This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Moods > Mixed Conditionals – Quiz 18 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Mixed Conditionals Quiz 18 (15 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. If I ..... harder, I would have passed the test. A) Studied. B) Study. C) Had studied. D) Will study. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had studied. 2. If it ..... all night long yesterday, we ..... stuck in traffic now. A) Didn't snow / won't be. B) Hadn't snowed / wouldn't be. C) Hadn't snowed / won't be. D) Didn't snow / wouldn't be. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hadn't snowed / wouldn't be. 3. You ..... gorgeous in this dress at today's party if you had bought it yesterday. A) Would have looked. B) Had looked. C) Looked. D) Would look. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Would look. 4. Choose the sentence (A or B) with the most smiliar meaning to the first sentenceIf more people had alarms in their cars, maybe car theft wouldn't have become so common. A) Car theft has become common because many people don't have alarms in their cars. B) Car theft becomes common because many people didn't have alarms in their cars. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Car theft has become common because many people don't have alarms in their cars. 5. They ..... by bus if he could drive. A) Hadn't come. B) Wouldn't have come. C) Won't come. D) Didn't come. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wouldn't have come. 6. A:When will the order be delivered?Y: ..... X:OK, Make a regular order, Monday is fine. A) Y:On Monday, unless you want a special delivery before the weekend. B) Y:On Monday, if you wanted a special delivery before the weekend. C) Y:On Monday, in case you want a special delivery before the weekend. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Y:On Monday, unless you want a special delivery before the weekend. 7. If I had bought a car, I ..... to work now. A) Had driven. B) Have driven. C) Will drive. D) Would drive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Would drive. 8. If they ..... the answer, they would have won the contest. A) Knew. B) Had known. C) Didn't know. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had known. 9. If he had followed the directions, he ..... on time. A) Would had arrived. B) Arrived. C) Had arrived. D) Would have arrived. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Would have arrived. 10. If ..... late, can you turn everything off before you go? A) You'll work. B) You've worked. C) You're working. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) You're working. 11. She wouldn't feel so tired if she ..... to bed earlier last night. A) Was going. B) Goes. C) Had gone. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had gone. 12. I had had a degree in Business Administration, I ..... a well-paid job now. A) Had had. B) Have had. C) Would have had. D) Would have. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Would have. 13. If they had listened to my advice, they ..... in this situation now. A) Hadn't been. B) Wouldn't have been. C) Wouldn't be. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wouldn't be. 14. If I had to go to Australia next month, I ..... a visa last week. A) Would have gotten. B) Had gotten. C) Would get. D) Will get. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would have gotten. 15. The ..... caught everyone's attention, but the article itself lacked details. A) Exclusive. B) Channel. C) Headline. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Headline. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesMixed Conditionals Quiz 1Mixed Conditionals Quiz 2Mixed Conditionals Quiz 3Mixed Conditionals Quiz 4Mixed Conditionals Quiz 5Mixed Conditionals Quiz 6Mixed Conditionals Quiz 7Mixed Conditionals Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books