This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Moods > Conditionals – Quiz 21 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Conditionals Quiz 21 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Sequential logic and selection logic are examples of ..... A) Logical Operators. B) Logic Structures. C) Control Structures. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Control Structures. 2. If your company (assure) our success in marketing, we (continue) doing business with you this year. A) Assures, will continue. B) Assures, continues. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Assures, will continue. 3. These are the modal verbs you can use in 2nd. conditional A) Would, should & might. B) Might, may & would. C) Might, could & would. D) Would, will & could. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Might, could & would. 4. What should you use in the if clause of a first conditional? A) Future simple. B) Past perfect. C) Present simple. D) Past simple. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Present simple. 5. Is used to imagine present or future situations that are impossible or unlikely in reality A) First conditional. B) Zero conditional. C) Third conditional. D) Second conditonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Second conditonal. 6. I ..... you if I see you at the mall later. A) Helped. B) Would help. C) Had helped. D) Will help. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Will help. 7. Flowers die if you ..... them. A) Water. B) Don't water. C) Aren't watering. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Don't water. 8. If weather ..... rainy he ..... (go) outside. A) Is/won't. B) Won't/is. C) Was/would have gone. D) Is/wouldn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is/won't. 9. Complete the first conditional with the correct verb tense:If he ..... (study) harder, he would get better grades. A) Will study. B) Studied. C) Study. D) Studies. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Studies. 10. What type of If Conditional Sentence is 'I didn't invite them for dinner. But I would not hesitate to invite them if I was a good cook'? A) Type 1. B) Type 2. C) Type 3. D) Type 0. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Type 2. 11. We would be able to swim better if we ..... swimming more often. A) Go. B) Would go. C) Went. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Went. 12. Fiona would have called me back if her phone ..... A) Wouldn't have died. B) Haven't died. C) Hadn't died. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hadn't died. 13. What is the syntax for an 'if-else' statement in Python? A) If condition:# code block for true condition else:# code block for another true condition. B) If condition:# code block for true conditionelse:# code block for false condition. C) If condition:# code block for true condition else:# code block for false condition. D) If condition:# code block for true condition elif:# code block for another condition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If condition:# code block for true conditionelse:# code block for false condition. 14. 3rd conditional form: A) If (When) Present Simple + Present Simple. B) If Past Perfect + Would have(might/could) + past particple. C) If Past Simple + Would (might/could). D) If Present Simple + Will future. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If Past Perfect + Would have(might/could) + past particple. 15. What type of If Conditional Sentence is 'If you had sold your business, you could have enjoyed life now'? A) Type 2. B) Type 0. C) Type 3. D) Type 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Type 3. 16. If I ..... you this evening, I'll see you on Friday. (not see) A) A. won't see. B) B. don't see. C) C. wouldn't see. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. don't see. 17. Complete the sentence:If I study hard, ..... A) I will not improve my knowledge. B) I will achieve good grades. C) I will get bad grades. D) I will fail the exam. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I will achieve good grades. 18. Which sentence is a zero conditional? A) If I win the lottery, I will buy a car. B) If you mix red and blue, you get purple. C) If I were you, I would apologize. D) If you had told me, I would have come. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If you mix red and blue, you get purple. 19. We're planning to go skating tomorrow. I mean, if it ..... (not rain), we ..... (go) skating. A) Doesn't rain we'll go. B) Hadn't rained we'd have gone. C) Isn't raining we'll go. D) Wasn't raining we'd go. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Doesn't rain we'll go. 20. If she had studied harder ..... A) She passes. B) She will pass. C) She would have passed. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She would have passed. 21. If they ..... their tickets earlier, they ..... in the front row now. A) Bought / would sit. B) Had bought / would have sat. C) Had bought / would be sitting. D) Buy / will sit. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had bought / would be sitting. 22. Emily used to ..... money on things she didn't need so she couldn't save. A) Earn. B) Waste. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Waste. 23. If it ..... , Riley and I ..... late this morning. A) Had been raining wouldn't get. B) Hadn't been raining wouldn't have got. C) Rains get. D) Had been raining wouldn't have got. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hadn't been raining wouldn't have got. 24. Which of the following is a first conditional sentence? A) If we hadn't slept in, we wouldn't miss your flight. B) If I won the lottery, I would put the money in the bank. C) If the food is too spicy, drink milk. D) If everything goes according to the plan, we'll be very rich. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If everything goes according to the plan, we'll be very rich. 25. If I weren't so tired, I ..... jogging. A) Went. B) Will go. C) Would go. D) Go. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would go. 26. Completa las siguientes oraciones con el phrasal verb correcto:h. She had to ..... the bad news to her parents. (break up / break down / break in) A) Break up. B) Break down. C) Break in. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Break up. 27. If I got a question wrong A) I should check the conditionals. B) I am going to do nothing. C) I will not check the conditionals. D) I will ignore the problem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I should check the conditionals. 28. What pets does Mr. Gasca have? (hint:their names are Zelda and Koko) A) 2 Dogs. B) 2 Cats. C) A dog and a cat. D) A snake and a parrot. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2 Dogs. 29. Troy would have told you the truth if he ..... you better. A) Knew. B) Knows. C) Would know. D) Will know. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Knew. 30. My head is small because it got smashed by a weird mechanism. But it ..... (to be) bigger if I ..... (not smashed) by the mechanism. A) Would've been wasn't smashed. B) Would be hadn't been smashed. C) Would be wasn't smashed. D) Would've been hadn't been smashed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would be hadn't been smashed. 31. Where can students go if they need help while working in Code Studio? A) The Help & Tips tab. B) The "Rubric" tab. C) The Instructions tab. D) The Feedback tab. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The Help & Tips tab. 32. FIRST CONDITIONALIf I ..... (go) out tonight, I ..... (go) to the cinema. A) Go, will go. B) Went, will go. C) Will go, go. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go, will go. 33. Read the conditional sentence and answer the question that follows with yes or no.If I couldn't speak French, I wouldn't go to France for my vacation.Am I going to France for my vacation? A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 34. What is the result of the if statement if the condition is true? A) The result of the if statement will be executed. B) The result of the if statement will not be executed. C) The if statement will return a random value. D) The if statement will throw an error. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The result of the if statement will be executed. 35. What ..... if you miss the bus? A) Did you do. B) Would you do. C) Will you do. D) Do you do. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Will you do. 36. She ..... (not / meet) him if she ..... (not / come) to London. A) Has not met, has not come. B) Does not meet, does not come. C) Did not meet, did not come. D) Had not met, had not come. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had not met, had not come. 37. Choose the correct option:If I ..... enough money, I will buy a new phone. A) Have. B) Will have. C) Had. D) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have. 38. When is an 'if' statement executed in Python? A) When the 'if' statement is commented out. B) When the program encounters a syntax error. C) When the condition specified in the 'if' statement evaluates to True. D) When the condition is False. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When the condition specified in the 'if' statement evaluates to True. 39. They are not doing well in Literature class. If they had paid more attention, they ..... in class. A) Haven't failed. B) Didn't fail. C) Wouldn't be failing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wouldn't be failing. 40. As soon as I enrol for the course ..... A) I start studying. B) I will start studying. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I will start studying. 41. What is the correct form of the first conditional sentence:If you ..... late, we will miss the train. A) If you will be late. B) If you were late. C) If you are late. D) If you late. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If you are late. 42. Conditionals let your program A) Repeat code to increase efficiency. B) Make decisions to follow a different path. C) Run in the right order. D) Give a set of commands a custom name. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Make decisions to follow a different path. 43. Complete the third conditional with the correct verb tense:If I had studied harder, I ..... (get) a better grade. A) Would have gotten. B) Got. C) Will get. D) Have gotten. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would have gotten. 44. Which of the following is a correct unreal conditional? A) If I were taller, I would play basketball. B) If I was taller, I would play basketball. C) If I am taller, I would play basketball. D) If I will be taller, I would play basketball. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If I were taller, I would play basketball. 45. If I were you, I ..... to that offer. A) Had agreed. B) Will agree. C) Would agree. D) Agreed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would agree. 46. What does the following operator mean in computer programming? == A) Is equal to. B) Not equal to. C) And. D) Assignment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is equal to. 47. What does this program print?height = 65gender = "female"if height < 62:print "You are below average height"elif height > 69:print "You are above average height"else:print "You are average height" A) You are below average height. B) You are above average height. C) You are average height. D) You are below average heightYou are above average height. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) You are average height. 48. I ..... these shoes if I ..... more money. (buy, have) A) A. 'd buy, had. B) B. 'll buy, had. C) C. 'd buy, have. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. 'd buy, had. 49. Choose first conditional or second conditional based on the situation.You've never been in a fist fight with anyone. You can only imagine it.Which do you say? A) I don't know how I'll perform if I get into a fist fight. B) I don't know how I'd perform if I got into a fist fight. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I don't know how I'd perform if I got into a fist fight. 50. What is one reason to use nested loops? A) To repeat certain actions more than others within the outer repeat loop. B) To sense the distance between the VR Robot and an object. C) To determine if there is a red object on the Playground. D) To turn the VR Robot to a specific heading based on the Gyro Sensor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To repeat certain actions more than others within the outer repeat loop. 51. What tells the computer that 'this is a method'? A) Quotes. B) Parenthesis. C) Semicolon. D) Curly brackets. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Parenthesis. 52. Choose first conditional or second conditional based on the situation.Of course you don't expect to meet Brad Pitt.Which do you say? A) If I meet Brad Pitt, I'll be too shy to ask him to sign anything. B) If I met Brad Pitt, I'd be too shy to ask him to sign anything. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If I met Brad Pitt, I'd be too shy to ask him to sign anything. 53. If Simpson (a) hadn't broken his leg, the climbers (b) ..... the mountain without a problem. A) Comes down. B) Would have come down. C) Will come down. D) Coming down. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would have come down. 54. Why do we use Type 0 conditionals? A) To talk about imaginary past situations. B) To talk about future possibilities. C) To talk about rules, facts, and general truths. D) To give advice. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To talk about rules, facts, and general truths. 55. What is the correct form of the if clause in a second conditional? A) If clause (present simple). B) If clause (present perfect). C) If clause (past simple). D) If clause (future simple). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If clause (past simple). 56. Read the conditional sentence and answer the question that follows with yes or no.If I owned a car, I wouldn't take the bus to work.Do I own a car? A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 57. Where ..... now if you had finished your homework this morning? A) You would be. B) Are you. C) Will you be. D) Would you be. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Would you be. 58. If he ..... (have) more confidence, he would have asked her out at the party. A) Had. B) Had had. C) Has. D) Would have. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had. 59. If you had paid attention A) You will not get this right. B) You can knew this. C) You would have known. D) You will knew this. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) You would have known. 60. If I ..... an important meeting tomorrow, I would have gone out dancing yesterday. A) Didn't have. B) Hadn't had. C) Wouldn't have. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Didn't have. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesConditionals Quiz 1Conditionals Quiz 2Conditionals Quiz 3Conditionals Quiz 4Conditionals Quiz 5Conditionals Quiz 6Conditionals Quiz 7Conditionals Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books