This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Pronouns > Indefinite Pronouns – Quiz 33 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 33 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Have you got ..... to take for your cough? A) Everything. B) Anything. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anything. 2. ..... can speak all the languages in the world. A) Nobody. B) Nothing. C) Someone. D) Anyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nobody. 3. I don't trust ..... A) Everything. B) Anyone. C) Nobody. D) Everyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anyone. 4. These indefinite pronouns are used in positive grammatical environments.Agreement with the verb is controlled by the antecedent. A) SomebodySomeone. B) Anybodyanyone. C) A lotLots. D) Much a little. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A lotLots. 5. True or False:The sentence 'None of the students is finished with the test yet' is grammatically correct. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 6. Choose a sentence with the same meaning: "All products are very cheap in this store" A) Something is cheap in this store. B) Everybody is cheap in this store. C) Everything is cheap in this store. D) Nothing is cheap in this store. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everything is cheap in this store. 7. Identify the sentence that uses the correct verb for the indefinite pronoun. The context is a pizza. A) All of the pizza are gone. B) All of the pizza is gone. C) All of the pizza were gone. D) All of the pizza be gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) All of the pizza is gone. 8. In the sentence, 'After the game, somebody needs to bring the snacks, ' which word is the indefinite pronoun? A) Snacks. B) Needs. C) Game. D) Somebody. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Somebody. 9. Identify the indefinite pronoun in the following sentence: "Everything was ready for the party." A) Was. B) Ready. C) Everything. D) Party. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everything. 10. Gyms have become very popular-they're ..... A) Nowhere. B) Somewhere. C) Everywhere. D) Anywhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everywhere. 11. It is used with noncount nouns and it is refer to a small amount in negative environments. A) Few. B) A little. C) Much. D) Little. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Little. 12. Complete the sentence:Neither of the girls remembered to bring ..... soccer ball. A) Theirs. B) Hers. C) Her. D) Their. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Her. 13. ..... is welcome to join. There aren't any rules. A) Anyone. B) Nobody. C) Something. D) Everywhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anyone. 14. ..... wants to go in the house. There is a fierce dog inside. A) Someone. B) No one. C) Everyone. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No one. 15. I can't find my glasses ..... Where did I leave them? A) Somewhere. B) Everywhere. C) Anywhere. D) Nowhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anywhere. 16. Would you like to read ..... ? A) Everywhere. B) Something. C) Anything. D) Anybody. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Something. 17. Most teenagers don't buy ..... from retail shops. They are getting used to buying online. A) Every. B) Nothing. C) Anything. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anything. 18. Has ..... seen my blue notebook? I can't find it anywhere! A) NOBODY. B) SOMETHING. C) ANYONE. D) NO ONE. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) ANYONE. 19. Singular or Plural pronoun? Everyone put away their books for class. A) There is no pronoun. B) Plural. C) Singular. D) It is a definite pronoun. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Singular. 20. Nobody (wishes/wish) to argue with a rattlesnake. A) Wishes. B) Wish. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wishes. 21. It's up to her so ..... should tell her what to do. A) Somebody. B) Everything. C) Anybody. D) Nobody. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nobody. 22. ..... loves Susan. She is so nice and helpful. A) Everybody. B) Anybody. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Everybody. 23. Some of the ice from the polar caps (melts, melt) each summer. A) Melts. B) Melt. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Melts. 24. HAS ..... SEEN MY PHONE? A) EVERYBODY. B) ANYBODY. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ANYBODY. 25. .... of my classmates had eggs for breakfast. A) None. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) None. 26. We go ..... together A) Everything. B) Everyone. C) Nobody. D) Everywhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Everywhere. 27. Does ..... know how to fix this computer issue? A) Nobody. B) Anyone. C) Somewhere. D) Everything. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anyone. 28. Complete the sentence:This slice of cake is good! Can I have ..... ? A) Others. B) Other. C) The others. D) Another. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Another. 29. There isn't a post office ..... near here. A) Everywhere. B) Anywhere. C) Somewhere. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anywhere. 30. There wasn't ..... there when she called for an appointment. A) Someone. B) Anyone. C) No one. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anyone. 31. Most of the listeners (understands, understand) the speaker's purpose. A) Understands. B) Understand. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Understand. 32. We couldn't get a seat ..... was so crowded. A) Anything. B) Everywhere. C) Nowhere. D) Somewhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Everywhere. 33. Both of the pilot ..... (be) best friends. A) Been. B) Am. C) Is. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are. 34. What's the difference between "nothing and anything" ? A) Use "nothing" in negative sentences and "anything" in affirmative sentences. B) Use "nothing" in affirmative sentences and "anything" in negative sentences. C) There's no difference. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Use "nothing" in affirmative sentences and "anything" in negative sentences. 35. One of the clients ..... (come) earlier. A) Comes. B) Came. C) Coming. D) Come. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Comes. 36. ..... came to the party yesterday. I invited my friends and no one showed up. A) Nobody. B) Everyone. C) Everybody. D) Anyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nobody. 37. I'm afraid I don't have ..... to lend you. A) Anything. B) No one. C) Somebody. D) Everywhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anything. 38. Choose the correct verb for each pronoun. None of the students ..... finished their homework. A) Is. B) Has. C) Are. D) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have. 39. In this castle, everyone ..... (learn) how to use sword. A) Learned. B) Learns. C) Learn. D) Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learns. 40. ..... likes Adele. A) Anyone. B) Everything. C) Everybody. D) Anybody. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everybody. 41. Complete the sentence:Each of the players ..... a new uniform for the season. A) Has. B) Have. C) Were. D) Are having. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has. 42. ..... has been done so far to switch on the cameras. I cannot see your faces. A) Anything. B) Nothing. C) Everybody. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nothing. 43. ..... can bake a cake like my grandma. She is the best! A) NO ONE. B) EVERYONE. C) ANYTHING. D) SOMEONE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) NO ONE. 44. There will be ..... here to give you a pedicure in a few minutes. A) Someone. B) Anyone. C) No one. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Someone. 45. The telephone rang a lot but ..... answered. A) Anything. B) Nowhere. C) Nobody. D) Nothing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nobody. 46. Somebody ..... (tell) me about the recipe. A) Tell. B) Tells. C) Telling. D) Told. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tells. 47. There's ..... to eat in the classroom-because eating in class is not allowed. A) Anything. B) Nothing. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nothing. 48. ..... LIKES ICE CREAM. A) ANYBODY. B) EVERYBODY. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) EVERYBODY. 49. Choose the correct verb for each pronoun.Many of the projects ..... extremely rewarding. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 50. A teacher asks: "Is ..... absent today? Students:'' No, ..... is here" . A) Everyone, someone. B) Anyone, everyone. C) Anyone, someone. D) Anyone, no one. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anyone, everyone. 51. Has ..... seen my workbook? A) Nobody. B) Anyboby. C) Something. D) Somebody. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anyboby. 52. I live in a small town and it's very boring. There's ..... to go! A) Nowhere. B) Everywhere. C) Nothing. D) Anywhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nowhere. 53. I had a stomach ache yesterday, so i couldn't eat ..... A) Something. B) Anything. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anything. 54. Rachel was so popular that ..... wanted to sit next to her. A) EVERYONE. B) ANYBODY. C) NO ONE. D) SOMEBODY. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) EVERYONE. 55. There is ..... under the table. Is it your credit card? A) Everything. B) Something. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Something. 56. ..... was at the concert. The band was really disappointed. A) No one. B) Everybody. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No one. 57. Singular or plural indefinite pronoun? Many think that Bob will win the election. A) Singular. B) Plural. C) There is no pronoun. D) It is a definite pronoun. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plural. 58. The house id empty ..... lives there. A) Anyone. B) Someone. C) No one. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No one. 59. Megan lives ..... in the USA. A) Everything. B) Everywhere. C) Anywhere. D) Somewhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Somewhere. 60. Did you travel ..... last summer? A) Anywhere. B) Somebody. C) Somewhere. D) Anything. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anywhere. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesIndefinite Pronouns Quiz 1Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 2Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 3Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 4Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 5Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 6Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 7Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books