This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Pronouns > Indefinite Pronouns – Quiz 32 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 32 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Wow! There is ..... singing really well in the classroom. A) Something. B) Someone. C) Anyone. D) Anything. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Someone. 2. ..... seems to matter to him anymore. A) Not anything. B) Nothing. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nothing. 3. My father bought ..... for my birthday. A) Anywhere. B) Anything. C) Someone. D) Everything. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Everything. 4. Complete the sentence:He has ..... money left. A) Much. B) A liitle. C) Few. D) A few. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A liitle. 5. Either my father or my brothers ..... going to jail. A) Am. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 6. I cannot go ..... this afternoon. A) Somewhere. B) Everywhere. C) Anywhere. D) Nowhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anywhere. 7. Most of the teachers ..... (hate) cheating action. A) Hated. B) Hate. C) Hates. D) Hating. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hate. 8. The team of students ..... happy. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 9. I didn't ask ..... about the price. A) Someone. B) Anyone. C) No one. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anyone. 10. Complete the sentence:How ..... dollars do you have? A) Little. B) Any. C) Much. D) Many. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Many. 11. Can you do ..... to help me? I really need your help. A) Nothing. B) Something. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Something. 12. Choose the correct verb for each pronoun.Everybody ..... with an adult or an older student. A) Works. B) Work. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Works. 13. ..... likes this candies. I'll buy them. A) Somebody. B) Nobody. C) Anybody. D) Everybody. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Everybody. 14. ..... I go I see lots of items on sale! It's cruel when you don't have money. A) Everywhere. B) Nowhere. C) Somewhere. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Everywhere. 15. I think there is ..... in my class who has three spoons of sugar in their tea. A) Somebody. B) Everybody. C) Anybody. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Somebody. 16. She didn't bring any ..... to the party. A) Where. B) One. C) Thing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Thing. 17. Choose the answer A, B or C that is closest in meaning to the word in bold. There isn't anything tasty in my local baker's. A) A. There is nothing tasty. B) B. Not everything is tasty. C) C. There is nothing as tasty. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. There is nothing tasty. 18. ..... can cut your hair at 12:30 if you can wait. A) Someone. B) Anyone. C) No one. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Someone. 19. All of us ..... (run) to the class because of the bell. A) Ran. B) Run. C) Runs. D) Running. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Run. 20. Ye was looking for some T-shirts for his holiday, but he found ..... A) None. B) Some. C) No one. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) None. 21. Complete the sentence:After the pizza party, everyone ..... happy and full. A) Were. B) Be. C) Are. D) Was. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Was. 22. The party is going to be great! ..... will be there. A) EVERYONE. B) SOMEONE. C) NOBODY. D) ANYTHING. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) EVERYONE. 23. Complete the sentence:Several of my friends ..... how to play the guitar. A) Knows. B) Has known. C) Know. D) Is knowing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Know. 24. None of the marbles (belongs, belong) to Geraldine. A) Belongs. B) Belong. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Belong. 25. Would you like me to do ..... for you? A) Anything. B) Nothing. C) Something. D) Anyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anything. 26. Choose the correct verb for each pronoun. None of the cake ..... left after the party. A) Were. B) Are. C) Was. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Was. 27. I know they make green Dr Martens so they have to sell them ..... A) Nowhere. B) Somewhere. C) Something. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Somewhere. 28. We went ..... last weekend because Dan was ill. A) Anywhere. B) Everybody. C) Somewhere. D) Nowhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nowhere. 29. Razif id a friendly boy ..... likes him. A) Everyone. B) Everything. C) No one. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Everyone. 30. Let's go ..... at the weekend. A) Something. B) No one. C) Everywhere. D) Somewhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Somewhere. 31. What a mistake! ..... asked me if I was ready to stay at home. I'm really tired of staying at home! A) Anyone. B) No one. C) Everyone. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No one. 32. ..... left the freezer open, and the ice cream melted. A) ANYBODY. B) EVERYONE. C) SOMEONE. D) SOMEBODY. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) SOMEONE. 33. I put my soda down on the table, but ..... moved it!I A) SOMETHING. B) SOMEBODY. C) ANYONE. D) NOBODY. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) SOMEBODY. 34. Identify the indefinite pronoun in the following sentence: "Nobody knew the answer to the question." A) Question. B) Knew. C) Nobody. D) Answer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nobody. 35. Someone ..... to clean up the room. A) Need. B) Needs. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Needs. 36. Henry is bored at home as he has ..... to do at the moment. A) Everything. B) Anything. C) Nothing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nothing. 37. This indefinite pronoun is used in negative or interrogative grammatical environments A) None. B) Some. C) Lots. D) Any. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Any. 38. If you could go ..... in the world for your holidays, where would you go? A) Anybody. B) Anywhere. C) Anything. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anywhere. 39. Bloggers have ..... influence on teenagers' habits of consumption. A) Any. B) Many. C) A lot of. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A lot of. 40. I won't believe in ..... ! A) Nobody. B) Anywhere. C) Anybody. D) Someone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anybody. 41. Cindy speaks hardly any German. A) Lot of. B) Any. C) Many. D) Some. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Any. 42. I didn't talk to ..... when I got there. A) Someone. B) Anyone. C) Nobody. D) No one. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anyone. 43. If you could be ..... in the world apart from yourself, who would you be? A) Anybody. B) Anywhere. C) Everyone. D) Any. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anybody. 44. Somebody ..... looking for Johny. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 45. I never go to that newsagent's ..... there is so rude! A) No one. B) Someone. C) Everyone. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everyone. 46. Choose the correct verb for each pronoun. None of the water ..... spilled. A) Is. B) Has. C) Are. D) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has. 47. Complete the sentence to correctly avoid a double negative:I looked all over, but I couldn't find my keys ..... A) Anywhere. B) Somewhere. C) Nowhere. D) Nothing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anywhere. 48. It was the worst day of my life ..... went wrong. A) Everyone. B) Everything. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Everything. 49. Honestly, there was ..... in the clothes shop that suited me. A) Everything. B) Something. C) Nothing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nothing. 50. Several of the athletes ..... every day after school. A) Practice. B) Practices. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Practice. 51. It was a very clear day. We could see ..... A) Something. B) Anything. C) Everything. D) Nothing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everything. 52. We won the school competition and everyone ..... very happy. A) Was. B) Were. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Was. 53. ..... is standing outside my house. A) Somebody. B) Nothing. C) Everywhere. D) Anything. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Somebody. 54. Which sentence shows correct subject-verb agreement with the indefinite pronoun? A) Somebody are knocking at the front door. B) Everything in the boxes are for the yard sale. C) Each of the players has their own water bottle. D) Many of the team wants to practice more. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Each of the players has their own water bottle. 55. Fill in the blank with an indefinite pronoun: " ..... is missing from the group photo." A) Rachel. B) The dog. C) Lollipop. D) Someone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Someone. 56. I have ..... you need in my bag. A) Everywhere. B) Everything. C) Everybody. D) Anything. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Everything. 57. A student wrote:'Everyone should do what they think is right.' How can you best describe the grammar in this sentence? A) It is incorrect because 'everyone' is singular and 'they' is plural. B) It is correct because 'they' can be used as a singular pronoun. C) It is incorrect because it ends with a preposition. D) It is correct, but 'he or she' would be a better choice than 'they'. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It is correct because 'they' can be used as a singular pronoun. 58. Anyone at the party could have had ..... hands on my drink. A) His or her. B) Their. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) His or her. 59. They didn't tell ..... it would be a long wait. A) Someone. B) Anyone. C) No one. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anyone. 60. Which word in the sentence is a demonstrative pronoun? A) BTS. B) Autographs. C) Are. D) Those. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Those. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesIndefinite Pronouns Quiz 1Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 2Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 3Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 4Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 5Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 6Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 7Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books