This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Pronouns > Interrogative Pronouns – Quiz 16 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 16 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Q: ..... is your pet, the cat or the goldfish?A:It is the goldfish. A) Whom. B) Which. C) Who. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 2. Select the sentence that uses 'whom' correctly. A) Whom is coming to the party?. B) To whom should I address the letter?. C) Whom are you going to the dance with?. D) Whom car is that?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To whom should I address the letter?. 3. The pronoun ..... is used to ask about ownership. A) Whose. B) Who's. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 4. What is the purpose of a relative pronoun in a sentence? A) The purpose of a relative pronoun is to separate two independent clauses in a sentence. B) The purpose of a relative pronoun is to indicate the tense of a verb in a sentence. C) The purpose of a relative pronoun is to introduce a relative clause and connect it to the main clause. D) The purpose of a relative pronoun is to replace a noun in a sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The purpose of a relative pronoun is to introduce a relative clause and connect it to the main clause. 5. ..... is your favourite computer game? A) Who. B) Why. C) When. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) What. 6. Which sentence correctly asks about the owner of the backpack? A) Who's backpack is on the floor?. B) What backpack is on the floor?. C) Who is the backpack on the floor?. D) Whose backpack is on the floor?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whose backpack is on the floor?. 7. ..... is christmas day? A) When. B) What. C) Who. D) Why. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 8. ..... are you waiting here? A) What. B) Why. C) Where. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Why. 9. Which word is a POSSESSIVE pronoun in the sentence below:They wanted to bring this map on vacation. A) They. B) Vacation. C) Bring. D) Wanted. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They. 10. ..... are you today? Re:I'm fine, thank you. A) Where. B) How. C) When. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) How. 11. ..... thick books are these? A) Who. B) Whose. C) Whom. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose. 12. ..... is the weather like in Chicago? It's cold and windy. A) How. B) How much. C) Why. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How. 13. Identify the interrogative adjective.Which dinosaur was a meat eater-Brachiosaurus or Gigantosaurus? A) Dinosaur. B) Meat eater. C) Brachiosaurus. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Which. 14. Identify the interrogative pronoun:'Which of these books is yours?' A) Which. B) Books. C) Yours. D) These. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 15. Who is the old lady ..... health the doctors are worried? A) That. B) Who. C) Whose. D) Which. E) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 16. Who are you looking at? A) Qui est-ce que tu regardes?. B) Quoi tu regardes?. C) Que regardes-tu?. D) Qu'est-ce que tu regardes?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Qui est-ce que tu regardes?. 17. ..... on mange ce soir? A) Qui est-ce qui. B) Qui est-ce que. C) Qu'est-ce qui. D) Qu'est-ce qu'. E) Qu'est-ce que. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Qu'est-ce qu'. 18. ..... happened to Ming Ning yesterday? A) What. B) Who. C) Whose. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 19. Complete the sentence:For ..... did you buy that birthday gift? A) Who. B) Whom. C) Whose. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom. 20. That looks like a rain cloud. A) Dem. B) Int. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dem. 21. True or False:The sentence "Who's jacket is on the floor?" is grammatically correct for asking about ownership. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 22. For ..... are you buying this present? A) Who. B) Whom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom. 23. ..... did you park your motorcycle, Dad? A) Where. B) Why. C) Whom. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Where. 24. The novel ..... was written by our English teacher has just been published. A) Whom. B) That. C) Who. D) Which. E) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Which. 25. "In the driveway, " said Lila. "What are you waiting for? Let's go!" A) NO. B) YES. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) YES. 26. I can tell ..... prepared for class today. A) Who's. B) Whose. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who's. 27. ..... did the king of the turtles give Akira? He gave him a great feast. A) What. B) Who. C) Which. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 28. Ahmed is the actress (whom/whose) autograph I got today. A) Whose. B) Whom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 29. ..... is your bicycle? A) Who. B) When. C) Why. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Which. 30. ..... the best basketball player? A) Who's. B) Whose. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who's. 31. ..... did the farmer find in the field? He found a pot of gold. A) Who. B) Which. C) What. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What. 32. Identify the noun that the interrogative adjective goes with.Whose favorite dinosaur is the Spinosaurus? A) Dinosaur. B) Spinosaurus. C) Whose. D) Favorite. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dinosaur. 33. ..... do you wish to speak to? A) Which. B) Who. C) What. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 34. True or False:'Whose' is used to ask about ownership. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 35. ..... are the colours of the rainbow? A) What. B) Why. C) When. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 36. "Great!" Lila said. "When does it start?" A) No-it's an Interrogative adverb!. B) No-it's a relative pronoun!. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No-it's an Interrogative adverb!. 37. Q: ..... lives in that big house? A) Who. B) Whose. C) Whom. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 38. ..... happened to the honest soldier? He got a promotion. A) Who. B) Which. C) What. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What. 39. ..... colour do you like, blue or red? A) Who. B) Which. C) Whose. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 40. ..... was bitten by the snake? A) Why. B) Whom. C) Who. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom. 41. ..... is the funniest movie you've seen? A) Which. B) Whose. C) To whom. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 42. ..... brother is working as a teacher at SK Maluri, Cheras for 10 years? A) Who. B) What. C) Whom. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whose. 43. Na frase:"At home is where I find peace"A palavra ''WHERE" significa: A) Quando. B) Onde. C) Quanto tempo. D) Qual. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Onde. 44. Complete the sentence with the grammatically correct pronoun:To ..... should I address this thank-you note? A) Whom. B) Who. C) Which. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whom. 45. I wonder ..... kind-hearted person has donated these beautiful clothes. A) What. B) Which. C) Who. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 46. ..... is in that wooden box? A) What. B) Whose. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 47. True or False:'How' is an interrogative pronoun. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 48. Who'll help me cook dinner? A) Who not. B) Who is. C) Who will. D) Will not. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who will. 49. Choose the correct relative pronoun in this sentence:She is the artist ..... work I like best. A) Which. B) What. C) Who. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whose. 50. ..... do you do in your free time? A) Where. B) When. C) What. D) How. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What. 51. Complete the sentence: ..... is your favorite video game? A) Whose. B) What. C) Which. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What. 52. ..... did you buy with the money you saved? A) Which. B) Who. C) When. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) What. 53. ..... is the school?It's two blocks from here. A) How. B) How far. C) When. D) How many. E) What distant. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) How far. 54. The weather, ..... I count for accuracy ..... A) In which. B) On which. C) To which. D) For which. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On which. 55. Lina was the one who misplaced your file ..... could have been that careless? A) Whom. B) Who. C) Which. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 56. ..... is Princess Alia's cat, the brown one or the white one?The white one. A) What. B) Which. C) Who. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 57. Identify the noun that the interrogative adjective goes with.What question would you like to ask about the T. Rex? A) Question. B) About. C) What. D) You. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Question. 58. Choose the correct interrogative pronoun: ..... of the two books do you prefer? A) What. B) Who. C) Which. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 59. ..... did the emperor wear for the procession? A) Who. B) Which. C) Whom. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) What. 60. ..... does she live? A) When. B) Why. C) Where. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesInterrogative Pronouns Quiz 1Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 2Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 3Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 4Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 5Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 6Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 7Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books