This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Pronouns > Interrogative Pronouns – Quiz 15 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 15 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. ..... do you go to school every morning? A) What. B) How. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) How. 2. If you have to decide, ..... of these two will you choose? A) What. B) Whom. C) Which. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 3. ..... ruler is longer, the yellow or the blue? A) Why. B) How. C) What. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Which. 4. Choose the best answer ..... did you meet him?-Yesterday evening A) When. B) Where. C) What time. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 5. What is the function of an interrogative pronoun in a sentence? A) To make statements. B) To express emotions. C) To ask questions. D) To provide information. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To ask questions. 6. Sam has sold his bike, ..... was really old. A) Who. B) Where. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 7. Which is the meaning of Collective Nouns? A) Describe a group of animals, people, or a collection of things. B) Refer to a place. C) Tell about how many people in a group. D) Describe about one person. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Describe a group of animals, people, or a collection of things. 8. ..... is the colour of her hair? A) Whose. B) Who. C) What. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What. 9. ..... was your favorite book of the five we read this year? A) Who. B) What. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 10. ..... is that man? Re:He is my father. A) Where. B) When. C) Who. D) How. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 11. (A) ..... are you at home today? (B) I feel sick. A) Where. B) Who. C) What. D) Why. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Why. 12. Q: ..... is that manila card?A:It's five dollars. A) Why. B) What. C) How much. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) How much. 13. Is "there" a relative pronoun? A) YES. B) NO. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) NO. 14. Explain why 'whom' is used in the sentence:'To whom did you give the book?' A) It is used to show possession. B) It asks about time. C) It indicates the person receiving the action. D) It refers to a place. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It indicates the person receiving the action. 15. ..... did you buy at the bookshop? A) Which. B) What. C) Whom. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What. 16. ..... have you been up to all morning? I haven't seen you at all. A) What. B) Who. C) Which. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 17. Complete the sentence: ..... of these books is yours? A) Who. B) Which. C) What. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 18. ..... do you think has cheated the emperor? A) Whom. B) What. C) Which. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 19. ..... is the boy wearing the black shirt? A) Whose. B) Which. C) Who. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 20. Q: ..... is Nia doing in the kitchen?A:She's making cupcakes. A) When. B) Where. C) Why. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) What. 21. ..... birthday falls on the first of January? A) Whom. B) What. C) Who. D) Which. E) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Whose. 22. Q: ..... old are you?A:I'm 25 years. A) Which. B) Where. C) When. D) How. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) How. 23. Give an example of a relative pronoun. A) When. B) Who. C) What. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 24. Leslie is the actress (who/whom) stars on the show. A) Who. B) Whom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 25. ..... is singing in the classroom? A) Who. B) What. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 26. Complete the sentence: ..... do you believe is the right person to lead the group project? A) Who. B) Which. C) What. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 27. ..... present do you want for your birthday?I want a walking doll. A) What. B) Where. C) Who. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 28. Yasmin: ..... cat is this?Dafi:Mine. A) Whom. B) Whose. C) Which. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose. 29. What is happening? A) Qu'est-ce qui se passe?. B) Quoi passe?. C) Qui passe?. D) Qu'est ce que se passe?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Qu'est-ce qui se passe?. 30. Complete the sentence with the correct interrogative pronoun: ..... of these books belongs to you? A) Which. B) Whom. C) Who. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 31. ..... is that boy talking to Peter? A) Whose. B) Whom. C) What. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 32. ..... is that boy over there? That's Simon Long. A) When. B) Where. C) Who. D) How. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 33. Which question is formed correctly using an interrogative pronoun? A) Who car is that?. B) Whose is the pen?. C) What you are doing?. D) Which is the time?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose is the pen?. 34. ..... is the bathroom? Re:On the second floor A) Why. B) Who. C) Where. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where. 35. Q: ..... school bag is this?A:It is Hafizah's. ( Fill in the blank with suitable Interrogative Pronoun) A) What. B) Whose. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose. 36. ..... did you choose this career path? A) WHY. B) WHEN. C) WHO. D) HOW. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) WHY. 37. Identify the interrogative adjective.Which dinosaur ate fish primarily-Baryonyx or Velociraptor? A) Velociraptor. B) Ate. C) Which. D) Dinosaur. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 38. ..... dress shall I wear to the graduation ceremony? A) Which. B) What. C) Whom. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 39. To ..... does the nightingale sing every night? The emperor. A) Who. B) What. C) Which. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whom. 40. In the question 'Which of the two do you prefer?', 'which' is asking about a choice. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 41. Translate the following interrogative pronoun:'Quando' A) When. B) Why. C) What. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 42. Choose the correct indefinite pronoun:I think ..... did a good job. A) Anybody. B) Everyone. C) He. D) All. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Everyone. 43. In the sentence 'What did you eat for lunch?', 'What' is used incorrectly. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 44. ..... is standing next to Shah? A) Whom. B) Whose. C) Who. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 45. I wonder ..... dog knocked our garbage can over. A) Whose. B) What. C) Which. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 46. To ..... shall we address this letter? A) Which. B) Whom. C) What. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom. 47. ..... is the queen's favourite colour, red, blue or purple?Purple. A) Which. B) Whom. C) What. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 48. To ..... should I report to if my friends are being bullied?(You should report to the teachers if your friends are being bullied.) A) Whom. B) Who. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whom. 49. ..... is going to the library with us later? A) Who. B) Whom. C) What. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 50. ..... one of the sandwiches is made with ham? A) Which. B) Who. C) Whom. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 51. Is the pronoun relative or interoggative?Mrs. Dill who teaches sixth grade is the meanest teacher. A) Relative. B) Interoggative. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Relative. 52. ..... do you do? A) When. B) How. C) What. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What. 53. ..... are you lending your storybook to? A) Whose. B) What. C) Whom. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whom. 54. Refers to a specific person, place, things or idea that may or may not b specifically named (all, any, anybody, anyone, anything, both, each, either, everybody, everyone, few, many, more, much, neither, nobody, none, no one, one, other, several, some, somebody, something) A) Interrogative pronouns. B) Indefinite pronouns. C) Objective pronouns. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Indefinite pronouns. 55. Q: ..... is your brother?A:He's in the living room playing video games. A) What. B) Why. C) When. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Where. 56. ..... colour did you choose for your bedroom wall? A) What. B) Whom. C) Which. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 57. Q: ..... pair of shoes are these? A:I think it's Hamdan's. A) Which. B) Whom. C) Whose. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 58. Which type of pronoun is used to introduce a question? A) Indefinite pronoun. B) Relative pronoun. C) Interrogative pronoun. D) Demonstrative pronoun. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interrogative pronoun. 59. Introduces a question (what, which, who, whom, whose) A) Objective pronoun. B) Subject pronoun. C) Interrogative pronoun. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interrogative pronoun. 60. To ..... should the young man send the message? He should send it to the emperor. A) Which. B) What. C) Whom. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whom. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesInterrogative Pronouns Quiz 1Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 2Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 3Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 4Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 5Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 6Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 7Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books