This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Pronouns > Indefinite Pronouns – Quiz 29 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 29 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Mom says, "Give yourself time to eat." A) Time/indefinite pronoun. B) Mom/reflexive pronoun. C) Give/indefinite pronoun. D) Yourself/reflexive pronoun. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Yourself/reflexive pronoun. 2. ..... is really happy with the new boss. A) Everywhere. B) Everybody. C) Somewhere. D) Everything. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Everybody. 3. I know ..... about the trigonometry. A) Anyone. B) No one. C) Anything. D) Nothing. E) Anybody. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nothing. 4. It's a nice hotel. It's comfortable and ..... is clean. A) Anything. B) Something. C) Nothing. D) Everything. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Everything. 5. What type of pronoun is either, neither, each, one, and much? A) Indefinite. B) Personal. C) Possessive. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Indefinite. 6. Find the personal pronoun in the sentence:(Singular Objective)I gave it a chance A) I. B) Chance. C) Gave. D) It. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It. 7. The trouble is that there is ..... for young people in this town. A) Everything. B) Something. C) Anything. D) Nothing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nothing. 8. Which of the following is not an indefinite pronoun? A) Few. B) Whose. C) Some. D) Most. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose. 9. Find the indefinite pronoun in this sentence:I will tell somebody that dinner is ready. They have been waiting a long time. A) Tell. B) Somebody. C) Waiting. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Somebody. 10. The following indefinite pronouns are ....., depending on the context clues in or near the sentence:some, all, most, any, none A) Singular or plural, depending upon the situation. B) Singular. C) Plural. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Singular or plural, depending upon the situation. 11. Many will be rewarded for doing their very best. A) Demonstrative. B) Interrogative. C) Indefinite. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Indefinite. 12. Indefinite PronounsI've got ..... in my eye. A) Anything. B) Someone. C) Something. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Something. 13. Is there ..... you need? Maybe I can help you. A) Something. B) Everything. C) Nothing. D) Anything. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anything. 14. Complete the sentences." ..... loves Sarah! She is such a nice person." A) Anybody. B) Somebody. C) Anyone. D) Everybody. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Everybody. 15. There is ..... that can be done now. A) Anything. B) Nothing. C) None of these. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nothing. 16. Non-defining clauses Winter, ..... temperatures are lower, sees higher rainfall. A) Which. B) That. C) When. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When. 17. CHOOSE THE BEST OPTION. I don't know ..... at this party. I want to go home. A) Someone. B) Anyone. C) No one. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anyone. 18. I went to the Bakers' house this morning but there was ..... home. A) Nobody/ no one. B) Nothing. C) Something. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nobody/ no one. 19. Which of these words can replace NOBODY without changing the meaning? I KNOCKED BUT NOBODY ANSWERED. A) No one. B) Someone. C) Somebody. D) Nothing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No one. 20. Is there ..... who can help me? I can't solve this problem. A) Anything. B) Anyone. C) Something. D) Someone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anyone. 21. Choose the correct indefinite pronoun to complete this sentence: ..... lives in that house. It's empty. A) Everyone. B) Nobody. C) Someone. D) Anything. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nobody. 22. Do you know Bob? A) Yes, somebody knows him. B) Yes, anybody knows him. C) Yes, everybody knows him. D) Yes, nobody knows him. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Yes, everybody knows him. 23. Definite clausesThe customer liked the waitress ..... was very friendly A) Which. B) When. C) Who. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 24. I think there's ..... under my bed, but I can't see what it is. A) Something. B) Everything. C) Anything. D) Nothing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Something. 25. ..... left their backpack at my house. Is it yours? A) Anyone. B) Someone. C) Anywhere. D) Everything. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Someone. 26. Indefinite Pronouns ..... wants to see you A) Anything. B) Something. C) Someone. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Someone. 27. Definite clausesThe man was late ..... Julie invited him A) That. B) When. C) Where. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 28. ..... has left their umbrella behind. A) Anyone. B) Someone. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Someone. 29. Many dogs ..... (love) to play with their owners. A) Loves. B) Love. C) Loving. D) Loved. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Love. 30. Choose the correct verb for each pronoun. None of the information ..... accurate. A) Was. B) Are. C) Were. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is. 31. My mom bought two new video games. I've already played this one, so I'm excited to try ..... A) The other. B) Another. C) Others. D) The others. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The other. 32. Everyone should mind ..... own business. A) His. B) Their. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Their. 33. ..... called and left you this message while you were getting your shampoo. A) Someone. B) Anyone. C) No one. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Someone. 34. Use indefinite pronouns with "EVERY" to refer to: A) No people, things or places. B) All people, things or places. C) An unknown person, place or thing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) All people, things or places. 35. Complete the sentence to show correct possessive form:I think this is ..... jacket. A) Someones. B) Some one's. C) Someones'. D) Someone's. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Someone's. 36. Everyone in both classes (wants/want) to perform in the talent show. A) Wants. B) Want. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wants. 37. If you could meet ..... in the world, who would you meet? A) Anywhere. B) None. C) Nobody. D) Anybody. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anybody. 38. I can't find my cat ..... Don't worry. I am sure she is ..... in the garden. A) Anywhere / no where. B) Anything / anywhere. C) Anywhere / everywhere. D) Anywhere / somewhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anywhere / somewhere. 39. Singular or Plural pronoun? Nobody wanted to volunteer to take the trash out. A) Singular. B) There is no pronoun. C) Plural. D) It is a definite pronoun. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Singular. 40. Somebody in the audience ..... on his cell phone during the movie. A) Talk. B) Talks. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Talks. 41. Singular or Plural pronoun? Each kid ate five cookies. A) Singular. B) Plural. C) There is no pronoun. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Singular. 42. Choose the correct verb for each pronoun. None of the advice ..... helpful. A) Was. B) Is. C) Are. D) Were. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 43. I was disappointed because ..... that I invited came to the party. A) NO ONE. B) EVERYONE. C) ANYTHING. D) NOTHING. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) NO ONE. 44. Andy isn't playing with ..... in the playground. He's on his own. A) Somebody. B) Anyone. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anyone. 45. True or False:The sentence 'Each of the girls took her turn on the swing set' is grammatically correct. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 46. ..... is at the door. Open it, please! A) Everyone. B) Someone. C) Anyone. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Someone. 47. Everyone at the party ..... to take a lie detector test. A) Needs. B) Need. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Needs. 48. There's ..... to buy here. Let's go to another shop. A) Something. B) Everything. C) Anything. D) Nothing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nothing. 49. Is every and/or anybody an indefinite pronoun? A) Every. B) Anybody. C) Both. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anybody. 50. Kelly is happy. She has ..... problems and can go on holidays. A) Every. B) Any. C) No. D) Some. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No. 51. She never told us ..... about her journeys. A) Anything. B) Something. C) Sometimes. D) Nothing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anything. 52. Singular or Plural pronoun? Someone stole my cookie. A) Singular. B) It is a definite pronoun. C) There is no pronoun. D) Plural. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Singular. 53. Do you know ..... that is a billionaire? A) Somebody. B) Everybody. C) Anybody. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anybody. 54. Everybody ..... to be healthy. A) Want. B) Wants. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wants. 55. ..... can stand him because he so rude. A) Nothing. B) Nobody. C) Anyone. D) Everyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nobody. 56. Choose the correct verb for each pronoun.No one ..... to pick any particular project. A) Has. B) Have. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has. 57. We're bored because there's ..... to do. A) Anything. B) Everything. C) Nothing. D) Something. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nothing. 58. Mr. Azmi has put ..... in the bag. A) Nothing. B) Anything. C) Something. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Something. 59. I didn't feel good at the concert, because there was ..... I knew. A) No one. B) Someone. C) Anything. D) Nothing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No one. 60. ..... telephoned while you were out. A) Nobody. B) Everybody. C) Anybody. D) Anyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nobody. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesIndefinite Pronouns Quiz 1Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 2Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 3Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 4Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 5Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 6Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 7Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books