This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Pronouns > Indefinite Pronouns – Quiz 30 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 30 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Identify the sentence that uses the correct verb for the indefinite pronoun. The context is a box of pencils. A) Some of the pencils is broken. B) Some of the pencils was broken. C) Some of the pencils has been broken. D) Some of the pencils are broken. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Some of the pencils are broken. 2. Yes, there is ..... at home. A) Everyone. B) Someone. C) Anyone. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Someone. 3. In this class ..... of us would like ..... to eat because we're all a little hungry. A) All / anything. B) Every / anything. C) All / something. D) Every / something. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) All / something. 4. Does ..... wants to help me? A) Anyone. B) Anything. C) No one. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anyone. 5. How many people/things does an indefinite pronoun show? A) 2 or more. B) 1. C) 2. D) You don't know. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) You don't know. 6. Can I have ..... to eat, please? A) Something. B) Nobody. C) Everything. D) Nothing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Something. 7. There are lots of empty seats in the theater. We can sit ..... we like. A) Anything. B) Anyone. C) Anywhere. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anywhere. 8. Complete the sentence with the most appropriate modern pronoun:If anyone has a question, ..... should raise their hand. A) It. B) She. C) They. D) He. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They. 9. Could you order ..... for lunch, dear? A) Something. B) Anything. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Something. 10. I'm sure there's a florist's here ..... A) Everywhere. B) Somewhere. C) Nowhere. D) Anywhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Somewhere. 11. Is there ..... in the garden? I thought I heard a noise. A) No one. B) Anyone. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anyone. 12. Complete the sentence:At the concert, several of my friends ..... standing near the front. A) Has been. B) Were. C) Is. D) Was. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Were. 13. ..... I had heard about Catolica university was just great. A) Nothing. B) Everything. C) Anything. D) Something. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Everything. 14. I have ..... friends who go to retail stores these days. Everyone buys online. A) Little. B) Few. C) A few. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Few. 15. One of the squirrels ..... for acorns to eat on the snow covered ground. A) Looks. B) Look. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Looks. 16. Does ..... know where the teacher is? A) Anything. B) Anywhere. C) Anyone. D) Everyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anyone. 17. I liked ..... on holiday. A) Anything. B) Nowhere. C) Somebody. D) Everything. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Everything. 18. I can give you ..... advice on how to save money buying online. A) Some. B) Many. C) A few. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Some. 19. It is so dark in the room. Can you see ..... ? A) Everything. B) Anything. C) Something. D) Nothing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anything. 20. ..... is singing a beautiful song. A) Someone. B) No one. C) Everyone. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Someone. 21. I don't have the nail file. I gave it to ..... A) Someone. B) Anyone. C) No one. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Someone. 22. Each one of the students ..... passing. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 23. He is not friendly with ..... A) Everyone. B) Anyone. C) Something. D) Someone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anyone. 24. Everybody ..... (want) to steal my girls A) Want. B) Wants. C) Wanting. D) Wanted. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wants. 25. ..... knows that branded clothes are always very expensive. A) Everybody. B) Nobody. C) Somebody. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Everybody. 26. Our teacher was angry with us ..... had finished the homework. A) Anyone. B) Everyone. C) No one. D) Someone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No one. 27. Which of the following indefinite pronouns is always considered singular and takes a singular verb? A) Many. B) Several. C) Both. D) Everyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Everyone. 28. Yusuf couldn't see ..... in the dark tunnel. A) No one. B) Anything. C) Everything. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anything. 29. In the sentence, 'For the group project, somebody needs to be the leader, ' which word is the indefinite pronoun? A) Group. B) Somebody. C) Leader. D) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Somebody. 30. ..... IS GOING TO SCHOOL IN QUARANTINE A) ANYBODY. B) NOBODY. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) NOBODY. 31. She puts ..... in her school bag. A) Nothing. B) Anything. C) Everything. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everything. 32. There is ..... in the haunted hotel. A) Something. B) Nothing. C) Everything. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Something. 33. ..... did very well in the test today. Congratulations! A) Something. B) Everything. C) Everyone. D) Anyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everyone. 34. Is ..... in the bathroom? A) Everyone. B) Anybody. C) Everywhere. D) Someone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anybody. 35. ..... IS VISITING TODAY. A) ANYBODY. B) SOMEBODY. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) SOMEBODY. 36. Someone in the audience (has/have) a question. A) Has. B) Have. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has. 37. You mustn't take photos of ..... in the museum. It's forbidden! A) Something. B) Nothing. C) Anything. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anything. 38. Let's go ..... in this beautiful city. A) Anyone. B) Somewhere. C) Somebody. D) Something. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Somewhere. 39. Choose the indefinite pronoun in this sentence: "Neither of the options was correct." A) Was. B) Options. C) Neither. D) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Neither. 40. Complete the sentence with the correct reflexive pronoun:To succeed, one must believe in ..... A) Oneself. B) Themselves. C) Himself. D) Itself. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Oneself. 41. Nobody (know, knows) the trouble I've seen. A) Know. B) Knows. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Knows. 42. My bedroom is a mess. There are clothes ..... on the floor! A) Somewhere. B) Anywhere. C) Nowhere. D) Everywhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Everywhere. 43. Use indefinite pronouns with "NO" (example:no one, nobody, nothing) to refer to A) Lack of people, objects or places. B) Unknown people, places or things. C) All people, things or places. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lack of people, objects or places. 44. There was ..... in the restaurant. It was too expensive. A) Anyone. B) Nobody. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nobody. 45. I love to buy brand clothes. I don't buy ..... generic brands. A) No. B) Any. C) Some. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Any. 46. Many of the fish ..... swimming around us in the warm water. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 47. James lost his wallet ..... in the restaurant. A) Somewhere. B) Nowhere. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Somewhere. 48. ....of the students in my class prefer white bread to brown bread. A) Some. B) Any. C) Anyone. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Some. 49. My dad and my brothers ..... me to go to college. A) Wants. B) Want. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Want. 50. The third question on the test was so difficult that ..... could answer it. A) NOBODY. B) SOMETHING. C) EVERYONE. D) ANYTHING. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) NOBODY. 51. Is the following sentence correct?She didn't do nothing. A) Right. B) Wrong. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wrong. 52. There is ..... to do in this place. A) Everything. B) Everywhere. C) Anything. D) Nothing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nothing. 53. I don't know ..... who hates water slides. A) No one. B) Somebody. C) Everything. D) Anybody. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anybody. 54. The comedy was great! ..... laughed so much! A) No one. B) Anyone. C) Everyone. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everyone. 55. There was an explosion in a house. Fortunately, ..... died. A) Nobody. B) Everybody. C) Anybody. D) Somebody. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nobody. 56. I don't know ..... people who only buy items online. A) Some. B) Any. C) No. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Any. 57. Has ..... got a pencil? A) Somebody. B) Anybody. C) Everybody. D) Anyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anyone. 58. Many of the students ..... passing. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 59. I'm hungry. I'd like ..... to eat. A) Something. B) Nothing. C) Everything. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Something. 60. It is the negative equivalent of some and any A) Anything. B) None. C) Not some. D) Any. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) None. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesIndefinite Pronouns Quiz 1Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 2Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 3Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 4Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 5Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 6Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 7Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books