This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Moods > Conditionals – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Conditionals Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. If we had arrived earlier, we would have caught the train. What type of conditional is this? A) First Conditional. B) Third Conditional. C) Zero Conditional. D) Second Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Third Conditional. 2. If I ..... (speak) French, I would have joined that exchange program last summer. A) Speak. B) Had spoken. C) Spoke. D) Would speak. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spoke. 3. I'll take the kids for a picnic if it ..... A) Rains. B) Doesn't rain. C) Isn't raining. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Doesn't rain. 4. Second conditional can use: A) If + past perfect, had + past participle. B) If + had, will + base verb. C) If + present simple, will + base verb. D) If + was/were, would + base verb. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If + was/were, would + base verb. 5. 1st conditional form: A) If Past Simple + Would (might/could). B) If Past Perfect + Would have(might/could) + past particple. C) If (When) Present Simple + Present Simple. D) If Present Simple + Will future. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If Present Simple + Will future. 6. If we had taken a taxi, we ..... the flight A) Would not have missed. B) Will not missed. C) Would missed. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would not have missed. 7. Form a zero conditional sentence using the following words:'if / it / rain / wet'. A) If it rains, it becomes hot. B) If it rains, it gets wet. C) If it rains, it becomes dry. D) If it snows, it gets wet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If it rains, it gets wet. 8. We form Conditional 2 like this:If + Past Tense-will + base form A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 9. Which is the structure of an imaginative or unreal conditional in the present context? A) If + subject + simple past, subject + simple past. B) If + subject + simple present, subject + will + base form. C) If + subject + simple present, subject + simple present. D) If + subject + simple past, subject + would + base form. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If + subject + simple past, subject + would + base form. 10. What would be printed when the following code is run?float damage = 5.0f; float health = 3.0f; int lives = 3; health-= damage; if (health <= 0.0f && lives <= 1){ print("Out of lives."); lives ..... ; } else if (health <= 0.0f && lives == 2){ print("Only one life left!"); lives ..... ; } else{ print( ..... lives + '' lives left."); } A) 2 lives left. B) Out of lives. C) Only one life left!. D) 3 lives left. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2 lives left. 11. In a mixed conditional, which part of the sentence refers to the present and which part refers to the past? A) The 'if' clause refers to the past, and the 'result' clause refers to the present. B) Both the 'if' clause and the 'result' clause refer to the present. C) The 'if' clause refers to the future, and the 'result' clause refers to the past. D) The 'if' clause refers to the present, and the 'result' clause refers to the past. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The 'if' clause refers to the past, and the 'result' clause refers to the present. 12. Unless James starts studying right now, I ..... his videogame away. A) Will take. B) Took. C) Take. D) Would take. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Will take. 13. Choose first conditional or second conditional based on the situation.You often run into James. Your sister wants to contact him.Which do you say? A) If I see James, I'll tell him to call you. B) If I saw James, I'd tell him to call you. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If I see James, I'll tell him to call you. 14. What is the purpose of the 'else if' statement in programming? A) To provide an alternative condition to check if the 'if' condition is false. B) To print error messages. C) To terminate the program. D) To execute code when the 'if' condition is true. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To provide an alternative condition to check if the 'if' condition is false. 15. I ..... you a postcard if I go to Paris. A) Sends. B) Send. C) Sent. D) Will send. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Will send. 16. What would the value of x be after the following code is run?int x = 0; if (x > 0){ x++; } else if (x < 0){ x ..... ; } else{ x *= 10; } A) 0. B) 1. C) 10. D) -1. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 0. 17. Fill in the blank with the correct verb form:If we ..... earlier, we would have caught the bus. A) Have left. B) Left. C) Had left. D) Will leave. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had left. 18. If I ..... that concert last Sunday, we wouldn't be enjoying it now. A) Wouldn't recorded. B) Wouldn't have recorded. C) Didn't record. D) Hadn't recorded. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hadn't recorded. 19. If I ..... (work) harder at school, I wouldn't need to take extra lessons now. A) Work. B) Would work. C) Had worked. D) Worked. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had worked. 20. If she ..... to Greenland, she ..... some igloos. A) Had been, would have seen. B) Had been / had seen. C) Would have been / had seen. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had been, would have seen. 21. Complete the second conditional with the correct verb tense:If I had more time, I ..... (visit) my friend. A) Would visit. B) Will visit. C) Visited. D) Visit. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would visit. 22. If the world ..... in 24 hours, what ..... ? A) Hadn't ended would you have done. B) Had ended would you have done. C) End will you do. D) Ended would you do. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ended would you do. 23. Completa las siguientes oraciones con el phrasal verb correcto:f. The car broke down, so we had to ..... a mechanic. (call in / call off / call on) A) Call in. B) Call off. C) Call on. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Call in. 24. What does inversion mean? A) Changing the color of a blog. B) Using exclamation points. C) Changing the normal order of something. D) Adding emphasis to a sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Changing the normal order of something. 25. If I were the president, I ..... many changes. A) Had made. B) Would make. C) Will make. D) Made. E) Make. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would make. 26. Jim isn't home right now. If he were at home right now, I ..... him. A) Will visit. B) Would visit. C) Visited. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would visit. 27. If she had left earlier, she ..... the train. A) Would have caught. B) Will catch. C) Catches. D) Would catch. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would have caught. 28. If they ..... the news, they might have known. A) A. would have read. B) B. have read. C) C. had read. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) C. had read. 29. Jake ..... a pay increase when he finishes the management course. A) Got. B) Didn't get. C) Will get. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Will get. 30. Listening. Listen to a radio show. Then read the statements and decide if they are True or False. 1. Bruno's mother believes that if we walk under a ladder, we will have bad luck. A) FALSE. B) TRUE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TRUE. 31. The zero conditional is used for things that: A) Are not a real possibility. B) Are general facts, rules or laws. C) Have a possibility of coming true. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are general facts, rules or laws. 32. I overate last night, so I couldn't sleep well. If I (eat) so much, I (have) a sweet sleep. A) Ate, would have. B) Had eaten, would have had. C) Hadn't eaten, would have had. D) Didn't eat, would have had. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hadn't eaten, would have had. 33. I'll lend you my laptop ..... you promise to return it. A) As long as. B) Unless. C) In case. D) Supposing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As long as. 34. Completa las siguientes oraciones con el phrasal verb correcto:c. We need to ..... the old furniture to make space for the new one. (get rid of / get along with / get through) A) Get rid of. B) Get along with. C) Get through. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get rid of. 35. If they ..... on holiday in June, the weather ..... better. A) Were / would have been. B) Would have been / would have been. C) Had been / would have been. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had been / would have been. 36. Identify the third conditional sentence:If he had listened to her advice, he wouldn't be in trouble now. A) If he listens to her advice, he won't be in trouble now. B) If he had listened to her advice, he would be in trouble now. C) If he listened to her advice, he would be in trouble now. D) If he had listened to her advice, he wouldn't be in trouble now. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If he had listened to her advice, he wouldn't be in trouble now. 37. If I ..... closer to the cinema, I would go more often. A) Had lived. B) Live. C) Lived. D) Would live. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lived. 38. What type of If Conditional Sentence is 'He'd have studied at university if he had passed the entrance exam. But he didn't'? A) Type 3. B) Type 2. C) Type 1. D) Type 0. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Type 3. 39. If they hadn't ..... (tell) me about the exhibition, I never would have known. A) Told. B) Telled. C) Tolded. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Told. 40. If I was a millionaire, I ..... in Beverly Hills. A) Will live. B) Would live. C) Would have lived. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would live. 41. I am a pelican because the witch turned me into a pelican. But if she hadn't turned me into a pelican, I ..... a human. A) Would have been. B) Will be. C) Would have be. D) Would be. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Would be. 42. If he ..... (listen) to the advice, he ..... (not make) that mistake yesterday. A) Had listened-would not make. B) Listened-would make. C) Listen-doesn't make. D) Had listened-would not have made. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had listened-would not have made. 43. If you ..... careful, you will have an accident. A) Won't. B) Won't be. C) Are not. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Are not. 44. We ..... (come) if we ..... (be) invited. A) Had come, had been. B) Come, are. C) Came, were. D) Have come, have been. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had come, had been. 45. If I were you, I ..... a doctor about that pain. A) Would see. B) Would have seen. C) Will see. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would see. 46. What is the correct form of the verb in this sentence:'If I ..... his number, I would call him.'? A) Am. B) Have. C) Was. D) Had. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had. 47. What does the third conditional describe? A) Past situations that didn't happen. B) Future possibilities. C) Present unreal situations. D) General truths. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Past situations that didn't happen. 48. You harm the environment if you ..... your car everywhere. A) Drive. B) Drives. C) Will drive. D) Drove. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Drive. 49. Sally ..... the phone if she were in her office right now A) Would answer. B) Will answer. C) Would answered. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would answer. 50. The past perfect tense of the verb is used in the imaginative or unreal conditional. What is the form of the past perfect tense? A) Had +-s form. B) Had + past participle. C) Had + base form. D) Had +-ing form. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had + past participle. 51. He ..... the bike if the price hadn't been so low. A) Wouldn't bought. B) Wouldn't have bought. C) Have bought. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wouldn't have bought. 52. Transform the standard conditional 'If I learn a new language, I will be able to communicate better.' into a mixed conditional so that a present condition is linked to a past result. A) If I had known about the course, I would have enrolled earlier. B) If I were more dedicated, I would have practiced daily. C) If I had learned that language, I would be communicating more effectively now. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If I had learned that language, I would be communicating more effectively now. 53. If they invite me, I ..... to the party. A) Go. B) Would have gone. C) Went. D) Will go. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Will go. 54. Identify the correct inverted third conditional: A) Had they been there, they would have helped. B) If they had been there, they would have helped. C) Should they have been there, they would have helped. D) Were they to be there, they would have helped. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had they been there, they would have helped. 55. If they had thought carefully, they ..... that risky decision. A) Wouldn't make. B) Wouldn't have made. C) Won't make. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wouldn't have made. 56. What is the purpose of using conditionals in JavaScript? A) To confuse the code. B) To slow down the program. C) To create random outcomes. D) The purpose of using conditionals in JavaScript is to make decisions and execute different code based on certain conditions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The purpose of using conditionals in JavaScript is to make decisions and execute different code based on certain conditions. 57. Which conditional is used to express general truths or scientific facts? A) First conditional. B) Zero conditional. C) Second conditional. D) Third conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Zero conditional. 58. Which of these is a possible future situation (Type 1)? A) If you are late tomorrow, the teacher will punish you. B) If the sun rises, it becomes day. C) If you touch fire, it burns. D) If you don't water plants, they die. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If you are late tomorrow, the teacher will punish you. 59. Tom ..... Samantha if he ..... taken that train. A) Would have meet-would. B) Would meet-had. C) Wouln't have met-hadn't taken. D) Will meet-has. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wouln't have met-hadn't taken. 60. Tina would have called you if you ..... her your number. A) Would give. B) Had given. C) Will give. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had given. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesConditionals Quiz 1Conditionals Quiz 2Conditionals Quiz 3Conditionals Quiz 4Conditionals Quiz 5Conditionals Quiz 6Conditionals Quiz 7Conditionals Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books