This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Moods > Conditionals – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Conditionals Quiz 24 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I ..... a heartburn If I continue drinking coffee and eating spicy foods. A) Get. B) Would get. C) Got. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would get. 2. The 1st conditional is used for: A) Future events that are likely to happen. B) Present events. C) Future events that are unlikely or impossible. D) Long future plans. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Future events that are likely to happen. 3. I open my locker first ..... A) When I come to school. B) When i will come to school. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When I come to school. 4. THIRD CONDITIONALI would have bought a Mercedes if I ..... able to afford it. A) Had been. B) Would be. C) Would have been. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had been. 5. What is a mixed conditional? A) A combination of zero and first conditionals. B) A combination of first and second conditionals. C) A combination of second and third conditionals. D) A combination of first and third conditionals. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A combination of second and third conditionals. 6. If I were more responsible, I ..... that project before the deadline. A) Would completing. B) Would have completing. C) Would complete. D) Would have completed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Would have completed. 7. Identify the first conditional sentence:If you eat too much, you will get sick. A) Eating too much causes sickness. B) If you eat too much, you will not get sick. C) If you eat too much, you will get sick. D) You will get sick if you don't eat too much. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If you eat too much, you will get sick. 8. I ..... a lot of money on food because I like going to expensive restaurants. A) Spend. B) Earn. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spend. 9. If I find an interesting book, I ..... it to you. (give) A) Would have given. B) Give. C) Would give. D) Will give. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Will give. 10. If the hotel receptionist ..... us a better room, we'll give her some money. A) Gave. B) Will give. C) Gives. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gives. 11. A looped action is performed: A) Once. B) Backwards. C) At random times. D) Repeatedly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Repeatedly. 12. Structure for the first conditional A) If + present simple, will + infinitive. B) If + past simple, would + infinitive. C) If + past perfect, would + present perfect. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If + present simple, will + infinitive. 13. A. Look at Hannah. She's so lazy.B. I know. If the boss ..... in now, he ..... very happy. (come, not be) A) A. came, wouldn't be. B) B. come, would become. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. came, wouldn't be. 14. What are the different types of conditionals in JavaScript? A) While loop. B) Try catch statement. C) The different types of conditionals in JavaScript are if statement, if else statement, else if statement, switch statement, and ternary operator. D) For loop. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The different types of conditionals in JavaScript are if statement, if else statement, else if statement, switch statement, and ternary operator. 15. THIRD CONDITIONALI ..... you if somebody hadn't told me who you were. A) Recognized. B) Would not have recognized. C) Had not recognized. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would not have recognized. 16. Which of the following statements about variable scope in Java is true? A) A variable declared inside a block is accessible outside the block. B) A variable declared inside a function is accessible outside the function. C) A variable declared inside a class is accessible to all methods of the class. D) A variable declared inside a loop is accessible outside the loop. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A variable declared inside a class is accessible to all methods of the class. 17. Create a second conditional sentence:If I were you, I would take the job offer. A) If I was you, I would take the job offer. B) If I were you, I would take the job offer. C) If I am you, I would take the job offer. D) If I were you, I will take the job offer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If I were you, I would take the job offer. 18. Which option best describes how Modern English conditionals differ from their Old English counterparts? A) Modern conditionals lack verb variation and rely on slang. B) They now avoid the subjunctive entirely and only use "if.". C) They are more standardized, and use modals like "would.". D) They allow more flexibility in tense switching. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They are more standardized, and use modals like "would.". 19. How many times is 'drawFace' called in the program? A) 2. B) It depends on mouse clicks. C) 4. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 4. 20. Which sentence violates the grammatical rule of a third conditional? A) If they had arrived earlier, we would have started sooner. B) If I had known, I would have acted differently. C) If he had studied, he would pass the test. D) If you had seen him, you would have recognized him. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If he had studied, he would pass the test. 21. I don't want to stay in London unless I ..... a well-paid job. A) Get. B) Would get. C) Will get. D) Got. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get. 22. If I were hungry, I ..... a sandwich. A) Make. B) Will makes. C) Would make. D) Will make. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would make. 23. If Maria ..... hard, she will meet the deadline for her independent work. A) Works. B) Would work. C) Worked. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Works. 24. If we ..... (arrive) earlier, we ..... (see) John. A) Had arrived, would have seen. B) Arrived, would see. C) Have arrived, see. D) Arrive, will see. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had arrived, would have seen. 25. SECOND CONDITIONALYou ..... (lose) weight if you ..... (eat) less. A) Would lose, ate. B) Would lost, ate. C) Lost, would eat. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would lose, ate. 26. I wish I ..... Come to the zoo with you next weekend, but I'm going to be busy. A) Will. B) Had. C) Could. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Could. 27. Which conditional is used for future situations that are real or possible? A) Zero conditional. B) First conditional. C) Third conditional. D) Second conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) First conditional. 28. Which is the structure of a factual habitual conditional in the past? A) If + subject + simple past, subject + simple past. B) If + subject + past perfect, subject + would + base form. C) If + subject + past perfect, subject + would + have + past participle. D) If + subject + simple past, subject + would + base form. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If + subject + simple past, subject + simple past. 29. It expresses facts A) Second Conditional. B) Third Conditional. C) Zero Conditional. D) First Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Zero Conditional. 30. Listening. Listen to a radio show. Then read the statements and decide if they are True or False.2. The show host is convinced that Bruno's beliefs are different from his mother's. A) FALSE. B) TRUE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FALSE. 31. We use this conditional to talk about improbable or imaginary situations. A) Zero conditional. B) 2nd conditional. C) 1st conditional. D) 3rd conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2nd conditional. 32. Right now I am a teacher and I am teaching. But if I ..... (to be) a teacher now, I ..... (not be) teaching. A) Would not be were not. B) Am not will not. C) Were not would not be. D) Hadn't been wouldn't have taught. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Were not would not be. 33. If I manage to wake up on time tomorrow, I'll celebrate by hitting the snooze button. A) 0. B) 1st. C) 3rd. D) 2nd. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1st. 34. Identify the type of conditional:If you study hard, you will pass the exam. A) Zero Conditional. B) Third Conditional. C) Second Conditional. D) First Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) First Conditional. 35. ..... you have a passport, they won't let you into the USA. A) In case. B) Unless. C) As long as. D) Supposing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unless. 36. If it rains, everyone ..... at home. A) Stays. B) Will stay. C) Stayed. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will stay. 37. If you ..... free tonight, we can go out for a movie. A) Are. B) Would be. C) Will be. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are. 38. Use inductive reasoning to finish the pattern:400, 200, 100, 50, ..... A) 25. B) 0. C) -150. D) 12.5. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 25. 39. If you had phoned me before you came, you ..... me at home. A) Will find. B) Would found. C) Would find. D) Would have found. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Would have found. 40. Which of the following shows the correct structure of Type 1? A) If + Past Simple, Would + Base Verb. B) If + Past Perfect, Would Have + Past Participle. C) If + Present Simple, Will + Base Verb. D) If + Present Simple, Present Simple. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If + Present Simple, Will + Base Verb. 41. If Grace had more time, she ..... A) Would travel. B) Travel. C) Traveled. D) Will travel. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would travel. 42. Which is the structure of a generic factual conditional? A) If + subject + simple past, subject + would + base form. B) If + subject + simple present, subject + will + base form. C) If + subject + simple past, subject + simple past. D) If + subject + simple present, subject + simple present. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If + subject + simple present, subject + simple present. 43. If I were taller, I ..... that basketball game last week. A) Would win. B) Would have won. C) Will win. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would have won. 44. If I had listened to my teacher in class, I would have known the conditionals A) 0. B) 2nd. C) 1st. D) 3rd. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 3rd. 45. The second conditional is often used to give advice or talk about hypothetical situations. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 46. If I were the opposite sex ..... A) I am ugly. B) I will be ugly. C) I would be ugly. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I would be ugly. 47. ..... if they hadn't shown me the photos. A) I wouldn't believe their story. B) I wouldn't have believed their story. C) I'd believed their story. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I wouldn't have believed their story. 48. What is the purpose of using inversion in a sentence? A) To decrease the importance of the information. B) To confuse the reader. C) To make the sentence more formal and emphatic. D) To make the sentence less interesting. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To make the sentence more formal and emphatic. 49. What happens when none of the conditions in an if-else ladder are true? A) The first condition is executed by default. B) The program terminates without executing any block. C) An error is thrown. D) The last 'else' block executes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The last 'else' block executes. 50. Which sentence best matches the zero conditional? A) If it rains, I stay inside. B) If it rains, I will stay inside. C) If it rained, I would stay inside. D) If it had rained, we would have stayed inside. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If it rains, I stay inside. 51. If it hadn't been for our understanding of aerodynamics, we probably ..... rocket and space shuttles. A) Wouldn't develop. B) Wouldn't have developed. C) Will develop. D) Developed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wouldn't have developed. 52. What is the purpose of running the code in the Code Prediction activity? A) To test your prediction. B) To learn how to debug errors. C) To discuss the code with your partner. D) To write new code. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To test your prediction. 53. What will be printed if the following code is executed?x = 10if x > 10:print("x is greater than 10")elif x == 10:print("x is equal to 10")else:print("x is less than 10") A) X is not equal to 10. B) X is equal to 10. C) X is less than 10. D) X is greater than 10. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) X is equal to 10. 54. If your hair color ..... (be) blue, I ..... (think) this is a bad choice for your hair. A) Is/would think. B) Is/will think. C) Was/would think. D) Would think/was. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Was/would think. 55. What type of If Conditional Sentence is 'If we had bought a good map, we would have not been in the middle of nowhere'? A) Type 0. B) Type 2. C) Type 1. D) Type 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Type 3. 56. If you want to test more than one condition (chained condition), what do you use after if statement? A) Else if. B) Ifif. C) Else. D) Elif. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Elif. 57. A. Why don't you cycle to work?B. I ..... if I ..... nearer the office, but I live too far away. (cycle, live) A) A. 'll cycle, lived. B) B. 'd cycle, lives. C) C. 'd cycle, lived. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) C. 'd cycle, lived. 58. What is the purpose of the 'onMousePress' function in this code? A) To move the eyes on the face. B) To change the background color of the face. C) To toggle the mouth of the clicked face between '-' and 'o'. D) To draw a new face at the mouse location. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To toggle the mouth of the clicked face between '-' and 'o'. 59. If we had known more about their culture, negotiating ..... (be) easier. A) Would been. B) Would have been. C) Will be. D) Have been. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would have been. 60. Which conditional is used for scientific facts? A) Second. B) First. C) Third. D) Zero. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Zero. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesConditionals Quiz 1Conditionals Quiz 2Conditionals Quiz 3Conditionals Quiz 4Conditionals Quiz 5Conditionals Quiz 6Conditionals Quiz 7Conditionals Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books