This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Moods > Conditionals – Quiz 22 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Conditionals Quiz 22 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which sentence is an example of a general truth? A) If it rains, I will stay indoors. B) If I have enough money, I'll go to a safari trip next summer. C) If you stay in the rain, you get wet. D) If she feels stressed, she goes for a walk. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If you stay in the rain, you get wet. 2. If I see him, I ..... him the message. A) Have given. B) Gave. C) Will give. D) Would give. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Will give. 3. If I ..... by the beach, I would go swimming every day. A) Will live. B) Live. C) Lives. D) Lived. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lived. 4. If you mix baking soda and vinegar, it ..... A) Creates bubbles. B) Becomes solid. C) Freezes. D) Stays the same. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Creates bubbles. 5. What is the purpose of using loops in JavaScript? A) To confuse the code. B) To slow down the program. C) To create random outcomes. D) The purpose of using loops in JavaScript is to execute a block of code multiple times based on a condition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The purpose of using loops in JavaScript is to execute a block of code multiple times based on a condition. 6. I ..... you to be more patient if I were in your place. A) Will advise. B) Would have advised. C) Would advise. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would have advised. 7. We wouldn't have got lost if my phone ..... out of battery. A) Didn't run. B) Wouldn't run. C) Hadn't run. D) Hasn't run. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hadn't run. 8. If he were more careful, he ..... the accident last week. A) Wouldn't have caused. B) Wouldn't cause. C) Wouldn't be causing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wouldn't have caused. 9. A conditional sentence that expresses a condition that is habitually true in the past. A) Factual or real. B) Future or predictive. C) Imaginative or unreal. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Factual or real. 10. Yates (a) wouldn't be able to cut the rope if he (b) ..... a penknife. A) Hadn't found. B) Hasn't found. C) Wouldn't find. D) Didn't find. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Didn't find. 11. If I hadn't ..... (go) to the concert, I would never have met Sylvia. A) Goed. B) Went. C) Gone. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gone. 12. If more people ..... (understand) the impact of consumerism, they ..... (make) more sustainable choices in the past. A) Had understood-would have made. B) Understood-would make. C) Had understood-would have make. D) Understand-will make. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had understood-would have made. 13. If you ..... your work, we can have a rest. A) Finish. B) Will finish. C) Have finished. D) Finished. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have finished. 14. What type of conditional is used to describe hypothetical situations? A) Zero conditional. B) First conditional. C) Mixed conditional. D) Second conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Second conditional. 15. If my dad ..... (feel) tired, he ..... (take) a nap A) Felt/will take. B) Feels/would take. C) Feels/takes. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Feels/takes. 16. Identify the third conditional sentence:If they had listened to the warning, they wouldn't have gotten lost. A) If they listen to the warning, they would get lost. B) If they listen to the warning, they won't get lost. C) If they had listened to the warning, they wouldn't get lost. D) If they had listened to the warning, they would get lost. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If they had listened to the warning, they wouldn't get lost. 17. I ..... to Disneyland by taxi instead of by bus last weekend if I ..... more money. A) Would have gone had. B) Will go have. C) Would have gone had had. D) Would go had had. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would have gone had had. 18. Identify the type of conditional in the following sentence:If she studies hard, she will pass the exam. A) First conditional. B) Third conditional. C) Second conditional. D) Zero conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) First conditional. 19. Choose first conditional or second conditional based on the situation.You don't expect that there will be a gas leak at work.Which do you say? A) What will you do if there is a gas leak at work?. B) What would you do if there were a gas leak at work?. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What would you do if there were a gas leak at work?. 20. What is the main verb in the sentence 'Never was it so cold'? A) So. B) Was. C) It. D) Never. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Was. 21. What do we use conditionals to describe? A) Only past events. B) General facts or routines. C) Only future events. D) Only hypothetical situations. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) General facts or routines. 22. What is a function in JavaScript? A) A function in JavaScript is a block of code that can be defined and then called or invoked to perform a specific task. B) A function in JavaScript is a type of loop. C) A function in JavaScript is a type of variable. D) A function in JavaScript is used to style HTML elements. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A function in JavaScript is a block of code that can be defined and then called or invoked to perform a specific task. 23. If you (a) with us, you would (b) there faster. A) Will come get. B) Would come get. C) Came get. D) Come get. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Came get. 24. I ..... to your party on Saturday if I didn't have to work. A) Will come. B) Come. C) Would come. D) Came. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would come. 25. 5) It is used to talk about things in the future that are probably not going to be true and to talk about something in the present which is impossible because it's not true. A) Second Conditional. B) Zero Conditional. C) Third Conditional. D) First Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Second Conditional. 26. The 3rd conditional is used for? A) Past actions that happened and we regret them. B) Future actions that we regret happening. C) To give advice. D) Past actions that are impossible to happen. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Past actions that happened and we regret them. 27. It expresses real or very likely possibilities A) Second Conditional. B) Third Conditional. C) Zero Conditional. D) First Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) First Conditional. 28. When would you want to use an if statement? A) To define a function. B) To store data in variables. C) To repeat a block of code multiple times. D) To make decisions based on conditions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To make decisions based on conditions. 29. If he ..... (study) regularly, he would not fail the exam. A) Studies. B) Studied. C) Study. D) Studying. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Studied. 30. The third conditional is used for: A) Unreal situations in the past. B) Real events in the past. C) Daily routines. D) Future predictions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unreal situations in the past. 31. What is a "Nested If" in programming? A) A condition inside another condition. B) A condition inside a loop. C) A loop inside a condition. D) A function inside a condition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A condition inside another condition. 32. Tediane would pass her exams if she ..... harder. (study) A) A. study. B) B. studies. C) C. studied. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) C. studied. 33. Define zero conditionals. A) Zero conditionals are only used in formal writing. B) Zero conditionals are used for complex conditional statements. C) Zero conditionals are used to express future possibilities. D) Zero conditionals are used to express general truths or facts. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Zero conditionals are used to express general truths or facts. 34. Which sentence is in the normal conditional form? A) Had she been more careful, she wouldn't have made the mistake. B) If she had studied more, she would have passed the test. C) Had she studied more, she would have passed the test. D) If he had taken the bus, he wouldn't have been late. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If she had studied more, she would have passed the test. 35. ..... , I wouldn't ask for more. A) If I were you. B) If I was you. C) If I had been you. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If I were you. 36. If you had told me earlier, I ..... more prepared today. A) Would be. B) Would have been. C) Am. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would be. 37. If I move / I'll move to Boston, I live / I'll live on Main Street. A) If I move to Boston, I'll live on Main Street. B) If I'll move to Boston, I'll live on Main Street. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If I move to Boston, I'll live on Main Street. 38. Why do we use Type 1 conditionals? A) To talk about facts that are always true. B) To imagine impossible situations. C) To talk about possible real future outcomes. D) To describe habits. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To talk about possible real future outcomes. 39. If you ..... the key, the car starts. A) Turned. B) Turn. C) Will turn. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Turn. 40. If she ..... (be) more diligent during her internship six months ago, she ..... (receive) a full-time offer. A) Were-would have received. B) Had been-would have received. C) Were-would receive. D) Is-will receive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Were-would have received. 41. We form Conditional 1 like this:If + Present Simple-will + base form A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 42. What is the purpose of the 'elif' statement in Python? A) To compare values. B) To execute a block of code if the 'if' condition is true. C) To execute a block of code if the 'else' condition is true. D) To check multiple conditions if the previous conditions are false. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To check multiple conditions if the previous conditions are false. 43. A function in Java is defined as follows: "'javaint multiply(int x, int y) { return x * y;} "'Which of the following calls will return 20? A) 'multiply(10, 2)'. B) 'multiply(4, 5)'. C) 'multiply(5, 5)'. D) 'multiply(2, 10)'. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 'multiply(4, 5)'. 44. In p5js editor, what happens if none of the conditions in an if-else if-else statement are true? A) Execute the code inside the else block. B) Skip the entire if-else if-else statement. C) The program will crash. D) Execute the code inside the if block. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Execute the code inside the else block. 45. What will the following program print when run?number ..... one = 5number ..... two = 10if number ..... one == 5:print(1)elif number ..... one > 5:print(2)elif number ..... two < 5:print(3)elif number ..... one < number ..... two:print(4)elif number ..... one != number ..... two:print(5)else:print(6) A) 145. B) 135. C) 14. D) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 1. 46. My classmates ..... the homework today if they finish it. A) Hands in. B) Will hand in. C) Hand in. D) Will hands in. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will hand in. 47. Which of the following best describes the key difference between second and third conditionals? A) Second refers to present/future hypotheticals; third refers to past unreal events. B) Second uses "had" and "would have"; third uses "would" and present tense. C) Second is for past regrets; third is for unlikely futures. D) Both are used for present-day facts. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Second refers to present/future hypotheticals; third refers to past unreal events. 48. Which logical operator is used to combine two conditions in p5js editor? A) &. B) ||. C) !. D) &&. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) &&. 49. I've never ..... money because I've always earned a lot of money. A) Borrowed. B) Lent. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Borrowed. 50. Choose the sentence that uses the second conditional structure correctly. A) If I was rich, I will buy a yacht. B) If I had been rich, I would buy a yacht. C) If I will be rich, I would buy a yacht. D) If I were rich, I would buy a yacht. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If I were rich, I would buy a yacht. 51. What does "input()" represent in this code? colour = input( "Enter a colour" ) A) Prompts the user to enter an input. B) It gives the user a colour. C) It turns the text that colour. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prompts the user to enter an input. 52. The if part of the sentence always has to have a would. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 53. If he ..... (take) the job, he ..... (not / go) travelling. A) Has taken, will not go. B) Takes, will not go. C) Took, would not go. D) Had taken, would not have gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had taken, would not have gone. 54. Complete the second conditional with the correct verb tense:If she ..... (know) the answer, she would tell us. A) Will know. B) Knew. C) Known. D) Knows. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Knew. 55. Methods are used for code that is repeated. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 56. We ..... to the party if we had known about it. A) Go. B) Would go. C) Would have gone. D) Went. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would have gone. 57. Identify the type of conditional:If I won the lottery, I would buy a big house. A) Second Conditional. B) Zero Conditional. C) Third Conditional. D) First Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Second Conditional. 58. I am so very rich, so I can buy all the things. But I ..... (not be) able to buy all the things if I ..... (not be) this rich. A) Wasn't wouldn't be. B) Wouldn't have been wasn't. C) Will not be am not. D) Wouldn't be wasn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Wouldn't be wasn't. 59. Which sentence is an example of a habitual action? A) If I had known, I would have called. B) If I had more time, I would travel. C) If it rains, I will stay home. D) If I am tired, I go to bed early. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If I am tired, I go to bed early. 60. If I ..... earlier, I wouldn't have missed the bus. A) Would wake up. B) Wake up. C) Had woken up. D) Woke up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had woken up. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesConditionals Quiz 1Conditionals Quiz 2Conditionals Quiz 3Conditionals Quiz 4Conditionals Quiz 5Conditionals Quiz 6Conditionals Quiz 7Conditionals Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books