This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Moods > Mixed Conditionals – Quiz 15 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mixed Conditionals Quiz 15 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Conditional inversion:If I were a carpenter, I would work freelance. A) I were a carpenter . B) A carpenter were I . C) Were I be a carpenter . D) Were I a carpenter . Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Were I a carpenter . 2. ..... we wouldn't be waiting in this long queue. A) Should we wake up earlier. B) Were we to make up earlier. C) Had we woken up earlier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had we woken up earlier. 3. She is living in China because she got married to a Chinese. A) If she didn't get married to a Chinese, she wouldn't be living in china. B) If she had got married to a Chinese, she would be living in china. C) If she hadn't got married to a Chinese, she wouldn't be living in china. D) If she hadn't got married to a Chinese, she wouldn't have been living in china. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If she hadn't got married to a Chinese, she wouldn't be living in china. 4. I wish I ..... to go to work today. A) Didn't have. B) Wouldn't have had. C) Hadn't had. D) Wouldn't have. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Didn't have. 5. If she ..... me the truth, I wouldn't be angry. A) Had told. B) Would have told. C) Would tell. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had told. 6. If he ..... (take) his umbrella, he wouldn't have gotten wet in the rain. A) Took. B) Takes. C) Will take. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Takes. 7. If I ..... in her shoes, I wouldn't have resigned from this job. A) Were. B) Am. C) Will be. D) Would be. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Were. 8. If Jay ..... anything that doesn't belong to him, he would return it immediately. A) Had found. B) Find. C) Finds. D) Found. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Found. 9. If they ..... the warning, they wouldn't be in trouble now. A) Heeded. B) Had heeded. C) Will heed. D) Heed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had heeded. 10. If they hadn't moved to another city, they ..... closer to us now. A) Would live. B) Live. C) Would have lived. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would live. 11. If she ..... her flight, she would have missed the meeting. A) Missed. B) Has missed. C) Had missed. D) Miss. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had missed. 12. If I had known you were coming, I would have prepared dinner. A) I would have prepared dinner if you knew you were coming. B) I would have prepared dinner if you were coming. C) I would have prepared dinner if I had known you were coming. D) If you were coming, I would have prepared dinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I would have prepared dinner if I had known you were coming. 13. Choose the right option for this mixed conditional sentence:You would be dead now if you had caught that plane. A) Present condition, past result. B) Past condition, present result. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Past condition, present result. 14. ..... you leave home at once, you will be late. A) Suppose. B) If. C) Unless. D) Otherwise. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unless. 15. ..... Tom fails the test again, he will get his driving licence next month. A) Imagine. B) Unless. C) If. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unless. 16. I wish I ..... my bike with me when I came here. A) Should have taken. B) Must have taken. C) Have taken. D) Had taken. E) Took. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had taken. 17. If he ..... early, he'll catch the train. A) Leaves. B) Will leave. C) Left. D) Leave. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Leaves. 18. If Lucas had stolen my stuff, he wouldn't be my friend anymoreThis sentence looks like a: A) 3rd conditional sentence. B) Mixed third/second conditional sentence. C) Mixed second/third conditional sentence. D) None of them. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mixed third/second conditional sentence. 19. If we had bought that ticket yesterday, we ..... a lot of money now. A) May have. B) Will have. C) Would have. D) Would have had. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would have. 20. Obviously, I didn't rent a car. I can't drive. A) If I could have driven, I would have rented a car. B) If I drove, I would have rented a car. C) If I could drive, I would have rented a car. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If I could drive, I would have rented a car. 21. If I didn't skip History class, I ..... better in exam now. A) Would have been. B) Had been. C) Will be. D) Would do. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Would do. 22. Peter ..... your heart yesterday if he ..... you. A) Wouldn't have broken / loved. B) Wouldn't have broken / loves. C) Didn't break / had loved. D) Didn't break / loved. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wouldn't have broken / loved. 23. If we had more resources, we ..... the project by the deadline last week. A) Finish. B) Would have finished. C) Had finished. D) Finished. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would have finished. 24. I can lend you that amount of money ..... you pay it back to me by next month. A) Via. B) Provided that. C) Whetever. D) What if. E) Suppose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Provided that. 25. Paul drove too fast. He's got in trouble with the police. A) If he hadn't driven fast, he wouldn't have been in trouble. B) If he didn't drive fast, he wouldn't have been in trouble. C) If he didn't drive too fast, he wouldn't be in trouble. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If he hadn't driven fast, he wouldn't have been in trouble. 26. Mixed (Present to Past):If I weren't so busy, I ..... you yesterday. A) Would call. B) Would have called. C) Would has called. D) Would calling. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would have called. 27. If I wasn't as fast as I am, I ..... the race. A) Will have lost. B) Would have lost. C) Didn't lose. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would have lost. 28. I wouldn't know this city so well If I ..... here all my life. A) Didn't live. B) Hadn't lived. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hadn't lived. 29. He would be working here now, if David ..... in his application. A) Turned. B) Had turned. C) Would have turned. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had turned. 30. If I had eaten breakfast, I wouldn't ..... hungry now. A) Feel. B) Have felt. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Feel. 31. We use mixed condionals to talk about real and imaginary situations in the past and present/future. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 32. If she had known about the party, she would have come. A) She came late. B) She did not come. C) She was not invited. D) She forgot about the party. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She did not come. 33. The balance of nature cannot possibly be maintained ..... A) Why people don't realize just how dangerous the situation is. B) Before forest lands were managed efficiently. C) Before forest lands were managed efficiently. D) Unless every individual and every organization realizes how important it is to protect our environment. E) Since the majority of the world population was worrying about the future. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Unless every individual and every organization realizes how important it is to protect our environment. 34. If I were rich, I would have bought that Ferrari we saw yesterday. A) I was not rich and that is why I didn't buy the Ferrari yesterday. B) I am not currently rich and that is why I didn't buy the Ferrari yesterday. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I am not currently rich and that is why I didn't buy the Ferrari yesterday. 35. If I ..... the novels during the summer holiday, I ..... the lesson now. A) Read / understood. B) Have read / would understand. C) Read / would understand. D) Had read / could understand. E) Had read / could have understood. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had read / could understand. 36. I'd let you borrow my mobile If I ..... it. A) Didn't lose. B) Hadn't lost. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hadn't lost. 37. If I ..... earlier, I would have caught the train. A) Would leave. B) Left. C) Leaves. D) Had left. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had left. 38. IF + Simple Present, Simple present A) First conditional. B) Second conditional. C) Zero conditional. D) Third conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Zero conditional. 39. If she ..... more money, she would have bought a new car. A) Will have. B) Had. C) Has. D) Will have. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had. 40. If he ..... more careful, he would not have crashed the car. A) Was. B) Is. C) Had been. D) Will be. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had been. 41. Jason ..... a doctor now if he ..... the university three years ago. A) Would be / hadn't left. B) Would be / didn't leave. C) Were / didn't leave. D) Was / hadn't left. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would be / hadn't left. 42. If you help me, I will help you. A) Provided you help me . B) Provided that you help me . C) Providing that you help me. D) All the options are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the options are correct. 43. Choose the conditional that best re-states these sentences.Mei-Mei isn't upset. She was allowed to keep her panda spirit. A) Mei-Mei would have been upset if she hadn't been allowed to keep her panda spirit. B) Mei-Mei would be upset if she hadn't been allowed to keep her panda spirit. C) Mei-Mei had been upset if she wouldn't be allowed to keep her panda spirit. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mei-Mei would be upset if she hadn't been allowed to keep her panda spirit. 44. If I had known about the exam, I ..... more prepared now. A) Am. B) Would be. C) Would have been being. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would be. 45. What types of modal verbs should we use in a mixed conditional? A) Present modals(modal + verb). B) Perfect modals(modal + have + pp). C) Past modals(modal + have + pp). D) Any modals. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Present modals(modal + verb). 46. If I had more time, I ..... to the beach. A) Wouldn't have gone. B) Would have gone. C) Had gone. D) Would gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would have gone. 47. If he had listened to the advice, he wouldn't be in trouble now. A) He followed the advice. B) He is not in trouble. C) He listened to the advice. D) He did not listen to the advice. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) He did not listen to the advice. 48. I wish it ..... raining. This rain is annoying. I want to go out. A) Would stop. B) Would have stopped. C) Stopped. D) Had stopped. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would stop. 49. Choose the correct medical vocabulary: "If the ..... had been detected earlier, the prognosis would be better." A) Symptom. B) Condition. C) Bacteria. D) Virus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Condition. 50. That newspaper is often accused of being (a) rather than neutral. A) A. biased. B) Sensational. C) Reliable. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. biased. 51. If I had studied harder, I would have passed the exam. A) Sleeping. B) Studying harder. C) Studying less. D) Watching TV. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Studying harder. 52. Choose the sentence (A or B) with the most smiliar meaning to the first sentenceIf there were more police on the streets, fewer crimes would have been committed. A) There were not enough police on the streets, so many crimes are committed. B) There are not enough police on the streets, so a lot of crimes have been committed. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) There are not enough police on the streets, so a lot of crimes have been committed. 53. If you ..... more attentive, you ..... the exam yesterday. A) Are, would pass. B) Were; would have passed. C) Were; would pass. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Were; would have passed. 54. Marie (be) happy now if she (give, not) up her career when she got married. A) Would be / hadn't given. B) Would be / wouldn't have given. C) Would be / didn't give. D) Would have been / hadn't given. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would be / hadn't given. 55. Choose the best answer to complete this sentence.The mixed conditional is formed when ..... A) The condition and the result are both in the past. B) The condition and the result are both in the present. C) The condition is in the past and the result is in the present. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The condition is in the past and the result is in the present. 56. Choose the right option for this mixed conditional sentence:We wouldn't be lost if we had looked at the map. A) Present condition, past result. B) Past condition, present result. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Past condition, present result. 57. If you ..... me that the exam was cancelled, I ..... here in the very morning. A) Tell / might not have come. B) Tell / wouldn't come. C) Had told / won't come. D) Had told / wouldn't have come. E) Told / needn't come. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had told / wouldn't have come. 58. They won't go to the airport on time tomorrow ..... they leave at 5 a.m. A) On condition. B) Unless. C) As long as. D) Supposing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unless. 59. I'm not in my thirties yet. I wasn't born in 1990. A) I would have thirties now if I had been born in 1990. B) I would be in my thirties now if I had been born in 1990. C) If I had been born in 1990, I would have been in my thirties. D) If I were born in 1990, I would be in my thirties now. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I would be in my thirties now if I had been born in 1990. 60. If you ..... the book yesterday, it ..... now. A) Had ordered / would have arrived. B) Ordered / would arrived. C) Had ordered / would arrive. D) Ordered / would have arrived. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had ordered / would arrive. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesMixed Conditionals Quiz 1Mixed Conditionals Quiz 2Mixed Conditionals Quiz 3Mixed Conditionals Quiz 4Mixed Conditionals Quiz 5Mixed Conditionals Quiz 6Mixed Conditionals Quiz 7Mixed Conditionals Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books