This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Moods > Conditionals – Quiz 29 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Conditionals Quiz 29 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. In the generic factual conditional, the simple present tense is used in both clauses. Which form of the verb in the simple present is used with a singular subject? A) -s form. B) Base form. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) -s form. 2. If you ..... a lighter jacket, the car driver would have seen you earlier. A) Wear. B) Wore. C) Had worn. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had worn. 3. What is the main clause in the sentence 'If it rains, we will cancel the trip'? A) The trip. B) We will cancel. C) We will cancel the trip. D) If it rains. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) We will cancel the trip. 4. In the third conditional, what form of the verb follows "if" ? A) Past perfect. B) Present simple. C) Past simple. D) Future simple. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Past perfect. 5. This is a catch-all for every other situation besides the one where the condition is true. A) If. B) Then. C) Do. D) Else. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Else. 6. Max doesn't ..... enough money to do all the things he wants to do. A) Borrow. B) Earn. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Earn. 7. Unless the supplier meets our quality standards, we will not renew the contract. A) First Conditional. B) Zero Conditional. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) First Conditional. 8. What does the 'else' statement do in Python? A) Executes a block of code if the condition in the 'elif' statement is true. B) Executes a block of code if the condition in the 'if' statement is true. C) Executes a block of code if the condition in the 'if' statement is false. D) Executes a block of code if the condition in the 'elif' statement is false. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Executes a block of code if the condition in the 'if' statement is false. 9. What is the structure of conditionals type 1? A) If + present simple, future simple. B) If + present simple, past simple. C) If + present simple, present simple. D) If + present simple, present continuous. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If + present simple, future simple. 10. In a third conditional sentence, what is the structure of the main clause? A) Will + infinitive. B) Would have + past participle. C) Might + infinitive. D) Would + infinitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would have + past participle. 11. If I ..... the issue to the manager, she'll find ways in solving it. A) Present. B) Presented. C) Will present. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Present. 12. A conditional sentence that expresses a condition that is counterfactual or cannot be met in reality. A) Factual or real. B) Future or predictive. C) Imaginative or unreal. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Imaginative or unreal. 13. What tense is used in the 'if' clause for a past action? A) Past simple. B) Past perfect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Past perfect. 14. Which of the following is true about the 'else' block in an if-else ladder? A) It executes only if all conditions are true. B) It executes only if no conditions are true. C) It executes before any condition is checked. D) It is optional and can be omitted. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It executes only if no conditions are true. 15. What will we do tomorrow if it ..... ? (rain) A) A. rains. B) B. rained. C) C. raining. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. rains. 16. If we ..... on time, we would have seen the movie. A) Left early. B) Had arrived. C) Were late. D) Missed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had arrived. 17. I wouldn't be so upset if you (invite) me to your birthday party last Wednesday. A) Would have invited. B) Had invited. C) Would invite. D) Invited. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had invited. 18. My exams results are terrible. If I ..... more, I ..... at least a few lessons in the exam. A) Had studied/ could have passed. B) Studied/ would pass. C) Studied/ could have passed. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had studied/ could have passed. 19. IF +SUBJECT +V1 + SUB+ ..... ? A) Would v3. B) Will v1. C) Would v2. D) Will v3. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will v1. 20. You ..... have so many problems with your teeth if you ..... to the dentist more often. (not have, go) A) A. wouldn't have, went. B) B. won't have, went. C) C. wouldn't have, gone. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. wouldn't have, went. 21. What is the main topic of the lesson? A) Adjectives. B) Inversion. C) Tenses. D) Punctuation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Inversion. 22. I ..... a music band if I had played the guitar five years ago. A) Would organise. B) Organised. C) Had organised. D) Would have organised. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Would have organised. 23. If I wasn't busy today, I would go to the bookstore with him. A) Zero Conditional. B) First Conditional. C) Third Conditional. D) Second Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Second Conditional. 24. The boys will have to play well if they ..... to win the game. A) Don't want. B) Want. C) Will want. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Want. 25. CHOOSE THE CORRECT OPTION:If I had eaten all the soup as my mother told me, A) I will be taller more. B) I taller more. C) I would have tall more. D) I would have grown more. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I would have grown more. 26. A marriage can be successful only if the partners ..... each other. A) Trusted. B) Trust. C) Are trusting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Trust. 27. Ready to dive into Mr. Smith's English class? What exciting chapter are we exploring today? A) Four conditionals in English grammar. B) Mathematical concepts. C) History of the English language. D) Punctuation rules. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Four conditionals in English grammar. 28. What is the first conditional used for? A) To express an uncertain condition and its possible result in the past. B) To express a possible condition and its probable result in the future. C) To express a certain condition and its guaranteed result in the present. D) To express an impossible condition and its improbable result in the past. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To express a possible condition and its probable result in the future. 29. ..... if they are scared. A) Snakes bite. B) Snakes bites. C) Snakes bit. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Snakes bite. 30. Which word do we use for the condition in unreal conditionals? A) If. B) And. C) When. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If. 31. Which sentence incorrectly uses a third conditional structure? A) If we had left earlier, we would have arrived on time. B) If she had known, she would have acted differently. C) If I knew the answer, I would have told you. D) If he had studied, he would have passed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If I knew the answer, I would have told you. 32. If that jacket ..... so expensive, I would buy it. A) Wasn't. B) Won't be. C) Isn't. D) Weren't. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Weren't. 33. I'll send the report to my supervisor as soon as I ..... the notice. A) Receive. B) Will receive. C) Received. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Receive. 34. If you tried harder, you ..... succeed. A) Would. B) Would have. C) Will. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would. 35. What was the response to the initial teaser of the game three years ago? A) Millions of people eagerly anticipated the game. B) Only a few people viewed the teaser. C) The teaser was not well-received. D) The teaser was forgotten by most viewersTagsMain ideas and supporting details. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Millions of people eagerly anticipated the game. 36. ..... I eat very spicy food, I get a stomachache. A) When. B) If that. C) For. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 37. Which symbol is used for AND in computer programming? A) $ $. B) ||. C) !. D) &&. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) &&. 38. I'll give you a key in case I ..... at home when you arrive. A) Won't be. B) Am not. C) Wouldn't be. D) Hadn't been. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Am not. 39. She wouldn't have had two laptops if she ..... one to her friend. A) Does not lend. B) Did not lend. C) Had not lent. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had not lent. 40. If Simpson (a) falls, he (b) ..... his leg. A) Broke. B) Will break. C) Would break. D) Breaks. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would break. 41. People ..... hungry if they don't eat. A) Got. B) Will get. C) Would get. D) Get. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Get. 42. Hey, why don't you ask that girl to dance? She's been ..... ever since we got here. A) Split up. B) Let me down. C) Checking you out. D) Make up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Checking you out. 43. If they ..... (go) to bed early, they ..... (not / wake) up late. A) Have gone, will not wake. B) Went, would not wake. C) Had gone, would not have woken. D) Go, will not wake. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had gone, would not have woken. 44. If you don't hurry, you will miss the bus. What type of conditional is this? A) Second Conditional. B) Third Conditional. C) First Conditional. D) Zero Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) First Conditional. 45. If he were smarter, he ..... accepted the offer yesterday. A) Will accept. B) Had. C) Would accept. D) Would have. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Would have. 46. If I hadn't got the job in Tokyo, I ..... with my current partner now. A) Wouldn't be. B) Am not. C) Won't be. D) Wouldn't have been. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wouldn't be. 47. If I were a superhero, I would probably forget where I left my cape. A) 1st. B) 2nd. C) 0. D) 3rd. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2nd. 48. If you water the plants every day, they won't die. A) Third Conditional. B) Zero Conditional. C) First Conditional. D) Second Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) First Conditional. 49. Complete the first conditional with the correct verb tense:If she ..... (call) me, I will answer. A) Called. B) Call. C) Calling. D) Calls. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Calls. 50. In the past I was a student and I was not teaching. But if I ..... (to be) a teacher then, I ..... (to be) teaching. A) Had been would have been. B) Were would be. C) Would be were. D) Am will be. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had been would have been. 51. Stella would have visited you yesterday if she ..... in the hospital. A) Weren't. B) Wasn't. C) Isn't. D) Hadn't been. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Weren't. 52. The second part of if, that is executed when the condition is false A) For. B) If. C) Input. D) Else. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Else. 53. He ..... more friends if he weren't so rude. A) Would have. B) Will have. C) Has. D) Had. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would have. 54. If she had listened to me, she ..... avoided the problem. A) Would. B) Would have. C) Had. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would have. 55. Identify the error:'If I had more time, I called you last night.' A) Use 'call' instead of 'called'. B) Use 'would call' instead of 'called'. C) Use 'would have called' instead of 'called'. D) Use 'will call' instead of 'called'. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Use 'would have called' instead of 'called'. 56. If this research were succesful, people would live longer in the future. A) Zero conditional. B) 3rd conditional. C) 1st conditional. D) 2nd conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 2nd conditional. 57. If Nora had known, she ..... A) Would come. B) Came. C) Will come. D) Comes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would come. 58. If I ..... (know) the answer, I would tell you. A) Knew. B) Knows. C) Knowing. D) Knewed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Knew. 59. Which type of conditional is used to express real situations? A) Zero conditional. B) First conditional. C) Second conditional. D) Third conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) First conditional. 60. Consider the following pseudocode: "'IF age >= 18 THEN OUTPUT "Adult"ELSE OUTPUT "Minor" "'What will be the output if the age is 16? A) No output. B) Error. C) Adult. D) Minor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Minor. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesConditionals Quiz 1Conditionals Quiz 2Conditionals Quiz 3Conditionals Quiz 4Conditionals Quiz 5Conditionals Quiz 6Conditionals Quiz 7Conditionals Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books