This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Pronouns > Indefinite Pronouns – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 28 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Find the personal pronoun in the sentence:(Plural Objective)Democracy is the name we give the people whenever we need them. A) People. B) Democracy. C) Them. D) Whenever. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Them. 2. This is my favourite store! I'd like to buy ..... ! A) No one. B) Everybody. C) Anything. D) Everything. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Everything. 3. Is there ..... I can do to help you? A) Something. B) Someone. C) Anything. D) Anyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anything. 4. REMEMBER:Indefinite adjectives describes or elaborates the noun.Indefinite pronouns stands on their own or replaces the noun.Choose the right sentence that uses INDEFINITE ADJECTIVE A) Some kids were given candies today. B) Many candies were given to the students today. C) No one was given candies today. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Many candies were given to the students today. 5. Students help themselves to milk. A) Themselves/reflexive pronoun. B) Themselves/indefinite pronoun. C) Students/reflexive pronoun. D) Students/indefinite pronoun. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Themselves/reflexive pronoun. 6. There was ..... in the classroom, it was completely empty. A) Everyone. B) Anyone. C) No one. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No one. 7. ..... in the mountain is green and peaceful. A) Everywhere. B) Somewhere. C) Nowhere. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Everywhere. 8. Paypal assured us that ..... was fine. A) Everything. B) Something. C) None of these. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Everything. 9. I can't go to a party. I haven't got ..... to wear. A) Nothing. B) Something. C) Anything. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anything. 10. This hotel is comfortable and ..... is clean. A) Everybody. B) Everything. C) Everywhere. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Everything. 11. Is the indefinite pronoun "all" singular, plural, or potentially both? A) Singular. B) Plural. C) Potentially both. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Potentially both. 12. Find the personal pronoun in the sentence:I went to the lake. A) I. B) Went. C) The. D) Lake. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I. 13. The police searched the house, but it was empty. There was ..... there. A) No one. B) Someone. C) Anybody. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No one. 14. CHOOSE THE BEST OPTION. Let's sit down ..... and talk. A) Nowhere. B) Somewhere. C) Anywhere. Let's sit down and talk. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Somewhere. 15. She can't go ..... without people recognizing her. A) Nowhere. B) Nothing. C) Somewhere. D) Anywhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anywhere. 16. Choose the correct 'subject-verb agreement'We can start the meeting because everybody ..... arrived. A) Has. B) Have. C) -. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has. 17. Is there ..... who would like to volunteer for the army? A) Anything. B) Nobody. C) Anyone. D) Anybody. E) Nothing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anyone. 18. There are many running shoes available these days, but ..... are cheap. A) Any. B) None. C) Each. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) None. 19. ..... was surprised when he confessed his love. We didn't expect it. A) Everyone. B) Someone. C) Anyone. D) Nothing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Everyone. 20. ..... in her room is pink. A) Everyone. B) Anything. C) Everything. D) Somewhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everything. 21. We use pronouns ending in-thing when we refer to what? Example:something, anything, everything, nothing A) When we refer to places. B) When we refer to people. C) When we refer to things. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When we refer to things. 22. ..... took my pencil because I couldn't find it. A) Anything. B) Something. C) Somebody. D) Anybody. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Somebody. 23. I want to go ..... warm and sunny. A) Somewhere. B) Anywhere. C) Anything. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Somewhere. 24. Whose was left on the desk yesterday afternoon? A) Demonstrative. B) Interrogative. C) Indefinite. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interrogative. 25. One upon a time, the Wicked Witch gave most of her monkeys permission to stop ..... flight training to spy on Dorothy. A) His. B) Her. C) Its. D) Their. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Their. 26. He is smart and knows ..... about numbers A) Anyone. B) Everything. C) Someone. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Everything. 27. Choose the correct indefinite pronoun to complete this sentence: ..... was really friendly, all the managers and even the CEO. A) Everybody. B) Anybody. C) Everywhere. D) Somebody. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Everybody. 28. I knocked at the door but ..... answered. A) Anybody. B) Nobody. C) Someone. D) Noone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nobody. 29. Did you meet ..... last night? A) Someone. B) Anybody. C) Nobody. D) Somewhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anybody. 30. Choose the correct pronoun to complete each sentenceI went to the Bakers' house this morning but there was ..... at home. A) No one. B) No body. C) Nothing. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No one. 31. It was pitch-dark in the attic. I could see ..... A) Anything. B) Nothing. C) Something. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nothing. 32. CHOOSE THE BEST OPTION. I'm sure I put my keys down ..... A) Nowhere. B) Anywhere. C) Somewhere. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Somewhere. 33. What type of pronoun is the underlined word? To obtain a man's opinion of you, make him mad. A) Personal (used as subjects/singular). B) One of the words in the funky five. C) Possessive (used alone/plural). D) Possessive (used before nouns/singular). E) Personal (not used as subjects/singular). Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Personal (not used as subjects/singular). 34. Do you know ..... who likes adventure? A) Anywhere. B) Somewhere. C) Somebody. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Somebody. 35. Choose the correct 'subject-verb agreement'Each of the players ..... a doctor. A) Have. B) Has. C) -. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has. 36. Complete the sentences. "Would you like ..... to eat? " A) Everything. B) Something. C) Nothing. D) Somebody. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Something. 37. You use NOBODY in this kind of sentences A) Affirmative sentences +. B) Negative sentences-. C) Interrogative sentences-?. D) Interrogative and negative. E) All of them. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Affirmative sentences +. 38. You can't go ..... You're grounded. A) Nowhere. B) Anywhere. C) Somewhere. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anywhere. 39. Please tell someone the new ideas from the group. A) Group. B) Someone. C) The. D) New. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Someone. 40. Find the indefinite pronoun in this sentence:Everybody enjoyed the concert. A) Everybody. B) Enjoyed. C) Concert. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Everybody. 41. Indefinite PronounsI don't know ..... about it A) Anyone. B) Something. C) Anything. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anything. 42. Can you lend me a page? I don't know where ..... is. A) Yours. B) Its. C) Mine. D) Hers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mine. 43. Can ..... help me carry the table into the garden? A) No one. B) Someone. C) Anyone. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Someone. 44. The city centre is beautiful, but there are tourists ..... A) Nowhere. B) Anywhere. C) Somewhere. D) Everywhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Everywhere. 45. Can ..... go to the supermarket? A) Anyone. B) No one. C) Anywhere. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anyone. 46. There is ..... left in the house which we can burn. A) Anything. B) No one. C) Nothing. D) Nobody. E) Anyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nothing. 47. I'm sure you'll find ..... who can help you. A) Something. B) Someone. C) Somewhere. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Someone. 48. There's ..... in my soup. A) Something. B) Somewhere. C) Someone. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Something. 49. 'Can I have ..... to drink? I'm thirsty, ' said Tina. A) Something. B) Anything. C) Nothing. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Something. 50. Which word in an Indefinite pronoun A) This. B) You. C) Himself. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of the above. 51. She looked ..... for her house keys. A) Everything. B) Something. C) Everywhere. D) Anywhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everywhere. 52. I know nothing about that accident.The indefinite pronoun in this sentence was used as a/an ..... A) Subject. B) Adjective. C) Object. D) Place. E) Predicate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Object. 53. Which of the following is not an interrogative pronoun? A) What. B) Whom. C) Who. D) Everyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Everyone. 54. There's supposed to be a really good restaurant ..... around here. A) Anyone. B) Somebody. C) Somewhere. D) Something. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Somewhere. 55. Definite clauses I broke the plate ..... was a wedding present A) That. B) Who. C) When. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That. 56. It was sad ..... came to my birthday party. A) Everywhere. B) Nobody. C) Someone. D) Anywhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nobody. 57. She works ..... in the city centre, but I don't know exactly where. A) Somewhere. B) Something. C) Somebody. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Somewhere. 58. Can you help me with ..... to write? A) Anyone. B) Something. C) Everything. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Something. 59. REMEMBER:Indefinite adjectives describes or elaborates the noun.NOUN identifies a person, place or thing.IDENTIFY the indefinite adjective of the underlined word/noun. (How is the underlined word described? )Each tourists was given a passport. A) Given. B) Each. C) Was. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Each. 60. Complete the sentences. "Is there ..... outside? I thought I heard a noise." A) Everyone. B) Someone. C) Anyone. D) No one. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anyone. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesIndefinite Pronouns Quiz 1Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 2Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 3Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 4Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 5Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 6Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 7Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books