This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Auxiliary Verbs > Modal Verbs > Modals – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Modals Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. You ..... drink plenty of water, no so many fizzy drinks. A) Should. B) Mustn't. C) Can. D) Have to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Should. 2. ..... the old couple leave in peace A) May. B) Should. C) Must. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) May. 3. I am a little heavy and I want to look good for my anniversary. What should I do? A) You should eat more. B) You could work out or eat healthier. C) You must enjoy food without regrets. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) You could work out or eat healthier. 4. SEATWORK#5 Complete the following sentences by using the appropriate modal of obligation. Write the letter of your answer. 3. Passengers ..... fasten their seat-belts. A) Must. B) Should. C) Need to. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Need to. 5. I'm very tired. I ..... take break. A) Should. B) Can't. C) Can. D) Must. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Must. 6. Don't call him now. He ..... have got out of bed yet. A) Might not. B) Should not. C) Would not. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Might not. 7. Would you pass me the sugar? A) Lemon tea or iced tea. B) Yes, but I think the milk the is already sweet. C) Yes, of course. D) No, I can't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes, but I think the milk the is already sweet. 8. ..... you lend me your cycle A) May. B) Must. C) Will. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Will. 9. I ..... study for my exam. It's my obligation. A) Should. B) Would. C) Must. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Must. 10. I ..... see the park from my window. A) Can. B) Would. C) Shouldn't. D) Might. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Can. 11. We ..... follow the instructions for us not to be lost. A) May. B) Should. C) Can. D) Might. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Should. 12. ..... you explain this activity again, please? (to the teacher) A) Can. B) Could. C) Should. D) Must. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Could. 13. Do you think I ..... apply for a job? A) Should. B) Ought. C) Could. D) Mustn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Should. 14. I'm pretty sure he didn't see me. A) He couldn't have seen me. B) He couldn't see me. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He couldn't have seen me. 15. I ..... do it if you help me. A) Can. B) Doesn't have to. C) Can't. D) Must. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Can. 16. You ..... use my computer, I'm doing my homework. A) May. B) Must. C) Shouldn't. D) Can't. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Can't. 17. The teacher / have to A) Must. B) Must. C) Muess. D) Must. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Must. 18. SEATWORK#5 Complete the following sentences by using the appropriate modal of obligation. Write the letter of your answer. 5. They ..... wear your school uniform during weekdays. A) Should. B) Have to. C) Must. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have to. 19. She's very good at public speaking but when she was younger she ..... A) Couldn't face a crowd. B) Mustn't face a crowd. C) May not face a crowd. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Couldn't face a crowd. 20. You ..... touch the wall. My father has just painted it. A) Won't. B) Can't. C) Shouldnt. D) Mustn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mustn't. 21. Students ..... leave the classroom before the ring bells. A) Must. B) Should. C) Can. D) Shouldn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Shouldn't. 22. Can you pass me the salt? A) You're welcome. B) Sure. C) Thanks. D) My pleasure. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sure. 23. Interpreters ..... translate without dictionaries. A) May. B) Must. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Must. 24. Where does the modal go in the sentence? A) Second, after the subject. B) Before the subject. C) At the end. D) In the middle. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Second, after the subject. 25. Choose the correct translation:They must feel happy. A) They were able to rejoice. B) Perhaps they are happy. C) They are definitely happy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They are definitely happy. 26. The buses were full, we ..... get a taxi. A) Must. B) Didn't have t. C) Had to. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had to. 27. I ..... surgery on my ankle and I was on crutches for more than three months. A) Had to have. B) Must have had. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had to have. 28. I ..... forget my water bottle. A) Mustn't. B) Do not have to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mustn't. 29. Dina ..... respect her teachers. A) Have to. B) Must. C) Doesn't have to. D) Shouldn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Must. 30. You ..... try cycling with me. (!) A) Ought to. B) Must. C) Could. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Could. 31. We ..... do sports at school. A) Mustn't. B) Doesn't have to. C) Ought to. D) Have to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have to. 32. Which is closest in meaning to the first sentence?What should we do for Nick's birthday? A) Do you have any suggestions for Nick's birthday?. B) Can you remember what we did for Nick's birthday?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do you have any suggestions for Nick's birthday?. 33. 'Ought to' is used in the case of- A) Morale Odligation. B) Moral obligation. C) Royal Obligation. D) Royale Odligation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Moral obligation. 34. Fill in the blank with appropriate ModalYou ..... be extremely tired after your long journey A) Can. B) Might. C) Could. D) Must. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Must. 35. Mr. Thomson is such an unfriendly person that he ..... smile at anyone A) Mustn't. B) Shan't. C) Won't. D) Can't. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Won't. 36. We ..... pay for parking. It's free today. A) Shouldn't. B) Don't have to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Don't have to. 37. Hi guys ..... We are in the gas station. We ..... turn on our HPs because it causes fire. A) Will not. B) Can not. C) Must not. D) Should not. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Must not. 38. You ..... finish the report tonight. Tomorrow morning is fine. A) Don't have to. B) Shouldn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Don't have to. 39. Direction:Choose the appropriate modal that will complete each sentence using the given function ..... you join our campaign against all forms of discrimination? (ability) A) Can. B) May. C) Will. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Can. 40. You ..... borrow my notes for next week's test. I've already studied! A) Can. B) Should. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Can. 41. What does the modal Would express? A) Ability. B) Advice. C) Permission. D) Offer. E) Strong obligation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Offer. 42. If you are ill, you ..... stay at home. A) Must. B) May. C) Can. D) Should. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Should. 43. I'll make a big party and it will be plenty of alchohol and food, you ..... bring anything. A) Ought to. B) Needn't. C) May. D) Might. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Needn't. 44. Teacher Lisa ..... speak several languages. A) Should. B) Must. C) Can. D) May. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Can. 45. Actually, you ..... borrow my tennis racket. I won't need it today. A) Can. B) Should. C) Shall. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Can. 46. There are plenty of onions at home. You ..... buy any. A) Can. B) Might. C) Should not. D) Need to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Should not. 47. You ..... serve and smile. A) Ought to. B) Should. C) Dare to. D) Need. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ought to. 48. Cara ..... leave for Canada next month. A) Will. B) Shall. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Will. 49. Penelope ..... be waiting for Odysseus anymore. A) Shouldn't. B) Can't. C) Wouldn't. D) Couldn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shouldn't. 50. What do you have in mind?-I WOULD prefer a long dress. A) Conjecture for past events (not very certain). B) Like, want more (formal, polite). C) Need to do. D) Should do (give advice). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Like, want more (formal, polite). 51. Sara needs to stop eating sugar. She has pre-diabetes. A) She could stop eating sugar. B) She has to stop eating sugar. C) She should stop eating sugar. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She has to stop eating sugar. 52. I ..... like to talk about the great freedom fighters on Independence Day. A) Would. B) Can. C) Must. D) Mustn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would. 53. To get a driving license you ..... be over 18. A) Can. B) Will. C) May. D) Must. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Must. 54. Complete the sentence by supplying the appropriate modals. Select from the given choices. Connie ..... write her life story to inspire many. (advice) A) May. B) Can. C) Might. D) Shall. E) Should. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Should. 55. Choose the correct form:Ted has studied everything. He ..... get a five for the test. A) Could. B) Must. C) Can't. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Must. 56. I ..... remember to buy the milk A) Have to. B) Shall. C) Must. D) Can. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Must. 57. You ..... consult some good doctor about this pain. A) Might. B) May. C) Must. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Must. 58. She must ..... in the garage when we came that's why she didn't hear the bell. A) Work. B) Have been working. C) Be working. D) Have worked. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have been working. 59. ..... I borrow your bike? A) Can. B) Do. C) Am. D) Will. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Can. 60. SEATWORK#5 Complete the following sentences by using the appropriate modal of obligation. Write the letter of your answer. 10. I told Katy she ..... try to get some rest. A) Must. B) Should. C) Need to. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Should. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesAuxiliary Verbs QuizzesVerbs QuizzesModals Quiz 1Modals Quiz 2Modals Quiz 3Modals Quiz 4Modals Quiz 5Modals Quiz 6Modals Quiz 7Modals Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books