This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Phrasal Verbs > Phrasal Verbs – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Phrasal Verbs Quiz 25 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. If someone "gives in, " what is he or she doing? A) Remains firm. B) Give up or give in. C) Gets up early. D) Gets angry. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Give up or give in. 2. Max asked Richard to ..... because he was so disappointed. A) Face off. B) Get together. C) Show up. D) Go away. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Go away. 3. After cycling for an hour, his body ..... a terrible odour. A) Gave out. B) Gave in. C) Gave off. D) Gave over. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gave off. 4. It's a japanese custom to ..... your shoes as soon as you enter in a house. A) Make up. B) Break down. C) Run over. D) Take off. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Take off. 5. Students can use dictionaries to ..... the meanings of new words during lessons. A) Look up. B) Turn on. C) Hold up. D) Take up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Look up. 6. Annie:Hey Marc, are you coming to the party?Marc:OK, but I'm wearing sports clothes. Give me some time to ..... something more formal. A) Slip on. B) Stand out. C) Go out. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Slip on. 7. He ..... that he has French passport. A) Make up for. B) Cast aside. C) Bring out. D) Point out. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Point out. 8. Put up with means ..... A) Eat a big mean. B) Retreat or go backwards. C) Tolerate. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tolerate. 9. If she really like Arts, she should ..... it and study the degree. A) Goes for. B) Went for. C) Go for. D) Have gone for. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Go for. 10. Elizabeth and Philip ..... on a long journey to Africa, Sri Lanka and Australia. A) Turn over. B) Catch up. C) Set out. D) Get through. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Set out. 11. The firefighters came to our building to ..... the fire that started in one of the apartments. A) Get over. B) Look into. C) Put out. D) Break down. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Put out. 12. The meaning is "continue trying" : A) Keep on. B) Give up. C) Give out. D) Keep out. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Keep on. 13. What's the phrasal verbs that means "to cancel" A) Turn down. B) Call off. C) Call out. D) Give out. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Call off. 14. Would you be kind enough to ..... and be quiet please? A) Sit down. B) Sat down. C) Sit. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sit down. 15. Yesterday George ..... me ..... to lunch. WE went to 'Le Caprice' A) Took on. B) Took out. C) Took up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Took out. 16. Which of these is not a phrasal verb? A) Looking for. B) Step down. C) Switch on. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of these. 17. Increase something by a large amount A) Pile on. B) Get by. C) Get back at. D) Go out. E) Fall apart. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pile on. 18. I don't understand, what are you trying to ..... ? A) Get off. B) Get at. C) Get over. D) Get in. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Get at. 19. You know I'll always stand ..... you if you are in trouble. A) For. B) By. C) Up. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By. 20. The airplane has just ..... A) Bring up. B) Got away. C) Taken off. D) Turned away. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Taken off. 21. In the sentence: "Everyone stopped talking when I brought up the topic of cannibalism."to bring up means ..... A) To put in a higher position. B) To mention something. C) To talk to strangers. D) To avoid talking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To mention something. 22. You should take ..... Christmas decorations on the 6th of January A) Up. B) To. C) Down. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Down. 23. When you "cut off" something, you: A) Disconnect or stop it. B) Invite someone to go out. C) Tidy it up. D) Make sense of it. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Disconnect or stop it. 24. ..... the speakers please. I can't hear anything. A) Turn up. B) Turn down. C) Turn on. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Turn up. 25. She's is a great player and never ..... team ..... A) Lets aside. B) Lets out. C) Lets down. D) Lets off. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lets down. 26. When I was on vacations in Italy I ..... Cristiano Ronaldo in a restaurant. It was amazing. A) Run on. B) Run for. C) Run into. D) Run by. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Run into. 27. Choose the correct meaning of the phrasal verb 'come across'. A) To encounter or find by chance. B) To move towards a particular direction. C) To communicate or connect with someone. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To encounter or find by chance. 28. Clock in/clock out A) Seleccionar/seleccionar. B) Fichar/fichar (salida). C) Marcar/cerrar. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fichar/fichar (salida). 29. Emily will be ..... the chess match for Anushka which Phrasal verb will come in the blank? A) Looking for. B) Go ahead. C) Taking over. D) Carry on. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Taking over. 30. What does "act up" mean? A) To calculate. B) To misbehave. C) To tidy up. D) To explode. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To misbehave. 31. If anything urgent comes ..... , you can contact me at this number. A) By. B) Across. C) Round. D) Up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Up. 32. Monika:Can I check your wardrobe to see if I can find something to put together with my shirt?Elsa:Sure, ..... You can borrow anything you need. A) Go ahead. B) Go over. C) Go in. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go ahead. 33. Maria has sent a letter to the company and now she is ..... any updates. A) Going up to. B) Taking care of. C) Digging out. D) Looking forward to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Looking forward to. 34. When your friend says she will 'look into the problem' with your computer, what does she mean? A) She will physically look inside the computer's case. B) She will ignore the problem for now. C) She will investigate or research the cause of the problem. D) She will buy a new computer for you. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She will investigate or research the cause of the problem. 35. Tell your boss you want more money.I'll ..... you up A) Bring. B) Look. C) Back. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Back. 36. My dad got ..... the flu very quickly because he's such a fit man. A) Back. B) On with. C) Under. D) Over. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Over. 37. She will definitely get mad if Jimmy doesn't ARRIVE in time. A) Keep away. B) Go along. C) Turn up. D) Count on. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Turn up. 38. Could you ..... the lights please. It's dark in here. A) A. switch on. B) B. switch off. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. switch on. 39. Don't forget to ..... the kids from school at 3 p.m. A) Come across. B) Carry on. C) Pick up. D) Agree with. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pick up. 40. ..... I'll chekc in my diary. A) Get in. B) Blow up. C) Hold on. D) Put on. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hold on. 41. Mary Jane can't have been in the audience or she would have come on stage when I ..... her name. A) Found out. B) Cut out of. C) Called out. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Called out. 42. Remember to ..... your shoes when you are in a Japanese house. A) Take care. B) Take on. C) Take over. D) Take off. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Take off. 43. ..... the lights when you leave. A) Take off. B) Turn off. C) Take on. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Turn off. 44. To begin a journey A) Go off. B) Go on. C) Set off. D) Show off. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Set off. 45. He took ..... farming after retirement. A) Up. B) In. C) On. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Up. 46. My sister was very unhappy about failing her test 2 but she'll ..... it. A) Get by. B) Get over. C) Get on with. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Get over. 47. What does the phrase "run out of" mean? A) To find something lost. B) To start something new. C) To have plenty of something. D) To use everything, but you still need more. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To use everything, but you still need more. 48. I can't (understand) what the customer is saying on the A) Make out. B) Do with. C) Do with. D) Make off. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Make out. 49. What does "call off" mean in the sentence:The event was called off due to rain? A) To shout. B) To cancel. C) To telephone. D) To name. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To cancel. 50. If you do not take good care of your car, it will ..... easily. A) Broke down. B) Break down. C) Breaks down. D) Is breaking down. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Break down. 51. She must have made ..... that story; it can't be true A) Over. B) Up for. C) Up. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Up. 52. ..... allow someone or something leave a place. A) Let out. B) Let in. C) Let about. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Let out. 53. A whistle-blower is a person who ..... secret facts about an organization. A) Gives in. B) Gives off. C) Gives out. D) Gives over. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gives out. 54. Never put off until tomorrow what you can do today. A) Do. B) Let. C) Leave. D) Delay. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Delay. 55. The smell of the food put me ..... and I couldn't eat anything. A) On. B) After. C) Off. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Off. 56. We were curious about the house, so we ..... it ..... A) Checked out. B) Checked in. C) Check in. D) Check out. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Checked out. 57. The charity is ..... more funds to help maintain the facilities and cover costs. A) Catching at. B) Giving off. C) Calling for. D) Falling apart. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Calling for. 58. Have a holiday / escape. A) Get across. B) Get along. C) Get away. D) Get down (to). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Get away. 59. What does "break down" mean? A) To stop working or have an emotional collapse. B) To misbehave. C) To encounter or find. D) To continue doing something. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To stop working or have an emotional collapse. 60. What does "get along with" mean in the sentence:Do you get along with your colleagues? A) To manage or survive. B) To agree. C) To continue. D) To have a good relationship. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To have a good relationship. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesPhrasal Verbs Quiz 1Phrasal Verbs Quiz 2Phrasal Verbs Quiz 3Phrasal Verbs Quiz 4Phrasal Verbs Quiz 5Phrasal Verbs Quiz 6Phrasal Verbs Quiz 7Phrasal Verbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books