This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Moods > Conditional Sentences – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Conditional Sentences Quiz 24 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What kind of conditional sentence is this sentence in? You could have been on time if you had caught the bus. A) Thirth. B) Second. C) First. D) Zero. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Thirth. 2. Complete the sentence using the correct verb tense:My neighbours wouldn't do that ..... A) If they can't help it. B) If they could help it. C) If they help it. D) If they will help it. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If they could help it. 3. The man hit by a car yesterday would have died if the doctors had not immediatelyoperated on him.From the above sentence, we may conclude that ..... A) The man will be immediately operated on. B) The man is still alive. C) It's too late to save the man. D) The man died after the operation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The man is still alive. 4. If you had seen the movie, we could have talked about the ending. A) Type A. B) Type B. C) Type O. D) Type C. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Type C. 5. Identify the correct condition. "If we had taken enough water, we wouldn't have been thirsty." A) Type I (probable condition). B) Type II (improbable condition). C) Type III (impossible condition). D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Type III (impossible condition). 6. Which phrase means: "As long as ..... /on condition that ..... " ? A) Unless. B) As/so long as;provided (that);on condition (that). C) Except if. D) Suppose (that). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As/so long as;provided (that);on condition (that). 7. If I were you, I ..... (learn) now. A) Learn. B) Would learn. C) Will learn. D) Learned. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would learn. 8. Choose the best sentence.He didn't hurry so he missed the plane. A) He didn't miss the plane because he hurried. B) If he had hurried, he might catch the plane. C) If he hurried, he wouldn't miss the train. D) If he had hurried, he could have caught the plane. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If he had hurried, he could have caught the plane. 9. I would run away if I ..... (see) a ghost. A) See. B) Will see. C) Would see. D) Saw. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Saw. 10. Which word is used in the inversion of conditional sentences type 3? A) Unless. B) Had. C) Should. D) Were. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had. 11. If I ..... you to a party, ..... you come? A) Invite / would come. B) Invited / would. C) Would invite / did. D) Invited / did. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Invited / would. 12. If they were ..... me for my opinion, I'd advise them to reconsider. A) Asked. B) To ask. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To ask. 13. ..... I written her a letter, she would have known about it. A) Were to. B) Had. C) Should. D) If. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had. 14. Would she go if she ..... ? A) Be invited. B) Have been invited. C) Was be invited. D) Were invited. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Were invited. 15. If you ..... any doubts, you can call me A) Has. B) Had. C) Have. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have. 16. She ..... go there if you allowed. A) Will. B) Will not. C) Would. D) Will be. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would. 17. You might catch a cold if you ..... (take) a shower late at night. A) Takes. B) Will take. C) Take. D) Took. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Take. 18. Water always ..... (to freeze) if the temperature ..... (to fall) below zero. A) To freeze/ falls. B) Freezes/ fall. C) Freezes/ falls. D) Freezes/ to fall. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Freezes/ falls. 19. If my candidate had won the election, I ..... happy now. A) Can be. B) Am. C) Was. D) Would be. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Would be. 20. If the driver arrives at time, she will not be late. The conditional type 2 for the sentence above is ..... A) If the driver had arrived at time, she would have not been late. B) If the driver arrived at time, she would not late. C) If the driver arrived at time, she will not be late. D) If the driver arrived at time, she would not be late. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If the driver arrived at time, she would not be late. 21. If you ..... any money, I'd give you some. A) Didn't have. B) Don't have. C) Hadn't had. D) Haven't had. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Didn't have. 22. This conditional sentence expresses unreal situations or wishful thinking. It may also be used to give advice. A) Second conditional. B) Zero conditional. C) Third conditional. D) First conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Second conditional. 23. Choose the best answerTrees will grow ..... there is enough water. A) As. B) If. C) Unless. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If. 24. They could have finished the project sooner if they had made a better work plan. A) Present + will(things surely will happen). B) Was/were + would, could, might(something that is impossible or only happends in imagination). C) Had. p.p. + would, could, might have p.p(show regrets). D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had. p.p. + would, could, might have p.p(show regrets). 25. If they had known, they would have followed the instructions. What is the meaning of this sentence? A) They already followed the instructions. B) They didn't know the instructions and they didn't follow it. C) They should follow the instructions. D) They will know and follow the instructions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They didn't know the instructions and they didn't follow it. 26. If it ..... , we won't go to the beach A) Rain. B) Will rain. C) Rains. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rains. 27. If Tessy has enough money, she ..... (buy) that toy. A) Will buy. B) Buys. C) Bought. D) Would buy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Will buy. 28. Which is the correct ending for this third conditional sentence? If I hadn't eaten so much, A) I won't have felt sick. B) I wouldn't had felt sick. C) I wouldn't have feel sick. D) I wouldn't have felt sick. E) II would feel. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I wouldn't have felt sick. 29. . If babies ..... (not / sleep), they will become too angry. A) Didn't sleep. B) Don't sleep. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Don't sleep. 30. If he advertises in the newspaper he ..... a lot of goods. A) WILL SELL. B) SELLS. C) WON'T SELL. D) DOESN'T SELL. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) WON'T SELL. 31. If I ..... in that company ten years ago, I ..... rich now. A) Had invested; would be. B) Invested; would have been. C) Both. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had invested; would be. 32. If you start doing it now, you might finished it in time. A) Finished. B) Start. C) If. D) Now. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Finished. 33. If the student had got enough sleep, she ..... difficulties in reading the material. A) Wouldn't face. B) Wouldn't have faced. C) Won't face. D) Wouldn't has faced. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wouldn't have faced. 34. It ..... simple to convert Fahrenheit to Celsius if we knew the formula, but we don't. A) Would have became. B) Will be. C) Had become. D) Would be. E) Must have been. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Would be. 35. Conditional sentences type 0 are used to describe events ..... A) Likely to happen now or in the future. B) Not real in the past. C) Always right. D) Not real at present. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Always right. 36. If I ..... a celebrity, I'd feel shy A) Meet. B) Will meet. C) Met. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Met. 37. There are two important indicators in conditional sentences, namely? A) If clause and clause. B) If clause and main clause. C) Independent clause and dependent clause. D) If clause and independent clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If clause and main clause. 38. Choose the best answerHe talked about Paris as if he ..... there before A) Were. B) Was. C) Has been. D) Had been. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had been. 39. I'll spoil my dinner, ..... I have cake for afternoon tea. A) Were. B) Should. C) Will have. D) Had. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Should. 40. Choose the Correct Answer! (FOR QUESTION NO 1-10) 1) If water is heated to 212 degrees F ..... as team A) It will boil and escape. B) It boils and escape. C) It is boiling and escaping. D) It would boil and escape. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It will boil and escape. 41. If I ..... (study) a lot, I ..... (pass) the year. A) Study / will pass. B) Study/ would pass. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Study / will pass. 42. The world ..... a better place if we had known a hundred years ago what we know today about the earth's environment. A) Was. B) Might be. C) Should be. D) Will be. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Might be. 43. If people eat too much, they ..... fat. A) Got. B) Get. C) Will get. D) Are getting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Get. 44. Conditional sentences include a main clause and a ..... clause. A) Main clause. B) Condition. C) Result. D) Result clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Condition. 45. If I ..... the flu, I would have joined you for the trip. A) Haven't had. B) Had has. C) Hadn't had. D) Didn't have. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hadn't had. 46. If you had done your homework on time, we would ..... take a walk in the park in the evening. A) Went. B) Let's go to. C) Will walk. D) Went. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Went. 47. ..... , he could help me to take care of the child A) If my husband stayed at home. B) Were my husband to stay at home. C) Were my husband stay at home. D) A and B are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A and B are correct. 48. Make a prediction:If Mark uses the dictionary, ..... A) He knows the vocabulary he doesn't understand. B) He will know the vocabulary he don't understand. C) He will know the vocabulary he understands. D) He will know the vocabulary he doesn't understand. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) He will know the vocabulary he doesn't understand. 49. What would you do if he ..... tomorrow? A) Resigns. B) Will resign. C) Resigned. D) To resign. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Resigned. 50. How do we form the second conditional? A) If+subj+present simple, +subj+will+infinitive. B) If+subj+past simple, +subj+would+inifnitive. C) If+subj+past perfect, +subj+would+present perfect. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If+subj+past simple, +subj+would+inifnitive. 51. 3) If American are fewer foods with sugar and salt, their general health ..... better A) Be. B) Is. C) Will be. D) Would be. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Will be. 52. If he had talked to me, I ..... to him. A) Would listened. B) Have listened. C) Would have listened. D) Would had listened. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would have listened. 53. I got wet because I didn't have an umbrella with me. A) If I had had an umbrella, I wouldn't get wet. B) If I had had an umbrella, I would get wet. C) If I had had an umbrella, I would have got wet. D) If I had had an umbrella, I wouldn't have got wet. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If I had had an umbrella, I wouldn't have got wet. 54. Your calls ..... if you had replied her text message fast. A) Wouldn't have been ignored. B) Wouldn't have ignored. C) Would ignore. D) Would be ignored. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wouldn't have been ignored. 55. If only we ..... the directions! A) Had followed. B) Will follow. C) Would follow. D) Did follow. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had followed. 56. If I came to class early I could finish my homework. What makes the sentence wrong? A) The word "finish" is used instead of finished. B) The verb "came" is used instead of come. C) The main clause should come first before the if-clause. D) There should be a comma after the if-clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) There should be a comma after the if-clause. 57. If you ..... my advice, you ..... accept it. A) Take-would. B) Take-will. C) Takes-could. D) Took-will. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Take-will. 58. Choose the correct answerIf she ..... (study) harder, she would pass the exam A) Would have studied. B) Would study. C) Studied. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Studied. 59. If you were in josh's position what will you do? A) If I am Josh, I Buy a new Phone. B) If I were Josh, I would do the same. C) If I was Josh I will do the same. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If I were Josh, I would do the same. 60. If Maria decides to travel next summer, she will go to Moscow. A) Third conditional. B) Second conditional. C) First conditional. D) Zero conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) First conditional. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesConditional Sentences Quiz 1Conditional Sentences Quiz 2Conditional Sentences Quiz 3Conditional Sentences Quiz 4Conditional Sentences Quiz 5Conditional Sentences Quiz 6Conditional Sentences Quiz 7Conditional Sentences Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books