This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Moods > Conditionals – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Conditionals Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which modal can be used in the main clause of a first conditional? A) Were. B) Would. C) Might. D) Had. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Might. 2. The chair will collapse if she doesn't fix it. A) ZERO CONDITIONAL. B) FIRST CONDITIONAL. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FIRST CONDITIONAL. 3. What is an unreal conditional? A) An imaginary situation. B) A real situation. C) A future event. D) A past event. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An imaginary situation. 4. If they're / they'll be tired tomorrow, they don't go / won't go to work. A) If they're tired tomorrow, they won't go to work. B) If they be tired tomorrow, they won't go to work. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If they're tired tomorrow, they won't go to work. 5. Complete the sentence:If I ..... you, I would apologize. A) Was. B) Were. C) Am. D) Will be. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Were. 6. If he had saved more money, he ..... to travel this year. A) Would have been able. B) Would be able. C) Will be able. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would be able. 7. A. If you ..... the lottery, how ..... the money? (win, you spend)B. I ..... a big house in the country. (buy) A) A. win, will you spend, 'd buy. B) B. won, will you spent, 'll buy. C) C. won, would you spend, 'd buy. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) C. won, would you spend, 'd buy. 8. THIRD CONDITIONALIf I'd gone to University, I ..... to have studied Economics. A) Had liked. B) Would have liked. C) Would liked. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would have liked. 9. She ..... (not / do) it if she ..... (know) you were ill. A) Has not done, has known. B) Does not do, knows. C) Had not done, had known. D) Did not do, knew. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had not done, had known. 10. If she ..... a cellphone, she would ..... her friend. A) Has-called. B) Have-call. C) Had-call. D) Had calls. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had-call. 11. If I had known about the problem, I ..... you to talk to her directly. A) Would tell. B) Would have told. C) Can tell. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would have told. 12. If they ..... (study) medicine, they would be doctors now. A) Study. B) Studied. C) Had studied. D) Would study. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had studied. 13. I am a pelican, so I did not come to the party. But if I were not a pelican, I ..... (come) to the party. A) Would come. B) Would have came. C) Would have come. D) Will come. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would have come. 14. What is the third conditional used for? A) The third conditional is used to talk about real situations in the past. B) The third conditional is used to talk about hypothetical situations in the future. C) The third conditional is used to talk about hypothetical situations in the present. D) The third conditional is used to talk about hypothetical situations in the past that did not happen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The third conditional is used to talk about hypothetical situations in the past that did not happen. 15. Create a first conditional sentence:If you study hard, you will pass the test. A) If you don't study hard, you will pass the test. B) If you study hard, you will fail the test. C) If you study hard, you might pass the test. D) If you study hard, you will pass the test. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If you study hard, you will pass the test. 16. We use Conditional 2 to talk about Possibilities. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 17. Imagine you're a weather wizard! If you predict rain tomorrow, which magical conditional spell are you casting for this future possibility? A) Zero conditional. B) Third conditional. C) Second conditional. D) First conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) First conditional. 18. In a program, the variable vehicleSpeed has the value of 59 and the variable speedLimit has the value of 55.Evaluate the expression below:vehicleSpeed <= speedLimit A) 4. B) False. C) True. D) 55. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 19. What ..... if Adam ..... you out on a date? (you say, ask) A) A. will you say, asks. B) B. will you said, asks. C) C. would you say, asked. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) C. would you say, asked. 20. If the product fails our inspection, it is automatically returned. A) First Conditional. B) Zero Conditional. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Zero Conditional. 21. What are conditionals in programming? A) A program that checks if something is true. B) Statements that only run under certain conditions. C) A variable used to store data. D) A loop that repeats a set of instructions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Statements that only run under certain conditions. 22. If I ..... you, I would take the job! (be) A) A. was. B) B. were. C) C. am. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. were. 23. What tense is used in the example 'Rarely do I see people reading newspapers'? A) Past simple. B) Future perfect. C) Present simple. D) Past perfect continuous. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Present simple. 24. Choose the correct option:'I'm afraid of flying. If I ..... afraid of flying, we'd have travelled by plane.' A) Wouldn't have been. B) Weren't. C) Hadn't been. D) Wasn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Weren't. 25. In the first conditional, the 'if' clause uses the past tense. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 26. What would the conditional statement be for:"I go to Varina HS, if I am a student." A) If I am a student, then I go to Varina HS. B) If I go to Varina HS, then I am a student. C) If I don't go to Varina HS, then I am not a student. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If I am a student, then I go to Varina HS. 27. Which is a correct second conditional form? A) If I will go, I would see you. B) If I go, I would saw you. C) If I had gone, I would see you. D) If I went, I would see you. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If I went, I would see you. 28. We use this conditional to talk about imaginary or improbable situations in the past and their probable consequences. The situations are impossible because we cannot change them now. A) Zero conditional. B) 3rd conditional. C) 1st conditional. D) 2nd conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 3rd conditional. 29. If it ..... (rain), the ground ..... (get) wet. A) Had rained-would have got. B) Rains-gets. C) Rains-will get. D) Rained-would get. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rains-gets. 30. What is the correct form for the if-clause in a mixed third/second conditional? A) Past simple. B) Future simple. C) Past perfect. D) Present simple. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Past perfect. 31. If she were more confident, she ..... apply for that job. A) Can. B) Would have. C) Would. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would. 32. If I ..... (know) about the traffic, I would have left earlier. A) Had known. B) Knew. C) Know. D) Would know. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Knew. 33. Which adverbial is an example of group number one? A) On no account. B) No sooner than. C) Rarely. D) Not only but. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rarely. 34. I really found the test laborious, i wish i ..... well. A) Was preparing. B) Prepared. C) Could prepare. D) Had prepared. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had prepared. 35. If she had studied harder in school, she ..... a doctor now. A) Would become. B) Would have become. C) Would be. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would be. 36. If she ..... the presentation yesterday, she ..... more confident now. A) Had prepared / would have been. B) Prepared / was. C) Had prepared / would be. D) Prepares / will be. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had prepared / would be. 37. Phone this emergency number ..... your car breaks down. A) If. B) When. C) For when. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If. 38. If the sun shines, the snow melts. What type of conditional is this? A) First Conditional. B) Third Conditional. C) Second Conditional. D) Zero Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Zero Conditional. 39. If the children ..... an education, they will escape their lives of poverty. A) Will get. B) Got. C) Had got. D) Get. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Get. 40. If chocolate is within reach, it magically disappears. A) 2nd. B) 0. C) 1st. D) 3rd. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 0. 41. If you wanted my opinion, I ..... you to speak to your manager. A) Would tell. B) Would have told. C) Will tell. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would tell. 42. If I ..... perfect English, I would ..... a good job. A) Spoke / had. B) Speak / had. C) Spoke / have. D) Speak / have. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spoke / have. 43. If Lita ..... caught by quarantine officers, she can't go home until they release her. A) Gets. B) Got. C) Will get. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gets. 44. An error in a program that prevents the program from running as expected. A) Binary. B) For loop. C) Debugging. D) Bug. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bug. 45. If I ..... you, I would take up the teaching position in Brazil. A) Am. B) Were. C) Had been. D) Will be. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Were. 46. What are conditionals in coding? A) Conditionals are programming constructs that execute code based on whether a condition is true or false. B) Conditionals are a type of data structure that stores multiple values. C) Conditionals are used to define variables in programming. D) Conditionals are functions that always return a fixed value. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conditionals are programming constructs that execute code based on whether a condition is true or false. 47. Which sentence is correct for 2nd. conditional? A) Plants die if they don't get enough water. B) She'll miss the bus if she doesn't leave soon. C) If I had children, I would teach them to dance. D) If I see her, I will tell her. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If I had children, I would teach them to dance. 48. Sarah wouldn't have gotten lost, if she ..... home on time. A) Hadn't left. B) Had left. C) Had leaved. D) Left. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had left. 49. What is the main clause structure in a first conditional? A) Would + infinitive. B) Could + infinitive. C) Might + infinitive. D) Will + infinitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Will + infinitive. 50. COMPLETE:I'll get sick A) If I only eat flours. B) If I would eat pasta. C) I will if eat. D) If I had eaten. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If I only eat flours. 51. Statements that only run under certain conditions A) Conditionals. B) Paramenter. C) Variable. D) Reflect. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conditionals. 52. Which sentence is NOT a correct use of conditionals? A) If you heat ice, it melts. B) If I will study, I will pass. C) If I had known, I would have told you. D) If I were rich, I would buy a yacht. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If I will study, I will pass. 53. If I ..... you, I would apply for that job. A) Am. B) Were. C) Have been. D) Was. E) Had been. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Were. 54. What will be the output of the following code? "'pythonx = 5if x > 3:print("Hello")else:print("Goodbye") "' A) 'Goodbye'. B) 'Hello'. C) 'Error'. D) 'None'. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 'Hello'. 55. Which pair correctly shows the difference between first and third conditionals? A) First = future facts; Third = current facts. B) First = past regrets, Third = future plans. C) First = always true; Third = likely true. D) First = real future; Third = unreal past. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) First = real future; Third = unreal past. 56. Kim likes ..... her shopping in cash but I always pay by credit card. A) Paying for. B) Spending. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Paying for. 57. Umaira will be angry if we ..... the meeting. A) Cancel. B) Cancelled. C) Cancelling. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cancel. 58. How have the graphics of the game been improved in the latest version? A) Changing the game genreTagsComprehending a text. B) Including new characters. C) Adding more levels. D) Using advanced technologies. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Using advanced technologies. 59. What does the "Rubric" tab describe in Code Studio? A) How to find coding errors. B) How to demonstrate your understanding. C) How to access advanced features. D) How to submit your project. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) How to demonstrate your understanding. 60. If you ..... to my advice, you wouldn't be in this situation. A) Would listen. B) Listened. C) Had listened. D) Listen. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had listened. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesConditionals Quiz 1Conditionals Quiz 2Conditionals Quiz 3Conditionals Quiz 4Conditionals Quiz 5Conditionals Quiz 6Conditionals Quiz 7Conditionals Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books