This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Moods > Conditionals – Quiz 16 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Conditionals Quiz 16 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. If she hadn't moved to another city, we ..... spending time together now. A) Will be. B) Would be. C) Would have been. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would be. 2. If you had prepared earlier, you ..... avoided all this stress. A) Would. B) Would have. C) Will. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would have. 3. Choose the correct option:'If you weren't such a jerk, they ..... you to yesterday's party.' A) Had invited. B) Would have invited. C) Will invite. D) Would invite. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would have invited. 4. Create a third conditional sentence:If she had listened to the warning, she wouldn't have gotten hurt. A) If she listens to the warning, she won't get hurt. B) If she listens to the warning, she would get hurt. C) If she had listened to the warning, she would get hurt. D) If she had listened to the warning, she wouldn't have gotten hurt. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If she had listened to the warning, she wouldn't have gotten hurt. 5. What ..... you ..... if you found a snake in your bed? (do) A) A. will do. B) B. will be doing. C) C. would do. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) C. would do. 6. If it doesn't rain tomorrow, we ..... to the beach. A) Would go. B) Would have gone. C) Went. D) 'll go. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 'll go. 7. If it rains, ..... A) Tennis lessons are held in the gym. B) Tennis lessons is hold in the gym. C) Tennis lessons were held in the gym. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tennis lessons are held in the gym. 8. Create a second conditional sentence:If I were a millionaire, I would buy a private jet. A) If I were a millionaire, I would buy a private jet. B) If I am a millionaire, I will buy a private jet. C) If I am a millionaire, I would buy a private jet. D) If I was a millionaire, I would buy a private jet. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If I were a millionaire, I would buy a private jet. 9. What will print to the screen when the following program is run?number = 5greater ..... than ..... zero = number > 0print(type(number)) A) . B) 5. C) . D) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) . 10. I ..... you at the station if you ..... me. A) Would have met, / had phoned. B) Would have met / would have phoned. C) Had met / would have phoned. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would have met, / had phoned. 11. He will stay out ..... it gets dark A) As soon as. B) Before. C) After. D) Until. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Until. 12. In Java, what is the scope of a variable declared inside a function? A) Local to the package. B) Local to the function. C) Global. D) Local to the class. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Local to the function. 13. What is the third conditional about? A) Facts. B) Imposible past situations. C) Unreal possibilities. D) Future events. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Imposible past situations. 14. If I had more time, I ..... (do) a course in Business English. A) Would do. B) Do. C) Will do. D) Would have done. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would do. 15. Choose the correct first conditional sentence: A) If I studied, I would pass. B) If I will study, I pass. C) If I study, I will pass. D) If I had studied, I would pass. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If I study, I will pass. 16. IDENTIFY THE CONDITIONAL:If my brother hadn't helped me, I wouldn't have finished all these chores. A) Second Conditional. B) Third Conditional. C) Zero Conditional. D) First Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Third Conditional. 17. Which conditional is used for hypothetical situations in the present or future? A) Third Conditional. B) Zero Conditional. C) Second Conditional. D) First Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Second Conditional. 18. THIRD CONDITIONALI ..... to the cocktail party if I hadn't had too much work on. A) Had gone. B) Went. C) Would have gone. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would have gone. 19. If he ..... his passport, he would have traveled abroad. A) Losing. B) Lost. C) Had lost. D) Loses. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had lost. 20. If we ..... the train, we wouldn't have been late. A) Had caught. B) Have caught. C) Catch. D) Caught. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had caught. 21. It is possible to execute both the statements under if and else at the same time. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 22. The if part of the sentence mustn't have a would or will A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 23. If I didn't need the money, I'd work less. A) 0 Conditional. B) 1st Conditional. C) 2nd Conditional. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 2nd Conditional. 24. Spot the zero conditional in the sentence:'If you mix red and blue, you get purple.' A) If you mix red and blue, you get yellow. B) If you mix red and blue, you get green. C) If you mix red and blue, you get orange. D) If you mix red and blue, you get purple. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If you mix red and blue, you get purple. 25. Identify the third conditional sentence:If she had arrived on time, she would have caught the train. A) If she had arrived on time, she would have caught the train. B) If she arrives on time, she will catch the train. C) If she had arrived on time, she will catch the train. D) If she had arrived late, she would have missed the train. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If she had arrived on time, she would have caught the train. 26. Identify the third conditional sentence:If she had known about the party, she would have attended. A) If she had known about the party, she wouldn't have attended. B) If she knows about the party, she will attend. C) If she didn't know about the party, she wouldn't have attended. D) Had she known about the party, she would have attended. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If she had known about the party, she wouldn't have attended. 27. Which adverbial is an example of group number three? A) No sooner than. B) On no account. C) Not once. D) Hardly when. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No sooner than. 28. ..... take your ball. A) When you go to the park. B) When you go to the park,. C) When you goes to the park. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When you go to the park,. 29. There is no semicolon after an if statement in computer programming. A) False. B) True. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 30. If I ..... more confident, I would have spoken at the meeting. A) Were. B) Am. C) Was. D) Had been. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had been. 31. If you had been more serious at your last job, you ..... that promotion. A) Got. B) Will get. C) Would have gotten. D) Get. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would have gotten. 32. Which conditional is used to talk about general truths? A) Zero Conditional. B) Second Conditional. C) First Conditional. D) Third Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Zero Conditional. 33. Oh my, was it an awful scene:he was covered with mud and screaming bloody murder. It ..... (not be) so shockingly horrendous if he ..... (cover) with mud. A) Wouldn't be wasn't covered. B) Wouldn't have been hadn't been covered. C) Won't be wasn't covered. D) Wouldn't have been hadn't covered. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wouldn't have been hadn't been covered. 34. How do you pass arguments to a function in JavaScript? A) By sending a separate email to the function. B) By shouting the arguments out loud. C) By writing the arguments on a piece of paper and mailing it to the function. D) By including the arguments within the parentheses when calling the function. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) By including the arguments within the parentheses when calling the function. 35. What will be the output of the following code?x = 5y = 3print(x > 3 and y < 5) A) False. B) Error. C) None. D) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) True. 36. If she ..... a car, she wouldn't need to take the bus. A) Would have. B) Has. C) Have. D) Would. E) Had. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Had. 37. Another term for an "if-else" statment is A) Function. B) Loops. C) Algorithm. D) Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conditional. 38. Which logical operator represents "or" in Python? A) Or. B) OR. C) &. D) ||. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Or. 39. Although we use the present in the first part of the first conditional it can be about a future action A) Maybe I am not sure. B) No. C) Yes. D) No the first is about the past. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Yes. 40. What is the purpose of the first conditional? A) To talk about imaginary situations in the past. B) To talk about real and possible situations in the present or future. C) To describe habits. D) To make past predictions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To talk about real and possible situations in the present or future. 41. Dior ..... Grace about the homework if he ..... her later. A) Will tell sees. B) Would tell saw. C) Will tell see. D) Would have told had seen. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Will tell sees. 42. Which of the following is an example of a first conditional sentence? A) If I were you, I would study harder. B) If I go to the store, I will buy milk. C) If I had known, I would have acted differently. D) If it rains, the grass gets wet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If I go to the store, I will buy milk. 43. If she hadn't lost her passport, she ..... the flight. A) Doesn't miss. B) Won't miss. C) Wouldn't miss. D) Wouldn't have missed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Wouldn't have missed. 44. Complete the sentence:If we ..... the party, we would have had a great time. A) Had attended. B) Didn't attend. C) Forgot about. D) Left early. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had attended. 45. What is wrong with the following code? if(key == g){ stroke(255, 0, 255); fill(255, 0, 0); rect(30, 400, 50, 310);} A) Curly brackets do not belong. B) None of the others. C) No semicolon after the if statement. D) No quotes surrounding the g. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) No quotes surrounding the g. 46. If you ..... (not be) so shy, you would have introduced yourself to her last week. A) Are. B) Hadn't been. C) Are not. D) Weren't. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Weren't. 47. The first conditional is used when the outcome is more likely, the second when it is less likely A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 48. What is the correct form of the first conditional sentence:If she ..... hard, she will pass the exam. A) Works. B) Studies. C) Sleeps. D) Eats. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Studies. 49. What is the key idea when using mixed conditionals? A) Time. B) Verb tense. C) Punctuation. D) Subject-verb agreement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Time. 50. Which is the structure of an imaginative or unreal conditional in the past context? A) If + subject + simple past, subject + simple past. B) If + subject + past perfect, subject + would + have + past participle. C) If + subject + simple past, subject + would + base form. D) If + subject + past perfect, subject + would + base form. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If + subject + past perfect, subject + would + have + past participle. 51. A conditional sentence that expresses a condition that is likely to happen in the future. A) Factual or real. B) Future or predictive. C) Imaginative or unreal. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Future or predictive. 52. Identify the second conditional sentence:If I were a bird, I would fly in the sky. A) If I were a bird, I will fly in the sky. B) If I was a bird, I would fly in the sky. C) If I am a bird, I would fly in the sky. D) If I were a bird, I would fly in the sky. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If I were a bird, I would fly in the sky. 53. What are the two parts of a conditional sentence? A) The if-clause and the main clause. B) The subject and the verb. C) The hypothesis and the conclusion. D) The condition and the result. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The if-clause and the main clause. 54. She will do the exercise again if she ..... a lot of mistakes. A) Make. B) Will make. C) Made. D) Makes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Makes. 55. How could you use the Bumper Sensor in the Wall Maze challenge? A) To calculate the distances between the VR Robot and a wall. B) To instruct the VR Robot to turn when it bumps into a wall. C) To make the VR Robot ascend a wall to finish the maze faster. D) To determine the color of the wall. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To instruct the VR Robot to turn when it bumps into a wall. 56. What is the result form for future unreal conditionals? A) Would be + present participle. B) Will be + verb. C) Would have + past participle. D) Might + verb. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would be + present participle. 57. I would have passed the test if I ..... more. A) Had studied. B) Have studied. C) Had study. D) Studied. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had studied. 58. If you ..... two, you will get the third for free. A) Bought. B) Have buy. C) Buy. D) Had buy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Buy. 59. If you plant a seed and water it, it ..... A) Disappears. B) Grows. C) Dies. D) Shrinks. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Grows. 60. Plants can't survive if you ..... them. A) Don't water. B) Do water. C) Not water. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Don't water. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesConditionals Quiz 1Conditionals Quiz 2Conditionals Quiz 3Conditionals Quiz 4Conditionals Quiz 5Conditionals Quiz 6Conditionals Quiz 7Conditionals Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books