This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Pronouns > Interrogative Pronouns – Quiz 17 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 17 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. "which" is both a Relative and Interrogative Pronoun A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 2. Identify the noun that the interrogative adjective goes with.What discoveries did Paul Sereno make? A) Discoveries. B) Did. C) Make. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Discoveries. 3. ..... is our task for tomorrow? A) What. B) Who. C) Which. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 4. To ..... will she send the letter?Her friend. A) Who. B) Whom. C) Which. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom. 5. ..... left this report on my desk? A) Who. B) Whom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 6. ..... is the winner of the competition? The winner is Yong Zhi Xin. A) Whom. B) What. C) Who. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 7. Q: ..... is your name?A:My name is Umar Khaliff. (Fill in the blank with a suitable Interrogative Pronoun) A) What. B) Which. C) Who. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 8. ..... took the book on the table? A) What. B) Who. C) Which. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 9. ..... much is this? A) Whose. B) Which. C) What. D) How. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) How. 10. ..... is your brother working with? A) Whom. B) When. C) Whose. D) Why. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whom. 11. What type of pronoun is in red in the sentence below.What do you want for dinner? A) Interrogative. B) Personal. C) Indefinite. D) Demonstrative. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interrogative. 12. ..... do you live with? A) Who. B) Whom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom. 13. Complete the sentence: ..... is responsible for bringing snacks? A) Whose. B) Who. C) What. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 14. Fill in the blank: ..... is the main character in your favorite book? A) Who. B) What. C) Whose. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 15. ..... does the film begin? At 7.30. A) What time. B) Who. C) Where. D) How. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What time. 16. The word 'Whom' is used to ask about the object of the verb in a question. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 17. Complete the sentence: ..... of these paintings is your favorite? A) Whose. B) What. C) Which. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 18. Q:With ..... did you went to the theme park yesterday?A:I went with my family. A) Who. B) Whom. C) Whose. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom. 19. ..... is the best time of year to plant seeds? A) Who. B) What. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What. 20. ..... mobile phone is that? A) Who. B) Whom. C) Whose. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 21. Identify the interrogative adjective.Which carnivore was the largest member of the Allosaurid family? A) Largest. B) Family. C) Carnivore. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Which. 22. ..... would you bring for picnic? A) What. B) Who. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 23. ..... is your form teacher?My form teacher is Ms Ana. A) What. B) Who. C) Where. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 24. Q: ..... will you wear to the party?A:I will wear the pink and yellow dress. A) Which. B) What. C) Who. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What. 25. ..... did we see at the movies last week? A) What. B) Who. C) Which. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 26. That man ..... son is a doctor, lives in a bungalow. A) What. B) Who. C) Whose. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 27. ..... did the farmer grow? A) Which. B) What. C) Where. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What. 28. ..... will you wear to the party? A) Which. B) What. C) Who. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What. 29. ..... is the fastest animal in the world. A) Whose. B) Who. C) Which. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 30. ..... pencil box is this? A) Whose. B) Who. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 31. ..... car is parked outside? Re:Mine A) Who. B) Whose. C) Whom. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose. 32. ..... dress suits me more? A) Who. B) Which. C) Whom. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 33. We have two dresses ..... do you want to wear? Re:I like the pink one. A) Which. B) Whose. C) Who. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 34. ..... did you buy those amazing shoes? A) What. B) Where. C) Who. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where. 35. ..... do you do for living? Re:I am a teacher. A) What. B) Which. C) Where. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 36. Which pronoun would you use to find out more about the purpose of a meeting? A) Why. B) Who. C) What. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Why. 37. Q: ..... is your favourite subject, History or English?A:Neither, I prefer science. A) What. B) Why. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 38. ..... can you do when you see a pregnant woman having no seat at all in the MRT?(You can give your seat to the pregnant woman when she is having no seat at in the MRT.) A) What. B) Which. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 39. ..... do you want to do this afternoon? A) What. B) Which. C) Who. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 40. Q: ..... is your school from your house?A:It is 2 kilometers away from my house. A) How tall. B) How heavy. C) How far. D) How old. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) How far. 41. ..... would like to help me start a vegetable garden? A) Who. B) What. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 42. The word 'which' is an interrogative pronoun used to ask about choices among a set. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 43. Identify the interrogative adjective.Whose presentation on the Allosaurus was best? A) Presentation. B) Best. C) Allosaurus. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whose. 44. The antonym for celer is ..... A) Altus. B) Longus. C) Cibus. D) Tardus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tardus. 45. ..... was your holiday in Paris? A) Who. B) When. C) Which. D) How. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) How. 46. He can't do it himself . A) Indefinite. B) Indefinite. C) Reflexive. D) Object. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reflexive. 47. " ..... day is it today? " "Friday." A) Who. B) What. C) Which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What. 48. ..... is older, Anna or George? A) Who. B) What. C) Which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 49. ..... is the temperature of the sun? A) Who. B) What. C) Which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What. 50. You can have tea or coffee ..... do you prefer? A) Who. B) What. C) Which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 51. A quo Cleopatra navigavit? Which word is a pronoun? A) Cleopatra. B) Quo. C) A. D) Navigavit. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quo. 52. Brundisium and Arima are Roman towns, but Sparta and Delphi are Greek towns. What are they in Greece? A) Of Brundisium and Arimine. B) Sparta and Delphi. C) Sparta and Brundisium. D) Arimine and Delphi. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sparta and Delphi. 53. ..... is she talking to? (Clue:subject or object? ) A) Whom. B) Who. C) Which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whom. 54. Which of the following words is a pronoun? purple, dog, yours, slow A) Slow. B) Purple. C) Yours. D) Dog. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Yours. 55. What type of pronoun Introduces a question? A) Relative pronoun. B) Intensive pronoun. C) Interrogative pronoun. D) Demonstrative pronoun. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interrogative pronoun. 56. What is the feminine accusative singular? A) Quid. B) Quem. C) Quam. D) Quas. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Quam. 57. ..... hat was left at the party? A) Who. B) What. C) Whose. D) To whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 58. ..... ice cream flavor is your favorite? A) Who. B) What. C) Which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 59. ..... do you come to school? A) How. B) What. C) Where. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How. 60. Complete the following sentences using appropriate interrogative pronoun ..... would you like to eat? created by Allan Garcia A) WHAT. B) WHICH. C) WHO. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) WHAT. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesInterrogative Pronouns Quiz 1Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 2Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 3Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 4Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 5Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 6Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 7Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books