This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Auxiliary Verbs > Modal Verbs > Modals – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Modals Quiz 28 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. She ..... go to the party. She isn't sure. A) Shoudn't. B) May. C) Can. D) Must. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) May. 2. You HAD BETTER tell Sandra anything about our story. A) Need to do. B) No need to do it. C) Should do (give advice). D) Pretty solid guess. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Should do (give advice). 3. We ..... get high scores for today's activity if we listened very carefully in the discussion. A) Should. B) Can. C) Could. D) Might. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Might. 4. ..... we have a shower before getting into the pool? A) Would. B) Shall. C) Should. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Should. 5. Choose the correct form:He ..... join a gym at the moment. He doesn't work. A) Mustn't. B) Can. C) Need. D) Can't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Can. 6. I'm sure you ..... speak Spanish seeing that you're from Colombia. A) Can. B) May. C) Could. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Can. 7. Tim looks so frightened and upset. He ..... something terrible. A) Ought to have experienced. B) Must experience. C) Should have experienced. D) Must have experienced. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Must have experienced. 8. You ..... put in real hard work if you want to do well. A) Have to. B) Could. C) Can. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have to. 9. She ..... leave for work at six every day. A) Could. B) May. C) Must. D) Has to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Could. 10. The rules say that you ..... only invite one representative per class to the English club. A) Can. B) Must. C) Could. D) Have to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Must. 11. What would you do if you had no calculator and ..... it out in your head? A) Had to figure. B) Must have figured. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had to figure. 12. My mother isn't feeling well, so I told her that she ..... see her doctor. A) Ought to. B) Must. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ought to. 13. I lost my ballpen. Can I borrow one from you? A) A permission. B) A request. C) A necessity. D) A probability. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A request. 14. My sister is brilliant at English, she ..... take extra lessons. A) Doesn't have to. B) Don't have to. C) Mustn't. D) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Doesn't have to. 15. My car ..... to be cleaned. A) Can. B) Have. C) Should. D) Needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Needs. 16. Which modal is used to express prohibition? A) Must not. B) Could not. C) Can not. D) Should not. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Must not. 17. In the past I had the ability to draw very well. A) I can draw well. B) I could draw well. C) I must draw well. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I could draw well. 18. Choose the sentence that is used to give a RECOMMENDATION A) I should go to the doctor. B) I can play soccer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I should go to the doctor. 19. No one knew whether he ..... come or not. A) Might. B) Would. C) Will. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would. 20. The truth ..... still come out. A) May. B) Must. C) Can't. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) May. 21. In winters we ..... got to bed earlier.[ would/should ] A) Would. B) Should. C) May. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Should. 22. You ..... get up early tomorrow if you want to catch the bus. A) Shouldn't. B) May. C) Can't. D) Have to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have to. 23. What does the modal May express? A) Strong obligation. B) Advice. C) Offer. D) Permission. E) Ability. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Permission. 24. He ..... take tea every morning when he was here. A) Would. B) Will. C) Shall. D) Should. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would. 25. My book is not at it's place, someone ..... taken it. A) Must. B) Cannot. C) Would. D) Must have. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Must have. 26. You ..... eat or drink at the museum A) Mustn't. B) Don't have to. C) Shouldn't. D) Can't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mustn't. 27. Despite I was very busy with a lot of work, I ..... to finish the essay I had to hand in on Saturday. A) Was able to. B) Could. C) Manage. D) Can. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Manage. 28. You are obliged to provide a medical certificate. A) Must provide. B) Can provide. C) Could provide. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Must provide. 29. Students ..... arrive on time to school. A) Mustn't. B) Must. C) Do not have to. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Must. 30. HAVE TO has an auxiliary verb A) Have. B) Do. C) Be. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do. 31. Identify the Modal ..... is used to express ability or possibilty A) May. B) Could. C) Can. D) Might. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Can. 32. I could do my homework today, but I don't want to. A) Obligation. B) Possibility. C) Advice. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Possibility. 33. Although I don't have much free time, I think I ..... read this book now or start doing exercise. A) Could. B) Can. C) Should. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Could. 34. You ..... eat a balanced diet.( !! ) A) Ought to. B) Must. C) Could. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ought to. 35. John ..... meet you at the station next week. A) May. B) Will. C) Must. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will. 36. They ..... go to school on Saturdays. A) Not have to. B) Don't have to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Don't have to. 37. I didn't go anywhere on Saturday night. I ..... stay at home all weekend to revise for a test. A) Must to. B) Ought to. C) Had to. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had to. 38. What does the modal Can express? A) Advice. B) Strong obligation. C) Ability. D) Offer. E) Permission. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ability. 39. My phone's battery is empty ..... I borrow yours? A) Must. B) Can. C) Don't have to. D) Have to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Can. 40. ..... you get well soon. A) May. B) Let's. C) Might. D) Must. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) May. 41. I've no idea where Jane is. She ..... anywhere! A) Could be. B) Will be. C) Must be. D) Has to be. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Could be. 42. Sincerest prayers coming from our heart ..... be done regularly so that our petitions shall be granted by our Almighty God. A) Could. B) Must. C) Cannot. D) Can. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Must. 43. Do you have a sore throat? You ..... have gone out without a jacket. A) Mustn't. B) Shouldn't. C) Can. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Shouldn't. 44. Kate ..... walk the dog-I did it. A) Doesn't have to. B) Hasn't to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Doesn't have to. 45. Which is closest in meaning to the first sentence?I shouldn't really be telling you this. A) I'm going to tell you anyway. B) I'm sorry. I can't tell you. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I'm going to tell you anyway. 46. You ..... pay the bills this month.(!!!) A) Ought to. B) Have to. C) Could. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have to. 47. I ..... study this weekend-I did my last exam today! A) Mustn't. B) Don't have to. C) Doesn't have to. D) Must. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Don't have to. 48. What does the modal Should express? A) Ability. B) Strong obligation. C) Permission. D) Offer. E) Advice. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Advice. 49. We are free next Saturday so we ..... go to your party. A) Cannot. B) Can. C) Must. D) Can't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Can. 50. The seamstress ..... make a dress in just a day. A) Could. B) Can. C) May. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Can. 51. You ..... eat more vegetables this time. (advice) A) Can. B) Should. C) May. D) Would. E) Must. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Should. 52. We ..... not talk with our mouths full. A) Might. B) Can. C) Have to. D) Should. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Should. 53. .... I go to Jo's party on Saturday? A) Can. B) Must. C) Shou. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Can. 54. Henry/ suggested/ Anna/ the doctor. A) Henry suggested to Anna that she goes to the doctor. B) Henry suggested Anna to go to the doctor. C) Henry suggested Anna that she should go to the doctor. D) Henry suggested to Anna that she go to the doctor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Henry suggested Anna that she should go to the doctor. 55. You could try talking to your sister about the problem A) Obligation. B) Advice. C) Suggestion. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Suggestion. 56. ..... you please close the door? A) Would. B) Shall. C) Can. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would. 57. A weak person ..... not oppose a strong person. A) Dare. B) Ought to. C) Need. D) Shall. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dare. 58. You ..... pay for the ticket. It's free! A) Needn't. B) Should. C) Can. D) Need. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Needn't. 59. You mustn't look at it. A) You needn't look at it. B) You mustn't look at it. C) You don't have to look at it. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) You mustn't look at it. 60. You ..... bring your mobile phone because I've got mine with me. A) Mustn't. B) Don't have to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Don't have to. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesAuxiliary Verbs QuizzesVerbs QuizzesModals Quiz 1Modals Quiz 2Modals Quiz 3Modals Quiz 4Modals Quiz 5Modals Quiz 6Modals Quiz 7Modals Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books