This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Phrasal Verbs > Phrasal Verbs – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Phrasal Verbs Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. To decide or arrange to delay an event or activity until a later time or date A) Call off. B) Put off. C) Miss out. D) Turn down. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Put off. 2. We ..... on a bus and returned to the hotel. A) Jumped into. B) Hopped on. C) Slipped into. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hopped on. 3. Both Ann and her sister look like her mother. A) Take away. B) Take place. C) Take on. D) Take after. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Take after. 4. What does the phrase "pop into" mean? A) To avoid going to a place. B) To stay in a place for a long time. C) To enter a place for a short time. D) To leave a place quickly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To enter a place for a short time. 5. It does point ..... the mistakes made by the agency over the last few years. (show) A) Off. B) Out. C) Up. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Out. 6. When we ..... the train, we had already bought our tickets at the station. A) Got on. B) Got off. C) Got by. D) Got up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Got on. 7. The water company will have to ..... off water supplies while repairs to the pipes are carried ..... A) Cut/ out. B) Take/ in. C) Set/ up. D) Break/ to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cut/ out. 8. In the sentence 'At the interview, I hope they don't bring up my internship, ' what does 'bring up' refer to? A) To start speaking about the internship. B) To write about the internship. C) To ignore the internship. D) To forget about the internship. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To start speaking about the internship. 9. Take up means ..... A) Start a conversation or a relationship. B) Be good enough, meet the required standard. C) Start a new hobby, pastime, etc. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Start a new hobby, pastime, etc. 10. The truck driver dropped ..... the banana at the market. A) Drop off. B) Drop back. C) Drop by. D) Drop out. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Drop off. 11. Ali started at the front of the race, but then he dropped ..... A) Drop by. B) Drop back. C) Drop out. D) Drop off. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Drop back. 12. I'm going to take ..... dancing lessons. I have always wanted to know how to dance tango. A) Back. B) Over. C) With. D) Up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Up. 13. Their aim is to ..... up a new political party. A) Strike. B) Stand. C) Set. D) Show. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Set. 14. I thought the movie was going to end, but it just ..... A) Dragged in. B) Dragged on. C) Dragged into. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dragged on. 15. Which sentence best rephrases 'The team had to cancel the practice' using a more conversational phrasal verb? A) The team had to put off the practice. B) The team had to bring up the practice. C) The team had to call off the practice. D) The team had to get over the practice. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The team had to call off the practice. 16. It's too dark in here. I'll ..... the light. A) Turn off. B) Shut down. C) Switch on. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Switch on. 17. Caca and her brother need to ..... some clues in order to solve the questions. A) Hold back. B) Find out. C) Hide away. D) Mess up. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Find out. 18. I couldn't ..... the chance of going to the Halloween party A) Pass up. B) Pass on. C) Pass over. D) Pass out. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pass up. 19. You can't ..... your decision any longer, Reese, A) Catch up. B) Put off. C) Fit in. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Put off. 20. I love traveling! That's why next week I ..... on a trip to Australia. A) Set out. B) Set up. C) Will set up. D) Will set out. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Will set out. 21. Which intransitive phrasal verb best completes the sentence, meaning it doesn't need an object? The old lawnmower ..... and wouldn't start again. A) Broke down. B) Dropped off. C) Picked up. D) Turned off. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Broke down. 22. Many foods ..... milk contain calcium. A) To. B) With. C) Besides. D) Beside. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Besides. 23. In the sentence: "Tonight's concert was called off."to call off means ..... A) To repeat. B) To exceed expectations. C) To be amazing. D) To cancel. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To cancel. 24. He promised to deliver the stuff today and has let us ..... again. A) Off. B) Up. C) On. D) Down. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Down. 25. Where is my pencil bag? I have ..... it for a long time. A) Looked into. B) Looked after. C) Looked up. D) Looked for. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Looked for. 26. The prices of the leather jackets ..... yesterday. A) Will go up. B) Went up. C) Go up. D) Gone up. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Went up. 27. Conical hat making in the village has been passed ..... from generation to generation. A) About. B) On. C) In. D) Down. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Down. 28. I was ..... my friend to come to my defense, but no one dared to rescue me. A) Counted on. B) Counting on. C) Count on. D) Counting in. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Counting in. 29. The defenders were outnumbered and had to ..... A) Give off. B) Give over. C) Give in. D) Give up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Give in. 30. It's raining ..... the car. A) Count on. B) Pick out. C) Get in. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Get in. 31. The babies ..... too fast. it is just incredible how big they are now. A) Fall down. B) Grow up. C) Turn on. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Grow up. 32. It seems that the rain is letting ..... A) Up. B) On. C) Off. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Up. 33. She entered his room, ..... the lights and found a cat on the floor. A) Took over. B) Switched on. C) Put across. D) Ran into. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Switched on. 34. I don't know how you ..... your student's behavior. I can't A) Put up with. B) Get by. C) Get over. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Put up with. 35. A:take off your shoes please.B:sure, i will A) Put them on. B) Take it off. C) Take them off. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Take them off. 36. What does "break down" mean in the sentence:The car broke down on the way home? A) To burst into tears. B) To stop working. C) To become less intense. D) To analyze. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To stop working. 37. I should not have ..... the issue ..... to the class. A) Bringing up. B) Brings up. C) Brang up. D) Brought up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Brought up. 38. I fed the baby some fruit, but she ..... A) Run out of it. B) Get rid of it. C) Made up with it. D) Threw it up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Threw it up. 39. Julie is very good at playing basketball and wants to ..... for a place in the national team. A) Try out. B) Try in. C) Try up. D) Try on. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Try out. 40. We ..... the fire ..... before we left the camp. A) Put out. B) Put aside. C) Put off. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Put out. 41. I asked him to come to the party on Friday but he didn't take ..... my invitation. A) Back. B) Up. C) Over. D) Off. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Up. 42. Complete the sentence with the correct tense:Yesterday, the coach ..... the game because of the thunderstorm. A) Call off. B) Is calling off. C) Called off. D) Call offs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Called off. 43. What's the phrasal verbs that means "to distribute" A) Look for. B) Put off. C) Give out. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Give out. 44. I meant to study for test 2 yesterday, but I didn't ..... doing it. A) Get by. B) Get away with. C) Get around to. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Get around to. 45. Six months later, he's still upset that he didn't get the job. He should just ..... it already! A) Get after. B) Get over. C) Get through. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Get over. 46. Which of the following best describes "carry on" ? A) To continue to do something. B) To misbehave. C) To calculate. D) To tidy up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To continue to do something. 47. ..... your bedroom please. A) Turn up. B) Take up. C) Clean up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Clean up. 48. What does "GO AHEAD" suggest? A) To go back. B) To proceed with something. C) To reconsider. D) To stop. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To proceed with something. 49. I've been ..... a girl like you. A) Turning on. B) Getting on. C) Looking for. D) Bringing for. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Looking for. 50. Come ..... , we haven't got all day-let's get going! A) On. B) Down. C) Up with. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On. 51. He slipped on the ice and ..... A) Felt down. B) Falling down. C) Fall down. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Felt down. 52. Do you have to ..... to Temuco tomorrow? A) Go back. B) Pass out. C) Pick up. D) Call off. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go back. 53. My family ..... for Tai O early in the morning. A) Set off. B) Turn into. C) Find out. D) Give up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Set off. 54. "I'll try and ..... a doctor's appointment in between my lectures." A) Hang out. B) Fit in. C) Fall behind. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fit in. 55. She came ..... to me and asked me questions. A) Down. B) On. C) Up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Up. 56. In this job I have to ..... a lot of problems. A) Give up. B) Keep up with. C) Deal with. D) Drop off. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Deal with. 57. The government is thinking of bringing ..... a law to make it compulsory for cyclists to wear crash helmets. A) Round. B) On. C) Up. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In. 58. The bomb exploded with a loud bang which could be heard all over the town. A) Went on. B) Went out. C) Went off. D) Went away. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Went off. 59. The meeting had to be put ..... until a later date. A) Up. B) Down. C) Off. D) Away. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Off. 60. He ..... knocking but nobody came to the door. A) Left out. B) Kept on. C) Made sure. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kept on. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesPhrasal Verbs Quiz 1Phrasal Verbs Quiz 2Phrasal Verbs Quiz 3Phrasal Verbs Quiz 4Phrasal Verbs Quiz 5Phrasal Verbs Quiz 6Phrasal Verbs Quiz 7Phrasal Verbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books