This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Pronouns > Interrogative Pronouns – Quiz 22 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 22 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. For ..... are the mangoes? A) A. Who. B) B. Whom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. Whom. 2. We use where when we want to ask about a ..... A) Person. B) Place. C) Time. D) Reason. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Place. 3. ..... do you put your shoes? A) How. B) When. C) Why. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Where. 4. ..... are you doing this afternoon? A) Who. B) What. C) When. D) Why. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What. 5. With ..... will you come? A) A. Who. B) B. Whom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. Whom. 6. What is the title of the book? A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 7. What interrogative pronoun should we use if we are asking about a person? A) Where. B) Who. C) What. D) Why. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 8. With ..... are you going to the park? A) Whom. B) Which. C) What. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whom. 9. Complete each of the following sentence. Renan goes to the park everyday to jog and run. He enjoys doing some forms of exercises too. Renan wants ..... A) To become happy. B) To stay healthy. C) To meet new friends. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To stay healthy. 10. Raisha told the story exactly based on ..... she heard from Hana. A) When. B) What. C) Who. D) Why. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What. 11. Which is the best answer among all the choices? A) Interrogative Pronoun. B) Interrogative Adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interrogative Pronoun. 12. ..... do you prefer, an orange or a watermelon? A) Which. B) Whom. C) What. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 13. ..... is she crying? A) How. B) Why. C) Where. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Why. 14. Which dish would go better with rice:curry or lentils? A) Interrogative Pronoun. B) Interrogative Adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interrogative Adjective. 15. Complete the sentence, using interrogative pronoun ..... among the bags is yours? A) Which. B) Whom. C) Whose. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 16. ..... homework will you start to do first? A) What. B) Whose. C) Which. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 17. Which word is an interrogative pronoun in the sentence:What are you doing? A) What. B) How. C) You. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 18. ..... did the boy keep in his bag? A) Which. B) Who. C) What. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What. 19. Used to refer to person. A) Who. B) Where. C) When. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 20. ..... idea was it to organise the party? A) Whose. B) Which. C) What. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 21. Select the sentence that correctly uses an indefinite pronoun. A) Everyone are invited to the party. B) Somebody left their umbrella here. C) Nobody were at the meeting. D) Anybody is welcome to join us. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Somebody left their umbrella here. 22. ..... should I do next? I have no idea at all. A) What. B) Who. C) Whom. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 23. Complete the sentence, using interrogative pronoun ..... pencil is this? A) Who. B) What. C) Whose. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 24. Who left you the message? A) Interrogative Pronoun. B) Interrogative Adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interrogative Pronoun. 25. ..... did you visit in the province? A) A. Who. B) B. Whom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. Whom. 26. ..... is the new principal of the elementary school? A) Whom. B) What. C) Who. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 27. ..... are the ingredients to make a chocolate cake? A) When. B) What. C) How. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What. 28. Complete the sentence, using interrogative pronoun.With ..... did Troy got to the party? A) Who. B) Which. C) Whom. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whom. 29. Complete each of the following sentence. Plants give clean air. They give us food and medicines too. Plants are ..... A) Useful. B) Useless. C) Dirty. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Useful. 30. ..... tall is your brother? A) Where. B) Why. C) When. D) How. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) How. 31. ..... is your plan A) Why. B) What. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What. 32. ..... do you plan to celebrate your birthday? A) Where. B) Which. C) Whose. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Where. 33. ..... is your sister?She is older than me. A) How old. B) How. C) What. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How old. 34. Select the interrogative pronoun in the sentence:Where are you going? A) Are. B) You. C) Where. D) Going. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where. 35. For ..... did you buy them? A) A. Who. B) B. Whom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. Whom. 36. Which interrogative pronoun is used to ask about a thing or an object? A) When. B) Where. C) What. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What. 37. Used to know the time and date. A) What. B) When. C) Who. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 38. ..... of these magazines do you like to read? A) What. B) Which. C) Whom. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 39. Fill in the blank with the correct possessive pronoun:'This is not your pen; it's ..... ' A) I. B) My. C) Me. D) Mine. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mine. 40. ..... are the girls? A) Which. B) Where. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where. 41. ..... gave the woodcutter a golden axe? A) Which. B) Whom. C) What. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 42. Welk voornaamwoord hoort erbij?My best friend, Laura A) They. B) It. C) She. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She. 43. Complete each of the following sentence. Vina wakes up early. She has many household chores to do. Vina is ..... A) A hardworking girl. B) A lazy girl. C) A sleepy girl. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A hardworking girl. 44. Interrogative pronouns are words we use to ..... A) Tell a story. B) Ask questions. C) Describe things. D) Name animals. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ask questions. 45. How do you answer this? A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 46. ..... will bring sandwiches? A) A. Who. B) B. Whom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. Who. 47. ..... promised to bring juice? A) A. Who. B) B. Whom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. Who. 48. ..... planted these trees? A) A. Who. B) B. Whom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. Who. 49. Q: ..... is your favorite animal?A:My favorite animal is a hamster. A) Which. B) Whom. C) What. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What. 50. To ..... was the package sent? A) Which. B) Who. C) What. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whom. 51. How do you form a question using an interrogative pronoun? A) Use a different type of pronoun to form the question. B) Use the interrogative pronoun in the middle of the sentence. C) End the sentence with the interrogative pronoun. D) Start the sentence with the interrogative pronoun. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Start the sentence with the interrogative pronoun. 52. Quis est deus bellorum? Which word is a pronoun? A) Est. B) Quis. C) Deus. D) Bellorum. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quis. 53. ..... is she angry? A) Why. B) Where. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Why. 54. Complete the sentence, using interrogative pronoun ..... are the crayons on the table? A) Whose. B) Whom. C) Which. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 55. .... threw the ball? A) Who. B) When. C) What. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 56. ..... do you look pale, Sarah? A) Why. B) How. C) Who. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Why. 57. ..... story did you like the most, 'Sleeping Beauty' or 'Kintaro'? A) Whom. B) Who. C) Which. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 58. Welk voornaamwoord hoort erbij?My sister and I A) They. B) I. C) We. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) We. 59. Choose the sentence that correctly uses an interrogative pronoun to ask about ownership. A) Who's forgotten their lunch on the table?. B) Whose phone is ringing?. C) I wonder who's jacket that is. D) Who's going to the party later?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose phone is ringing?. 60. ..... is Naziha? A) Where. B) Who. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesInterrogative Pronouns Quiz 1Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 2Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 3Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 4Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 5Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 6Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 7Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books