This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Phrasal Verbs > Phrasal Verbs – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Phrasal Verbs Quiz 27 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. In the sentence: "The police have given up the search for the body."to give up means ..... A) To stop trying. B) To start again. C) To start something. D) To drink cat juice. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To stop trying. 2. He ..... the first prize in the contest. A) Carried over. B) Carried on. C) Carried off. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Carried off. 3. ..... it rained, the boys played football . A) Even though. B) In spite of. C) However. D) Even. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Even though. 4. She ..... arrogant every time she wears that Gucci shirt. A) Comes across. B) Came across. C) Come across. D) Came around. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Comes across. 5. What does the phrase 'bring up' mean? A) To ignore a topic. B) To start speaking about a topic. C) To write something down. D) To forget about something. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To start speaking about a topic. 6. Read and choose the correct answer.I want to ..... piano lessons because they are difficult, but my mom says I can't quit. A) Give in. B) Carry on. C) Give up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Give up. 7. The sun was shining when they ..... on their walk. A) Set up. B) Set off. C) Set out. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Set off. 8. He had to ..... the meeting because he was not well. A) Call off. B) Try out. C) Turn up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Call off. 9. Two robbers ..... the bank last night. A) Broke down. B) Broke into. C) Brought into. D) Got on. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Broke into. 10. "Look after" means: ..... A) A.take away. B) B.take care of. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B.take care of. 11. Manage to live or achieve something with difficulty A) Go out. B) Fall apart. C) Get back at. D) Pile on. E) Get by. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Get by. 12. Hello. Is that 956782? Please put me ..... the manager. A) Up. B) Through. C) Across. D) Over. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Through. 13. Mona ..... when she saw her dead grandmother looking at her through the window. A) Passed out. B) Passed over. C) Passed up. D) Passed on. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Passed out. 14. She found it is hard to ..... up to the fact that she would never be famous. A) Get. B) Come. C) Keep. D) Face. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Face. 15. When the tenants failed to pay their bill, the authorities decided to ..... the gas supply to the flat. A) Cut off. B) Cut down. C) Cut up. D) Cut out. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cut off. 16. I could well ..... his trick. A) See about. B) See through. C) See in. D) See over. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) See through. 17. She woke ..... early this morning. ( levantarse) A) Up. B) Down. C) In. D) On. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Up. 18. The old machine finally ..... after years of use, and now it needs repair A) Break dance. B) Break off. C) Break up. D) Breaks down. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Breaks down. 19. What does "ask out" mean? A) A. To invite someone to go out. B) C) To stop working. C) B) To misbehave. D) D) To mention a topic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. To invite someone to go out. 20. If you want to ..... about our community, you can go to the local museum A) Come back. B) Take care of. C) Look around. D) Find out. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Find out. 21. My sister ..... at school and hurt her knee. A) A. put on. B) B. fell down. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. fell down. 22. She ..... of time before she could finish the exam. A) Fit in. B) Ran out. C) Held on. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ran out. 23. Put something off ..... A) Provide accommodation. B) Postpone. C) Collect. D) Cancel. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Postpone. 24. We have been waiting for hours. Finally, the train ..... at the station A) Turns in. B) Cuts in. C) Pulls in. D) Stays in. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pulls in. 25. You won an Olympic gold medal; this ..... a celebration! A) Calls for. B) Find out. C) Call out. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Calls for. 26. Jo is ill, so she's going to ..... the party until next weekend. A) Get off. B) Give off. C) Put off. D) Take off. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Put off. 27. I had to ..... a job offer from a theatre because the pay was too low. A) Turn into. B) Turn up. C) Turn out. D) Turn down. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Turn down. 28. Mi vuelo va a despegar.My flight is going to ..... A) Run away. B) Take off. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Take off. 29. I wish Pete wouldn't behave in a boastful way about his smart watch all the time. A) Show off. B) Find out. C) Call for. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Show off. 30. What does "make up" mean in the sentence:They made up after their argument? A) To create. B) To postpone. C) To reconcile. D) To constitute. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To reconcile. 31. Which sentence contains a phrasal verb, not just a verb with a prepositional phrase? A) The cat ran up the tree. B) I ran into my old friend at the mall. C) She walked across the street. D) He is looking at the painting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I ran into my old friend at the mall. 32. She ..... few coins from her pocket and gave it to the beggar. A) Took over. B) Took off. C) Took out. D) Took down. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Took out. 33. AFTER TWO HOURS OF LISTENING TO MY KIDS CRY AND COMPLAIN, I FINALLY ..... AND I LET THEM EAT CHOCOLATE BEFORE DINNER. A) BROKE OUT. B) GAVE IN. C) CAME TO TERMS WITH. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) GAVE IN. 34. Amanda is not so stylish. She usually ..... strange clothes, like skirt with running shoes. A) Puts together. B) Takes back. C) Stands out. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Puts together. 35. Which sentence correctly uses the separable phrasal verb 'figure out' with a pronoun? A) I can't figure out it. B) I can't out figure it. C) I can't figure it out. D) It I can't figure out. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I can't figure it out. 36. We had to turn ..... their invitation to lunch as we had a previous appointment. A) Out. B) Up. C) Down. D) Over. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Down. 37. The robbers were able to ..... before the police arrived. A) Get away. B) Get up. C) Get through. D) Get over. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get away. 38. I ask him to ..... the music since I'm doing a listening test. A) Give away. B) Turn down. C) Go off. D) Look up. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Turn down. 39. They decided to postpone their journey till the end of the month because of the epidemic. A) Turn round. B) Do with. C) Put off. D) Take up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Put off. 40. In the sentence: "Why did you hang up on me, you idiot?"to hang up means ..... A) To summon a demon. B) To cook somebody's knees. C) To verbally abuse someone. D) To end a telephone call. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To end a telephone call. 41. What are phrasal verbs? A) Verbs that are commonly used in English. B) Verbs that consist of a verb and a particle or particles. C) Verbs that are used only in formal contexts. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Verbs that consist of a verb and a particle or particles. 42. Jessica used to ..... her neighbors; now she is inclined to regard them as equals. A) Watch out for. B) Look up to. C) Stand up to. D) Come round to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Look up to. 43. We ..... in Paris for two days on our way to London. A) Stayed up. B) Stopped over. C) Slept over. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stopped over. 44. I usually have to ..... my sister on saturday nights. A) Get away. B) Break up. C) Turn into. D) Look after. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Look after. 45. What does "give in" mean in the sentence:After hours of arguing, he finally gave in? A) To deliver. B) To distribute. C) To submit. D) To break. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To submit. 46. The birthday party was so much fun, especially when they started to ..... the balloons ..... A) Blow up. B) Put out. C) Put away. D) Lock up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Blow up. 47. Ria exactly ..... her mother. A) Takes aback. B) Takes on. C) Takes over. D) Takes after. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Takes after. 48. I'll be back in a minute, Jane. I just want to try out my new tape recorder. A) Buy. B) Resemble. C) Arrive. D) Test. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Test. 49. Lilly is throwing away her old stuff because she is moving to Paris, but she will never ..... her old piano. A) Get through. B) Get up. C) Get over. D) Get rid of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Get rid of. 50. What's the phrasal verbs that means "to describe in detail" A) Give out. B) Cheer up. C) Put off. D) Spell out. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Spell out. 51. Miss Precious comes ..... (to be from a place) the Philippines. A) From. B) Across. C) Out with. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) From. 52. Before we went into the Japanese restaurant we ..... our shoes. A) Took on. B) Took out. C) Took off. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Took off. 53. To take part in an activity with other people A) Show off. B) Find out. C) Join in. D) Look after. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Join in. 54. Can you make the cheque ..... for $ 100? A) Off. B) Up to. C) Out. D) Up for. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Out. 55. Don't buy me any yellow clothes please. I don't like to ..... in a crowd when I go out! A) Stand out. B) Go out. C) Dress up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stand out. 56. Which of the following is the correct meaning of the phrasal verb 'look up'? A) To search for information. B) To look upwards. C) To admire someone. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To search for information. 57. All his plans for starting his own business fell ..... A) Down. B) Away. C) Through. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Through. 58. Hurry up! We're close to the deadline, so we have to ..... this assignment as soon as possible! A) Clear up. B) Close down. C) Hand out. D) Hand in. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hand in. 59. I was driving to school and my car ..... half way there. A) Broke up. B) Broke down. C) Grew up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Broke down. 60. I need to ..... some stationaries from the bookstore before going home. A) Pick on. B) Pick out. C) Pick up. D) Pick at. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pick up. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesPhrasal Verbs Quiz 1Phrasal Verbs Quiz 2Phrasal Verbs Quiz 3Phrasal Verbs Quiz 4Phrasal Verbs Quiz 5Phrasal Verbs Quiz 6Phrasal Verbs Quiz 7Phrasal Verbs Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books