This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Moods > Conditional Sentences – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Conditional Sentences Quiz 25 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. If Eka cries, Sem (a) also all night A) A will cry. B) Will cries. C) Will cried. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A will cry. 2. ..... he stronger, he could lift the shelves. A) Were. B) If. C) Should. D) Had. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Were. 3. If she had listened to me, she ..... her exams. A) Wouldn't failed. B) Wouldn't have failed. C) Won't fail. D) Didn't fail. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wouldn't have failed. 4. If you ..... (drop) an egg, it ..... (break). A) Drop, break. B) Drop, breaks. C) Drops, breaks. D) Dropped, break. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Drop, breaks. 5. If Robert were rich, he ..... that Mercedes last week. A) Would buy. B) Would bought. C) Would have bought. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would have bought. 6. Would you mind if I ..... early? A) Was left. B) Would leave. C) Left. D) Would left. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Left. 7. If I had studied hard, I would have passed the test. A) Present + will(things surely will happen). B) Was/were + would, could, might(something that is impossible or only happends in imagination). C) Had. p.p. + would, could, might have p.p(show regrets). D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had. p.p. + would, could, might have p.p(show regrets). 8. If you could speak any language fluently, which one ..... ? A) Would you choose. B) Do you choose. C) Did you choose. D) Will you choose. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would you choose. 9. If she ..... time, she ..... English. A) Have; will study. B) Had; would studied. C) Had; would have studied. D) Had had; would study. E) Had had; would have studied. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Had had; would have studied. 10. ..... we don't protect these animals now, they will die out A) Unless. B) If. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If. 11. Choose the best sentence.I didn't speak to Teri because I didn't see her there. A) If I saw Teri, I would speak to her. B) I saw Teri so that I could speak to her. C) Although I spoke to Teri, I didn't see her. D) If I had seen Teri, I would have spoken to her. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If I had seen Teri, I would have spoken to her. 12. We would have prepared a party if you ..... the competition A) Would have won. B) Had won. C) Won. D) Would win. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had won. 13. When we ..... to the cinema, we ..... popcorn. A) Go / eat. B) Will go / will eat. C) Go / would eat. D) Will go / eat. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go / eat. 14. If the weather had been good, we would have gone to water-skiing. A) Present + will(things surely will happen). B) Was/were + would, could, might(something that is impossible or only happends in imagination). C) Had. p.p. + would, could, might have p.p(show regrets). D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had. p.p. + would, could, might have p.p(show regrets). 15. He wouldn't have started talking if you ..... him. A) Hadn't asked. B) Wouldn't ask. C) Didn't ask. D) Did ask. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hadn't asked. 16. She ..... first prize if she entered the competition. A) Won. B) Might win. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Might win. 17. Students ..... (get) good marks if they ..... (study) regularly A) Get/ will study. B) Got/ studied. C) Got / would studied. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get/ will study. 18. If you ..... Mary by chance, please give her my phone number. A) Met. B) Meet. C) Had met. D) Will meet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Meet. 19. Unless you ..... , we'll miss our flight. A) Will hurry. B) Didn't hurry. C) Hurry. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hurry. 20. Unless she ..... , she'll be late. A) Didn't hurry. B) Hurries. C) Hurried. D) Will hurry. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hurries. 21. We must take steps to preserve natural resources; otherwise the planet will be in danger. A) If we take steps to preserve natural resources, the planet will be in danger. B) If we take steps to preserve natural resources, the planet would be in danger. C) Unless we take steps to preserve natural resources, the planet will be in danger. D) Unless we take steps to preserve natural resources, the planet will not be in danger. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unless we take steps to preserve natural resources, the planet will be in danger. 22. If I were you, I would ..... that new students A) Call. B) Called. C) Calls. D) Calling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Call. 23. The 3rd conditional talks about what? A) Remainder. B) Things that haven't happened yet. C) Unreal or unlikely situation in the past. D) General facts or scientific facts. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unreal or unlikely situation in the past. 24. If Simon ..... such a demanding job, he wouldn't get so stressed. A) Wouldn't have. B) Hadn't. C) Doesn't have. D) Didn't have. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Didn't have. 25. Which type of conditional sentence is used?If I were you, I would study and practice Conditional Sentences every day. A) FIRST CONDITIONAL. B) SECOND CONDITIONAL. C) ZERO CONDITIONAL. D) THIRD CONDITIONAL. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) SECOND CONDITIONAL. 26. If I ..... the weather forecast, I would have taken an umbrella with me. A) Hear. B) Had heard. C) Would hear. D) Heard. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had heard. 27. If I knew her name, I ..... you her name. A) Would have told. B) Would tell. C) Tell. D) Will tell. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would tell. 28. If I had known you were coming, I ..... a cake. A) Would have baken. B) Would have baked. C) Will bake. D) Would bake. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would have baked. 29. Structure:-If-clause:if + past simple;-Main clause:would/could + V0 (verb ..... infinitive)$\rightarrow$ What type of conditional sentence is the structure? A) Type 3 Conditional (type 3)-Unreal condition in the past. B) Type 2 conditions (type 2)-Conditions that are not real in the present or future. C) Type 0 conditions (type 0)-Obvious truth, natural law. D) Type 1 conditions (type 1)-Conditions that are real in the present or future. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Type 2 conditions (type 2)-Conditions that are not real in the present or future. 30. If you don't feel well, you ..... take a rest. A) Had. B) Have. C) Will. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Will. 31. What do all conditional sentences have in common? A) If. B) Would. C) Future. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If. 32. If I ..... this weekend, I'd spend the time with you. A) Didn't work. B) Wasn't working. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wasn't working. 33. The box ..... if you stand on it. A) Break. B) Will break. C) Broke. D) Breaks. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will break. 34. If I ..... you, I would listen to your mother. A) Am. B) Were. C) Was. D) Will be. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Were. 35. If I had got a million of lottery, I ..... to my parents. A) Will give. B) Would give. C) Would have given. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would have given. 36. We use ..... conditionals to talk about facts (chance of happening = 100%). A) Type 1. B) Type 0. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Type 0. 37. ..... the house if there's a shooting outside. A) Leaves. B) Will not leave. C) Don't leave. D) Would leave. E) You wouldn't leave. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Don't leave. 38. Identify the conditional type:"If I am late for class, my teacher gets angry." A) Type 1. B) Type 0. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Type 0. 39. If you ..... (to heat) snow, it ..... (to melt) easily. A) Heat/ melt. B) Heats/ melts. C) Heat/ melts. D) Heat/ melt. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Heat/ melts. 40. If Mary had come to the party, Tom ..... happy. A) Would have been. B) Didn't be. C) Will be. D) Would been. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would have been. 41. Tom would travel around the world if he ..... the lottery. A) Won. B) Wins. C) Will win. D) Would win. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Won. 42. If I had known you were coming to Hanoi, I wouldn't have gone on holiday. A) Type 1. B) Type 2. C) Type 3. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Type 3. 43. If you don't register before the last day of regular registration, you paying a late fee. A) The last day. B) Paying. C) Register. D) A late fee. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Paying. 44. If I saw a tiger walking past me, I ..... a tree. A) Will will. B) Had to climb. C) Would climb. D) Climb. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would climb. 45. If they had enough money, they ..... this house tomorrow. A) 'd buy. B) Bought. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 'd buy. 46. We ..... the game if we had a few more minutes. A) Might win. B) Had won. C) Won. D) Will win. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Might win. 47. If he had been more careful, he ..... A) Won't fall. B) Wouldn't have fallen. C) Wouldn't fall. D) Would haven't fallen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wouldn't have fallen. 48. Which type of conditional sentence is used?What would you do if you saw a UFO near your house? A) THIRD CONDITIONAL. B) ZERO CONDITIONAL. C) SECOND CONDITIONAL. D) FIRST CONDITIONAL. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) SECOND CONDITIONAL. 49. Choose A, B, C or D as the word/phrases should not be in these following sentences!(FOR QUESTION NO 11-20) 11) Boys can become Cub Scouts if they completed the second grade A) Boys. B) The second grade. C) Become. D) If they completed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If they completed. 50. If Hinata play hard in volleyball, he will be come to the national round A) Type 3. B) Type 0. C) Type 1. D) Type 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Type 1. 51. Paul would be a good teacher if he ..... more patience A) Had. B) Have. C) Will have. D) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had. 52. If I ..... you, I would look for my passion to find a new career. A) Am. B) Had been. C) Was. D) Were. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Were. 53. "What ..... today if you hadn't come here this weekend?" "I guess I'd be putting in extra hours at my office." A) Can you do. B) Will you be doing. C) Would you be doing. D) Are you doing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would you be doing. 54. If nobody ..... the bill, the electricity ..... A) Pays / will be cut off. B) Will pay / will be cut off. C) Paid / would be cut off. D) Pays / would be cut off. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pays / will be cut off. 55. Fatimah ..... safe if he drove slowly. A) Will arrive. B) Would arrive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would arrive. 56. Choose the best answer ..... you visit him, give him my best wishes. A) Would. B) Could. C) Might. D) Should. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Should. 57. You could take more pictures if you ..... earlier. A) Arrived. B) Had arrived. C) Would have arrived. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Arrived. 58. If we were to consider all of the different kinds of motion in discussing the movement object, it is very confusing, because even an object at rest is moving as the earth t A) As. B) Different kinds. C) Very. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is. 59. If you live in Australia, January ..... in the middle of summer. A) Was. B) Will be. C) Would be. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is. 60. What is the diffrent of zero conditional and first conditional? A) Zero conditional explain about general truth and first conditional explain about advice or warning about present. B) Zero conditional explain about general truth and first conditional about remainder. C) Zero conditional explain about remainder and first condotional about advice or warning. D) Zera conditional explain about advice and warning and first conditional about remainder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Zero conditional explain about general truth and first conditional explain about advice or warning about present. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesConditional Sentences Quiz 1Conditional Sentences Quiz 2Conditional Sentences Quiz 3Conditional Sentences Quiz 4Conditional Sentences Quiz 5Conditional Sentences Quiz 6Conditional Sentences Quiz 7Conditional Sentences Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books