This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Moods > Mixed Conditionals – Quiz 16 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mixed Conditionals Quiz 16 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Conditional inversion:If the teacher had helped me, I wouldn't have to go to the library. A) Had the teacher helped me . B) The teacher had helped me. C) Had the teacher not helped me . D) Had the teacher help me. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had the teacher helped me . 2. If it rains, the roads ..... A) Get wet. B) Got wet. C) Getting wet. D) Gets wet. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get wet. 3. If Nicole (not live) in China for ten years, she (not speak) Chinese fluently. A) Doesn't live / couldn't have spoken. B) Hadn't lived / couldn't speak. C) Hadn't lived / can't speak. D) Didn't live / couldn't speak. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hadn't lived / couldn't speak. 4. ..... you won 1 million dollars, what would you do? A) Providing. B) On condition that. C) Unless. D) Suppose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Suppose. 5. In the sentence, -If I had won the lottery, I would have a car now-, what clause does represent a real situation? A) If clause. B) Main clause. C) Both of them. D) None of them. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of them. 6. I would be happier if I ..... 'yes' when he asked me to marry him. A) Would say. B) Had said. C) Said. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had said. 7. If I'd slept more last night, I wouldn't ..... so tired now. A) Be. B) Have been. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Be. 8. Mixed Conditionals (Past to Present):If he had taken better care of his health, he ..... in better shape now. A) Had been. B) Are. C) Would be. D) Were. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would be. 9. John would have enjoyed himself if he had been at Ellen's party. A) Ellen is having a party tonight and John is going. B) Ellen had a party last night and John really enjoyed himself. C) Ellen had a party last night, but John didn't go. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ellen had a party last night, but John didn't go. 10. If I'd finished all my homework last night, I'd ..... able to go out later. A) Be. B) Have been. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Be. 11. He would be happier if he ..... his job last year. A) Didn't lose. B) Hadn't lost. C) Doesn't lose. D) Won't lose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hadn't lost. 12. He ..... jobless if he'd answered that ad. A) Won't still be. B) Weren't still be. C) Wouldn't still be. D) Hadn't still been. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wouldn't still be. 13. I wish I ..... in Canakkale now, then I ..... go to Kabatepe Beach. A) Have been / could. B) Will be / can. C) Were / could. D) Would be / will be able to. E) Will be / am able to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Were / could. 14. I know you would be a happy person now if you ..... a major in journalism when you were young. A) Would have done. B) Did. C) Had done. D) Were doing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had done. 15. If you had come earlier, I ..... the movie with you. A) Would see. B) Saw. C) Would have seen. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would have seen. 16. ..... we invite Matt to the party, do you think he will come? A) Providing. B) On condition that. C) Supposing. D) Unless. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Supposing. 17. If you ..... more, you would have passed the exam. A) Would study. B) Had studied. C) Would have studied. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had studied. 18. Choose the conditional that best re-states these sentences.Peter accepted Dr. Strange's spell. Nobody remembers who he is now! A) Everyone would remember who Peter is if he hadn't accepted Dr. Strange's spell. B) Everyone would have remembered who Peter was if he hadn't accepted Dr. Strange's spell. C) Everyone had remembered who Peter was if he wouldn't accept Dr. Strange's spell. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Everyone would remember who Peter is if he hadn't accepted Dr. Strange's spell. 19. If it hadn't rained yesterday, we would have had a picnic.1. Did it rain yesterday?2. Did we have a picnic? A) 1. yes 2.yes. B) 1. yes 2. no. C) 1. no 2.no. D) 1. no 2. yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1. yes 2. no. 20. Conditional inversion:If he doesn't hurry up, he will be late. A) Should he hurry up. B) Will he not hurry up . C) Should he not hurry up . D) He should not hurry up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Should he not hurry up . 21. Identify the mixed conditional form: "If he had taken the medication, he wouldn't be in pain now." A) Mixed Conditional. B) First Conditional. C) Zero Conditional. D) Second Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mixed Conditional. 22. Conditional inversions are more ..... A) Formal. B) Informal. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Formal. 23. ..... they invented a car that ran on water, would you buy one? A) Supposing. B) Unless. C) On condition that. D) If not. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Supposing. 24. Joe ..... a millionaire now if he ..... that job three years ago. A) Am / took. B) Would be / had taken. C) Would be / would have taken. D) Will be / took. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would be / had taken. 25. Construct a sentence with conditionals: "If the symptoms ..... (not/appear) suddenly, the doctor would have had more time to react." A) Did not appear. B) Do not appear. C) Will not appear. D) Had not appeared. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had not appeared. 26. Choose the right option for this mixed conditional sentence:We would have fired him months ago if we didn't trust him. A) Present condition, past result. B) Past condition, present result. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Present condition, past result. 27. We ..... for a walk yesterday if it hadn't been raining. A) Could go. B) Might go. C) Would go. D) Might have gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Might have gone. 28. They don't know where the key is. That's why they haven't opened the door. A) If they had known where the key was, they would open the door. B) If they knew where the key was, they would have opened the door. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If they knew where the key was, they would have opened the door. 29. Choose the right option for this mixed conditional sentence:I would have been able to translate the letter if my Italian were better. A) Present condition, past result. B) Past condition, present result. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Present condition, past result. 30. We ..... there now if we ..... earlier. A) Would have been be / had left. B) Will be / had left. C) Would be / had left. D) Would be / left. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would be / had left. 31. If I hadn't bought more milk, I ..... enough for breakfast A) Wouldn't have. B) Haven't had. C) Wouldn't be. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wouldn't have. 32. What would you do provided ..... (have) the money? A) Have you. B) Had you. C) You had. D) You would have. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) You had. 33. If I wasn't so busy all the time, I ..... finished the project ages ago. A) Was going to. B) Would have. C) Had better not. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would have. 34. If I were you, I ..... "sorry" A) Will say. B) Say. C) Would have said. D) Would say. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Would say. 35. Choose the sentence (A or B) with the most smiliar meaning to the first sentenceHe wouldn't have become a detective if he wasn't interested in solving crimes. A) He's always been interested in solving crimes, so he became a detective. B) He wasn't interested in solving crimes, so he didn't become a detective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He's always been interested in solving crimes, so he became a detective. 36. If I had remembered to do homework yesterday, I ..... do it now. A) Wouldn't have to. B) Didn't do. C) Did. D) Would have to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wouldn't have to. 37. Since he is an only child, his parents have spoiled him A) If he weren't an only child, his parents wouldn't have spoiled him. B) If he hadn't been an only child, his parents wouldn't have spoiled him. C) If he were an only child, his parents wouldn't have spoiled him. D) If he weren't an only child, his parents wouldn't spoil him. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If he weren't an only child, his parents wouldn't have spoiled him. 38. He ..... happier if he had gotten the promotion. A) Would has been. B) Were. C) Would have been. D) Would being. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would have been. 39. I'll make dinner ..... you buy the groceries. A) Suppose. B) Otherwise. C) Unless. D) Provided that. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Provided that. 40. It rained yesterday so I don't go to school today. A) If It had rained yesterday, I wouldn't go to school today. B) If It hadn't rained yesterday, I wouldn't have gone to school today. C) If It hadn't rained yesterday, I wouldn't go to school today. D) If It didn't rain yesterday, I wouldn't have gone to school today. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If It hadn't rained yesterday, I wouldn't go to school today. 41. Jenna loves taking photos so she joined a camera club. A) If Jenna didn't love taking photos, she wouldn't have joined a camera club. B) If Jenna hadn't loved taking photos, she wouldn't join a camera club. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If Jenna didn't love taking photos, she wouldn't have joined a camera club. 42. If you ..... the office early, you ..... me to meet you earlier. A) Left / may phone. B) Had left / can phone. C) Had left / should have phoned. D) Leave / might have phoned. E) Didn't leave / must have phoned. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had left / should have phoned. 43. Choose the sentence (A or B) with the most smiliar meaning to the first sentenceIf she hadn't stolen the money, she would still have a job. A) She doesn't have a job because she stole the money. B) She didn't have a job when she stole the money. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She doesn't have a job because she stole the money. 44. Conditional inversion:If they asked me to go back, I wouldn't hesitate. A) Were they to ask me to go back . B) Should they ask me to go back . C) Had they asked me to go back . D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Were they to ask me to go back . 45. We ..... lost in the forest now if you ..... a map with you before we left home. A) Weren't / took. B) Wouldn't be / took. C) Weren't / had taken. D) Wouldn't be / had taken. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Wouldn't be / had taken. 46. If Liam ..... his old phone, he wouldn't have a new one. A) Didn't lose. B) Had lost. C) Lost. D) Hadn't lost. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hadn't lost. 47. ..... you promise to work hard, I'll help you. A) Unless. B) As long as. C) Supposing. D) Assuming. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As long as. 48. If they ..... to the party, they would have had a great time. A) Had gone. B) Woud have gone. C) Go. D) Went. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had gone. 49. If we had taken the other route, we would have arrived earlier. A) We would have taken the same amount of time. B) We would have gotten lost. C) We would have arrived later. D) We would have arrived earlier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) We would have arrived earlier. 50. IF + Simple Past, would + base form verb. A) Third conditional. B) First conditional. C) Second conditional. D) Zero conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Second conditional. 51. The story appeared on the ..... of the newspaper because of its importance. A) Exclusive. B) Interview. C) News broadcaster. D) Front page. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Front page. 52. If he ..... here he would have played for us. A) Were. B) Would have been. C) Is. D) Hadn't been. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Were. 53. Choose the sentence (A or B) with the most smiliar meaning to the first sentenceIf the police weren't looking for him, he wouldn't have left the country. A) He's left the country because the police are looking for him. B) The police have been looking for him so he's leaving the country. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He's left the country because the police are looking for him. 54. If I ..... that you were coming, I would have waited for you. A) Would have known. B) Had known. C) Knew. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had known. 55. If he ..... (be) honest with me, he wouldn't have done that. A) Would be. B) Have been. C) Would have been. D) Were. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Were. 56. Modal verb + have + past participle is the structure we can find in the main clause of a mixed second/third conditional, as ..... is the structure we cand find in the if clause. A) If + present simple. B) If + present perfect. C) If + past perfect. D) If + past simple. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If + past simple. 57. Sarah didn't know about the class. If she did, she ..... missed it. A) Hadn't. B) Needn't. C) Would never have. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would never have. 58. Identify the conditional form in the following sentence: "If she had taken her medicine, she would be feeling better now." A) Mixed Conditional. B) First Conditional. C) Zero Conditional. D) Second Conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mixed Conditional. 59. Is this sentence correct? "If Aurora had a better wardrobe, she wouldn't have been embarrassed during her interview" A) It's correct. B) It's incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It's correct. 60. If we ..... Jack we ..... him months ago. A) Don't believe / would have sacked. B) Didn't believe / would sack. C) Hadn't believed / would sack. D) Didn't believe / would have sacked. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Didn't believe / would have sacked. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesMixed Conditionals Quiz 1Mixed Conditionals Quiz 2Mixed Conditionals Quiz 3Mixed Conditionals Quiz 4Mixed Conditionals Quiz 5Mixed Conditionals Quiz 6Mixed Conditionals Quiz 7Mixed Conditionals Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books