This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Moods > Mixed Conditionals – Quiz 17 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mixed Conditionals Quiz 17 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I'd ..... perfect English If I'd been born in an English-speaking country. A) Speak. B) Have spoken. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Speak. 2. I wish you ..... your bedroom. It's a mess! A) Tidied up. B) Would tidy up. C) Would have tidied up. D) Had tidied up. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would tidy up. 3. If she had bought the tickets in advance, she wouldn't be waiting in line now. A) She is waiting in line for a different reason. B) She bought the tickets in advance. C) The tickets were sold out. D) She did not buy the tickets in advance. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) She did not buy the tickets in advance. 4. ..... you were going to dinner with your favourite actor, how would you feel? A) Imagine. B) Unless. C) Providing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Imagine. 5. If he ..... the lottery last year, he ..... rich now. A) Wins/will be. B) Had won/would be. C) Won/would be. D) Have won/would be. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had won/would be. 6. If they ..... the instructions carefully, they ..... the project by now. A) Followed-would complete. B) Follow-will complete. C) Had followed-would have completed. D) Had followed-will complete. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had followed-would have completed. 7. Inversion in conditions:If I hadn't got up early this morning, I would have overslept. A) Had I not got up early this morning . B) I had not got up early this morning . C) Hadn't I got up early this morning . D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had I not got up early this morning . 8. Choose the best option to complete this mixed conditional.Rachel ..... volleyball like a PRO if she hadn't screwed up her knee last year. A) Would plei. B) Would played. C) Would have played. D) Would play. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Would play. 9. Choose the right option for this mixed conditional sentence:If I wasn't afraid of spiders, I would have picked it up. A) Present condition, past result. B) Past condition, present result. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Present condition, past result. 10. If Sarah ..... hard in school, she would be a doctor now. A) Studied. B) Will study. C) Had studied. D) Studies. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had studied. 11. Mixed Conditionals (Past to Present):If we had caught the earlier train, we ..... at the event on time now. A) Are. B) Had been. C) Would be. D) Were. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would be. 12. If you had come to the party, you would have met my cousin.1. Did you come to the party?2. Did you meet my cousin? A) 1. no 2. no. B) 1. yes 2. yes. C) 1.yes 2. no. D) 1. no 2. yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1. no 2. no. 13. I wish my train ..... now. I'm going to be late for work again. A) Would have had. B) Would have. C) Had had. D) Had. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had. 14. If she ..... (know) about the meeting, she would have attended. A) Will Know. B) Knew. C) Knows. D) Will have known. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Knew. 15. Choose the right option for this mixed conditional sentence:If I had worked harder at school, I would have a better job now. A) Present condition, past result. B) Past condition, present result. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Past condition, present result. 16. If you had told me earlier, I could have helped you. A) I could have helped you if you tell me earlier. B) If you could have told me earlier, I would have helped you. C) I could have helped you if you had told me earlier. D) I could help you if you told me earlier. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I could have helped you if you had told me earlier. 17. Bob didn't learn Chinese in high school, so he doesn't have many job opportunities. A) If Bob had learned Chinese in high school, he would have many job opportunities. B) If Bob hadn't learned Chinese in high school, he would have many job opportunities. C) If Bob learned Chinese in high school, he would have many job opportunities. D) If Bob had learned Chinese in high school, he would have had many job opportunities. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If Bob had learned Chinese in high school, he would have many job opportunities. 18. If you ..... of the children more elaborately, they ..... those pills. A) Took care / won't swallow. B) Take care / wouldn't swallow. C) Took care / will swallow. D) Had taken care / wouldn't have swallowed. E) Had taken care / would swallowed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had taken care / wouldn't have swallowed. 19. If it weren't for your help, we ..... the accident. A) May not survive. B) Might have survive. C) Were to survive. D) Couldn't have survived. E) Couldn't survive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Couldn't have survived. 20. If you put metal in water, it ..... A) Sink. B) Sinking. C) Sinks. D) Sinked. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sinks. 21. If Megan ..... to you, she ..... in trouble right now. A) Had listened/would have be. B) A & B. C) Had listened/would not be. D) Had listened/would be. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had listened/would be. 22. If I ..... the key, I'd be at home now. A) Wouldn't lose. B) Didn't lose. C) Wouldn't have lost. D) Hadn't lost. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hadn't lost. 23. If She works 8 hours, she ..... to the party tomorrow. A) Goes. B) Would go. C) Will go. D) Would have gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Will go. 24. If she ..... so much to do, she would have gone to the beach with her friends. A) Didn't have. B) Doesn't have. C) Won't have. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Didn't have. 25. Gillian would do better at German if she worked harder. A) Gillian will never succeed at German. B) Gillian usually works well at German. C) Gillian doesn't work hard enough at German. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gillian doesn't work hard enough at German. 26. I haven't gone to Egypt. I'm not lying in the hot sun:( A) I would lie in the hot sun if I had gone to Egypt. B) I would be lying in the hot sun if I had gone to Egypt. C) I would lying in the hot sun if I had gone to Egypt. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I would be lying in the hot sun if I had gone to Egypt. 27. The teacher ..... so angry now if you ..... your homework at home. A) Weren't / didn't forget. B) Wouldn't be / didn't forget. C) Weren't / hadn't forgo. D) Wouldn't be / hadn't forgotten. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Wouldn't be / hadn't forgotten. 28. If it ..... yesterday, we would have gone to the park. A) Wasn't raining. B) Hadn't rained. C) Didn't rain. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hadn't rained. 29. If they ..... the right tools, they would be able to complete the task now. A) Will have. B) Have. C) Had had. D) Had. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had. 30. If I ..... to the meeting yesterday, I would know the details of the project. A) Went. B) Would go. C) Had gone. D) Go. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had gone. 31. Choose the conditional that best re-states these sentences.Beth doesn't like clowns because she was traumatized as a child. A) If Beth hadn't been traumatized as a child, she would like clowns. B) If Beth hadn't been traumatized as a child, she would have liked clowns. C) If Beth would like clowns, she hadn't been traumatized as a child. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If Beth hadn't been traumatized as a child, she would like clowns. 32. Mixed (Present to Past):If we had more money now, we ..... the expensive tickets yesterday. A) Would buy. B) Will buy. C) Would have bought. D) Bought. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would have bought. 33. Differentiate between condition types:Which of the following is a mixed conditional? A) If I study hard, I pass the exam. B) If I study hard, I will pass the exam. C) If I had studied hard, I would have passed the exam. D) If I had studied hard, I would pass the exam now. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If I had studied hard, I would pass the exam now. 34. I'm starving. I wish I ..... breakfast this morning. A) Would have eaten. B) Had eaten. C) Would eat. D) Ate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had eaten. 35. I missed the end of the film so I don't know who the murderer was. A) If I didn't miss the end of the film, I would know who the murderer was. B) If I didn't miss the end of the film, I would have known who the murderer was. C) If I hadn't missed the end of the film, I would know who the murderer was. D) If I had missed the end of the film, I would know who the murderer was. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If I hadn't missed the end of the film, I would know who the murderer was. 36. If she ..... more careful, she ..... the vase now. A) Had been / wouldn't be breaking. B) Were / wouldn't have broken. C) Had been / wouldn't have broken. D) Were / wouldn't break. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had been / wouldn't have broken. 37. If you ..... our sports activities during the year, you ..... so much slim now A) Hadn't participated / couldn't be. B) Hadn't participated / couldn't have been. C) Didn't participate / can't be. D) Didn't participate / couldn't have been. E) Haven't participated / can't be. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hadn't participated / couldn't be. 38. Analyze the hypothetical scenario: "If the patient had followed the diet, he ..... (not/need) surgery now." A) Does not need. B) Did not need. C) Would not need. D) Would not have needed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would not need. 39. I ..... a spider yesterday if I ..... afraid of it. A) Would have picked up / wasn't. B) Picked up / wasn't. C) Would pick up / am not. D) Had picked up / am not. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would have picked up / wasn't. 40. X:Would you like some dessert? I've got some strawberry ice cream.Y: ..... X:Sorry to hear that. A) If I eat strawberries, I get a rash all over my body. B) If I could eat strawberries, I would get rash all over my body. C) Unless I eat strawberries, I get rash all over my body. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If I eat strawberries, I get a rash all over my body. 41. They ..... happier if they lived in the countryside. A) Would be. B) Will be. C) Are. D) Were. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would be. 42. The reporter promised ..... from the scene of the natural disaster. A) Live coverage. B) Biased. C) News program. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Live coverage. 43. If he ..... my best friend, I probably ..... with him. A) Wasn't / wouldn't have gone. B) Hadn't been / would be gone. C) Had been / didn't go. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wasn't / wouldn't have gone. 44. If I (be) in your shoes now, I (choose) to decline this offer yesterday. A) Were / would have chosen. B) Were / had chosen. C) Was / would choose. D) Had been / would have chosen. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Were / would have chosen. 45. I wish you ..... so late. I'm tired of always waiting for you! A) Didn't always arrive. B) Wouldn't always have arrived. C) Wouldn't always arrive. D) Hadn't always arrived. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wouldn't always arrive. 46. If I ..... his number yesterday, I ..... him now. A) Didn't lose / will call. B) Hadn't lose / would call. C) Hadn't lose / would have called. D) Didn't lose / will call. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hadn't lose / would call. 47. I ..... better in my English class if I ..... the book last month. A) Would work / had bought. B) Would work / bought. C) Will work / had bought. D) Had been / would've bought. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would work / had bought. 48. Choose the best option to complete this mixed conditional.Tony ..... go on the class trip this week if he had passed all his subjects with at least a D-(6). A) Might able. B) Might be able to. C) Mait bi eibol tu. D) Might have been able to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Might be able to. 49. If she were more organized, she ..... her project on time last week. A) Had completed. B) Would have completed. C) Completed. D) Completes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would have completed. 50. If I ..... the truth, I ..... in trouble now. A) Told / wouldn't be. B) Had told / wouldn't have been. C) Tell / wouldn't have been. D) Had told / wouldn't be. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had told / wouldn't be. 51. Conditional inversion:If you had told me, I could have helped you. A) Told me had you . B) Had you told me . C) Were you told me . D) You had told me . Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had you told me . 52. If you had recorded the show last night, we ..... it A) Watch. B) Could watch. C) Have watched. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Could watch. 53. I'd ..... out last night If I hadn't had so much homework. A) Go. B) Have gone. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have gone. 54. Have some breakfast; ..... you will be hungry later. A) Otherwise. B) Providing. C) Unless. D) As long as. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Otherwise. 55. If he ..... his train a few minutes ago, he would be in Helsinki now. A) Hadn't missed. B) Had missed. C) Don't miss. D) Didn't missed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hadn't missed. 56. I ..... in Spain now if I had moved there two years ago. A) Would live. B) Had lived. C) Lived. D) Would have lived. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would live. 57. X:Can you go to Tom's party?Y: ..... X:That's great! A) Y:I can unless I'm back home before midnight. B) I can as soon as I'm back home before midnight. C) I can as long as I'm back home before midnight. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I can as long as I'm back home before midnight. 58. If we ..... in Istanbul now, we ..... to Sultan Ahmet Mosque together. A) Were / could go. B) Had been / would be able to go. C) Were / will be able to go. D) Had been / would go. E) Are / can ago. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Were / could go. 59. If she ..... her phone, she would have called for help. A) Forgot. B) Had forgotten. C) Had forgot. D) Forget. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had forgotten. 60. If they had followed the instructions, they wouldn't have made mistakes. A) Ignore the instructions. B) Forget the instructions. C) Follow the instructions. D) Misinterpret the instructions. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Follow the instructions. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesMixed Conditionals Quiz 1Mixed Conditionals Quiz 2Mixed Conditionals Quiz 3Mixed Conditionals Quiz 4Mixed Conditionals Quiz 5Mixed Conditionals Quiz 6Mixed Conditionals Quiz 7Mixed Conditionals Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books