This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Moods > Mixed Conditionals – Quiz 14 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mixed Conditionals Quiz 14 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Mixed Conditionals (Past to Present):If they had saved more money, they ..... able to buy a house now. A) Would being. B) Would have bought. C) Were. D) Would be. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Would be. 2. But for your help, I ..... painting all the walls in one day. A) Couldn't have finished. B) Will never finish. C) Can't finish. D) Am not able to finish. E) Won't be able to finish. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Couldn't have finished. 3. If you ..... the photocopier off and off again, it sometimes works. A) Turns. B) Will turn. C) Turned. D) Turn. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Turn. 4. Construct a sentence using a mixed conditional: "If the doctor ..... (not/miss) the early signs, the disease would not have progressed." A) Did not miss. B) Would not miss. C) Had not missed. D) Will not miss. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had not missed. 5. If I had more time, I ..... more for the exam. A) Would have studied. B) Studied. C) Would study. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would study. 6. Differentiate between condition types:Which sentence is a mixed conditional? A) If I had eaten too much, I would feel sick now. B) If I eat too much, I feel sick. C) If I eat too much, I will feel sick. D) If I had eaten too much, I would have felt sick. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If I had eaten too much, I would feel sick now. 7. I didn't take that job, I have to go to school. A) I would take that job if I hadn't had to go to school. B) I would have taken that jobif I didn't have to go do school. C) If I didn't have to go to school, I would take that job. D) If I hadn't had to go to school, I would have taken that job. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I would have taken that jobif I didn't have to go do school. 8. Which conditional is this?Were they to have time, they would do the script. A) Third. B) First. C) Zero. D) Second. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Second. 9. If I were fluent in Spanish, I ..... the interview successfully yesterday. A) Has passed. B) Had passed. C) Would have passed. D) Passed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would have passed. 10. Choose the best option to complete this mixed conditional.In present time, Aloy ..... of her origin if she hadn't discovered the entrance to the sacred mountain. A) Mait nat nou. B) Might know know. C) Might not have known. D) Might not haved knowed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Might know know. 11. If you weren't such a fool, they ..... you to yesterday's party. A) Would invite. B) Had invited. C) Would have invited. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would have invited. 12. Construct a sentence with conditionals: "If the nurse ..... (not/forget) to check the vital signs, the issue would have been noticed." A) Will not forget. B) Had not forgotten. C) Did not forget. D) Would not forget. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had not forgotten. 13. If she had taken her medicine in the morning she ..... bad now. A) Would feel. B) Would felt. C) Wouldn't feel. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wouldn't feel. 14. If he ..... smarter, he wouldn't make so many mistakes. A) Were. B) Is. C) Will be. D) Was. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Were. 15. If she ..... enough money, she ..... this trip to New York last week. A) Has / could have done. B) Has / could do. C) Had / could have done. D) Had / could do. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had / could have done. 16. If I had ordered some food before, I ..... hungry now. A) Hadn't been. B) Wouldn't be. C) Wasn't. D) Wouldn't have been. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wouldn't be. 17. Mixed (Present to Past):If he were more responsible, he ..... his deadline last month. A) Wouldn't have missed. B) Didn't miss. C) Hadn't missed. D) Wouldn't miss. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wouldn't have missed. 18. I ..... so upset if you ..... me to your birthday party last Wednesday. A) Hadn't be / would have invited. B) Wouldn't be / invited. C) Wouldn't be / had invited. D) Weren't / would have invited. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wouldn't be / had invited. 19. Is this sentence correct correct? If he wasn't allergic to peanuts, he would have tried the peanut butter cookies A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 20. If I ..... how far away the concert hall was, I ..... there by bus. A) Realized / will go. B) Will realize / go. C) Have realized / went. D) Had realized / would have gone. E) Realize / have gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had realized / would have gone. 21. Analyze the hypothetical scenario: "If the hospital had more resources, they ..... (can) treat more patients last year." A) Could. B) Can. C) Will. D) Could have. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Could have. 22. If they had enough experience, they ..... the problem quickly last month. A) Had solved. B) Would have solved. C) Solve. D) Solved. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would have solved. 23. If we had signed the contract, we ..... be facing these issues now. A) Won't. B) Didn't. C) Doesn't. D) Wouldn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Wouldn't. 24. Choose the correct medical vocabulary: "If the ..... had been administered correctly, the patient would have recovered faster." A) Symptom. B) Diagnosis. C) Prescription. D) Injection. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Injection. 25. Mixed Conditionals (Past to Present):If she had accepted the job offer, she ..... happier in her career today. A) Can be. B) Would be. C) Were. D) Had been. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would be. 26. Complete the sentence.If I had studied in school, I ..... a diploma now. A) Would have. B) Would have had. C) Have. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would have. 27. Choose the sentence (A or B) with the most smiliar meaning to the first sentenceIf surveillance cameras weren't operating on that street, would the criminals have been caught? A) Were the criminals caught because surveillance cameras are operating on that street?. B) Why weren't the criminals caught when surveillance cameras are operating on that street?. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Were the criminals caught because surveillance cameras are operating on that street?. 28. If Carla had been born in Seoul, she ..... Korean now. A) Would be speaking. B) Had been speaking. C) Will be speaking. D) Would have been speaking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would be speaking. 29. If the kids had gone to school last Thursday, they ..... to the library now. A) Would go. B) Will go. C) Could go. D) A&C. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A&C. 30. If Marie hadn't told me the truth I ..... here now. A) Wasn't. B) Had been. C) Wouldn't be. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wouldn't be. 31. If Mark hadn't gone to the casino, he wouldn't have lost so much money. A) Mark doesn't have much money because he went to the casino. B) Mark doesn't have much money, but it's nothing to do with going to the casino. C) Mark makes a lot of money when he goes to the casino. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mark doesn't have much money because he went to the casino. 32. If we ..... our tickets in advance, we would not have had to wait in line. A) Buying. B) Buy. C) Had bought. D) Will buy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had bought. 33. If you ..... all your money last week, you ..... this jacket right now. A) Spent / couldn't buy. B) Spent / couldn't have bought. C) Had spent / can't buy. D) Had spent / couldn't buy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had spent / couldn't buy. 34. If she were taller, she ..... play basketball professionally. A) Will. B) Can. C) Could. D) Does. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Could. 35. Choose the sentence (A or B) with the most smiliar meaning to the first sentenceIf she'd been driving more slowly, the police officer wouldn't be asking her to step out of the car. A) The police officer asked her to step out of the car because she was driving very slowly. B) The police officer is asking her to step out of the car because she was driving too fast. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The police officer is asking her to step out of the car because she was driving too fast. 36. Apply grammar in context: "If the vaccine ..... (be) available last year, fewer people would be sick now." A) Was. B) Were. C) Is. D) Had been. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had been. 37. Choose the sentence (A or B) with the most smiliar meaning to the first sentenceIf he hadn't been to jail, he would be working now A) He went to jail, but he is working now. B) He went to jail, so he isn't working now. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) He went to jail, so he isn't working now. 38. If I ..... the opportunity, I would be successful now. A) Took. B) Had taken. C) Will take. D) Take. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had taken. 39. He wouldn't be in this situation now if he ..... better decisions in the past. A) Had made. B) Makes. C) Made. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had made. 40. Pick up that paper you just dropped, ..... you'll pay a fine. A) Otherwise. B) On condition that. C) Unless. D) Providing that. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Otherwise. 41. If I ..... harder I ..... a better salary now. A) Studied / could have. B) Studied / could have had. C) Had studied / could have had. D) Had studied / could have. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had studied / could have. 42. If Danny ..... more money, he would have bought a more expensive car. A) Will have. B) Would have. C) Had. D) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had. 43. I am tired now because I went home late yesterday. A) If I hadn't gone home late yesterday, I wouldn't have been tired now. B) If I hadn't gone home late yesterday, I wouldn't be tired now. C) If I had gone home late yesterday, I wouldn't be tired now. D) If I didn't go home late yesterday, I wouldn't be tired now. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If I hadn't gone home late yesterday, I wouldn't be tired now. 44. She did the homework last night so she gets a high score today. A) If she didn't do the homework last night, she wouldn't get a high score today. B) If she had done the homework last night, she wouldn't get a high score today. C) If she hadn't done the homework last night, she wouldn't get a high score today. D) If she didn't do the homework last night, she wouldn't have got a high score today. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If she hadn't done the homework last night, she wouldn't get a high score today. 45. The water ..... (boil) if it ..... (reach) 100 degrees Centigrade. A) Will boil, reaches. B) Boils, reaches. C) Boils, will reach. D) Boil, reaches. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Boils, reaches. 46. If you had called me, I would have picked you up. A) Conditional statement expressing a hypothetical situation in the past. B) Expressing a present situation. C) Talking about future plans. D) Referring to a past event. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conditional statement expressing a hypothetical situation in the past. 47. If I ..... to ski when I was young, I ..... on the slopes right now. A) Had learned / might have been. B) Learn / might be. C) Had learned / might be. D) Learned / might be. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had learned / might be. 48. If you ..... me it was a surprise party, I ..... anything to Dave! Now, it's too late! A) Had told, wouldn't have say. B) Had told, wouldn't have said. C) Tell, wouldn't say. D) Told, wouldn't say. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had told, wouldn't have said. 49. Which one of these isn't used in the main clause of a 3rd conditional sentence? A) Modal verbs. B) The auxiliar "have". C) Past participle. D) Past simple. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Past simple. 50. If the bus had been on time, we wouldn't have missed our appointment.1. Was the bus on time?2. Did we miss our appointment? A) 1. no 2. yes. B) 1. yes 2.yes. C) 1. no 2. no. D) 2. yes 2. no. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1. no 2. yes. 51. If she were rich, she ..... a car last week. A) Bought. B) Would have bought. C) Had bought. D) Could buy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would have bought. 52. She ..... the flight if she had left earlier. A) Have caught. B) Would catch. C) Would have caught. D) Will catch. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would have caught. 53. If I knew how to relax, I ..... a happier person. A) Will be. B) Am. C) Would be. D) Would've been. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would be. 54. Apply grammar in context: "If the research ..... (be) completed, we would have a cure by now." A) Were. B) Is. C) Was. D) Had been. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had been. 55. Choose the sentence with the meaning below. James is always lazy. He failed a test last week. A) If you weren't so lazy, you would have passed that test. B) If you hadn't been so lazy, you would pass that test. C) If you weren't so lazy, you would pass that test. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If you weren't so lazy, you would have passed that test. 56. If they had left on time, they wouldn't have missed the train. A) They caught the train because they left early. B) They missed the train because they arrived late. C) They missed the train because they didn't leave on time. D) They didn't miss the train because they left on time. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They missed the train because they didn't leave on time. 57. Identify the mixed conditional form: "If the doctor had arrived on time, the operation would be over by now." A) Zero Conditional. B) Mixed Conditional. C) First Conditional. D) Second Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mixed Conditional. 58. She would be a famous singer now if she ..... up her hobby ten years ago. A) Hadn't given. B) Wouldn't have given. C) Didn't give. D) Wouldn't give. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hadn't given. 59. Sally would have passed the test even if I hadn't helped her. A) Sally passed the test without help. B) Without my help, Sally would not have passed. C) Sally didn't really need my help. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sally didn't really need my help. 60. Choose the correct medical term to complete the sentence: "If the patient had been diagnosed earlier, the ..... would have been more effective." A) Symptom. B) Diagnosis. C) Surgery. D) Treatment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Treatment. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesMixed Conditionals Quiz 1Mixed Conditionals Quiz 2Mixed Conditionals Quiz 3Mixed Conditionals Quiz 4Mixed Conditionals Quiz 5Mixed Conditionals Quiz 6Mixed Conditionals Quiz 7Mixed Conditionals Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books