This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Auxiliary Verbs > Modal Verbs > Modals – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Modals Quiz 25 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I was using my pencil a minute ago. It ..... be somewhere! A) Can. B) Could. C) Must. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Must. 2. Must, have to, mustn't and do not have to are examples of ..... A) Modals. B) Adjectives. C) Pronouns. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Modals. 3. You look very tired, you ..... go home and have a rest A) Should. B) Have to. C) Must. D) May. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Should. 4. Which modal shows 'moral obligation'? A) May. B) Oughto. C) Should. D) Could. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Oughto. 5. You ..... ask Pete to help you. A) Ought to. B) Couldn't. C) Must. D) Can't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ought to. 6. The vice principal gave me a note to say I'm ..... leave early. (permission) A) Supposed to. B) Allowed to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Allowed to. 7. Which modal is used for logical assumption when you're certain that it's true? A) Can. B) May. C) Must. D) Might. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Must. 8. ..... miss more than five lectures on this course. Otherwise we fail. A) We needn't. B) We don't have to. C) We're not allowed to. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) We're not allowed to. 9. Tom is possibly the person you ..... speak to. A) Need to. B) Might. C) Must to. D) Need. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Need to. 10. To travel to other countries, you ..... present your passport A) Must. B) Should. C) Might. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Must. 11. HABILITY-POSSIBILITY A) COULD. B) CAN. C) SHOULD. D) MAY. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) CAN. 12. You ..... done very well in the test to get and A+. A) Can't have. B) May have. C) Must have. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Must have. 13. I'm really tired. I ..... to relax now. A) Needn't. B) Need. C) Has to. D) Have to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Need. 14. After the car accident, he ..... walk for about five months. A) Mustn't. B) Couldn't. C) Shouldn't. D) Won't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Couldn't. 15. You ..... a native speaker to teach in China. A) Must. B) Have to be. C) Has to be. D) Musts. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have to be. 16. Beatrice ..... eat too much sugar. It's bad for her. A) Can't. B) Shouldn't. C) Don't have to. D) Mustn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Shouldn't. 17. ..... you move more to your right, please? A) May. B) Might. C) Mustn't. D) Could. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Could. 18. She ..... eat fruits and vegetables. It's good for her. A) Must. B) Can. C) Should. D) May. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Should. 19. You look bad. You ..... take a shower and put on clean clothes. A) Should. B) Can. C) Will. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Should. 20. Do you ..... leave tomorrow? A) Have to. B) Need. C) Must. D) Ought to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have to. 21. Do you want me to call your parents so they ..... pick you up? A) Must. B) Can. C) Can't. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Can. 22. ..... I help you in doing the dishes? A) Might. B) Could. C) Should. D) Can. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Can. 23. You ..... ask for permission before you post photos of someone online. A) Mustn't. B) Must. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Must. 24. Why do you present your homework this way? it is ok but you ..... be more careful with the presentation. A) Had better. B) Will. C) Should. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Should. 25. You ..... water the trees, I have already watered them. A) Needn't to. B) Need to. C) Needn't. D) Need. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Needn't. 26. We ..... be rude. A) Can't. B) Can. C) Must not. D) Must. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Must not. 27. You are speaking to your teacher ..... I ask a question? Yes, of course. A) Could. B) Can. C) Will. D) May. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) May. 28. Can you help me put these books away? A) Permission. B) Request. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Request. 29. She ..... have been to the hairdresser's. Her hair is much shorter. A) Could. B) Should. C) Must. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Must. 30. He ..... help you, if he wants because he has the power to do so.[ can/used to/might] A) Might. B) Can. C) Used to. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Might. 31. She ..... definitely apply for that job. It's perfect for her. A) Might. B) Shouldn't. C) Should. D) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Should. 32. You ..... wear a helmet when you go rock climbing. A) Needn't. B) Must. C) Need. D) Mustn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Must. 33. 1 Does Mum ..... leave early? A) Have to. B) Has to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have to. 34. She ..... play the piano very well. A) Can. B) Doesn't have to. C) May. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Can. 35. Paul is able to hold a spider. A) Should hold a spider. B) Can hold a spider. C) Must hold a spider. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Can hold a spider. 36. Q:May I go to the toilet please? A:Yes, you may. A) Obligation. B) Permission. C) Possibility. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Permission. 37. You are 16 years old, you ..... enter the disco at this age A) Can't. B) Couldn't. C) Mustn't. D) Shouldn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mustn't. 38. Take your umbrella because it ..... rain later. A) Can. B) Will. C) Should. D) May. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) May. 39. In the following weeks, we ..... start living together for a while, okay? A) Could. B) Will. C) Should. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will. 40. You ..... clean up your room. A) Should. B) May. C) Can. D) Will. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Should. 41. Mary decided not to join us for dinner. She HAD TO stay at work to finish the marketing report. A) Should do (give advice). B) Must do. C) Need to do. D) A solid conjecture for being in the past (must be ). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Must do. 42. You ..... defeat the monsters before you reach home. A) Have to. B) Can. C) May. D) Must. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Must. 43. But he ..... [ can/could/be able to] successfully cross the trap A) Can. B) Could. C) Be able to. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Could. 44. We ..... go for a picnic tomorrow. A) May. B) Would. C) Should. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) May. 45. People ..... speak loudly in a hospital. A) Must. B) Could. C) Shouldn't. D) Can. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Shouldn't. 46. Well done! You ..... very pleased. A) Can be. B) Might be. C) Must be. D) May be. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Must be. 47. Yosbani is out of gas. He ..... go to the gas station. A) Can. B) Had better. C) Might. D) Should. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had better. 48. The test starts at 10.30. You ..... be here until 10.15, but you can come earlier if you want. A) Needn't. B) Mustn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Needn't. 49. You ..... tell anyone your password! You have to keep it secret. A) Don't have to. B) Mustn't. C) Doesn't have to. D) Must. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mustn't. 50. I hear voices in the kitchen but mum said she had a dance class. A) She must be at home. B) She should be at home. C) She may be at home. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She may be at home. 51. 1 He ..... hand in his homework today. A) Doesn't have to. B) Not have to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Doesn't have to. 52. When I was a child, in the afternoons we ..... play in the street because there were no cars. A) Would. B) Won't. C) Could. D) Must. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Could. 53. SEATWORK#5 Complete the following sentences by using the appropriate modal of obligation. Write the letter of your answer. 2.It's raining hard, the children ..... come indoors. A) Must. B) Have to. C) Should. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Must. 54. Phone her now. She ..... home by now. A) Has to be. B) Must be. C) Would be. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Must be. 55. I lost my pen ..... I borrow one from you? A) Will. B) Can. C) May. D) Should. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) May. 56. ..... you take care of my dog for a day? A) Shall. B) Should. C) Must. D) Will. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Will. 57. The hosts say that you ..... only invite one guest to the dance. A) Can. B) Must. C) Could. D) Have to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Can. 58. Liza isn't here yet. She ..... on her way. A) Can be. B) Might be. C) Must be. D) Should be. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Must be. 59. My parents have to pay taxes A) My parents should pay taxes. B) My parents can pay taxes. C) My parents must pay taxes. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) My parents must pay taxes. 60. I am sorry, but I ..... possibly go to the meeting tonight. A) Mustn't. B) Must. C) Can't. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Can't. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesAuxiliary Verbs QuizzesVerbs QuizzesModals Quiz 1Modals Quiz 2Modals Quiz 3Modals Quiz 4Modals Quiz 5Modals Quiz 6Modals Quiz 7Modals Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books