This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Pronouns > Interrogative Pronouns – Quiz 18 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 18 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Aemilia and Julius call Delia, but they do not call Syra. What do they call it? A) Syram. B) Emily. C) Iulium. D) For the son. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) For the son. 2. They hear the boys, but they see the girls. Who are they listening to? A) The girls listen. B) They listen to the children. C) They listen to the girls. D) They listen to the children. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They listen to the children. 3. What is the object pronoun in the sentence? He went to the store with her. A) Her. B) Went. C) Store. D) He. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Her. 4. Complete each sentence with the correct interrogative pronoun ..... is going to read this book at the library tomorrow? A) Who. B) What. C) Whom. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 5. Which state is bigger than Maharashtra? What is 'which ' here? A) Noun. B) Interrogative adjective. C) Interrogative Pronoun. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interrogative adjective. 6. Q: ..... will you wear to the party? A:I will wear a pink dress and a white scarf. A) Which. B) Who. C) What. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What. 7. Quos Cleopatra amavit? Which word is a pronoun? A) Quos. B) Cleopatra. C) Amavit. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quos. 8. ..... are you late? A) When. B) What. C) Why. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Why. 9. ..... are you going to the shopping mall, mother? A) Where. B) What. C) Which. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When. 10. Which is your favorite? A) Interrogative pronoun. B) Relative pronoun. C) Demonstrative pronoun. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interrogative pronoun. 11. Identify the indefinite pronoun:Some went to the party last night. A) Last. B) Party. C) Night. D) Some. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Some. 12. ..... red backpacks are these? A) What. B) Whose. C) Who. D) Whom. E) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose. 13. The letter is a hundred pages long. The words of the chapters are a thousand*. (* thousand=1000) Whose words are thousand? A) In the chapter. B) Latecomers. C) Chapters. D) Page. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Chapters. 14. Q: ..... pair of slippers are these? A:They belongs to my eldest sister. A) What. B) Whom. C) Whose. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 15. Complete the sentence: ..... the children are walking in the fields. A) Quo. B) Who. C) Some. D) Some. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Some. 16. Julius Medus listens. Who hears him? A) Medicine. B) Julius. C) Iulium. D) For me. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Julius. 17. Translate into English:cui A) Whoose. B) What. C) Certain. D) To whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To whom. 18. Interrogative Pronouns are.. A) Asking a question. B) Used together. C) Used alone. D) Modify a noun. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Used alone. 19. Delia calls Julia. Who calls her? A) Board. B) For the son. C) Julia. D) For July. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Board. 20. Read the sentence. Then select the interrogative pronouns in each sentence. A) Who. B) Took. C) Museum. D) You. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 21. Q: ..... bicycle is that? A:It is Amirul's. A) What. B) Who. C) Whose. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 22. Identify the interrogative pronoun:Which is your dad's office? A) Dad's. B) Your. C) Office. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Which. 23. ..... much is the cost for all the books? A) Whose. B) How. C) Which. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) How. 24. Which country is known as the 'land of rising sun'? A) Interrogative pronoun. B) Interrogative adjective. C) Both. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interrogative adjective. 25. ..... is the most interesting movie you have seen? A) Which. B) To whom. C) Whose. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 26. The interrogative pronoun looks different than the relative in: A) All plural accusatives. B) Nominative singulars and neuter accusative. C) It doesn't. D) In just the nominative masculine. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nominative singulars and neuter accusative. 27. What did you see? A) Whom did you see?. B) What did you see?. C) Reat. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What did you see?. 28. ..... sent this present? A) Who. B) Whose. C) Whom. D) What. E) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 29. Father and mother come, but leave freely. Who come, and who depart? A) Liberi and the father come, and the mothers depart. B) Mother and father are coming. They leave in freedom. C) They come to Liberty; father and mother parted. D) Father and mother leave, but come free. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mother and father are coming. They leave in freedom. 30. ..... is your car? A) Where. B) When. C) Who. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Where. 31. Translation for the sentence:quis est deus bellorum? A) Whose is the god of wars?. B) The god of war was Mars. C) Who is the god of wars?. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who is the god of wars?. 32. What type of pronoun is in red? I wanted you to go with her and me . A) Object. B) Subject. C) Possessive. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Object. 33. Quibus Iulius Curiam aedificavit? What is the case of the pronoun? A) Dative. B) Genitive. C) Nominative. D) Accusative. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dative. 34. He himself said that there wouldn't be anymore tests. A) Intensive. B) Demonstrative. C) Indefinite. D) Reflexive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intensive. 35. To what city did you lead the animals? A) Quem. B) Quam. C) Quas. D) Cui. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quam. 36. ..... wants to go get some pizza? A) Who. B) What. C) Which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 37. Complete the following sentences using appropriate interrogative pronoun ..... did you see? created by Allan Garcia A) WHAT. B) WHO. C) ALL OF THE ABOVE. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) ALL OF THE ABOVE. 38. To ..... did you send the letter? A) Who. B) Whose. C) Which. D) What. E) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Whom. 39. ..... nationality are you? A) Who. B) What. C) Which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What. 40. ..... is more expensive, meat or fish? A) Who. B) What. C) Which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 41. Who is the man whom you drove out? A) Who are they who are driving out the man?. B) Whom did the man drive out?. C) Who is the man whom you drove out?. D) Who is the man? Whom did you drive out?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who is the man whom you drove out?. 42. ..... is your father? A) Who. B) When. C) What. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 43. Marcus came quickly because his father was calling him. How did Marcus come? A) Because the father calls Marcus. B) For Marcus calls his father. C) Quickly. D) In late. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Quickly. 44. Marcus knocks Julia, and Quintus knocks Marcus. Who knocks her? A) Julius. B) Quintus. C) Marcus. D) Julia. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Marcus. 45. What is the subject pronoun in the sentence? He went to the store with her. A) Went. B) He. C) Her. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) He. 46. I myself cannot wait for Thanksgiving. A) Reflexive. B) Interrogative. C) Demonstrative. D) Intensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Intensive. 47. A Interrogative ADJ modifies a ..... A) Predicate. B) Prepositional phrase. C) Noun. D) Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Noun. 48. Identify the interrogative pronoun:Who will play soccer after school? A) Soccer. B) School. C) Who. D) Will. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 49. What is the possessive pronoun in the sentence? The car in the parking lot is mine. A) Car. B) In. C) The. D) Mine. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mine. 50. A Interrogative pronoun is usually used as a the ..... of a sentence A) Indirect Object. B) PPA. C) Noun. D) Direct Object. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Noun. 51. Fill in the correct pronoun:I love these cookies. I think ..... are good. A) They. B) This. C) It. D) Them. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They. 52. " ..... shall I give this parcel to? " asked the postman. A) Whom. B) What. C) Why. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whom. 53. ..... is your best friend in your group of friends. A) Who. B) What. C) Which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 54. What's wrong? Have you got ..... in your eye? A) Anything. B) Something. C) Nothing. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Something. 55. ..... is Lucy's house? A) When. B) Which. C) Where. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where. 56. What type of pronoun is red in the sentence? Sherry sold her only puppy to Tom. A) Object. B) Subject. C) Possessive. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Possessive. 57. Complete the sentence with the correct interrogative pronoun ..... do you think will win the election? A) What. B) Whom. C) Which. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 58. Identify the interrogative pronoun:Who called the fire station? A) Who. B) Called. C) Fire. D) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 59. Complete the following sentences using appropriate interrogative pronoun ..... is your name? created by Allan Garcia A) WHAT. B) HOW. C) WHY. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) WHAT. 60. Complete the sentence: The traveler likes to spend the night in ..... taverns. A) Of a certain. B) Quo. C) To some. D) A certain. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To some. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesInterrogative Pronouns Quiz 1Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 2Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 3Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 4Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 5Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 6Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 7Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books