This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Pronouns > Interrogative Pronouns – Quiz 19 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 19 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. In the following sentence, which is the interrogative or relative pronoun? A) That. B) There. C) The. D) Chavez. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That. 2. Q: ..... school bag is this? A:It is Hafizah's. A) What. B) Whose. C) Which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose. 3. ..... is May May? A) What. B) Who. C) Whom. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 4. Q: ..... were you late for school? A:I was late for school because I had a stomach pain. A) Whose. B) What. C) Why. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Why. 5. Father Julius tells Marcus a fable. Who is he telling the story to? A) Pater. B) To his father. C) In the patrimony. D) Father. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In the patrimony. 6. Where are you going? What is 'where' here? A) Interrogative Pronoun. B) Interrogative Adjective. C) Both. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interrogative Pronoun. 7. Delia calls Julia. What does he call? A) For July. B) Board. C) For the son. D) Julia. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For July. 8. What type of pronoun is in red? I wanted you to go with all of us. A) Personal. B) Indefinite. C) Demonstrative. D) Interrogative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Indefinite. 9. Q: ..... would you like for your birthday? A:I want a brand new iPad. A) Which. B) Whom. C) What. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What. 10. What type of pronoun introduces a subordinate clause? A) Reflexive pronoun. B) Relative pronoun. C) Demonstrative pronoun. D) Interrogative pronoun. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Relative pronoun. 11. Identify the pronoun type:His picture is hanging on the wall in the hallway. A) Interrogative pronoun. B) Possessive pronoun. C) Demonstrative pronoun. D) Personal pronoun. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Possessive pronoun. 12. ..... is Myra doing in the kitchen? A) Where. B) What. C) When. D) Why. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What. 13. The antonym for similis is ..... A) Difficilis. B) Malus. C) Dissimilis. D) Facilis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dissimilis. 14. What does a possessive pronoun show? A) Place. B) Adjective. C) Ownership. D) Time. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ownership. 15. "This is a nice house ..... room is yours? A) Who. B) What. C) Which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 16. Cuius nomen mensi "Martius" donatur? What is the translation of the pronoun? A) To whom. B) Whom. C) Who. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whose. 17. Who is your favorite politician? A) Interrogative pronoun. B) Interrogative adjective. C) Noun. D) Verb. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interrogative pronoun. 18. A synonym for voco is ..... A) Ostendo. B) Appello. C) Interficio. D) Valeo. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Appello. 19. Translate: Who has ever seen all the buildings in Rome? A) Who always sees all the buildings in Rome?. B) Who has seen certain buildings in Rome?. C) Who has ever seen all the buildings in Rome?. D) Why has he not yet seen all the buildings in Rome?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who has ever seen all the buildings in Rome?. 20. I don't care ..... one you choose, just hurry up! A) Who. B) What. C) Which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 21. ..... of these men served as our 40th president? A) Which. B) Whom. C) Whose. D) What. E) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 22. Identify the indefinite pronoun:Rob wants nothing to do with the networking on the internet. A) Networking. B) Internet. C) Nothing. D) Rob. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nothing. 23. Complete the following sentences using appropriate interrogative pronoun ..... do you want to see? created by Allan Garcia A) WHAT. B) WHO. C) ALL OF THE ABOVE. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) ALL OF THE ABOVE. 24. He sees Marcus Quintus. Who does he see? A) Marcus. B) Fifth. C) Quintus. D) Marcum. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Marcum. 25. Whom do you think the public will choose? A) Interrogative adjective. B) Interrogative pronoun. C) None of the above. D) Both. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interrogative pronoun. 26. Brundisium and Arima are Roman towns, but Sparta and Delphi are Greek towns. What are they in Italy? A) Sparta and Delphi. B) Arimine and Delphi. C) Sparta and Brundisium. D) Of Brundisium and Arimine. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Of Brundisium and Arimine. 27. Choose the correct intensive or reflexive pronoun for the following sentence:You all must prepare ..... for the test. A) Yourself. B) Yourselves. C) Ourselves. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yourselves. 28. Translation? Who did Cleopatra love? A) Who loved Cleopatra?. B) Who is loved by Cleopatra?. C) Whom did Cleopatra love?. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whom did Cleopatra love?. 29. What type of pronoun is used to point out a specific person, place, thing, or idea? A) Interrogative pronoun. B) Personal pronoun. C) Relative pronoun. D) Demonstrative pronoun. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Demonstrative pronoun. 30. ..... is the National Day? A) How. B) When. C) What. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 31. Complete each sentence with the correct interrogative pronoun ..... is the best way to get to Oakville from here? A) Which. B) Whom. C) Who. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) What. 32. Julia shows the roses to Aemilia's mother. To whom does he show the roses? A) Mother. B) In the mother. C) For the mother. D) Mother. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In the mother. 33. ..... voice is that? A) Whose. B) Who. C) How. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 34. Translation? Where did Cleopatra sail? A) Away from whom did Cleopatra sail?. B) Where did Cleopatra sail?. C) With whom did Cleopatra sail?. D) Who sailed with Cleopatra?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Away from whom did Cleopatra sail?. 35. Is Caesar Greek? Is Italy in Europe? A) Caesar is not Greek, and Italy is not in Europe. B) Caesar is not Greek, and Italy is in Europe. C) Caesar is Greek, and Italy is in Europe. D) Caesar is Greek, and Italy is not in Europe. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Caesar is not Greek, and Italy is in Europe. 36. Q: ..... is your favourite subject, History or English? A:My favourite subject is English. A) What. B) Which. C) Who. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 37. A relative pronoun are used to connect a clause or phrase to a noun or pronoun? A) False. B) Cookie monster. C) True. D) *. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) True. 38. ..... did you give the flowers to? A) What. B) Which. C) To whom. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To whom. 39. ..... teacher is the best? A) Which. B) To whom. C) Who. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 40. Whose (pl) horses were in the field? A) Quorum equi erant in agro?. B) Qui equi erant in agro?. C) Quae equi erant in agro?. D) Cuius equi erant in agro?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quorum equi erant in agro?. 41. Complete each sentence with the correct interrogative pronoun. With ..... will you share this delicious cake? A) Which. B) What. C) Who. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whom. 42. Q: ..... attacked Iron man and his Avengers friends? A:They were attacked by the evil Thanos. A) Why. B) Whose. C) Who. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 43. Those are the people who will attend the ceremony. A) Demonstrative pronoun. B) Relative pronoun. C) Interrogative pronoun. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Demonstrative pronoun. 44. An interrogative pronoun in the Nominative Singular case, masculine gender is A) Cujus. B) Quibus. C) Quorum. D) Quis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Quis. 45. My best friend herself couldn't wait to hang out tonight. A) Intensive. B) Reflexive. C) Demonstrative. D) Interrogative. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intensive. 46. Identify the interrogative pronoun:What was your sister's assignment? A) Assignment. B) What. C) Your. D) Sister's. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What. 47. The Canadians themselves couldn't believe they lost the game. A) Intensive. B) Reflexive. C) Demonstrative. D) Interrogative. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intensive. 48. ..... is that man's name? A) What. B) Who. C) Which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 49. ..... ate the last piece of chicken? A) To whom. B) Which. C) Who. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 50. " ..... is your answer for this question? " asked Mariam to Laila. A) When. B) Who. C) What. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What. 51. For whom did Julius build the Court? Translation? A) With whom did Julius build the Curia?. B) Julius built what Curia?. C) Who built the Iulian Curia?. D) To whom did Julius build the Curia?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To whom did Julius build the Curia?. 52. ..... is going on here? ..... is this guy? ..... one of you made this mess? A) Which / What / What. B) What / Who / Which. C) Who / What / Who. D) What / Who / Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What / Who / Which. 53. Whom (m. pl) did you see? A) Quos vidisti?. B) Quas vidisti?. C) Quosne vidisti?. D) Quem vidisti?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quos vidisti?. 54. The governor herself wants another term. A) Reflexive. B) Demonstrative. C) Interrogative. D) Intensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Intensive. 55. Translate: To which dogs did the servant already give food? A) To which dogs did the slave already give food?. B) To which dog had the slave already given food?. C) When will the certain slave feed the dogs?. D) Why does the slave now give the dogs food?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To which dogs did the slave already give food?. 56. Identify the indefinite pronoun:Mom said we can bring both of the dogs to the lake on Saturday. A) We. B) Both. C) Dogs. D) Lake. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Both. 57. Who did he sail with? A) To whom did you sail?. B) Who is sailing?. C) Who sailed?. D) With whom did you sail?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) With whom did you sail?. 58. Wht are the interrogative Pronouns A) Who, what, which, whose, whom. B) What, which, whose. C) This, these, that, those. D) Who, What. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who, what, which, whose, whom. 59. Translate into English:quaedam A) Certain. B) Certainly. C) Which. D) Whoose. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Certain. 60. Choose the correct intensive or reflexive pronoun for the following sentence:I will finish the project ..... A) Himself. B) Youself. C) Myself. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Myself. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesInterrogative Pronouns Quiz 1Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 2Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 3Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 4Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 5Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 6Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 7Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books