This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Pronouns > Interrogative Pronouns – Quiz 20 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 20 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The handmaids are present; Aemilia and Julia are absent. What are present and absent? A) Aemilia is absent, but Julia is present. B) Julia and Aemilia are present; the maids are absent. C) Julia and Aemilia are absent; the handmaids are present. D) Aemilia is absent, but Julia and the handmaids are present. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Julia and Aemilia are absent; the handmaids are present. 2. A synonym for rapio is ..... A) Ostendo. B) Expello. C) Cado. D) Capio. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Capio. 3. My, your, his, hers, its, our, their, yours, ours, theirs are examples of what type of pronoun? A) Possessive. B) Indefinite. C) Personal. D) Demonstrative. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Possessive. 4. Complete the following sentences using appropriate interrogative pronoun ..... do you mean? created by Allan Garcia A) WHAT. B) WHY. C) HOW. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) WHAT. 5. ..... was the last book you read? A) To whom. B) Who. C) What. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What. 6. Q: ..... is your pet, the cat or the rabbit? A:It is the rabbit. A) Whose. B) What. C) Which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 7. Identify the indefinite pronoun:Ms. Johnson wants everyone to sign up for a committee. A) Committee. B) Sign. C) Everyone. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Everyone. 8. Fill in the proper noun:I think ..... are good. A) They. B) Him. C) Them. D) Myself. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They. 9. Ubi and ..... can translate the English where. A) Unde. B) Quo. C) Cur. D) Ubi. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quo. 10. Is Caesar Roman? Is Justin Bieber Roman? A) Caesar is not; It's Bieber. B) Caesar is not; Bieber is not. C) Caesar is; Bieber is. D) He is Caesar; Bieber is not. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) He is Caesar; Bieber is not. 11. ..... is the capital of California? A) To whom. B) Which. C) What. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What. 12. Complete the following sentences using appropriate interrogative pronoun ..... will he say? created by Allan Garcia A) WHAT. B) HOW. C) WHO. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) WHAT. 13. Ali: ..... is your dog's gender? Jack:It is a female. A) Which. B) Whom. C) Who. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) What. 14. The letter is a hundred pages long. The words of the chapters are a thousand*. (* thousand = 1000) Which letters are one hundred? A) Latecomers. B) In the chapter. C) Chapters. D) Page. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Latecomers. 15. When will our next match be held? A) Interrogative pronoun. B) Interrogative adjective. C) Both. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interrogative pronoun. 16. What makes you happy? A) Interrogative adjective. B) Both. C) Interrogative pronoun. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interrogative pronoun. 17. I can't stop looking at myself through the filter. A) Subject. B) Reflexive. C) Demonstrative. D) Indefinite. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reflexive. 18. The verb appropinquo is special because it takes a ..... object. A) Dative. B) Genitive. C) Accusative. D) Ablative. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dative. 19. Which one of these would you like? A) Interrogative/demonstrative. B) Indefinite/interrogative. C) Interrogative/indefiite. D) Subject/reflexive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interrogative/demonstrative. 20. Emily asks the boy. Who asks him? A) Few. B) A child. C) Emily. D) Emily. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emily. 21. Complete the following sentences using appropriate interrogative pronoun ..... is your phone number? created by Allan Garcia A) WHAT. B) WHICH. C) WHO. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) WHAT. 22. Q: ..... bus do they take to go to Sunway Lagoon? A:We should take the blue one. A) Whose. B) Which. C) Why. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 23. Q: ..... went for a holiday at the beach? A:My family and I went for a holiday in Penang beach. A) Whose. B) Which. C) Who. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 24. Cuius nomen mensi "Martius" donatur? What is the translation for this sentence? A) Whose name is given to the month March?. B) The month March is named for Mars. C) Mars is the name of the month. D) Who gave the name to the month March?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose name is given to the month March?. 25. Translate into Latin:fem, sing, acc (whom) A) Quem. B) Quis. C) Quas. D) Quid. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quem. 26. He sees words, not staffs, in the fifth book. What does Quintus see in the book? A) Staff and vocabulary. B) Book and vocabulary. C) Vocabulary. D) Bacula. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vocabulary. 27. My brother himself grabbed one of those . A) Demonstrative/reflexive. B) Interrogative/intensive. C) Intensive/demonstrative. D) Reflexive/demonstrative. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intensive/demonstrative. 28. A:Mary has got three cameras.B: ..... camera does she use now? A) Who. B) What. C) Which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 29. Whose pencil is this? A) Intensive. B) Interrogative. C) Demonstrative. D) Reflexive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interrogative. 30. The dog could not have gotten in there itself . A) Reflexive. B) Intensive. C) Demonstrative. D) Interrogative. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reflexive. 31. Q: ..... are you giving this present to? A:I am giving this present to my beautiful mother. A) Who. B) Why. C) Whom. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whom. 32. Interrogative Adj and Pronouns both ..... A) Modify a noun. B) Ask a question. C) Are in the predicate. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ask a question. 33. Syra and Delia see Julius, not Aemilia. Who do they see? A) Syram. B) Iulium. C) For the son. D) Emily. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Iulium. 34. Choose the correct intensive or reflexive pronoun for the following sentence:We ..... thought we could win the game. A) Ourselves. B) Yourselves. C) Themselves. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ourselves. 35. The Interrogative Adjectives are ..... A) What, which, who. B) Whose, which, who. C) Whose, whom. D) What, which, whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) What, which, whose. 36. Marcus knocks Julia. Why is Aemilia angry? A) That Marcus knocks Julia. B) Quickly. C) Because Julia knocks Marcus. D) Maximizes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That Marcus knocks Julia. 37. ..... kind of camera have you got? A) Who. B) What. C) Which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What. 38. Translate: Aurelia was going to a certain shop because she wanted to buy glasses. A) Aurelia is going to a shop because she wants to buy certain dormice. B) Aurelia was going to a certain shop because she was wanting to buy dormice. C) Aurelia went to a certain shop because she intended to buy dormice. D) Aurelia was going to a shop so that she could buy the best dormice. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Aurelia was going to a certain shop because she was wanting to buy dormice. 39. Complete the following sentences using appropriate interrogative pronoun ..... did you do then? created by Allan Garcia A) WHAT. B) WHICH. C) HOW. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) WHAT. 40. Cuius nomen mensi "Martius" donatur? Which word is a pronoun? A) Nomen. B) Mensi. C) Donatur. D) Cuius. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cuius. 41. Complete the following sentences using appropriate interrogative pronoun ..... is knocking at the door? created by Allan Garcia A) WHAT. B) WHICH. C) WHO. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) WHO. 42. The port that Rome used was ..... A) Ostia. B) Herculaneum. C) Naples. D) Venice. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ostia. 43. Q: ..... is the teacher's name? A:Her name is Nurul Izzah. A) What. B) Who. C) Why. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 44. Q: ..... is the boy holding a headphone? A:The boy is my cousin from Australia. A) Which. B) Who. C) Whose. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 45. She found herself in a bad situation. A) Interrogative. B) Demonstrative. C) Reflexive. D) Intensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reflexive. 46. I think this quiz is tough. A) Interrogative. B) Intensive. C) Reflexive. D) Demonstrative. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Demonstrative. 47. ..... do you bake carrot cake? A) Where. B) How. C) Which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) How. 48. Along the way the servants carry the master. By what means do they carry the master? A) Serve. B) By the way. C) By the master. D) Via. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By the way. 49. Which one of these has the diamond? A) Demonstrative/reflexive. B) Intensive/demonstrative. C) Interrogative/demonstrative. D) Reflexive/intensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interrogative/demonstrative. 50. Identify the indefinite pronoun:Last night, somebody left the lights on downstairs. A) Downstairs. B) Lights. C) Night. D) Somebody. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Somebody. 51. Q: ..... are you crying? A:I am crying because I am sad. A) What. B) Which. C) Why. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Why. 52. A quo Cleopatra navigavit? What is the case of the pronoun? A) Accusative. B) Nominative. C) Ablative. D) Genitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ablative. 53. Complete the following sentences using appropriate interrogative pronoun ..... house is that? created by Allan Garcia A) WHO. B) WHOSE. C) WHO'S. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) WHOSE. 54. Which (n, relative pronoun) A) Dative. B) Nominative/accusative. C) Ablative. D) Genitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nominative/accusative. 55. For whom did Julius build the Court? Which word is the pronoun? A) Julius. B) Court. C) To whom. D) He built. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To whom. 56. ..... way shall we go? Left or Right? A) Who. B) What. C) Which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 57. Vestments are ..... A) Wind. B) Temple. C) Ugly shoes. D) Articles of clothing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Articles of clothing. 58. Complete each sentence with the correct interrogative pronoun ..... of these costumes is your favorite? A) Which. B) What. C) Whom. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 59. The meaning of diutius is ..... A) Longer. B) Quickly. C) Furtively. D) More easily. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Longer. 60. Identify the relative pronoun in this sentence:The book that I just finished was written in 1931. A) The. B) That. C) Was. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesInterrogative Pronouns Quiz 1Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 2Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 3Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 4Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 5Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 6Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 7Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books