This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Pronouns > Interrogative Pronouns – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 24 (39 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Choose the correct possessive pronoun to complete the sentence:'The cat is not yours; it's ..... ' A) His. B) Its. C) Their. D) Her. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Its. 2. Complete each of the following sentence. The wind is blowing hard. Trees sway. Children go to the park to fly kites. It is a ..... A) Rainy day. B) Stormy day. C) Windy day. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Windy day. 3. ..... is yourname? A) Which. B) Who. C) Whose. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) What. 4. Select the personal pronoun in the sentence:They are going to the beach. A) They. B) We. C) It. D) She. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They. 5. ..... sandwich do you prefer? Ham or cheese sandwich? A) Which. B) What. C) When. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 6. What is the use of interrogative pronoun? A) We use an interrogative pronoun to tell others. B) We use an interrogative pronoun to ask question. C) We use an interrogative pronoun to find answer. D) We use an interrogative pronoun to give answer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) We use an interrogative pronoun to ask question. 7. Complete each of the following sentence. My dog, Bravo, likes to chase butterflies. It likes to dig holes. It likes to play with rubber balls. Bravo likes ..... A) To eat much food. B) To do may things. C) To read many books. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To do may things. 8. Translation? A Quo Cleopatra navigavit? A) Where did Cleopatra sail?. B) With whom did Cleopatra sail?. C) Who sailed with Cleopatra?. D) Away from whom did Cleopatra sail?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Away from whom did Cleopatra sail?. 9. Whose house will we visit today? A) Interrogative Pronoun. B) Interrogative Adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interrogative Adjective. 10. ..... is the soup? A) How. B) Whose. C) Who. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How. 11. Once you finish the lesson, what are you going to do next? A) Interrogative Pronoun. B) Interrogative Adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interrogative Pronoun. 12. Decide if the interrogative word is functioning as an interrogative pronoun or as an interrogative adjective:Who is the new principal of the elementary school? A) Interrogative pronoun. B) Interrogative adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interrogative pronoun. 13. ..... team lost? A) Which. B) When. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 14. Choose the correct interrogative pronoun to complete the sentence:' ..... is your favorite color?' A) What. B) Why. C) When. D) How. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 15. Which interrogative pronoun is used to ask about a place or location? A) When. B) Who. C) What. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Where. 16. ..... iPad is that? A) Whose. B) Where. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 17. ' ..... do you prefer, tea or coffee?' asked the waitress. A) What. B) Whom. C) Which. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 18. ..... is the title of the poem that you liked? A) Whom. B) Who. C) What. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What. 19. Whose camera is this? A) Interrogative Pronoun. B) Interrogative Adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interrogative Adjective. 20. Choose an interrogative pronoun to complete the sentence: "( ..... ) jacket is hanging on the chair?" A) Whom. B) Which. C) What. D) Who. E) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Whose. 21. ' ..... do you want to do this weekend?' asked Mr Ding. A) Who. B) Which. C) What. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What. 22. Which word is an example of an interrogative pronoun? A) Which. B) Where. C) When. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 23. ..... would you prefer, being called baby or sayang? A) How. B) Which. C) When. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 24. Complete the sentence, using interrogative pronoun ..... is your favorite color? A) Whom. B) Who. C) Whose. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) What. 25. True or False:The following question is grammatically correct. 'Whom is bringing snacks to the movie night?' A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 26. She asked ..... train to take? A) Which. B) What. C) Who. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 27. ..... are beautiful migrating birds fly above us. A) That. B) This. C) Those. D) These. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Those. 28. ..... bought the food? A) A. Who. B) B. Whom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. Who. 29. ..... pen is his? A) Which. B) What. C) How. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 30. ..... do you come to school every day? A) Where. B) How. C) Why. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) How. 31. Read this statement:'The teacher gave the art award to Jayden.' Which question correctly asks about the person who received the award? A) What did the teacher give Jayden?. B) Whom did the teacher give the art award to?. C) Who gave Jayden the art award?. D) Whose art award was it?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom did the teacher give the art award to?. 32. Choose the correct indefinite pronoun to complete the sentence:'I don't have ..... to wear to the party.' A) Nothing. B) Anything. C) Everything. D) Something. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anything. 33. Choose an interrogative pronoun to complete the sentence: "( ..... ) of these pens belongs to you?" A) Who. B) What. C) Which. D) Whom. E) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 34. Choose an interrogative pronoun to complete the sentence: "( ..... ) gave you the tour?" A) What. B) Whose. C) Who. D) Which. E) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 35. ..... do you feel today?I feel tired. A) Why. B) Which. C) How. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) How. 36. Decide if the interrogative word is functioning as an interrogative pronoun or as an interrogative adjective:Whose are these mittens? A) Interrogative pronoun. B) Interrogative adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interrogative pronoun. 37. What do you mean by that comment? A) Interrogative Pronoun. B) Interrogative Adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interrogative Pronoun. 38. ..... of these pupils passed the test? A) Whom. B) What. C) Which. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 39. Complete each of the following sentence. The Sun glows. It gives heat and light. The Sun ..... A) Makes the day bright. B) Shines at night. C) Brings dark clouds. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Makes the day bright. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesInterrogative Pronouns Quiz 1Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 2Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 3Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 4Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 5Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 6Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 7Interrogative Pronouns Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books