This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Moods > Conditionals – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Conditionals Quiz 28 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. If scientist knew the secrets of inmortality, we would have heard about it by now. A) 3rd conditional. B) 1st conditional. C) Zero conditional. D) 2nd conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 3rd conditional. 2. I slept over! If I had woken up earlier, I ..... at work already ..... A) Was. B) Would be. C) Am. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would be. 3. If he ..... (have) more experience right now, he ..... (be promoted) to manager. A) Had-would be promoted. B) Has-is promoted. C) Has-will be promoted. D) Had had-would have been promoted. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had-would be promoted. 4. ZERO CONDITIONALIf you ..... water and electricity, you ..... a shock. A) Mix, get. B) Mixed, got. C) Mix, will get. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mix, get. 5. I would tell him if I ..... Spanish. A) Can speak. B) Speak. C) Can speaking. D) Could speak. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Could speak. 6. What is the following operator called in computer programming? & A) And. B) Or. C) Not. D) None of the others here. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of the others here. 7. Which sentence is a real-life example of the Zero Conditional? A) If I were you, I would study more. B) If you press this button, the machine starts. C) If it rains, we will cancel the picnic. D) If I had a car, I would drive to school. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If you press this button, the machine starts. 8. Why are time words important in mixed conditionals? A) They are necessary for all types of conditionals. B) They clarify the time frame of the events. C) They make sentences longer. D) They are used to form questions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They clarify the time frame of the events. 9. Unless you ..... now, you will be late. A) Left. B) Don't leave. C) Will leave. D) Leave. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Leave. 10. What is the correct structure for a first conditional sentence? A) If + past perfect, would have + past participle. B) If + present simple, will + base verb. C) If + past simple, would + base verb. D) If + present simple, present simple. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If + present simple, will + base verb. 11. We use Conditional 1 to talk about relations. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 12. Phil always ..... angry when he loses. A) Gets. B) Get. C) Got. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gets. 13. I wouldn't have been angry if you ..... me the truth. A) Told. B) Tell. C) Had told. D) Would tell. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had told. 14. Which sentence is an example of a future unreal conditional? A) If I won the lottery, I would buy a car. B) If I had a dog, I would play with it. C) If I were going to the party, I would take a gift. D) If I were a teacher, I would teach math. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If I were going to the party, I would take a gift. 15. Which type of loop iterates until condition become False? A) WHILE loop. B) FOR loop. C) Repeat-once loop. D) A count-controlled loop. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) WHILE loop. 16. Is used to talk about things which are possible in the present or the future-things which may happen A) Third conditional. B) Second conditional. C) Zero conditional. D) First conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) First conditional. 17. What is the purpose of an "if" statement in Python? A) To define a loop. B) To check a condition and execute code accordingly. C) To concatenate strings. D) To perform mathematical operations. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To check a condition and execute code accordingly. 18. What is the correct form of the second conditional sentence:If I ..... more time, I would learn to play the guitar. A) Have. B) Will have. C) Had had. D) Had. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had. 19. My boss will check her messages when she ..... back to the office. A) 'll get. B) Gets. C) Got. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gets. 20. Complete the first conditional with the correct verb tense:If it ..... (snow) tomorrow, we can go skiing. A) Snowed. B) Snowing. C) Snows. D) Snow. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Snows. 21. What is the correct inverted form of the sentence 'I couldn't find a public bathroom anywhere'? A) I could find nowhere a public bathroom. B) I could nowhere find a public bathroom. C) I could find a public bathroom nowhere. D) Nowhere could I find a public bathroom. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nowhere could I find a public bathroom. 22. COMPLETE THE CONDITIONAL SENTENCES TYPE 2:-IF+SUB+ ..... , SUB+ ..... /COULD/MIGHT+V1 A) V2, WOULD. B) V1, SHOULD. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) V2, WOULD. 23. If she ..... her son, she would have saved him from the accident. A) Had warned. B) Would warn. C) Would have warned. D) Warned. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had warned. 24. What type of If Conditional Sentence is 'If we didn't trust them, we would not ask them to stay with us last summer'? A) Type 1. B) Type 2. C) Type 0. D) Type 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Type 2. 25. If it's sunny, we will go the beach. A) Zero conditional. B) First conditional. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) First conditional. 26. What are mixed conditionals primarily used for? A) To mix two different times in one sentence. B) To state facts. C) To describe past events. D) To express future actions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To mix two different times in one sentence. 27. If you ..... me, you would have known the answer. A) Listened to. B) Watched. C) Ignored. D) Asked. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Listened to. 28. If they were more experienced, they ..... the job offer last month. A) Would get. B) Would have gotten. C) Will get. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would have gotten. 29. If plants don't get sunlight, they ..... A) Are dying. B) Will die. C) Would die. D) Die. E) Have died. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will die. 30. What are conditionals? A) Sentences with three clauses. B) Sentences with two clauses. C) Sentences with no clauses. D) Sentences with one clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sentences with two clauses. 31. What does the first conditional express? A) Past events. B) Real or likely conditions. C) General truths. D) Hypothetical situations. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Real or likely conditions. 32. Identify the type of conditional in the following sentence:If I had listened to you, I would not have been in trouble with my parents. A) Zero. B) Third. C) Second. D) First. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Third. 33. What is the correct inverted form of the sentence 'If I were a foot taller, I would be able to join my school's basketball team'? A) I were a foot taller, I would be able to join my school's basketball team. B) If I were a foot taller, I would be able to join my school's basketball team. C) Were I a foot taller, I would be able to join my school's basketball team. D) I would be able to join my school's basketball team, if I were a foot taller. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Were I a foot taller, I would be able to join my school's basketball team. 34. Umar will be sick if he ..... too much candy. A) Eat. B) Eats. C) Eating. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eats. 35. If they had told me earlier, I could have helped. What type of conditional is this? A) First Conditional. B) Third Conditional. C) Zero Conditional. D) Second Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Third Conditional. 36. Identify the type of conditional:If you don't hurry, you will miss the bus. A) First Conditional. B) Third Conditional. C) Zero Conditional. D) Second Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) First Conditional. 37. I really believe we might play football. We ..... (play) football if it ..... (not rain). A) Will play don't rain. B) Play not rain. C) Play will not rain. D) Will play doesn't rain. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Will play doesn't rain. 38. The third conditional is about A) A real past. B) A real event now. C) An imagined future. D) An imagined past. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) An imagined past. 39. If we ..... you, we ..... A) Would have seen / had stopped. B) Had seen / would have stopped. C) Would have seen / would have stopped. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had seen / would have stopped. 40. SECOND CONDITIONALIf I ..... (be) you, I ..... (get) a new job. A) Were, would get. B) Would be, got. C) Would been, got. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Were, would get. 41. If I ..... my emails this morning, I'd have answered you straight away. A) Read. B) Had read. C) Would have read. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had read. 42. If I practise for the speaking and listening exam, I ..... pass it with flying colours. A) Would. B) Will. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will. 43. We would have gone camping if the weather ..... better. A) Was. B) Have been. C) Had been. D) Were. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had been. 44. What are conditionals primarily used for in programming? A) To make decisions based on certain conditions. B) To repeat actions. C) To create animations. D) To store data. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To make decisions based on certain conditions. 45. If I were you, I would take that job. What type of conditional is this? A) First Conditional. B) Zero Conditional. C) Second Conditional. D) Third Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Second Conditional. 46. What is the output of the following code?int i = 3;if(i < 7) println("aplus");println("compsci"); A) Aplus. B) Error. C) Apluscompsci. D) Compsci. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Apluscompsci. 47. Which sentence is in the inverted conditional form? A) If they had known the rules, they wouldn't have broken them. B) Had they known the rules, they wouldn't have broken them. C) If he had been more careful, he wouldn't have lost his wallet. D) Had he been more careful, he wouldn't have lost his wallet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had they known the rules, they wouldn't have broken them. 48. Choose the correct inversion for this sentence: "If you had asked for help, I would have assisted you." A) Should you have asked for help, I would have assisted you. B) If you should have asked for help, I would assist you. C) Had you asked for help, I would have assisted you. D) Were you to ask for help, I would assist you. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had you asked for help, I would have assisted you. 49. Read the conditional sentence and answer the questions that follow with yes or no.If I were afraid to watch scary movies, I wouldn't go to that show.Am I afraid to watch scary movies?Am I going to go to that show? A) Yes Yes. B) No No. C) No Yes. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No Yes. 50. The second conditional is used to imagine ..... A) Present or future situations that are impossible or unlikely in reality. B) Realistic situations. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Present or future situations that are impossible or unlikely in reality. 51. Completa las siguientes oraciones con el phrasal verb correcto:g. Don't forget to ..... the lights before leaving the room. (turn on / turn off / turn up) A) Turn on. B) Turn off. C) Turn up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Turn off. 52. 0 conditional form: A) If Past Simple + Would (might/could). B) If (When) Present Simple + Present Simple. C) If Past Perfect + Would have(might/could) + past particple. D) If Present Simple + Will future. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If (When) Present Simple + Present Simple. 53. Complete the sentence:If I ..... enough money, I will buy a new car. A) Have. B) Had. C) Will have. D) Don't have. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have. 54. Choose the most accurate sentence using the third conditional for a past regret: A) If I had studied more, I would have passed. B) If I study more, I pass. C) If I had studied more, I will pass. D) If I studied more, I would pass. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If I had studied more, I would have passed. 55. The 'else' statement is optional in Python A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 56. Teacher says:* "If you study, you will pass." * This is an example of: A) A fact that is always true. B) An unreal situation. C) An imaginary past. D) A future possibility. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A future possibility. 57. You want to go to Sally's party, but you can't. What can you say? A) I wish I went to your party. B) I wish I could go to your party. C) I wish I would go to your party. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I wish I could go to your party. 58. Why did "gif" in Old English evolve into the modern "if" ? A) It was a Latin root that re-entered English. B) Due to French influence post-Norman conquest. C) Because Old English rejected subjunctive forms. D) Because "gif" was too hard to pronounce. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Due to French influence post-Norman conquest. 59. Consider the following pseudocode with nested conditionals: "'IF x > 10 THEN IF y < 5 THEN OUTPUT "A" ELSE OUTPUT "B"ELSE OUTPUT "C" "'What will be the output if 'x = 12' and 'y = 3'? A) A. B) C. C) No output. D) B. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. 60. Identify the second conditional sentence:If she were a doctor, she would help people. A) If she were a doctor, she will help people. B) If she is a doctor, she will help people. C) If she was a doctor, she would help people. D) If she were a doctor, she would help people. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If she were a doctor, she would help people. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesConditionals Quiz 1Conditionals Quiz 2Conditionals Quiz 3Conditionals Quiz 4Conditionals Quiz 5Conditionals Quiz 6Conditionals Quiz 7Conditionals Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books