This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Moods > Conditionals – Quiz 20 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Conditionals Quiz 20 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Ready to dive into a grammar adventure? Discover the purpose of the 'Common Grammatical Mistakes' chapter in the Springfield High School English textbook! A) To lead students into a maze of confusion. B) To put your grammar prowess to the ultimate test. C) To shed light on pesky grammar gremlins. D) To champion the cause of grammatical rebels. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To shed light on pesky grammar gremlins. 2. You would save energy if you ..... the lights more often. A) Switch off. B) Switched off. C) Had switched off. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Switched off. 3. If she had embarrassed me in front of all my friends, I ..... her for ever. A) Will hate. B) Had hated. C) Would have hated. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would have hated. 4. Create a second conditional sentence:If I were rich, I would buy a yacht. A) If I am rich, I will buy a yacht. B) If I was rich, I would buy a yacht. C) If I am rich, I would buy a yacht. D) If I were rich, I would buy a yacht. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If I were rich, I would buy a yacht. 5. If it rains I will take an umbrella A) Second. B) Zero. C) Third. D) First. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) First. 6. What is the correct form of the second conditional sentence:If I ..... a millionaire, I would travel the world. A) If I am a millionaire, I would travel the world. B) If I was a millionaire, I would travel the world. C) If I were a millionaire, I would travel the world. D) If I have a millionaire, I would travel the world. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If I were a millionaire, I would travel the world. 7. Write a Python program to check if a number is positive, negative or zero using nested conditionals. A) If num < 0:print('Positive') elif num > 0:print('Negative') else:print('Zero'). B) If num > 0:print('Negative') elif num < 0:print('Positive') else:print('Zero'). C) If num > 0:print('Positive') elif num < 0:print('Negative') else:print('Zero'). D) If num == 0:print('Positive') elif num < 0:print('Negative') else:print('Zero'). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If num > 0:print('Positive') elif num < 0:print('Negative') else:print('Zero'). 8. What is the purpose of an "if-else ladder" in programming? A) To execute multiple conditions simultaneously. B) To evaluate multiple conditions one by one and stop after the first true condition. C) To execute all conditions regardless of their truth value. D) To repeat a block of code multiple times. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To evaluate multiple conditions one by one and stop after the first true condition. 9. If our partners were here, they ..... us what to do. A) Tell. B) Told. C) Would tell. D) Will told. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would tell. 10. What type of If Conditional Sentence is 'If I get thirsty, I get some drink'? A) Type 2. B) Type 3. C) Type 1. D) Type 0. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Type 0. 11. I wouldn't have stayed at that hotel if you ..... it to me. A) Hadn't recommended. B) Don't recommend. C) Didn't recommend. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hadn't recommended. 12. We ..... (not / get) married if we ..... (not / go) to the same university. A) Did not get, did not go. B) Had not got, had not gone. C) Have not got, have not gone. D) Do not get, do not go. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had not got, had not gone. 13. What is the correct form of the second conditional sentence:If he ..... more exercise, he would be healthier. A) If he exercised more. B) If he would exercise more. C) If he exercises more. D) If he will exercise more. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If he exercised more. 14. If the restaurant is really expensive, we ..... there. A) Didn't eat. B) Ate. C) Won't eat. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Won't eat. 15. Dad ..... some money if we need it. A) Send us. B) Will send us. C) Has sent us. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will send us. 16. If you wanted to lose weight, you ..... exercise regularly. A) Would started. B) Would start. C) Will have started. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would start. 17. What tense do we use for the condition in past unreal conditionals? A) Simple past tense. B) Present tense. C) Future tense. D) Past perfect tense. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Past perfect tense. 18. What is the structure of a mixed conditional sentence? A) Two clauses with the same time reference. B) One clause only. C) Two clauses with different times. D) A single independent clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Two clauses with different times. 19. Which of the following is a zero conditional sentence? A) If you don't study, you will fail the exam. B) If I won the lottery, I would put the money in the bank. C) If we hadn't slept in, we wouldn't miss your flight. D) If the food is too spicy, drink milk. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If the food is too spicy, drink milk. 20. A conditional sentence consists of a main clause and a subordinate clause. Which clause expresses a condition? A) Main clause. B) Subordinate clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subordinate clause. 21. If she ..... (go) to art school, she ..... (become) a painter. A) Has gone, will become. B) Goes, becomes. C) Went, would become. D) Had gone, would have become. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had gone, would have become. 22. I ..... you know if I weren't satisfied. A) Would let. B) Will lets. C) Will let. D) Would have let. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would let. 23. They ..... (be) late if they ..... (not / take) a taxi. A) Have been, have not taken. B) Are, do not take. C) Were, did not take. D) Had been, had not taken. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had been, had not taken. 24. If (number > 0) { Console.WriteLine("The number is positive."); } else if (number < 0) { Console.WriteLine("The number is negative."); } else { Console.WriteLine("The number is zero."); } } } A) It would print, "The number is positive.". B) It would print, "The number is negative.". C) It would print, "The number is zero.". D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It would print, "The number is negative.". 25. If you don't hurry, you ..... the bus. A) Misses. B) Missed. C) Miss. D) Misses. E) Will miss. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Will miss. 26. When you see the teacher ..... A) Do not you ask about the trip?. B) Will you ask him about the trip?. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will you ask him about the trip?. 27. Angela ..... that beautiful dress last week if she had some money. A) Bought. B) Will buy. C) Would buy. D) Would have bought. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Would have bought. 28. Complete the first conditional with the correct verb tense:If it rains tomorrow, I ..... (stay) at home. A) Stayed. B) Stays. C) Staying. D) Will stay. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Will stay. 29. We ..... our way if the satnav had worked. A) Hadn't lost. B) Wouldn't have lost. C) Would haven't lost. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wouldn't have lost. 30. Create a first conditional sentence:If it snows tomorrow, we will have a snowball fight. A) If it snows tomorrow, we will have a snowball fight. B) If it rains tomorrow, we will have a snowball fight. C) If it snows tomorrow, we will go swimming. D) If it snows tomorrow, we will have a barbecue. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If it snows tomorrow, we will have a snowball fight. 31. Choose the correct inversion for this sentence: "If he works hard, he will pass the exam." A) If he works hard, he would pass the exam. B) Were he to work hard, he will pass the exam. C) Should he work hard, he will pass the exam. D) Had he worked hard, he would pass the exam. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Should he work hard, he will pass the exam. 32. Which of the following is an example of the first conditional? A) If it rains tomorrow, we'll go to the cinema. B) If I were you, I wouldn't mention it. C) If I had a lot of money, I would travel around the world. D) If we had taken a taxi, we wouldn't have missed the plane. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If it rains tomorrow, we'll go to the cinema. 33. In which conditional is the structure 'past simple + would + verb' used? A) First Conditional. B) Zero Conditional. C) Third Conditional. D) Second Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Second Conditional. 34. CHOSE THE CORRECT VERB:(ZERO CONDITIONAL)If you heat water to 100$^\circ$, it ..... A) Boils. B) Bolis. C) Freeze. D) Will freeze. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Boils. 35. Which of the following sentences demonstrates an understanding of cause and effect? A) If I had a car, I would drive to school. B) If it rains, the ground gets wet. C) If I were taller, I would play basketball. D) If I were you, I would apologize. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If it rains, the ground gets wet. 36. If I win the lottery, I will buy a new house. What type of conditional is this? A) Third Conditional. B) Second Conditional. C) Zero Conditional. D) First Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) First Conditional. 37. If he had more fans, he ..... at bigger venues A) Played. B) Should play. C) Would play. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would play. 38. If she ..... harder last year, she ..... in a better university now. A) Had studied / would be. B) Had studied / would have been. C) Studied / would be. D) Would study / would be. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had studied / would be. 39. What is the purpose of control flow structures in Python? A) To control the order in which your code executes. B) To perform arithmetic operations. C) To create functions. D) To define variables. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To control the order in which your code executes. 40. How do you check if a value is present in a list in Python? A) If value in list:. B) If list.has(value):. C) If list.include(value):. D) If list.contains(value):. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If value in list:. 41. What type of conditional is used to describe a past event that is different from what really happened? A) Second conditional. B) Zero conditional. C) First conditional. D) Third conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Third conditional. 42. What is the first step in the Code Prediction activity described in the learning material? A) Run the code to test your prediction. B) Discuss how the code works with your partner. C) Read the code and discuss with your partner what you think will be printed by the program. D) Write your own code to predict the output. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Read the code and discuss with your partner what you think will be printed by the program. 43. He ..... the job if he had performed better in the interview. A) Would get. B) Will get. C) Would have got. D) Got. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would have got. 44. If you studied harder, you ..... better grades. A) Would get. B) Got. C) Get. D) Has gotten. E) Will get. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would get. 45. Transform the standard conditional 'If I eat healthy, I will feel better.' into a mixed conditional so that a present condition is linked to a past result. A) If I had eaten healthier, I would be feeling better now. B) If I were more disciplined, I would have maintained my diet. C) If I had known the benefits, I would have started earlier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If I had eaten healthier, I would be feeling better now. 46. If she ..... the job, she would have moved to a different city. A) Will get. B) Has gotten. C) Got. D) Had gotten. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had gotten. 47. You are given the following pseudocode: "'FUNCTION calculateSquare(number) RETURN number * numberEND FUNCTION "'What is the result when the function is called with the argument 4? A) 16. B) 8. C) 12. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 16. 48. They would rather you ..... earlier next time. A) Will come. B) Had come. C) Came. D) Come. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Came. 49. "If it wasn't so important, I ..... you on your holiday." A) Wouldn't call. B) Wouldn't have called. C) Didn't call. D) Won't call. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wouldn't have called. 50. FIRST CONDITIONALWe ..... (be) late if we ..... (wait) here. A) Be, wait. B) Will be, wait. C) Are, will wait. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will be, wait. 51. What is the result of a mixed second/third conditional? A) A future result from a past condition. B) A past result from a future condition. C) A present result from a past condition. D) A past result from a present condition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A past result from a present condition. 52. Structure for the second conditional A) If + present simple, will + infinitive. B) If + past simple, would + infinitive. C) If + past perfect, would + present perfect. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If + past simple, would + infinitive. 53. Choose the correct form of this inverted conditional sentence: "If she had gone to the doctor, she would have felt better." A) Had she go to the doctor, she would have felt better. B) Had she gone to the doctor, she would feel better. C) Had she gone to the doctor, she will feel better. D) Had she gone to the doctor, she would have felt better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had she gone to the doctor, she would have felt better. 54. What is an example of a general truth? A) If I have enough money, I'll go to a safari trip next summer. B) If it snows, we will build a snowman. C) If she feels stressed, she goes for a walk. D) When I feel tired, I go to bed early. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When I feel tired, I go to bed early. 55. Identify the error in this sentence: "If it will rain tomorrow, we will cancel the match." A) Nothing is wrong. B) "cancel" should be "cancels.". C) "will rain" should be "rains.". D) "will cancel" should be "cancel.". Show Answer Correct Answer: C) "will rain" should be "rains.". 56. What is the learning goal of Lesson 15? A) To use loops to repeat actions. B) To use conditionals to react to changes in variables and sprite properties. C) To create animations using functions. D) To understand the basics of programming languages. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To use conditionals to react to changes in variables and sprite properties. 57. I would learn to listen to advice, if A) I were you. B) You were I. C) I was you. D) You I was. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I were you. 58. Which is a correct third conditional form? A) If + past simple, will + base verb. B) If + past simple, have + past participle. C) If + present simple, would + base verb. D) If + had + past participle, would have + past participle. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If + had + past participle, would have + past participle. 59. Transform the standard conditional 'If I am more alert, I catch mistakes.' into a mixed conditional so that a present condition is linked to a past result. A) If I were more alert, I would have caught the error in the report. B) If I had taken the bus, I wouldn't be stuck in traffic now. C) If I had taken that job offer, I would be living in New York now. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If I were more alert, I would have caught the error in the report. 60. How can you nest 'if' statements in Python? A) If condition1:if condition2:# Code block. B) If condition1:# Code block if condition2:. C) If condition1:if condition2:# Code block. D) If condition1:# Code block else:if condition2:. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If condition1:if condition2:# Code block. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesConditionals Quiz 1Conditionals Quiz 2Conditionals Quiz 3Conditionals Quiz 4Conditionals Quiz 5Conditionals Quiz 6Conditionals Quiz 7Conditionals Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books