This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Moods > Conditional Sentences – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Conditional Sentences Quiz 26 (46 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. If someone ..... a million dollar chegue, what ..... with it? A) Gave-did you do. B) Gave-would you do. C) Gives-do you do. D) Gives-will you do. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gave-would you do. 2. If he worked more slowly he ..... so many mistakes. A) Wouldn't make. B) Won't make. C) Wouldn't made. D) Didn't make. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wouldn't make. 3. If you had agreed with me, we wouldn't ..... have problems now. A) There will be. B) Were. C) Was. D) Will. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Was. 4. If you came to my house, I (make) you cakes A) I would make. B) I would made. C) I will make. D) I would have made. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I would make. 5. Choose the best answerIf it ..... their encouragement, he could have given it up. A) Hadn't. B) Wouldn't have been. C) Had been for. D) Hadn't been for. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hadn't been for. 6. If I won the lottery, I would travel around the world. A) Present + will(things surely will happen). B) Was/were + would, could, might(something that is impossible or only happends in imagination). C) Had. p.p. + would, could, might have p.p(show regrets). D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Was/were + would, could, might(something that is impossible or only happends in imagination). 7. . If I (be) ..... stronger, I'd help you carry the piano. A) Am. B) Had been. C) Were. D) Was. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Were. 8. Choose the best answerIf I ..... my wallet at home this morning, I ..... money for lunch now. A) If only I hadn't met you. B) If only I met you yesterday. C) Hadn't left / would have. D) If only I meet you yesterday. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hadn't left / would have. 9. If we ..... the lottery last night, we'd be rich. A) Won. B) Had won. C) Would have won. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had won. 10. If I had to move, I ..... move to the U.S A) Would. B) Will. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would. 11. If I ..... a lottery, I ..... a yacht. A) Win / would have bought. B) Win / would buy. C) Has won / would buy. D) Won / would buy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Won / would buy. 12. If she ..... (get) the job, she will be very happy. A) Get. B) Would get. C) Will get. D) Gets. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gets. 13. Which type of conditional sentence is used?If my neighbors had driven carefully, they wouldn't have crashed into the other car. A) THIRD CONDITIONAL. B) ZERO CONDITIONAL. C) FIRST CONDITIONAL. D) SECOND CONDITIONAL. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) THIRD CONDITIONAL. 14. ..... it rain, I won't go. A) Would. B) If. C) Should. D) Had. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Should. 15. Lisa would find the milk if she ..... in the fridge. A) Looked. B) Look. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Looked. 16. You can stay in the flat for free if you pay the bills. A) Without the bills paid, you can stay in the free flat. B) Whether you pay the bills or stay in the flat, it is free. C) Provided you pay the bills, you can stay in the flat for free. D) Unless the flat is free of bills, you cannot stay in it. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Provided you pay the bills, you can stay in the flat for free. 17. If I ..... (be) you, I ..... (study) for the final exam. A) Were/ would study. B) Am / would study. C) Be/ study. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Were/ would study. 18. Mary has got a sore throat. If she wanted to feel better, ..... A) She will go hiking. B) She would take some tea with ginger and honey. C) She would have a temperature. D) She will put a bandage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She would take some tea with ginger and honey. 19. Were I ..... Russian, I could read a Russian poem. A) A. learning. B) C. learned. C) To learning. D) B. to learn. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) B. to learn. 20. If you ..... the instructions carefully, you wouldn't have answered the wrong questions. A) To read. B) Had read. C) Read. D) Reads. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had read. 21. The sentence "If you could be anyone, who would you be?" is the 2nd conditional. A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TRUE. 22. If I ..... to Manila, I'll visit the zoo. A) Goes. B) Gone. C) Went. D) Go. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Go. 23. Identify a mistake in the following sentence.If I had realized the traffic lights were red, I would stop. A) Had realized. B) Would stop. C) Lights. D) Were. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would stop. 24. 8) If I were Jane, I ..... leave the man. A) Would. B) Have. C) Am. D) Will. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would. 25. If + present simple, ..... A) Present simple or will V. B) Present simple. C) Past simple. D) Would V. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Present simple or will V. 26. If you ..... (speak) too loud, I will able to hear you. A) Spoke. B) Speak. C) Speaks. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Speak. 27. We ..... all sorts of game if all of them are here. A) Will play. B) Played. C) Play. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Will play. 28. If I ..... , I would pass the exams A) Study. B) Studied. C) Have studied. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Studied. 29. Choose the best sentence.We survived that accident because we were wearing our seat belts. A) Without our seat belts, we could survive that accident. B) Had we not been wearing our seat belts, we wouldn't have survived that accident. C) If we weren't wearing our seat belts, we couldn't have survived that accident. D) But for our seat belts, we would have survived that accident. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had we not been wearing our seat belts, we wouldn't have survived that accident. 30. The car ..... if somebody takes it there. A) Would be repaired. B) Will be repaired. C) Will been repaired. D) Is repair. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will be repaired. 31. I could type it myself if I ..... a typewriter. A) Had had. B) Have had. C) Had. D) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had. 32. Conditional sentences include conditional clauses and ..... clauses. A) Assumption. B) If. C) Reason. D) Main. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Main. 33. The zookeeper would have punished her with a fine if she ..... the animals. A) Fed. B) Had fed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had fed. 34. If I had wings, I ..... (be) able to fly like Peter Pan. A) Will be. B) Am. C) Would be. D) Were. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would be. 35. The doctors must operate at once if she ..... bleeding. A) Didn't stop. B) Not stops. C) Won't stops. D) Doesn't stop. E) Don't stop. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Doesn't stop. 36. If Achmad ..... her teacher, he'd have answered her questions. A) Asked. B) Had asked. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had asked. 37. If you heat the ice, it melts.The sentence refers to a ..... A) Possibility in the future. B) Unreal past. C) Unreal present. D) General truth. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) General truth. 38. If he ..... hard, he will pass the final exzam A) Study. B) Studies. C) Studys. D) Will study. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Studies. 39. X:John had drawn all his money because he needed it for his father's operation.Y: ..... If his father's health had not been in a such bad condition. A) He would not take all his money. B) He should take all his money. C) He wouldn't have taken all his money. D) He didn't take all his money. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) He wouldn't have taken all his money. 40. -Did you have a good time in Vancouver?-Yes. If we ..... more time, we would've gone to Winnipeg, as well. A) Would go. B) Have had. C) Had had. D) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had had. 41. If the doorbell rings, ..... A) The dog barked. B) The dog is barking. C) The dog barks. D) The dog would bark. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The dog barks. 42. If he ..... you were in hospital, he ..... you. A) Had known-would have visited. B) Knows-visits. C) Knew-visited. D) Knows-would visit. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had known-would have visited. 43. Raymond will be a famous chef if he finishes his cooking studies. A) Second conditional. B) Third conditional. C) First conditional. D) Zero conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) First conditional. 44. What will we do if the taxi ..... ? A) Doesn't come. B) Had not come. C) Didn't come. D) Don't come. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Doesn't come. 45. If I were you, I would meet her now. A) Type O. B) Type B. C) Type C. D) Type A. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Type B. 46. The sentence "It is easier to learn some else's language if you live in their country for a while." is the 1st conditional. A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TRUE. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesConditional Sentences Quiz 1Conditional Sentences Quiz 2Conditional Sentences Quiz 3Conditional Sentences Quiz 4Conditional Sentences Quiz 5Conditional Sentences Quiz 6Conditional Sentences Quiz 7Conditional Sentences Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books