This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Auxiliary Verbs > Modal Verbs > Modals – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Modals Quiz 24 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. SEATWORK#5 Complete the following sentences by using the appropriate modal of obligation. Write the letter of your answer. 1.The students ..... follow school's rules and regulations. A) Must. B) Have to. C) Should. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have to. 2. It s necessary to wear a helmet ..... A) Mustn't wear a helmet. B) Have to wear a helmet. C) Must wear a helmet. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have to wear a helmet. 3. Passengers ..... smoke in this compartment. A) Mustn't. B) Shouldn't. C) Don't have to. D) Should. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mustn't. 4. He ..... play cricket when he was a student. A) Need. B) Used to. C) Dare. D) Must. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Used to. 5. It's super dark and cloudy. Do you see? It ..... rain tonight. A) Have to. B) Might. C) Could. D) Must. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Must. 6. Hi ..... I talk to you for a while? A) Ought. B) Will. C) Can. D) Should. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Can. 7. We ..... go out tonight even though we're very tired. A) May. B) Could. C) Have to. D) Might. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Might. 8. The Filipinos ..... wear face mask all the time. (strong obligation) A) May. B) Must. C) Should. D) Would. E) Can. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Must. 9. You ..... come in. We have already began. A) Can. B) Can't. C) May. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Can't. 10. Ducks ..... swim. A) Can. B) May. C) Should. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Can. 11. Children ..... watch television late at night. A) Will not. B) May not. C) Should not. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Should not. 12. I ..... have left my books in the library, but I am not sure. A) Might. B) Can. C) Must. D) Should. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Might. 13. We ..... give him a warm reception. A) Shall. B) May. C) Will. D) Can. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Will. 14. Complete the sentence by supplying the appropriate modals. Select from the given choices ..... you lend me your books? (polite request) A) Can. B) Shall. C) Would. D) May. E) Should. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would. 15. You ..... not stay here. A) Could. B) Would. C) Need. D) Ougth to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Need. 16. A:Look at the sky! It's pretty sunny. B:Well, I still think it ..... rain. We never know. A) Might. B) Has to rain. C) Is going to. D) Will. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Might. 17. Nobody ..... go into his office without permission. A) Has to. B) Is allowed to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is allowed to. 18. We ..... use our phones after 10 p.m. It's a house rule. A) Doesn't have to. B) Must. C) Don't have to. D) Mustn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mustn't. 19. I've just watered the flowers. You ..... them. Look, it's raining now. A) Would have watered. B) Shouldn't have watered. C) Can't have watered. D) Must have watered. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Shouldn't have watered. 20. It ..... rain(distant possibility) A) Might. B) May. C) Could. D) Can. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Might. 21. You ..... tell me what she said. I'm dying to know. A) Must. B) Have to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Must. 22. SEATWORK#5 Complete the following sentences by using the appropriate modal of obligation. Write the letter of your answer. 7. I think you ..... tell your mom about it. A) Must. B) Should. C) Need to. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Should. 23. You ..... try these cookies that I baked. They are fresh from the oven. A) Should. B) Might. C) Shall. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Should. 24. Have / has to / must A) Obligation. B) Ability / permission. C) Advice / opinion. D) Permission / possibility. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Obligation. 25. ..... I borrow your pencil, please? A) Does. B) Do. C) May. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) May. 26. I can't see well, it's all blurry and I feel dizzy. I ..... be tired after running 15 kilometers this morning. A) Might. B) Ought to. C) I can. D) Can't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Might. 27. The cat ..... have to sleep at night A) DOESN'T. B) DON'T. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) DOESN'T. 28. Your favourite Avenger ..... be Iron Man. A) Has to. B) Ought to. C) Must. D) Have to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Must. 29. ..... you like a new pair of slippers? (offer) A) Should. B) Can. C) May. D) Must. E) Would. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Would. 30. .... take a photograph of you? A) Am I allowed to. B) May I. C) Ought to. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) May I. 31. Adam: ..... I ask a question?Hafiz:Yes, of course. A) May. B) Must. C) Will. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) May. 32. You ..... get a Visa for the U.S.A. if you want to visit this country. A) Must. B) Have to . Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have to . 33. John and Rhaimar ..... submit their classwork on time. A) Can. B) Must. C) Would. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Must. 34. They (she) / like A) Mag. B) Must. C) Power. D) Possible. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mag. 35. My nephew ..... become an actor, but I doubt it. A) Might. B) Should. C) Would. D) May. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Might. 36. When I was a kid, I ..... have good grades. A) Would like. B) Would rather. C) Would. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would. 37. ..... you tell me the way to the library, please? A) May. B) Could. C) Must. D) Should. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Could. 38. ..... she have to tidy her room every day? A) Do. B) Must. C) Does. D) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Does. 39. When I was at school, we ..... wear a uniform. I usually wore jeans. A) Didn't have to. B) Shouldn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Didn't have to. 40. Choose the sentence that is used to give ADVICE A) Should we leave a tip?. B) Can you go to the mall with me?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Should we leave a tip?. 41. We use needn't to express ..... A) Advice. B) Things that are possible to happen. C) Obligations in the past. D) Things that are not necessary to be done. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Things that are not necessary to be done. 42. ..... I use your phone to call my mum? A) Might. B) Could. C) Need. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Could. 43. I ..... have a lot of money to help stray dogs A) Should. B) Would like to. C) Must. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would like to. 44. Janet is sick. She ..... see a doctor A) Must. B) Can. C) Have to. D) Ought to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ought to. 45. All of us ..... smoke in public places A) Can't. B) Mustn't. C) Mustn't. D) Shouldn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mustn't. 46. A great deal of fuss ..... been created over the issue A) Hymn. B) Has. C) Had. D) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has. 47. This area is restricted to staff only, customers ..... come in here. A) Could not. B) Can. C) Have to. D) Must not. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Must not. 48. Tony didn't study hard for the test. His answers ..... from someone else. A) Must have been copied. B) Would have copied. C) Can have copied. D) Should have copied. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Must have been copied. 49. It's bad manners to eat with your mouth open. A) People shouldn't eat with their mouth open. B) People can eat with their mouth open. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) People shouldn't eat with their mouth open. 50. Classes ..... be suspended this afternoon due to bad weather conditions. A) Can. B) Might. C) Have to. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Might. 51. P1:When is Tom coming? P2:He's on his way. He ..... be here any minute. A) Must. B) Should. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Should. 52. He ..... come, but I should be surprised. A) Might. B) Will. C) Can. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Might. 53. We are not completely sure but Cindy ..... come back tomorrow. A) Needn't. B) Ought. C) May. D) Can. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) May. 54. You ..... not come to my door anymore. A) Shall. B) Will. C) Might. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shall. 55. The fridge is full, so we ..... go shopping. A) Mustn't. B) Needn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Needn't. 56. My bedroom ..... be redecorating. The color on the walls is old. A) Has to. B) May. C) Ough to. D) Can. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ough to. 57. She ..... play tennis but she ..... play golf. A) Ought to/ can. B) Can't / can. C) Has to/ can't. D) Must/have to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Can't / can. 58. In this country you ..... smoke in public places, it's illegal. A) Can't. B) Shouldn't. C) Don't have to. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Can't. 59. ..... I eat these butter toast? A) Can. B) Might. C) Will. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Can. 60. We ..... swim here. The sea is too dangerous. A) Don't have to. B) Must. C) Mustn't. D) Doesn't have to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mustn't. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesAuxiliary Verbs QuizzesVerbs QuizzesModals Quiz 1Modals Quiz 2Modals Quiz 3Modals Quiz 4Modals Quiz 5Modals Quiz 6Modals Quiz 7Modals Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books