This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Auxiliary Verbs > Modal Verbs > Modals – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Modals Quiz 27 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. John CAN speak three languages. A) Only possibility. B) Ask for permission. C) Allow. D) Guess. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Only possibility. 2. What ..... we do now? A) Can. B) May. C) Might. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Can. 3. You ..... be hungry. We had breakfast five minutes ago. A) Can't. B) Mustn't. C) Might not. D) May not. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Can't. 4. 10 ..... you pass my pencil to me? A) Must. B) Should. C) Mustn't. D) Can. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Can. 5. ..... you like to taste our Matcha milktea? (offer) A) May. B) Can. C) Would. D) Should. E) Must. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would. 6. I ..... do my SPLA before it gets dark. A) May. B) Might. C) Shall. D) Should. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Should. 7. Athletes ..... always warm up before a race. A) Could. B) Need. C) Should. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Should. 8. All Grade 5 students should submit their Science project by Monday. A) A probability. B) A necessity. C) A permission. D) A request. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A probability. 9. She ..... pass the exam, she didn't study well. A) Should. B) Can't. C) Can. D) Might. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Might. 10. ..... I say something? A) Should. B) Will. C) May. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) May. 11. My tooth is sore. I must go to the dentist. A) Internal obligation. B) Prohibition. C) External obligation. D) Advice. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Internal obligation. 12. You ..... study more often.( !! ) A) Should. B) Must. C) Could. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Should. 13. If we delay in doing something about the matter, it ..... be difficult to face the shortage of grains. A) Ought to. B) Can. C) Need. D) Would. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Would. 14. Carrie is sick. She ..... rest today. A) Should. B) Can. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Should. 15. You ..... worry about the test-there isn't anything you don't know in it. A) Don't. B) Needn't. C) Didn't have to. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Needn't. 16. I ..... speak French when I was younger. A) Will. B) May. C) Can. D) Could. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Could. 17. STRONG OBLIGATION A) SHOULD. B) CAN. C) MUST. D) COULD. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) MUST. 18. .... I open the door for you? A) Shall. B) Will. C) Might. D) Might. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shall. 19. Don't drink this water. It ..... be contaminated A) May. B) Must. C) Should. D) Can. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) May. 20. My grandmother is eighty five, but she ..... still read without glasses. A) May. B) Can. C) Could. D) Should. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Can. 21. What you cannot cure, you ..... endure. A) Must. B) May. C) Might. D) Could. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Must. 22. How ..... you be so disrespectful? A) Should. B) Might. C) Can. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Can. 23. Mom, ..... I go to a party tonight? A) Can. B) May. C) Can't. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) May. 24. You ..... win if you concentrate very hard. A) May. B) Could. C) Have to. D) Should. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) May. 25. Which is closest in meaning to the first sentence?I think you'd better see the doctor about that headhache. You've had it for days now. A) You might need to see the doctor. B) You ought to see the doctor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) You ought to see the doctor. 26. I wish I ..... speak French. A) Could. B) Should. C) Would. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Could. 27. Students ..... participate more if they want to practice English and get good grades. A) Could. B) Should. C) Needs to. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Should. 28. His number was busy all night-he ..... been on the phone continuously for hours. (Strong opinion) A) Can't have. B) Should have. C) Would have. D) Must have. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Must have. 29. A:My head hurts. B:You should take Paracetamol. A) Permission. B) Ability. C) Advice. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Advice. 30. The soup tastes rather bland ..... add a little salt to it. A) May. B) Should. C) Must. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Should. 31. Perhaps we ..... ask Puan Ina to help us. A) Must. B) Should. C) Have to. D) Could. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Could. 32. "You ..... go to the underworld, " said Circe. A) Should. B) Can. C) May. D) Will. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Should. 33. It's not necessary to speak French to get this job. A) You mustn't speak French to get this job. B) You don't have to speak French to get this job. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) You don't have to speak French to get this job. 34. I think, he ..... play the football match tonight, but I 'm not sure A) Must. B) Might. C) May. D) Should. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Might. 35. Where's Ben? I'n not sure-he ..... be having lunch. A) Must. B) Might. C) Can. D) Maybe. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Might. 36. ..... you carry these for me, please? They're very heavy A) Shall. B) May. C) Would. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would. 37. I am just writing to congratulate you on your victory. You MUST be really happy. A) Obligation. B) Certainty. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Certainty. 38. Choose the correct form:Nobody is answering. They ..... be in. A) Can't. B) Shouldn't. C) Can. D) Must. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Can't. 39. I have permission. I ..... go to the party. A) Should. B) Can. C) Must. D) Ought to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Can. 40. He ..... be punished for his rude behavior. A) Must. B) Might. C) Should. D) Shall. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Shall. 41. You ..... regret this A) Could. B) May. C) Will. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Will. 42. I ..... punish u for your rudeness. A) Must. B) Will. C) Should. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will. 43. Diego and Javier ..... listen to the teacher. A) Have to. B) Have. C) Should. D) Can. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have to. 44. In my city, you ..... take the bus or get a taxi; both services are really good! A) Can't. B) Have to. C) Can. D) Should. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Can. 45. I think I ..... write something like that. A) Must. B) Must not. C) Could. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Could. 46. 7 I know but it's not fair. All my friends ..... to go. I'll be the only one who misses it! A) Allowed. B) Can. C) Will be allowed. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Will be allowed. 47. I know that you are busy. But MIGHT I ask you a quick question? A) Possibility. B) Permission. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Permission. 48. Emma and Danilo ..... tidy the kitchen A) HAS TO. B) HAVE TO. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) HAVE TO. 49. I ..... decide if I am going to buy the blue or the red sweater! A) Should not. B) Can not. C) Have not. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Can not. 50. Harvey ..... go to the school trip. His parents din't give him permission. A) Shouldn't. B) Don't have to. C) Can't. D) Mustn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Can't. 51. I ..... play tennis some minutes ago. I have hot a terrible headache A) Can. B) Couldn't. C) Should. D) Could. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Could. 52. Do you think you ..... to come with us next Saturday? A) Were allowed. B) Will be allowed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will be allowed. 53. I'm absolutely sure! They ..... gone this way. There are their footprints here. A) Must have. B) Could have. C) Can't have. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Must have. 54. You ..... stay for the whole summer. It isn't necessary. A) Don't need. B) Dont' need to. C) Don't need to. D) Need to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Don't need to. 55. I ..... eat much sugar, and bread. I'm on a diet! A) Don't have to. B) Mustn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mustn't. 56. You ..... lose any more weight. You are already slim. (Necessity) A) Shouldn't. B) Needn't. C) Don't have to. D) Mustn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Needn't. 57. Babies ..... eat every 3 hours. A) Could. B) Must. C) Can. D) May not. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Must. 58. He ..... have written better if he had more time. A) Can. B) Would. C) Must. D) Shall. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would. 59. Alice has a toothache. She ..... go to the dentist. A) Must. B) Can. C) Can't. D) Should. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Should. 60. ..... you pass me the butter please? A) May. B) Could. C) Must. D) Should. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Could. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesAuxiliary Verbs QuizzesVerbs QuizzesModals Quiz 1Modals Quiz 2Modals Quiz 3Modals Quiz 4Modals Quiz 5Modals Quiz 6Modals Quiz 7Modals Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books