This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Moods > Conditionals – Quiz 15 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Conditionals Quiz 15 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What does the dot operator do? A) The dot operator is used for string concatenation. B) The dot operator accesses properties or methods of an object. C) The dot operator performs arithmetic operations. D) The dot operator defines a new variable. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The dot operator accesses properties or methods of an object. 2. He ..... (be) on time if he ..... (leave) earlier. A) Had been, had left. B) Is, leaves. C) Was, left. D) Has been, has left. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had been, had left. 3. Which statement is true about the sentence 'If he were taller, he would have become a basketball player'? A) It shows a future condition affecting a past result. B) It shows a present condition affecting a past result. C) It shows a present condition affecting a future result. D) It shows a past condition affecting a present result. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It shows a present condition affecting a past result. 4. If you ..... (help) me, I wouldn't have failed the project. A) Had helped. B) Would have helped. C) Help. D) Helped. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had helped. 5. What is the structure of an inverted conditional sentence? A) Had + subject + verb + result. B) If + subject + past participle + result. C) If + subject + verb + result. D) Had + subject + past participle + result. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had + subject + past participle + result. 6. Find $\sim p\\rightarrow\\sim q$ A) If I do not run track, then I am not fast. B) If I am fast, then I run track. C) I run track if and only if I am fast. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If I do not run track, then I am not fast. 7. If it is sunny tomorrow ..... A) I go camping. B) I would go camping. C) I would have gone. D) I will go camping. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I will go camping. 8. You are designing a grammar module. Which example best illustrates a second conditional sentence in Modern English? A) If it rains, we stay indoors. B) If it had rained, we would have stayed indoors. C) If it was raining, we stayed indoors. D) If it rained, we would stay indoors. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If it rained, we would stay indoors. 9. We use this conditional to talk about situations that are generally or always true. A) 1st conditional. B) 3rd conditional. C) 2nd conditional. D) Zero conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Zero conditional. 10. If we ..... (not spend) so much on the house, we would have money for a vacation. A) Didn't spend. B) Spent. C) Don't spend. D) Hadn't spent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hadn't spent. 11. What type of If Conditional Sentence is 'Mother will be happy if her mother come to visit her'? A) Type 3. B) Type 1. C) Type 2. D) Type 0. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Type 1. 12. 7) If I were you, I would get a new job. A) Second Conditional. B) First Conditional. C) Third Conditional. D) Zero Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Second Conditional. 13. What will the output be if the condition in the 'if' statement is true (e.g., 'if (5 > 4)')? A) Nothing will happen. B) "Hello" will be printed. C) "Error" will be printed. D) The program will crash. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) "Hello" will be printed. 14. I could be happy now ..... A) If I had had time to do the test. B) If I have time to do the test. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If I had had time to do the test. 15. Which type of conditional is used for facts that are generally true? A) Zero Conditional. B) Second Conditional. C) First Conditional. D) Third Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Zero Conditional. 16. Don't worry, you ..... the exam if you study enough A) Pass. B) Has passed. C) Will have passed. D) Will pass. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Will pass. 17. The girls will be safe if they ..... A) Run. B) Runs. C) Ran. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Run. 18. CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER:What would you do if your dog spoke to you? A) I will talk to him. B) I get scared. C) I will get scared. D) I'd talk to him. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I'd talk to him. 19. Which conditional is used to express a likely result in the future? A) Third Conditional. B) Second Conditional. C) Zero Conditional. D) First Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) First Conditional. 20. She ..... (be) happier if she ..... (have) more friends. A) Would be/had. B) Been/ would have. C) Would were/ had. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would be/had. 21. Choose the correct option:'If you ..... dad's car without permission last night, you might be in trouble.' A) Would have taken. B) Had taken. C) Take. D) Took. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had taken. 22. If it rains, I ..... home. A) Stays. B) Would stay. C) Will stay. D) Stay. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Will stay. 23. If they ..... (train) harder, they would have won the match yesterday. A) Had trained. B) Train. C) Trained. D) Would train. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had trained. 24. What are conditionals in JavaScript? A) Conditionals in JavaScript are used for mathematical calculations only. B) Conditionals in JavaScript are used to create loops in the code. C) Conditionals in JavaScript are not supported in modern browsers. D) Conditionals in JavaScript are used to make decisions in the code based on certain conditions. They are typically implemented using if statements, switch statements, and ternary operators. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conditionals in JavaScript are used to make decisions in the code based on certain conditions. They are typically implemented using if statements, switch statements, and ternary operators. 25. She would have passed the test if she ..... A) Studies. B) Had studied. C) Studied. D) Would study. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had studied. 26. If I ..... a million dollars, I 'd spend the money on a fast car. A) Have. B) Will have. C) Had. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had. 27. Where was he born? A) Stafford. B) Bradford-upon-Avon. C) Stratford, in East London. D) Stratford-upon-Avon. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stratford-upon-Avon. 28. If I had a million dollars, I would travel the world. What type of conditional is this? A) First Conditional. B) Third Conditional. C) Second Conditional. D) Zero Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Second Conditional. 29. If you leave ice in the sun, it ..... A) Melts. B) Evaporates. C) Stays the same. D) Freezes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Melts. 30. In the sentence "If I were you, I would accept the job offer, " what type of conditional is used? A) Zero conditional. B) First conditional. C) Second conditional. D) Third conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Second conditional. 31. If he ..... (not, forget) his keys, he would have been able to open the door. A) Has not forgotten. B) Not forgetting. C) Had not forgotten. D) Did not forget. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had not forgotten. 32. Transform the standard conditional 'If I had more energy, I would exercise regularly.' into a mixed conditional indicating that a past decision is affecting the present. A) If I had taken better care of myself, I would be more energetic now. B) If I were more motivated, I would have joined a gym. C) If I had exercised more, I would be feeling healthier now. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If I had exercised more, I would be feeling healthier now. 33. Ready to become a coffee connoisseur? Dive into the barista's guidebook! How many unique coffee brewing methods are detailed for you to master? A) Two. B) Three. C) Four. D) Five. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Four. 34. Create a first conditional sentence:If it is sunny tomorrow, we will have a picnic. A) If it is sunny tomorrow, we will have a barbecue. B) If it is sunny tomorrow, we will go skiing. C) If it is sunny tomorrow, we will have a picnic. D) If it is rainy tomorrow, we will have a picnic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If it is sunny tomorrow, we will have a picnic. 35. Transform the standard conditional 'If I go to the party, I will have fun.' into a mixed conditional indicating that a past decision is affecting the present. A) If I had gone to the party, I would be having fun now. B) If I were more outgoing, I would have made more friends. C) If I had taken that course, I would be more knowledgeable now. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If I had gone to the party, I would be having fun now. 36. Create a zero conditional sentence with the words:'if / you / not study / fail'. A) If you not study, you will fail. B) If not study, you fail. C) If you do not study, you fail. D) If you not study, you fail. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If you do not study, you fail. 37. If she ..... (pay) attention in class, she would have remembered the answer during the test. A) Would pay. B) Had paid. C) Pays. D) Paid. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had paid. 38. FIRST CONDITIONALIf he ..... (come), I ..... (be) surprised. A) Comes, will be. B) Will come, be. C) Come, will be. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Comes, will be. 39. If you ..... a mistake, just admit it. A) Will make. B) Made. C) Making. D) Makes. E) Make. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Make. 40. If I knew her address, I would send her a gift. What type of conditional is this? A) Third Conditional. B) Zero Conditional. C) First Conditional. D) Second Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Second Conditional. 41. If this is so, he ..... praise or recognition. A) Deserve. B) Deserved. C) Will deserve. D) Deserves. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Deserves. 42. We form Conditional 2 like this:If + Past Simple-would + base form A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 43. I bought a lottery ticket last year but not a winning one ..... If I ..... that lottery, I could be traveling the world now! A) Win. B) Had won. C) Won. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had won. 44. Likely to happen, prediction A) 2nd. B) 0. C) 1st. D) 3rd. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1st. 45. If I have enough apples, I ..... and apple pie this afternoon. A) Bake. B) Will bake. C) Would bake. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will bake. 46. The second Conditional is used for? A) Past events that are likely to happen. B) Past events that are imaginary or impossible. C) Future events. D) Future events that are imaginary and for advice. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Future events that are imaginary and for advice. 47. It expresses impossible scenarios A) Third Conditional. B) Zero Conditional. C) First Conditional. D) Second Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Second Conditional. 48. If it ..... we'll go skiing. A) Snows. B) Will snow. C) Snow. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Snows. 49. When you press the button, ..... A) The doorbell rings. B) The doorbell rang. C) The doorbell ringing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The doorbell rings. 50. If I hadn't lost my phone, I ..... able to call you right now. A) Would be. B) Would have been. C) Will be. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would be. 51. If we had left earlier, we ..... the train. A) Would have caught. B) Would catch. C) Will catch. D) Catch. E) Caught. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would have caught. 52. Which of the following is the most appropriate use of a mixed conditional? A) If he had eaten, he wouldn't be hungry now. B) If he eats, he will get full. C) If he eats, he gets full. D) If he had eaten, he would have been full. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If he had eaten, he wouldn't be hungry now. 53. Which of the following is a reason for using the Eye Sensor in a project? A) To step through a project. B) To report the distance from an object. C) To detect when the VR Robot is near an object. D) To disable certain control blocks. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To detect when the VR Robot is near an object. 54. What is the value of playerStatus after the following code is run?string playerStatus = "Idle"; float playerVelocity = 5.0f; if (playerStatus == "Idle"){ if (playerVelocity > 0.0f){ playerStatus = "Moving"; } else if (playerStatus == "Moving"){ if (playerVelocity == 0.0f){ playerStatus = "Idle"; } } A) Moving. B) Idle. C) Null. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Moving. 55. Complete the sentence:If we ..... in Paris, we would visit the Eiffel Tower. A) Lives. B) Will live. C) Lived. D) Live. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lived. 56. You won't get high marks ..... A) Unless you study every day. B) Unless you do not study every day. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unless you study every day. 57. Choose the correct option:'If I didn't love you, I ..... you last year.' A) Hadn't married. B) Wouldn't marry. C) Won't marry. D) Wouldn't have married. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Wouldn't have married. 58. When is the else statement used in p5js editor? A) To skip the if statement. B) To end the program. C) To provide an alternative set of instructions if the condition in the if statement is false. D) To repeat the if statement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To provide an alternative set of instructions if the condition in the if statement is false. 59. What conditional sentence expresses situations in the past that cannot be changed? A) 2nd conditional. B) 1st conditional. C) Zero conditional. D) 3rd conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 3rd conditional. 60. Pieces of code that only run "under certain conditions": A) Control flow statments. B) Syntax. C) Variables. D) Conditional statements. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conditional statements. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesConditionals Quiz 1Conditionals Quiz 2Conditionals Quiz 3Conditionals Quiz 4Conditionals Quiz 5Conditionals Quiz 6Conditionals Quiz 7Conditionals Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books