This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Phrasal Verbs > Phrasal Verbs – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Phrasal Verbs Quiz 24 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What does the phrase "stress out" mean? A) To make someone happy. B) To make someone excited. C) To make someone laugh. D) To make someone stressed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To make someone stressed. 2. Craftsmen have to find the domestic and international markets so that they needn't depend on the middlemen for their sales. A) About. B) Out about. C) In. D) Out. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Out. 3. Retired people in Argentina don't earn a lot but they manage to ..... A) Get by. B) Get around to. C) Get along with. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get by. 4. The government decided to pull down the old buiding after asking the ideas from the local residents. A) Demolish. B) Maintain. C) Purchase. D) Renovate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Demolish. 5. Nobody ..... to help the old man who was begging for some food. A) Coming forward. B) Comes forward. C) Come forward. D) Came forward. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Came forward. 6. My parents always wanted me to carry ..... with the family business. A) Back. B) On. C) After. D) Off. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) On. 7. Complete the sentence:I can't ..... with all this noise while I'm trying to study for the test. A) Put on. B) Put out. C) Put up with. D) Put up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Put up with. 8. Without my glasses I can hardly make ..... the words on this page A) Out. B) Up. C) Off. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Out. 9. Did you ..... to that shop where you bought your boots? A) Goes back. B) Went back. C) Gone back. D) Go back. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Go back. 10. I took ..... my words about Brian. He's a good guy. A) On. B) In. C) Up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 11. Unfortunately the robbers ..... no punihsment. A) Get out. B) Looked after. C) Got away with. D) Got away. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Got away with. 12. Sorry, I can't go out to play until I ..... this big pile of dirty dishes. A) Get through on. B) Get through by. C) Get with through. D) Get through with. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Get through with. 13. Don't forget to ..... the air conditioning when you leave the office. A) Turn on. B) Turn off. C) Get off. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Turn off. 14. We are working fast ..... the lost time. A) Make up for. B) Make away with. C) Make over. D) Make off. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Make up for. 15. What ..... with you yesterday? You looked so sad during the party. A) Were going on. B) Going on. C) Gone on. D) Was going on. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Was going on. 16. She's gradually getting ..... a bad cold, which kept her off work for a week. A) Up. B) On. C) Over. D) Into. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Over. 17. He has been a good friend. You can ..... to him. A) Count in. B) Count on. C) Break up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Count on. 18. What's the phrasal verbs that means "to write on a paper" A) Write. B) Write down. C) Put down. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Write down. 19. The fire was so intense that it took the firefighters many ours to ..... it ..... A) Put back. B) Put off. C) Put out. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Put out. 20. Which sentence uses a phrasal verb with an idiomatic (non-literal) meaning? A) He looked up the tall building. B) She looked up the definition in the dictionary. C) The bird flew over the house. D) Please walk across the street carefully. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She looked up the definition in the dictionary. 21. Could everyone ..... a bit, please? A) Move up. B) Look forward to. C) Fall behind. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Move up. 22. The bus was so fast that I couldn't ..... it. A) Get on. B) Turn on. C) Look at. D) Turn into. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get on. 23. I haven't had a holiday for a long time. I should ..... some time for a while and go somewhere nice. A) Get together. B) Take off. C) Fit in. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Take off. 24. The song has already ..... £7 million A) Made out. B) Made up. C) Made. D) Made in. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Made. 25. True or False:The sentence 'Can you turn it up?' is grammatically correct because with a separable phrasal verb like 'turn up, ' a pronoun object must go between the verb and the particle. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 26. Do all particles in phrasal verbs change the meaning of the verb? A) Yes. B) No. C) It depends. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It depends. 27. To become happier. A) Cheer up. B) Cheer ob. C) Cheer at. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cheer up. 28. "Watch out" means: ..... A) A. be careful. B) B. increased. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. be careful. 29. I'm so thirsty; I could really do ..... a cup of tea A) In. B) Above. C) With. D) Over. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) With. 30. Mr Tan wants more volunteers to ..... the fund-raising project. A) Give up. B) Back up. C) Break up. D) Catch up. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Back up. 31. You don't have to spend money booking a room in a hotel. I'll ..... you ..... for a few days. A) Put out. B) Put off. C) Put up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Put up. 32. The crowd get along ..... the basketball game. A) Like. B) With. C) For. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) With. 33. They were just ..... to see if anything was going to happen. A) Taking off. B) Catching up. C) Waiting around. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Waiting around. 34. When you bring something down, you A) Put it on the lift. B) Take it into the water. C) Lower it. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lower it. 35. Complete the sentence using the correct tense:Yesterday, all the students ..... their essays on time. A) Hand in. B) Handed in. C) Will hand in. D) Handing in. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Handed in. 36. You have to read the instruction before making models A) Look after. B) Look up. C) Look through. D) Look for. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Look through. 37. Let's ..... a show tonight! A) Keep up. B) Put on. C) Set apart. D) Work out. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Put on. 38. My father has ..... up golf for 2 years. A) Set. B) Taken. C) Showed. D) Done. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taken. 39. The word 'flex' which means 'show that you are proud of your achievement' has ..... among Vietnamese young people. A) Taken over. B) Caught on. C) Held on. D) Stood for. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Caught on. 40. My brother ..... in the gym twice a week. A) Hold on. B) Do over. C) Look after. D) Work out. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Work out. 41. You'll never guess the answer. Do you ..... ? A) Turn in. B) Cut in. C) Stay in. D) Give in. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Give in. 42. A procrastinator is a person who ..... work that should actually be done on time. A) Puts on. B) Puts out. C) Puts up. D) Puts off. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Puts off. 43. These old houses are going to be ..... soon. A) Knocked down. B) Laid out. C) Kept down. D) Run down. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Knocked down. 44. I really ..... my cousin and I love going out with her. A) Get over. B) Get along with. C) Get away with. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Get along with. 45. Which phrasal verb means to successfully communicate an idea or message? A) Get across. B) Get by. C) Get along. D) Get down. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get across. 46. Before you start the E-learning lessons, you have to ..... to your account. A) Shut down. B) Log in. C) Log out. D) Restart. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Log in. 47. I don't ever want to ..... down and get married .I'm having too much fun! A) Make. B) Let. C) Turn. D) Settle. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Settle. 48. In the sentence"Come on, cheer up! It's not that bad."to cheer up means ..... A) To feel bad. B) To eat a church. C) To feel happier. D) To say thank you. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To feel happier. 49. The builders couldn't ..... an explanation for the delay. A) Come through. B) Come around to. C) Come into. D) Come up with. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Come up with. 50. When someone "asks around, " they are: A) Inviting someone to go out. B) Tidying up. C) Asking a question to one person. D) Asking the same question to many people. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Asking the same question to many people. 51. I need a soda I will ..... one to the waitress. A) Go over. B) Find out. C) Ask for. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ask for. 52. The picnic had to be ..... due to the heavy rain. We played indoor games instead. A) Put off. B) Called off. C) Cut off. D) Showed off. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Called off. 53. The woman was ..... free samples of perfume A) Handing away. B) Handing out. C) Handing back. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Handing out. 54. You need to ..... your assignment before the due time. A) A. hand in. B) B. hold back. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. hand in. 55. You have to ..... this work fastly. A) Pick out. B) Look for. C) Do over. D) Pass out. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do over. 56. Come ..... , children! Get your coats on or you'll be late for school. A) To. B) Along. C) Across. D) Over. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Along. 57. Some supermarkets in the city ..... foods when they flocked to buy some amid the announcement of new coronavirus cases. A) Put up with. B) Ran out of. C) Took part in. D) Came down with. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ran out of. 58. His son's death was a terrible shock and it took him a long time to ..... it. A) Get through. B) Get over. C) Come through. D) Go over. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Get over. 59. MY SISTER FINALLY ..... THE FAMILY TRADITION AND SHE DECIDED TO DROP MEDICINE AND STUDY ART. A) BREAK WITH. B) BROKE WITH. C) BREAK OUT. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) BROKE WITH. 60. To make something dirty or untidy A) Miss out. B) Freak out. C) Figure out. D) Mess up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mess up. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesPhrasal Verbs Quiz 1Phrasal Verbs Quiz 2Phrasal Verbs Quiz 3Phrasal Verbs Quiz 4Phrasal Verbs Quiz 5Phrasal Verbs Quiz 6Phrasal Verbs Quiz 7Phrasal Verbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books