This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Moods > Conditionals – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Conditionals Quiz 27 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. If I were your teacher, I ..... more practice tests. A) Gave. B) Would have given. C) Would give. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would give. 2. If he studied more, he ..... better grades. A) Will get. B) Would have gotten. C) Would get. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would get. 3. If she had known the truth, she would have acted differently. What type of conditional is this? A) Third Conditional. B) First Conditional. C) Second Conditional. D) Zero Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Third Conditional. 4. IDENTIFY THE CONDITIONAL:If you mix yellow and blue, you get green. A) Second Conditional. B) Zero Conditional. C) First Conditional. D) Third Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Zero Conditional. 5. If he ..... the truth, he would have told us. A) Would know. B) Had known. C) Knows. D) Knew. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had known. 6. What is the zero conditional used for? A) To talk about general truths, scientific facts, and things that are always true. B) To discuss personal opinions. C) To express future possibilities. D) To talk about specific events in the past. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To talk about general truths, scientific facts, and things that are always true. 7. If he ..... (unlikely), he would succeed. A) Will study. B) Had studied. C) Studied. D) Studies. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Studied. 8. If he ..... (not eat) so much junk food, he would feel healthier now. A) Eats. B) Ate. C) Hadn't eaten. D) Doesn't eat. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hadn't eaten. 9. In conditionals you can swap the order of the clauses with no change of meaning A) No. B) Yes. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes. 10. What should you use in the main clause of a first conditional? A) Future simple. B) Present simple. C) Past simple. D) Past perfect. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Future simple. 11. Which statement will check to see if a is equal to b? A) If a == b:. B) If a = b:. C) If a != b:. D) If a == b. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If a == b:. 12. It means "imagine" A) Suppose/ supposing. B) Unless. C) As long as/ provided/ providing that. D) In case. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Suppose/ supposing. 13. We use the first conditional to talk about ..... A) Specific situations. B) Things that are generally true. C) Possible situations and their consequences. D) Impossible situations and their consequences. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Possible situations and their consequences. 14. Which formula represents a third conditional sentence? A) 'If' + present simple, 'will' + infinitive. B) 'If' + past perfect, 'would' + have + past participle. C) 'If' + present perfect, 'would' + have + past participle. D) 'If' + past simple, 'would' + infinitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 'If' + past perfect, 'would' + have + past participle. 15. What is the purpose of using logical operators in p5js editor? A) To create visual effects. B) To define variables. C) To handle user input. D) To combine conditional statements. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To combine conditional statements. 16. SECOND CONDITIONALWe ..... (not/be) late again if we ..... (buy) a new car. A) Are not, would, buy. B) Would not be, bought. C) Would not be, buyed. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would not be, bought. 17. What type of If Conditional Sentence is 'I'd be a happy man if I married Marion when we were young'? A) Type 3. B) Type 2. C) Type 1. D) Type 0. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Type 2. 18. What will be printed if the following code is executed?x = 3if x > 5:print("x is greater than 5")else:print("x is not greater than 5") A) X is not greater than 5. B) X is less than 5. C) X is greater than 5. D) X is equal to 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) X is not greater than 5. 19. What is the result of 5 + 3? A) 10. B) 8. C) 7. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 8. 20. If she had studied harder, she ..... passed the exam. A) Should have. B) Could have. C) Would have. D) Will have. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would have. 21. What will be the output of this program?number = 5less ..... than ..... zero = number < 0if less ..... than ..... zero:print(number)number = number-10less ..... than ..... zero = number < 0if less ..... than ..... zero:print(number) A) Nothing will print. B) -5. C) 5-5. D) 55. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) -5. 22. What will print to the screen when the following program is run?number = 5less ..... than ..... zero = number < 0print(type(less ..... than ..... zero)) A) False. B) . C) . D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) . 23. What does the '#' allow you to do? A) Print code. B) Comment on code. C) End code. D) Repeat code. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Comment on code. 24. What would the value of x be after the following code is run?int x = 5;if (x >= 2){x-= 2;} else{ x += 2; } A) 2. B) 3. C) 0. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 3. 25. FIRST CONDITIONALIf we ..... (not/see) each other tomorrow, we ..... (see) each other next week. A) Will not see, see. B) See not, will see. C) Don't see, will see. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Don't see, will see. 26. Identify the first conditional sentence:If it rains tomorrow, I will bring an umbrella. A) I will bring an umbrella if it rains tomorrow. B) If it snows tomorrow, I will bring an umbrella. C) I will bring an umbrella tomorrow if it rains. D) If it rains tomorrow, I will bring an umbrella. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If it rains tomorrow, I will bring an umbrella. 27. When I ..... at the hotel, I'll send you a text message. A) Arrive. B) 'll arrive. C) Arrived. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Arrive. 28. Which type of conditional is used to talk about unreal or unlikely situations? A) Indicative conditional. B) Hypothetical conditional. C) Imperative conditional. D) Subjunctive conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Subjunctive conditional. 29. Which of the following best rewrites this third conditional into a second conditional: "If I had trained harder, I would have won." A) If I train harder, I win. B) If I trained harder, I would win. C) If I trained harder, I won. D) If I had trained harder, I would win. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If I trained harder, I would win. 30. If he studies hard, he will pass the exam. What type of conditional is this? A) First Conditional. B) Second Conditional. C) Zero Conditional. D) Third Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) First Conditional. 31. Which sentence best reflects a second conditional structure? A) If she studied hard, she would pass. B) If she will study, she passes. C) If she studies hard, she will pass. D) If she had studied, she would have passed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If she studied hard, she would pass. 32. If he ..... (become) a musician, he ..... (record) a CD. A) Becomes, records. B) Has become, will record. C) Became, would record. D) Had become, would have recorded. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had become, would have recorded. 33. They'll be upset if you ..... to the meeting late. A) Come. B) Would come. C) Had come. D) Came. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Come. 34. If I ..... (be) born in a different country, I ..... (learn) to speak a different language. A) Had been, would have learned. B) Am, will learn. C) Have been, learn. D) Was, would learn. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had been, would have learned. 35. If we ..... to their party next week, they would be very angry. (go) A) Wouldn't go. B) Will not go. C) Don't go. D) Didn't go. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Didn't go. 36. Create a second conditional sentence:If she had studied more, she would have passed the exam. A) If she studied more, she will pass the exam. B) If she had studied more, she would have passed the exam. C) If she had studied more, she will pass the exam. D) If she studied more, she would have passed the exam. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If she studied more, she would have passed the exam. 37. Which sentence describes a habit? A) If she feels stressed, she goes for a walk. B) If I have enough money, I'll go to a safari trip next summer. C) If it rains tomorrow, I will stay home. D) If you stay in the rain, you get wet. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If she feels stressed, she goes for a walk. 38. Transform the standard conditional 'If I save money, I will go on vacation.' into a mixed conditional that connects a present condition to a past result. A) If I were more frugal, I would have avoided unnecessary expenses. B) If I had planned better, I would have traveled last year. C) If I had saved more money, I would be on vacation now. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If I had saved more money, I would be on vacation now. 39. Which word can replace 'if' in the first conditional? A) Despite. B) Unless. C) Although. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unless. 40. Select the sentence that correctly inverts a second conditional: A) If she studies, she succeeds. B) Had she studied, she would succeed. C) If she were to study, she would succeed. D) Were she to study, she would succeed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Were she to study, she would succeed. 41. What type of conditional is this: "If I had known about the party, I would have come" ? A) Zero conditional. B) Third conditional. C) Second conditional. D) First conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Third conditional. 42. If I didn't earn enough money, A) I look for another job. B) I would look for another job. C) I will look for another job. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I would look for another job. 43. It means "if only if" A) As long as/ provided/ providing that. B) Unless. C) Suppose/ supposing. D) In case. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As long as/ provided/ providing that. 44. If you ..... (see) him, ..... (give) him this message. A) See / give. B) Will see / give. C) Have seen / give. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) See / give. 45. Choose the correct second conditional sentence: A) If I had a car, I drove. B) If I had a car, I would drive. C) If I had a car, I will drive. D) If I have a car, I would drive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If I had a car, I would drive. 46. IDENTIFY THE CONDITIONAL:If my friend had a phone, we would talk all day. A) Second Conditional. B) Zero Conditional. C) First Conditional. D) Third Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Second Conditional. 47. I want to ..... money for a car but my rent is expensive. A) Save. B) Waste. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Save. 48. Choose de the correct sentences using 2nd. CONDITIONAL? A) If I were in Brazil, I will go to Rio de Janeiro. B) If I be in Brazil, I would go to Rio de Janeiro. C) If I were in Brazil, I would go to Rio de Janeiro. D) If I were in Brazil, I should go to Rio de Janeiro. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If I were in Brazil, I would go to Rio de Janeiro. 49. What will be the output of the following code?x = 10y = 5print(x != y) A) 10. B) True. C) Error. D) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 50. Uses for the third conditional: A) Talk about an imaginary situation. B) Talk about an improbable future. C) Talk about a probable future. D) Talk about an impossible present. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Talk about an imaginary situation. 51. Which situation best demonstrates a mixed conditional? A) If she studied, she would pass. B) If she had studied, she would be passing now. C) If she studies, she will pass. D) If she had studied, she would have passed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If she had studied, she would be passing now. 52. Guess the magical date when Alex and Jamie decided to embark on their enchanting journey to Paris! A) 2/17/2023. B) 2/17/2024. C) 3/8/2049. D) 2/17/2025. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2/17/2024. 53. Choose first conditional or second conditional based on the situation.Somebody stops you and asks the way to a post office. Which do you say? A) If you go right at the end of this street, you'll see a post office on your left. B) If you went right at the end of this street, you'd see a post office on your left. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If you go right at the end of this street, you'll see a post office on your left. 54. Which tense is used in the first conditional? A) Past simple tense and past continuous tense. B) Past simple tense and present continuous tense. C) Present simple tense and future simple tense. D) Present simple tense and present continuous tense. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Present simple tense and future simple tense. 55. If she ..... (go) to university, she would have a better career now. A) Goes. B) Went. C) Would go. D) Had gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had gone. 56. 4) It talks about the past. It's used to describe a situation that didn't happen, and to imagine the result of this situation. A) First Conditional. B) Second Conditional. C) Zero Conditional. D) Third Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Third Conditional. 57. What is the purpose of the else if statement in p5js editor? A) To skip the execution of the code block if the condition is met. B) To only check for one specific condition and execute a block of code. C) To terminate the program if the condition is met. D) To check for multiple conditions and execute a block of code if the previous conditions are not met. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To check for multiple conditions and execute a block of code if the previous conditions are not met. 58. I ..... to university if my grades are good. A) Go. B) Would go. C) Will go. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Will go. 59. What type of If Conditional Sentence is 'If I wasn't afraid of flying, I would visit you in California a long time ago'? A) Type 2. B) Type 1. C) Type 0. D) Type 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Type 2. 60. Which of the following is an example of using conditionals in programming? A) Checking if a variable meets a certain condition before performing an action. B) Declaring a variable. C) Organizing code into functions. D) Repeating a task multiple times. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Checking if a variable meets a certain condition before performing an action. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesConditionals Quiz 1Conditionals Quiz 2Conditionals Quiz 3Conditionals Quiz 4Conditionals Quiz 5Conditionals Quiz 6Conditionals Quiz 7Conditionals Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books