This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Pronouns > Indefinite Pronouns – Quiz 34 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 34 (17 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. True or False:The word 'few' is a plural indefinite pronoun and always takes a plural verb. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 2. ..... in my class pays with cash nowadays. They all have debit cards. A) Everyone. B) No one. C) Someone. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No one. 3. You are playing with ..... very noisily. A) Anyone. B) Everyone. C) Someone. D) No one. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Someone. 4. Your friend texted you:'I can't find them anywhere.' Which of the following sentences revises this message to be the clearest? A) I can't find my keys anywhere. B) They are not anywhere to be found. C) The sentence is clear enough. D) Nowhere can I find them. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I can't find my keys anywhere. 5. IS THERE ..... HOME? A) NOBODY. B) EVERYBODY. C) SOMEBODY. D) ANYBODY. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) ANYBODY. 6. I didn't speak to ..... about the bad haircut. A) Someone. B) Anyone. C) No one. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anyone. 7. There are ..... water slides at the funfair. A) Some. B) Nothing. C) Any. D) Every. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Some. 8. Most of our friends ..... going to the game tonight. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 9. I've finished my homework. I've done ..... A) Anything. B) Everything. C) Nothing. D) Somebody. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Everything. 10. Everyone of the students ..... passing. A) Is. B) Are. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 11. We went no ..... this weekend. We stayed at home. A) Where. B) One. C) Thing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Where. 12. Each of the football players (was/were) issued a helmet. A) Was. B) Were. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Was. 13. Is there ..... in that class? A) Someone. B) Anyone. C) Everyone. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anyone. 14. Choose the correct verb for each pronoun. None of the books ..... on the shelf. A) Was. B) Were. C) Is. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are. 15. I looked ..... for my keys. A) Everywhere. B) Nowhere. C) Somewhere. D) Anywhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Everywhere. 16. My mother always says that ..... helps her. That's not true. A) Nobody. B) Something. C) Everyone. D) Nothing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nobody. 17. I NEED ..... TO PLAY WITH A) SOMEBODY. B) ANYBODY. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) SOMEBODY. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesIndefinite Pronouns Quiz 1Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 2Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 3Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 4Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 5Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 6Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 7Indefinite Pronouns Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books