This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Pronouns > Interrogative Pronouns – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Identify the personal pronoun in the sentence:You are my best friend. A) My. B) Are. C) Best. D) You. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) You. 2. Identify the personal pronoun in the sentence:We are going to the park. A) Going. B) We. C) The. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) We. 3. ..... one is your favourite drink? Coffee or tea? A) What. B) Whom. C) Who. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Which. 4. Choose the personal pronoun in the sentence:I am going to the gym. A) Going. B) I. C) To. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I. 5. ..... will lead the song? A) Who. B) Whom. C) Whose. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 6. For ..... is the song that you composed? A) Whom. B) Whose. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whom. 7. The teacher asked the students, " ..... is responsible for completing the project? A) Whose. B) Which. C) Whom. D) Who. E) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 8. ..... snack would you like to eat? A) Whom. B) Which. C) Who. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 9. Decide if the interrogative word is functioning as an interrogative pronoun or as an interrogative adjective:Whose birthday is in the month of December? A) Interrogative pronoun. B) Interrogative adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interrogative adjective. 10. Choose an interrogative pronoun to complete the sentence: "( ..... ) homework was turned in without a name on it?" A) Which. B) Who. C) Whose. D) What. E) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 11. ..... does you grandmother live? A) Who. B) When. C) Where. D) Why. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where. 12. ' ..... shall I give this package to?' asked the delivery man. A) What. B) Who. C) Whom. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whom. 13. Used to know the manner of doing things. A) How. B) Where. C) When. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How. 14. ..... car is under the mango tree? A) Where. B) Whose. C) Whom. D) Why. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose. 15. ..... called you? A) How. B) Who. C) What. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 16. Choose an interrogative pronoun to complete the sentence: "To ( ..... ) should I address the letter?" A) Whom. B) Who. C) Whose. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whom. 17. Complete each of the following sentence. The wind is blowing hard. The clouds are low and dark. We are wearing jackets and we carry umbrellas in order not to get wet. It is ..... A) A sunny day. B) A rainy day. C) A cloudy day. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A rainy day. 18. Quos Cleopatra amavit? Is the pronoun singular or plural? A) Singular. B) Plural. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plural. 19. ..... will you bring with you? A) A. Who. B) B. Whom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. Whom. 20. ..... made the reservations? A) A. Who. B) B. Whom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. Who. 21. ..... are you going after class? A) When. B) Where. C) How. D) Why. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where. 22. ..... did the children do? A) Whose. B) Who. C) What. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What. 23. .... is the new teacher A) When. B) Who. C) What. D) Why. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 24. ..... did you call just now?I called my father. A) Which. B) Whom. C) What. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom. 25. Quibus Iulius Curiam aedificavit? Translation? A) Who built the Iulian Curia?. B) Julius built what Curia?. C) To whom did Julius build the Curia?. D) With whom did Julius build the Curia?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To whom did Julius build the Curia?. 26. ..... is the closing date for the singing contest? A) When. B) Where. C) Which. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 27. ..... is your father's name? A) Which. B) What. C) Who. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What. 28. ..... old is Mike? A) Why. B) How. C) What. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) How. 29. ..... gave the present to you? A) Who. B) What. C) Whose. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 30. ..... food is good for your health? A) What. B) Whose. C) Who. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 31. Translation? Quos Cleopatra amavit? A) Who loved Cleopatra?. B) Who is loved by Cleopatra?. C) Whom did Cleopatra love?. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whom did Cleopatra love?. 32. What route would you like to take this time? A) Interrogative Pronoun. B) Interrogative Adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interrogative Adjective. 33. Choose the personal pronoun in the sentence:It is a beautiful day. A) Is. B) Beautiful. C) It. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It. 34. ..... does Bill get up in the morning? A) Who. B) When. C) What. D) Why. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 35. Choose an interrogative pronoun to complete the sentence: "( ..... ) is responsible for organizing the event?" A) Who. B) Whose. C) Whom. D) What. E) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 36. Complete the sentence, using interrogative pronoun ..... happened to your pet? A) Which. B) Whose. C) What. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What. 37. ..... are my keys? I've lost them. A) How. B) What. C) Where. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where. 38. ..... is your birthday, Ramesh? A) How. B) Why. C) When. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When. 39. Complete the sentence, using interrogative pronoun ..... are joining the field trip? A) Whose. B) What. C) Who. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 40. We use who and whom to refer to ..... A) People. B) Animal. C) Thing. D) Story. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) People. 41. ..... of these paragraphs is well written? A) Whom. B) Which. C) Who. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 42. ..... do you think of the painting? A) Which. B) Whom. C) Whose. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) What. 43. Choose the correct interrogative pronoun to complete the sentence:' ..... is your brother?' A) Where. B) What. C) When. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 44. Whose bike is that? A) Interrogative Pronoun. B) Interrogative Adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interrogative Adjective. 45. Can you tell me ..... do I get to the National Monument? A) Who. B) How. C) When. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) How. 46. Identify the interrogative pronoun in the following sentence:'What time is the meeting?' A) When. B) Why. C) Where. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) What. 47. ..... dirty socks are these? A) What. B) Which. C) Who. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whose. 48. What is the function of the word 'whose' in the sentence:'Whose book is this?' A) Demonstrative pronoun. B) Indefinite pronoun. C) Interrogative pronoun. D) Possessive pronoun. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interrogative pronoun. 49. Choose an interrogative pronoun to complete the sentence: "( ..... ) would you like to do tomorrow?" A) Whose. B) Who. C) Whom. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) What. 50. ..... of these books will you buy? A) Who. B) Which. C) Whom. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 51. What is the definition of an interrogative pronoun? A) An interrogative pronoun is a pronoun that is used to make statements. B) An interrogative pronoun is a pronoun that is used to express emotions. C) An interrogative pronoun is a pronoun that is used to give commands. D) An interrogative pronoun is a pronoun that is used to ask questions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) An interrogative pronoun is a pronoun that is used to ask questions. 52. ..... did you meet at the bus station? A) A. Who. B) B. Whom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. Whom. 53. Rania: ..... are you sitting here?Indah:I am waiting for my sister. A) Whose. B) Where. C) Why. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Why. 54. Used to know the reason. A) Why. B) What. C) When. D) How. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Why. 55. We use which when we want to ask about a ..... A) Time. B) Person. C) Reason. D) Choice. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Choice. 56. ..... many seats are left? A) How. B) Which. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How. 57. There is a man with sunglasses at the gate ..... is he? A) Where. B) Whose. C) Whow. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 58. Select the interrogative pronoun in the sentence:How did you solve the problem? A) You. B) How. C) Did. D) Solve. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) How. 59. This is my coffee and ..... is your slice of chocolate cake. A) That. B) Those. C) This. D) These. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That. 60. ..... are you angry?Because you don't listen to me. A) How old. B) Why. C) Who. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Why. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesInterrogative Pronouns Quiz 1Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 2Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 3Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 4Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 5Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 6Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 7Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books