This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Pronouns > Interrogative Pronouns – Quiz 21 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 21 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Identify the relative pronoun in this sentence:The woman who was crying had hurt her knee. A) The. B) Who. C) Had. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 2. The antonym for hostis is ..... A) Nomen. B) Socius. C) Miles. D) Cibus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Socius. 3. Translate into Latin:masc, pl, gen (certain) A) Quibusdam. B) Quodam. C) Quorundam. D) Quarundam. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Quorundam. 4. Identify the relative pronoun in this sentence:I heard an aria by Mozart, about whom we had studied in class. A) An. B) About. C) Whom. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whom. 5. Who is the god of war? Which word is a pronoun? A) Who. B) Deus. C) Of wars. D) East. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 6. Is Rome in Greece? Is not the Tiber in Italy? A) Rome is not in Greece, and the Tiber is not in Italy. B) Rome is in Greece, and the Tiber is not in Italy. C) Rome is not in Greece, and the Tiber is in Italy. D) Rome is in Greece, and the Tiber is in Italy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rome is not in Greece, and the Tiber is in Italy. 7. Whose car is parked near the shop? A) Interrogative adjective. B) Verb. C) Interrogative pronoun. D) Noun. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interrogative adjective. 8. ..... are you cooking for dinner tonight? A) Who. B) What. C) Whom. D) Whose. E) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What. 9. ..... is the answer to the math problem? A) Who. B) What. C) Which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What. 10. Q: ..... lives in that big bungalow? A:My uncle and his family live there. A) Which. B) Who. C) What. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 11. They hear the boys, but they see the girls. What do they see? A) They see the girls. B) They see the children. C) The girls see. D) They see children. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They see the girls. 12. Complete each sentence with the correct interrogative pronoun ..... was the score of last night's ball game? A) Which. B) Who. C) Whom. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) What. 13. ..... is your ambition? A) When. B) Why. C) What. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What. 14. Syra listens to Julius, but Delia listens to Aemilia. Who hears him? A) Board. B) Emily. C) Acid. D) Julius. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Acid. 15. ..... time do you usually wake up? A) Who. B) What. C) Which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What. 16. Aemilia beats Marcus. Why is Julia happy? A) Because Aemilius beats Marcus. B) For Julia is impudent. C) Because Aemilia beats Julia. D) That Marcus beats Aemilia. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because Aemilius beats Marcus. 17. Identify the interrogative pronoun:What were the reasons given? A) Were. B) Given. C) Reasons. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) What. 18. ..... are fishing by the lake? A) A. Who. B) B. Whom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. Who. 19. Decide if the interrogative word is functioning as an interrogative pronoun or as an interrogative adjective:What is your dog's name? A) Interrogative pronoun. B) Interrogative adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interrogative pronoun. 20. Choose an interrogative pronoun to complete the sentence: "( ..... ) of these students won the award?" A) Whose. B) Whom. C) What. D) Which. E) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Which. 21. ..... soft toys are you donating to the orphanage? A) Who. B) Which. C) Where. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 22. Choose an interrogative pronoun to complete the sentence: "( ..... ) one of the books is your favorite?" A) Whose. B) Whom. C) What. D) Who. E) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Which. 23. Decide if the interrogative word is functioning as an interrogative pronoun or as an interrogative adjective:Whose shoes are outside the front door? A) Interrogative pronoun. B) Interrogative adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interrogative adjective. 24. Complete the sentence, using interrogative pronoun ..... will go to the mall? A) Whom. B) Who. C) What. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 25. ..... do you like best, cats or dogs? A) Which. B) What. C) When. D) How. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 26. Which interrogative pronoun is used to ask about a person's identity? A) Who. B) What. C) Where. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 27. ..... will join us in the picnic? A) A. Who. B) B. Whom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. Who. 28. What is the purpose of an interrogative pronoun? A) The purpose of an interrogative pronoun is to make statements and provide information. B) The purpose of an interrogative pronoun is to express emotions and feelings. C) The purpose of an interrogative pronoun is to connect words and phrases. D) The purpose of an interrogative pronoun is to ask questions and gather information. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The purpose of an interrogative pronoun is to ask questions and gather information. 29. Choose the personal pronoun in the sentence:She is going to the store. A) It. B) She. C) They. D) He. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She. 30. ..... did you invite? A) A. Who. B) B. Whom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. Who. 31. Select the personal pronoun in the sentence:He is my best friend. A) He. B) She. C) It. D) They. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He. 32. Identify the interrogative pronoun in the following sentence:'Who is coming to the party?' A) Where. B) When. C) What. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 33. Complete each of the following sentence. Sarah goes up and down the slide. She hops and hops. Then she plays hide and seek with her friends. Soon Sarah rests. Sarah is ..... A) Scared. B) Tired. C) Bored. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tired. 34. ..... purse that on the table? A) Whose. B) Who. C) What. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 35. ..... money has the Queen got? A) How many. B) How much. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) How much. 36. Choose the interrogative pronoun in the sentence:Which color do you prefer? A) What. B) How. C) Which. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 37. Choose the correct interrogative pronoun to complete the sentence:' ..... is your favorite subject?' A) What. B) Who. C) When. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 38. Identify the interrogative pronoun in the sentence:Whom did you see at the party? A) See. B) Whom. C) You. D) At the party. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom. 39. ..... have you got English class?On Mondays, Tuesdays and Fridays. A) What. B) Where. C) When. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When. 40. Welk voornaamwoord hoort erbij?Ed and Chuck A) They. B) We. C) I. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They. 41. I wonder ..... we're doing tomorrow? A) What. B) How. C) Which. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 42. Anisah: ..... time will the movie start?Leesa:At 7.00 p.m. A) When. B) Who. C) What. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What. 43. To whom did you give the message? A) Interrogative Pronoun. B) Interrogative Adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interrogative Pronoun. 44. Maria is an artist ..... of her paintings are displayed in the art gallery? A) Who. B) Which. C) What. D) Whom. E) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 45. Your friend has two new video games, a racing game and an adventure game. Which pronoun best starts a question to ask about their choice? A) What. B) Which. C) Whose. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 46. To ..... will you give those candies? A) A. Who. B) B. Whom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. Whom. 47. Complete the sentence, using interrogative pronoun.To ..... did you tell the story? A) Which. B) Whose. C) Whom. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whom. 48. ..... did he see? A) What. B) Whose. C) How. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 49. ..... do you want to do for English Week? A) Who. B) Which. C) What. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What. 50. Complete the sentence, using interrogative pronoun ..... are the characters in the story? A) What. B) Whom. C) Which. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 51. Identify the interrogative pronoun in the following sentence:'Where did you go yesterday?' A) Did. B) Where. C) Go. D) You. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where. 52. ..... do you wish to see at the gathering? A) Whose. B) Whom. C) What. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom. 53. Complete each of the following sentence. Mother prepares food. She puts them in the picnic basket. Sonny brings his rackets and shuttlecock. Rina brings her board games. Father prepares the car. The family is ..... A) Going to the market. B) Going to the park. C) Going to the mall. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Going to the park. 54. ..... do ships float on water but stones do not? A) How. B) Where. C) When. D) Why. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Why. 55. The man for ..... the police are looking is my neighbour. A) Whose. B) Who. C) Whom. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whom. 56. ..... is Malaysia's National Day? A) When. B) How. C) Why. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 57. ..... made your new dress? A) What. B) Who. C) Why. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 58. Identify the interrogative pronoun in the following sentence:'Which book do you want to read?' A) What. B) Which. C) You. D) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 59. What are some common examples of interrogative pronouns? A) How. B) When. C) Where. D) Who, whom, whose, which, what. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who, whom, whose, which, what. 60. Complete each of the following sentence. Father has big muscles. He can carry a sack of rice. He can carry a heavy box. And most of all, he can carry me! Father is ..... A) Loyal. B) Sickly. C) Healthy. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Healthy. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesInterrogative Pronouns Quiz 1Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 2Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 3Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 4Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 5Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 6Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 7Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books