This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Moods > Conditionals – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Conditionals Quiz 25 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which symbol is used to check for equality in Python's conditional statements? A) =. B) ==. C) !=. D) <>. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ==. 2. Complete the sentence:If water reaches 100$^\circ$C, it ..... A) Boils. B) Will boil. C) Boiled. D) Would boil. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Boils. 3. I don't have a pen, but if I ..... , I would lend it to you. A) Do. B) Will do. C) Did. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Did. 4. If I thought of what you feel, I ..... considered your proposal. A) Had. B) Will have. C) Would have. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would have. 5. If I study ..... A) I didn't learn. B) I would have been better. C) I have been better. D) I can be better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I can be better. 6. If they hadn't stopped for a snack, A) They could see you. B) They may have seen you. C) They might have seen you. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They might have seen you. 7. If he ..... harder last year, he would be at university now. A) Studies. B) Had studied. C) Would study. D) Studied. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had studied. 8. Identify the first conditional sentence:If you water the plants, they will grow. A) You will water the plants if they grow. B) If you water the plants, they will grow. C) If you water the plants, they won't grow. D) If you don't water the plants, they will grow. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If you water the plants, they will grow. 9. Completa las siguientes oraciones con el phrasal verb correcto:a. She decided to ..... the meeting because of the emergency. (call off / call in / call on) A) Call off. B) Call in. C) Call on. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Call off. 10. I have a small head, so the hat he gave me did not fit. But it ..... (fit) me if I ..... (have) a bigger head. A) Would fit had. B) Would've fit had had. C) Will fit have. D) Would've fit had. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Would've fit had. 11. If you take me to the shops, I ..... some food for supper. A) 'll buy. B) Buy. C) Bought. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 'll buy. 12. If you ..... (know) French, you ..... (go) to a university in France. (Second conditional) A) Knew/would go. B) Had known/would go. C) Knew/went. D) Had known/would have gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Knew/would go. 13. Which conditional is used for unlikely or imaginary situations? A) Second Conditional. B) First Conditional. C) Zero Conditional. D) Third Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Second Conditional. 14. Which one is NOT a Type 0 conditional? A) If you switch on the light, it will glow. B) If it snows, ice forms. C) If students talk in class, the teacher gets angry. D) If you boil an egg, it becomes hard. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If you switch on the light, it will glow. 15. If I know the answer, ..... you. A) I will telling you. B) I am telling you. C) I will tell you. D) I tells you. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I will tell you. 16. What is the second conditional used for? A) To talk about hypothetical or unreal situations in the past or future. B) To talk about real situations in the present or future. C) To talk about hypothetical or unreal situations in the past. D) To talk about hypothetical or unreal situations in the present or future. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To talk about hypothetical or unreal situations in the present or future. 17. Which sentence is a correct example of the second conditional? A) If I studied harder, I would pass the exam. B) If I study hard, I pass the exam. C) If I study hard, I will pass the exam. D) If I had studied harder, I would have passed the exam. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If I studied harder, I would pass the exam. 18. I ..... anything to Ma'an if you don't want me to. (not say) A) A. don't say. B) B. won't say. C) C. wouldn't say. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. won't say. 19. Kasia usually takes the bus because it ..... too much to take a taxi. A) Costs. B) Spends. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Costs. 20. When John is out of the office, ..... A) I took his calls. B) I take his calls. C) I take his call. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I take his calls. 21. What does the following relational/comparison operator mean in computer programming? != A) Equal to. B) And. C) Not. D) Is not equal to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is not equal to. 22. I am sorry I don't know how to use the computer.If only I (know) ..... how to use it A) Knew. B) Known. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Knew. 23. How can you prove a conjecture is false? A) Patterns. B) Counterexample. C) Converses. D) Postulates. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Counterexample. 24. Which sentence is a mixed second/third conditional? A) If I were a man, they would have given me the job. B) If I had more time, I would call you. C) If you had studied, you would pass the exam. D) If I were you, I wouldn't have done it. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If I were a man, they would have given me the job. 25. What is the purpose of the else block in a nested if statement? A) To execute code when the program ends. B) To execute code when the second condition is true. C) To execute code when the first condition is true. D) To execute code when the conditions are false. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To execute code when the conditions are false. 26. Read the conditional sentence and answer the questions that follow with yes or no.You would not have had to rewrite your essay if you had not copied it straight from that website.Did you copy your essay from a website?Did you have to rewrite your essay? A) No No. B) Yes No. C) Yes Yes. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Yes Yes. 27. If you ..... more, you ..... so tired. A) Had slept / hadn't been. B) Had slept / wouldn't have been. C) Would have slept / wouldn't have been. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had slept / wouldn't have been. 28. The following code is used to create a variable and store a value. Why will it NOT work?my number = 36 A) The variable can't store a number. B) A variable name cannot have any spaces. C) There variable name can't be called my number. D) The equals symbol should be at the beginning of the line. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A variable name cannot have any spaces. 29. Which conditional sentence expresses a likely possibility in the future? A) If I were a bird, I would fly to you. B) If you mix red and blue, you get purple. C) If it rains tomorrow, we will cancel the picnic. D) If I had studied more, I would have passed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If it rains tomorrow, we will cancel the picnic. 30. When you read this message, I ..... on a plane to Germany A) Would be. B) Am. C) Will be. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Will be. 31. If you add sugar to tea, it ..... A) Becomes sour. B) Becomes sweet. C) Becomes salty. D) Becomes bitter. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Becomes sweet. 32. They ..... the game if they had practiced more. A) Would win. B) Win. C) Would have won. D) Won. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would have won. 33. In the sentence, "If he had listened, he wouldn't be in trouble now, " what type of conditional is used? A) Mixed conditional. B) First conditional. C) Zero conditional. D) Second conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mixed conditional. 34. If I (be) in your shoes now, I (choose) to decline this offer. A) Was, would choose. B) Had been, would have chosen. C) Were, would choose. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Were, would choose. 35. We use the zero conditional to talk about ..... A) Specific situations. B) Things that are generally true. C) Possible situations and their consequences. D) Impossible situations and their consequences. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Things that are generally true. 36. If they ..... (study) harder last year, they would have better jobs now. A) Had studied. B) Study. C) Studied. D) Would have studied. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had studied. 37. A. Is the answer to number 5 (a) or (b)?B. If I ..... the answer, I ..... you, but I don't know! (know, tell) A) A. know, 'd tell. B) B. knew, 'll tell. C) C. knew, 'd tell. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) C. knew, 'd tell. 38. If you freeze water, it turns into ice. What type of conditional is this? A) First Conditional. B) Zero Conditional. C) Second Conditional. D) Third Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Zero Conditional. 39. If I use my lucky cap, A) My team will win the game. B) My team would win the game. C) My team would have won the game. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) My team will win the game. 40. If Aisyah doesn't come, we ..... without her. A) Go. B) Goes. C) Will go. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Will go. 41. What does the "break" statement do in a loop? A) A) It continues to the next iteration of the loop. B) B) It exits the loop immediately. C) C) It skips the current iteration and goes to the end of the loop. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B) It exits the loop immediately. 42. We form Conditional 1 like this:If+Present Simple-would + base form A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 43. Complete the sentence:If it rains tomorrow, ..... A) I will go for a walk without any protection. B) I will stay indoors. C) I will wear a raincoat. D) I will take an umbrella. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I will take an umbrella. 44. If I got a job in Italy, we ..... pasta every day. A) Will eat. B) Can eat. C) Could eat. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Could eat. 45. Which of the following is an example of an inverted conditional? A) If she had called me, I would have helped her. B) Had she called me, I would have helped her. C) If they had arrived on time, we would have started the meeting. D) They would have started the meeting if they had arrived on time. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had she called me, I would have helped her. 46. If you don't hurry up, you ..... to school on time A) Won't get. B) Don't get. C) Will get. D) Do get. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Won't get. 47. If it had been warmer, they ..... in the garden. A) Would have eaten. B) Would eaten. C) Had eaten. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would have eaten. 48. You ..... new friends if you joined a team. (make) A) Could make. B) Make. C) Will make. D) Made. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Could make. 49. If I had more time, I would learn another language. What type of conditional is this? A) First Conditional. B) Zero Conditional. C) Second Conditional. D) Third Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Second Conditional. 50. He ..... the exam if he ..... harder. A) Had passed / would have studied. B) Would have passed, had studied. C) Had passed / had studied. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would have passed, had studied. 51. Complete the sentence:If it rains tomorrow, I ..... my umbrella. A) Will take. B) Will not take. C) Forgot to take. D) Might take. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Will take. 52. Which of these is a conditional in C# coding? A) If statement. B) Switch statement. C) While loop. D) For loop. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If statement. 53. If It rains, the ground gets wet. A) 3rd conditional. B) Zero conditional. C) 1st conditional. D) 2nd conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Zero conditional. 54. A conditional sentence that expresses a condition that would or could happen in the past but did not happen. A) Factual or real. B) Future or predictive. C) Imaginative or unreal. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Imaginative or unreal. 55. What is the output from the following code:name = "Fred"print("Hello '' + name) A) Hello name. B) Name error. C) Hello Fred. D) HelloFred. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hello Fred. 56. You can use any future or can + verb in the first conditional in the result clause A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 57. Which sentence is an example of a zero conditional? A) If I were rich, I would travel the world. B) If you mix red and blue, you get purple. C) If I had time, I would help you. D) If it rains tomorrow, we will cancel the picnic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If you mix red and blue, you get purple. 58. What type of conditions does the zero conditional describe? A) Future possibilities. B) Hypothetical situations. C) Past events. D) General truths. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) General truths. 59. If he had apologized, she ..... him a second chance. A) Would have given. B) Would give. C) Will give. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would have given. 60. The second conditional is used to talk about real possibilities in the future. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesConditionals Quiz 1Conditionals Quiz 2Conditionals Quiz 3Conditionals Quiz 4Conditionals Quiz 5Conditionals Quiz 6Conditionals Quiz 7Conditionals Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books