36. Choose the correct indefinite pronoun to complete this sentence:She wants to live ..... by the sea (in a certain place). A) Everywhere. B) Anything. C) No one. D) Somewhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Somewhere. 37. These are my books. A) Demonstrative. B) Interrogative. C) Indefinite. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Demonstrative. 38. The following indefinite pronouns are ....., depending on how they are used (basically dependent on the object of the preposition):all, any, more, most, none, and some. A) Singular or plural, depending upon the situation. B) Singular. C) Plural. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Singular or plural, depending upon the situation. 39. I'm not doing ..... tomorrow. A) Nothing. B) Something. C) Anything. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anything. 40. There is ..... to do in the city. I'm bored. A) Something. B) Anything. C) Nothing. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nothing. 41. Some people like to rest in their free time ..... like to travel. A) The others. B) Other. C) Others. D) Another one. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Others. 42. There isn't ..... home right now. You should come by later. A) Somebody. B) Nobody. C) Everybody. D) Anybody. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anybody. 43. I can't say ..... in Chinese. A) Anyone. B) Anything. C) Someone. D) Something. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anything. 44. I don't have ..... to do. I'm bored. A) Any. B) Anything. C) Someting. D) Some. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anything. 45. I looked around for toilet paper, but there wasn't ..... A) Some. B) Any. C) None. D) Both. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Any. 46. She didn't know ..... at the party. A) Everybody. B) Anybody. C) Nobody. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anybody. 47. That's amazing! ..... answered correctly! A) Everyone. B) Nobody. C) Anything. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Everyone. 48. ..... can do this exercise. It's very easy! A) Nobody. B) Anybody. C) Everybody. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everybody. 49. Which reflexive pronoun is singular? A) Hisself. B) Herself. C) Themselves. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Herself. 50. I didn't go ..... last weekend. A) Anywhere. B) Everything. C) Everywhere. D) Someone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everywhere. 51. ..... knows where the book has been kept. A) Anyone. B) Nobody. C) Something. D) Somewhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nobody. 52. CHOOSE THE BEST OPTION. I heard a knock on the door, but there was ..... there. A) Nobody. B) Anybody. C) Somebody. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nobody. 53. I can't hear ..... Some of the students are really loud. A) Something. B) Anything. C) Anyone. D) Someone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anything. 54. Correct the following sentence:Would you like nothing to drink? A) Nobody. B) Somebody. C) Anything. D) Everything. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anything. 55. Definite clausesWe broke the computer ..... belonged to my father A) Which. B) When. C) Who. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 56. Complete the sentences. "There is ..... fun to do at the party." A) No on. B) Anything. C) Someone. D) Nothing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nothing. 57. We can't go ..... this summer. We don't have enough money. A) Something. B) Somewhere. C) Everywhere. D) Anywhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anywhere. 58. I've tried calling but every time I tried there was ..... at the end of the line. A) Anybody. B) Nothing. C) Nobody. D) Anything. E) Anyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nobody. 59. What is the subject in the following sentence? Most of the barber's customers go to him not only for his skill but also for his personality. A) Customers. B) Most. C) Personality. D) Barber's. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most. 60. I can smell ..... burning. A) Someone. B) Something. C) Everything. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Something. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesIndefinite Pronouns Quiz 1Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 2Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 3Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 4Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 5Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 6Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 7Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books