This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Pronouns > Indefinite Pronouns – Quiz 31 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 31 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Susan found her mobile phone ..... in the garden. A) No one. B) Somewhere. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Somewhere. 2. Indefinite pronouns are: A) Words to refer to people. B) Action words. C) Words to refer to people, things or places in a nonspecific way. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Words to refer to people, things or places in a nonspecific way. 3. When I am on holiday, I always buy ..... for my relatives. A) Something. B) Anything. C) Somebody. D) Anybody. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Something. 4. Few of our neighbors (like/likes) our rude parrot. A) Likes. B) Like. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Like. 5. List ..... for buying the groceries in the supermarket A) Nobody. B) Everything. C) Everyone. D) Somewhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Everything. 6. Singular or plural indefinite pronoun? Jane played well, and she won an award. A) Singular. B) It is a definite pronoun. C) There is no pronoun. D) Plural. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It is a definite pronoun. 7. She wants to live ..... by the ocean (in a certain place). A) Someone. B) Somewhere. C) Nowhere. D) Anywhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Somewhere. 8. This indefinite pronoun is used in positive grammatical environments: A) None. B) Any. C) Few. D) Some. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Some. 9. I don't like ..... in my classroom. They aren't my friends. A) Nobody. B) Somebody. C) Everybody. D) Anybody. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anybody. 10. Does ..... have a ruler? I need one! A) Anyone. B) No one. C) Anywhere. D) Anything. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anyone. 11. True or False:The indefinite pronoun 'few' is plural and should be used with a plural verb, like in the sentence 'Few are going to the party.' A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 12. My dad, along with my brothers, ..... me to go college. A) Wants. B) Want. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wants. 13. ..... called for you while you were out. A) Somebody. B) Every one. C) Anything. D) Nowhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Somebody. 14. Indefinite means ..... A) Clear, exact, perfect. B) None of these. C) Very definite. D) Not specific, not clear, not exact. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Not specific, not clear, not exact. 15. ..... LIKES TO LOSE A) NOBODY. B) ANYBODY. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) NOBODY. 16. ..... SHOULD SAVE WATER. A) NOBODY. B) EVERYBODY. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) EVERYBODY. 17. My classmates have ..... they need to make a cheese omelet at home. A) Everything. B) Anything. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Everything. 18. Yesterday i read ..... about teenage shopping habits. It was an interesting article. A) Anything. B) Something. C) Nothing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Something. 19. I don't think the shop is closed. I can see ..... in there. A) Someone. B) Anyone. C) No one. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Someone. 20. None of the answers in the teacher's manual (was, were) correct. A) Was. B) Were. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Were. 21. None of the basketball players ..... to miss the free throw. A) Want. B) Wants. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Want. 22. There's ..... much on the TV tonight. A) Anything. B) Nothing. C) Nowhere. D) No one. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nothing. 23. ..... Stole my money! A) Everyone. B) Anybody. C) Someone. D) Anyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Someone. 24. The teacher expects that ..... will come to class today. A) Everyone. B) Anybody. C) Nowhere. D) Something. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Everyone. 25. All of the herbs the chef uses (come, comes) from his own garden. A) Come. B) Comes. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Come. 26. Did he go ..... in Colombia? A) Nothing. B) Anything. C) Anywhere. D) Someone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anywhere. 27. The teacher is really angry ..... knows the answer. A) No one. B) Anybody. C) Anything. D) Everybody. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No one. 28. She put every ..... in the box, all the things that she had. A) Where. B) One. C) Thing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Thing. 29. I was looking ..... for my dog but I couldn't find him. A) Anywhere. B) Someone. C) Everywhere. D) Anything. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everywhere. 30. ..... is hiding behind the door. A) Anyone. B) No one. C) Someone. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Someone. 31. Don't tell ..... my secret. It's too embarrassing! A) Someone. B) Anybody. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anybody. 32. I opened the door but there was ..... at home. A) Anyone. B) Someone. C) Anything. D) No one. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) No one. 33. He left the house without having eaten ..... A) Anything. B) Some. C) Any. D) Something. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anything. 34. True or False:In the sentence 'Some of the juice was spilled, ' the pronoun 'some' is treated as singular. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 35. I don't like this town. There is ..... to go. A) Nowhere. B) Anywhere. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nowhere. 36. Choose the correct verb for each pronoun.A few ..... allowed to take their pets. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 37. ..... stole Mr Peterson's motorbike two days ago. A) Anybody. B) Somebody. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Somebody. 38. There is ..... for you on your desk. A) Some body. B) Something. C) Somebody. D) Someone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Something. 39. The teacher should hide ..... purse to avoid being robbed. A) Her. B) Their. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Her. 40. She wrote ..... on a piece of paper. A) Something. B) Anytime. C) Anything. D) Everywhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Something. 41. True or False:The sentence 'He doesn't want nothing for his birthday' is a grammatically correct way to say he doesn't want any gifts. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 42. All of the cake (is/are) gone. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 43. ..... called my house, but they hung up without saying a word. A) SOMEBODY. B) ANYONE. C) NO ONE. D) SOMETHING. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) SOMEBODY. 44. If you could live ..... in the world, where would you live? A) Everywhere. B) Anyone. C) Anything. D) Anywhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anywhere. 45. Complete the sentence with the correct verb:Most of the information in this book ..... new to me. A) Are. B) Is. C) Be. D) Were. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 46. When I can't find ..... I want in the shops, I go online. A) Nothing. B) Everything. C) Something. D) Anything. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anything. 47. Both of the books ..... very interesting because they have action and adventure. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 48. Choose the correct verb for each pronoun. None of the team ..... ready for the match. A) Are. B) Was. C) Were. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is. 49. ..... ate my cookie! Who?Who ate my cookie? A) Anything. B) Somebody. C) Anybody. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Somebody. 50. Choose the correct verb for each pronoun. None of the children ..... playing outside. A) Are. B) Were. C) Is. D) Was. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are. 51. Choose the correct verb for each pronoun.At our school everyone ..... expected to take part in a project. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 52. Don't worry, ..... will be ok. A) Anything. B) Someone. C) Everything. D) Something. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everything. 53. I know that there is a second-hand shop ..... downtown, but I've never been there. A) Anything. B) Nowhere. C) Somewhere. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Somewhere. 54. I don't know ..... who likes pizza with pineapple. A) Anyone. B) Somebody. C) Someone. D) Anybody. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anybody. 55. Complete the sentence:That brownie was delicious! Could I please have ..... ? A) Others. B) Another. C) The other. D) Other. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Another. 56. The staff at the school ..... happy. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 57. Please don't tell ..... the price. It was very expensive! A) Someone. B) Anyone. C) No one. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anyone. 58. If you could have ..... you liked for dinner, what would you ask for? A) Anywhere. B) Anything. C) Anybody. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anything. 59. ..... everything ok, kids?-Yes, Mum. Don't worry! A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 60. I went ..... at the weekend. A) Anywhere. B) Nowhere. C) Anything. D) Anybody. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nowhere. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesIndefinite Pronouns Quiz 1Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 2Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 3Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 4Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 5Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 6Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 7Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books